High School Sports

Dunbar boys, girls sweep City Swim titles

Dunbar's Hayden James breathed during the 100 yard back stroke,during the City Swim Meet at Transylvania University in Lexington, Ky., on Dec. 14, 2013.  Hayden won the event. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff
Dunbar's Hayden James breathed during the 100 yard back stroke,during the City Swim Meet at Transylvania University in Lexington, Ky., on Dec. 14, 2013. Hayden won the event. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff Lexington Herald-Leader

Paul Laurence Dunbar's boys' and girls' teams swept to championships during the City Swim Meet at Transylvania University on Saturday.

The Bulldogs boys won their half of the meet with 287 points, finishing ahead of Henry Clay (226.5) and Lafayette (217).

The Dunbar girls led the way with 290.5 points, beating out second-place Henry Clay (242) and third-place Lafayette (198.5).

Dunbar's boys posted victories in the 200 medley relay, the 500 freestyle, the 200 freestyle relay and the 100 backstroke. The Bulldogs' girls won the 200 medley relay, the 200 freestyle, the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke.

Fayette County City Swim Meet results

(All distances in yards)

BOYS

Teams—Paul Dunbar 287, Henry Clay 226.5, Lafayette 217, Tates Creek 136, Sayre 93, Lexington Catholic 90.5, Lexington Christian 72, Bryan Station 67.

50 freestyle—Andrew Freibert, Henry Clay, 22.75; Adam Harter, Paul Dunbar, 23.19; Brooks Marquette, Paul Dunbar, 23.31.

100 backstroke—Hayden Janes, Paul Dunbar, 57.93; Zachary Byrd, Henry Clay, 58.28; Christopher Stein, Paul Dunbar, 58.95.

100 breaststroke—Lucas Dobson, Lafayette, 1:05.43; Stein, Paul Dunbar, 1:07.44; Edward Freeman, Lafayette, 1:07.66.

100 freestyle—Freibert, Henry Clay, Brooks Marquette, Paul Dunbar, 51.04; Noah Hall, Lexington Catholic, 51.50.

100 fly—Zachary Byrd, Henry Clay, 56.19; Rollie Mills, Sayre, 57.07; Christian Casey, Lafayette, 57.58.

200 freestyle—Kyler Johnson, Lafayette, 1:50.99; Jack Humphries, Henry Clay, 1:55.42; Scott Street, Henry Clay, 1:57.22.

500 freestyle—Wesley Siebenthaler, Paul Dunbar, 5:01.22; Scotty Street, Henry Clay, 5:06.56; Christian Casey, Lafayette, 5:09.93.

200 freestyle relay—Paul Dunbar ‘A’ 1:32.89; Lafayette ‘A’ 1:34.35; Henry Clay ‘A’ 1:35.17.

200 individual medley—Lucas Dobson, Lafayette, 2:02.31; Janes, Paul Dunbar, 2:05.45; Andrew Sutphin, Paul Dunbar, 2:19.50.

200 medley relay—Paul Dunbar ‘A’ 1:45.13, Henry Clay ‘A’ 1:49.18; Lafayette ‘A’ 1:51.44.

400 freestyle relay—Lafayette ‘A’ 3:25.40; Henry Clay ‘A’ 3:26.17.

GIRLS

Teams—Paul Dunbar 290.5, Henry Clay 242, Lafayette 198.5, Lexington Catholic 146, Bryan Station 104, Tates Creek 98.5, Lexington Christian 76, Sayre 66.5.

50 freestyle—Kyrie Dobson, Lafayette, 24.93 seconds; Mallory Shake, Tates Creek, 25.29; Sydney Toth, Paul Dunbar, 26.03.

100 backstroke—Lanier Whitton, Paul Dunbar, 1:02.87; Eleanor Clifton, Henry Clay, 1:06.25; Mallory Shake, Tates Creek, 1:07.10.

100 breaststroke—Hannah Freibert, Henry Clay, 1:10.12; Paige Ezell, Lexington Catholic, 1:11.65; Lauren Stigers, Henry Clay, 1:12.10.

100 freestyle—Dobson, Lafayette, 56.27; Jessie Blackwell, Tates Creek, 57.61; Abigail Wrightson, Lafayette, 57.61.

100 fly—Sydney Toth, Paul Dunbar, 1:02.44; Lauren Denham, Paul Dunbar, 1:02.67; Freibert, Henry Clay, 1:02.74.

200 freestyle—Whitton, Paul Dunbar, 2:03.37; Haley Todd, Lafayette, 2:05.34; Mikala Flaugher, Lexington Christian, 2:05.38.

500 freestyle—Caroline Ezell, Lexington Catholic, 5:25.96; Mikala Flaugher, Lexington Christian, 5:34.56; Olivia Burchett, Henry Clay, 5:48.93.

200 freestyle relay—Lafayette ‘A’ 1:46.41, Paul Dunbar ‘A’ 1:46.58; Henry Clay ‘A’ 1:48.91.

200 individual medley—Ezell, Lexington Catholic, 2:21.09; Abigail Wrightson, Lafayette, 2:24.12; Alli Peoples, Bryan Station, 2:28.41.

200 medley relay—Paul Dunbar ‘A’ 1:58.66, Henry Clay ‘A’ 1:59.29, Bryan Station ‘A’ 2:06.16.

400 freestyle relay—Lafayette ‘A’ 3:47.05; Paul Dunbar ‘A’ 3:47.69; Henry Clay ‘A’ 4:02.30.

Related stories from Lexington Herald Leader

  Comments