High School Sports

Hike! Your weekly guide to high school football

Bryan Station's Andre Davis breaks a tackle on the quarterback keep against Henry Clay at Henry Clay football stadium in Lexington, Ky., Friday, October 24, 2014. Photo by Matt Goins
Bryan Station's Andre Davis breaks a tackle on the quarterback keep against Henry Clay at Henry Clay football stadium in Lexington, Ky., Friday, October 24, 2014. Photo by Matt Goins Herald-Leader

Friday's kickoffs

CITY GAMES

No. 17 Ballard (6-3) at No. 10 Bryan Station (6-3), 7:30 p.m.: If Bryan Station beats the Bruins, it can claim a No. 1 seed in the playoffs on a tiebreaker. Quarterback Andre Davis sat out the last quarter of last week's loss to Henry Clay with a groin injury. Defenders Coach Frank Parks said it's "50-50" on whether Davis will play against Ballard.

Lexington Catholic (6-3) at Boone County (1-8), 7:30 p.m.: The Knights have a five-game win streak, and Reese Ryan has increased his career passing totals to 6,600 yards and 71 TDs. Boone County has lost 29 of its last 31 games.

Mercer County (2-7) at Paul Laurence Dunbar (3-6), 7:30 p.m.: Since starting the season with three victories, Dunbar has dropped six in a row. Senior running back Jay Coleman needs 143 yards to reach 1,000 this season.

Walton-Verona (8-1) at Lexington Christian Academy (5-4), 7:30 p.m.: A matchup of 1,000-yard rushers. Walton-Verona has Mason Compton (1,101 yards, 21 TDs). LCA has Nick Whitman (1,691 yards, 25 TDs).

TOP STATE GAMES

No. 25 Belfry (8-1) at No. 12 Johnson Central (9-0), 7:30 p.m.: Defending Class 3A champ Belfry's only loss last season was to Johnson Central.

No. 3 Bowling Green (8-1) at No. 21 Pulaski County (8-1), 7:30 p.m.: This is a rematch of last year's 5A finals, which Bowling Green won 49-14.

No. 1 Male (9-0) at No. 24 Louisville Christian (9-0), 7:30 p.m.: Last year, Male struggled to beat the Centurions 6-0, so don't think this is in any way a mismatch.

MIKE FIELDS

See the full schedule below.

THURSDAY

All times p.m. and Eastern

Paris at Berea, 7

Fairdale at Bullitt East, 7

McCracken Co. at Christian Co., 7

Cooper at Dixie Heights, 7

Bishop Brossart at Gallatin Co., 7:30

Bell Co. at Harlan Co., 7:30

Fort Knox at Hart Co., 6

Clinton Co. at Jackson Co., 8

Western at John Hardin, 7

Middlesboro at Lynn Camp, 7

Caverna at Metcalfe Co., 7

Grant Co. at North Laurel, 7

Wayne Co. at Rockcastle Co., 7

Leslie Co. at South Laurel, 7:30

Russellville at South Warren, 7

FRIDAY

Knott Co. Central at Allen Central, 7:30

Collins at Anderson Co., 7:30

Trinity at Archbishop Moeller (Ohio), 7:30

Iroquois at Atherton, 7:30

Nicholas Co. at Bath Co., 7:30

Bracken Co. at Bethlehem, 7:30

Jenkins at Betsy Layne, 7:30

Lexington Catholic at Boone Co., 7:30

Letcher Co. Central at Breathitt Co., 7:30

Hancock Co. at Breckinridge Co., 7

Ballard at Bryan Station, 7:30

South Oldham at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Valley at Butler, 7:30

Edmonson Co. at Butler Co., 7

Adair Co. at Casey Co., 7:30

Greenwood at Central Hardin, 8

St. Xavier at Cincinnati (Ohio) St. Xavier, 7:30

Bourbon Co. at Clark Co., 7:30

Covington Catholic at Conner, 7

Carroll Co. at Dayton, 7

Greenup Co. at East Carter, 7:30

Glasgow at Elizabethtown, 8

McCreary Central at Estill Co., 7:30

Gamble Montessori (Ohio), at Fairview, 7:30

Waggener at Fern Creek, 7:30

Barren Co. at Fort Campbell, 7:30

Danville at Frankfort, 7:30

Crittenden Co. at Fulton City, 7

West Jessamine at Garrard Co., 7:30

Marshall Co. at Graves Co., 7

Russell Co. at Grayson Co., 7

Taylor Co. at Green Co., 7:30

Woodford Co. at Harrison Co., 7:30

Harlan at Haysi (Va.), 7:30

Owensboro at Henderson Co., 7

Spencer Co. at Henry Co., 7:30

Newport at Holmes, 7

Covington Holy Cross at Campbell Co., 7

Union Co. at Hopkins Co. Central, 7

Franklin-Simpson at Hopkinsville, 7

Raceland at Ironton (Ohio), 7:30

Oldham Co. at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Belfry at Johnson Central, 7:30

Corbin at Knox Central, 7:30

Campbellsville at LaRue Co., 7:30

Prestonsburg at Lawrence Co., 7:30

Magoffin Co. at Lewis Co., 7:30

Walton-Verona at Lexington Christian, 7:30

Warren East at Logan Co., 7

Male at Louisville Christian, 7:30

Bardstown at Louisville Holy Cross, 7:30

Boyle Co. at Madison Southern, 7:30

Apollo at Madisonville, 7

Eastern at Manual, 7:30

Caldwell Co. at Mayfield, 7

Webster Co. at McLean Co., 7

Rowan Co. at Montgomery Co., 7:30

Todd Co. Central at Muhlenberg Co., 7

Fulton Co. at Murray, 7

Beechwood at Newport Central Catholic, 7

Meade Co. at North Bullitt, 7:30

East Jessamine at North Oldham, 7:30

Daviess Co. at Ohio Co., 7

Mercer Co. at Paul Laurence Dunbar, 7:30

Ludlow at Pendleton Co., 7:30

Hurley (Va.) at Phelps, 7:30

Perry Co. Central at Pike Co. Central, 7:30

Russell at Pikeville, 7:30

Central at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Morgan Co. at Powell Co., 7:30

Bowling Green at Pulaski Co., 7

Mason Co. at Scott, 7

Seneca at Scott Co., 7:30

Fleming Co. at Shelby Valley, 7:30

Hazard at Sheldon Clark, 7:30

Shawnee at Shroder (Ohio), 7:30

East Ridge at South Floyd, 7:30

DeSales at Southern, 7:30

Boyd Co. at Tolsia (W.Va.), 7:30

Calloway Co. at Trigg Co., 7

Kentucky Country Day at Trimble Co., 7:30

Highlands at Warren Central, 7

Marion Co. at Washington Co., 7:30

Paintsville at West Carter, 7:30

Shelby Co. at Western Hills, 7:30

Pineville at Williamsburg, 7:30

SATURDAY

Allen Co.-Scottsville at Monroe Co., 2

  Comments