High School Sports

High school soccer region realignments drafted

The high school soccer post-season could undergo a significant change starting next year, as new district and regional soccer alignments for the state's 16 regions were drafted by the KHSAA Board of Control at its regular November meeting.

The proposed plan, submitted to member schools for feedback, would begin in the 2012-13 school year as the board continues to revise team sports alignments using the current adopted basketball alignment as a model.

The proposal would allow for future growth in districts where soccer is in its infancy and where schools plan to start soccer programs. While some districts may appear to have stark differences in the number of teams, the difference is not as great because some schools currently field only a boys' squad or a girls' squad.

"Obviously, there are different numbers of teams in each region and, in many cases, differing numbers of districts within regions. This is necessary as soccer continues to be a developing sport in terms of school participation," Commissioner Julian Tackett explained in a letter to the state school administrators. "However, it was felt that the current alignment (in place for the 2011 season) was a potential deterrent to teams adding soccer as travel was greatly increased as the travel went across traditional region lines."

According to the current draft, the new soccer alignment would be projected for 2012-13. The final decision will be made at the Board of Control meeting on Jan. 25.

The proposal:

REGION 1 — District 1: Ballard Memorial, Graves Co., Mayfield, St. Mary, Paducah Tilghman; District 2: Calloway Co., Community Christian (Paducah), Marshall Co., Murray, McCracken Co.

REGION 2 — District 5: Crittenden Co., Lyon Co., Trigg Co.; District 6: Henderson Co., Union Co., Webster Co.; District 7: Caldwell Co., Dawson Springs, Hopkins Co. Central, Madisonville-North Hopkins; District 8: Christian Co., Fort Campbell, Hopkinsville, University Heights

REGION 3 — District 9: Apollo, Daviess Co., Owensboro, Owensboro Catholic; District 10: McLean Co., Muhlenberg Co., Ohio Co.; District 11: Breckinridge Co., Meade Co., Butler Co., Grayson Co.

REGION 4 — District 13: Franklin-Simpson, Logan Co., Russellville, Todd Co. Central; District 14: Bowling Green, Greenwood, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East; District 15: Barren Co., Glasgow, Monroe Co., Clinton Co.

REGION 5District 17: Central Hardin, Elizabethtown, Fort Knox, John Hardin, North Hardin; District 18: Hart Co., LaRue Co., Marion Co., Taylor Co.; District 19: Bardstown, Bethlehem, Nelson Co., Thomas Nelson (2012), Washington Co.

REGION 6 — District 21: Fairdale, Holy Cross (Louisville), Pleasure Ridge Park, Valley; District 22: Butler, DeSales, Doss, Iroquois, Western; District 23: Bullitt Central, Evangel Christian, Moore, North Bullitt, Southern; District 24: Bullitt East, Fern Creek, Jeffersontown, Mercy (Girls), Whitefield Academy,

REGION 7 — District 25: Central, DuPont Manual, Presentation (girls), St. Francis; District 26: Assumption (girls), Brown, Louisville Collegiate, Male, St. Xavier (boys); District 27: Atherton, Sacred Heart (girls), Seneca, Trinity (Louisville) (boys), Waggener; District 28: Ballard, Christian Academy-Louisville, Eastern, Kentucky Country Day

REGION 8 — District 29: North Oldham, Oldham Co., South Oldham; District 30: Anderson Co., Collins, Shelby Co., Spencer Co.; District 31: Carroll Co., Gallatin Co., Henry Co., Owen Co.; District 32: Grant Co., Simon Kenton, Walton-Verona

REGION 9 — District 33: Boone Co., Conner, Cooper, Ryle; District 34: Dixie Heights, Ludlow, St. Henry District, Villa Madonna; District 35: Beechwood, Covington Catholic (boys), Covington Latin, Holmes, Holy Cross (Covington), Notre Dame (girls); District 36: Bellevue, Dayton, Highlands, Newport Central Catholic

REGION 10 — District 37: Bishop Brossart, Calvary Christian, Campbell Co., Scott; District 38: Harrison Co., Pendleton Co., Mason Co., St. Patrick; District 39: Bourbon Co., George Rogers Clark, Montgomery Co., Paris

REGION 11 District 41: Frankfort, Franklin Co., Western Hills, Woodford Co.; District 42: Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Sayre, Scott Co.; District 43: Lafayette, Lexington Catholic, Lexington Christian, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek; District 44: Berea, Madison Central, Madison Southern, Model

REGION 12 — District 45: Boyle Co., Danville, Garrard Co., Kentucky School for the Deaf, Lincoln Co.; District 46: Burgin, East Jessamine, Mercer Co., West Jessamine; District 47: Pulaski Co., Somerset, McCreary Central; District 48: Monticello, Southwestern, Wayne Co.

REGION 13 — District 49: North Laurel, Corbin, South Laurel, Whitley Co.; District 50: Oneida Baptist, Bell Co., Middlesboro

REGION 14 — District 53: Letcher Co. Central, Buckhorn, Hazard, Perry Co. Central; District 54: Jackson City, Wolfe Co., Estill Co.

REGION 15 — District 57: Allen Central, Johnson Central, Paintsville, Prestonsburg, Sheldon Clark; District 58: Belfry, Lawrence Co., Pike Co. Central, Pikeville, Shelby Valley

REGION 16 —District 61: Bath Co., Fleming Co., Menifee Co., Rowan Co.; District 62: East Carter, Elliott Co., Greenup Co., West Carter; District 63: Ashland Blazer, Boyd Co., Russell, Rose Hill

  Comments