Josh Moore

Basketball: Kentucky-Ohio All-Star rosters

Dunbar's Darius Williams shoots against Doss during the KHSAA Sweet 16 boys' basketball championship at Rupp Arena in Lexington, Ky., Sunday, March 20, 2016.
Dunbar's Darius Williams shoots against Doss during the KHSAA Sweet 16 boys' basketball championship at Rupp Arena in Lexington, Ky., Sunday, March 20, 2016.

Several Lexington and area players made the rosters for the Kentucky-Ohio All-Star games, scheduled for April 9 at Thomas More. The girls’ game will be played at 5:30 p.m. with the boys’ contest to follow at 7:30 p.m.

Bryan Station’s Deandre Dishman and Paul Laurence Dunbar’s Darius Williams are listed on the boys’ roster. Henry Clay’s T’laya Lyvers will play for the girls’ team.

Complete rosters for the Kentucky teams are below.

Kentucky Boys

Player

School

Height

Position

James Boone

Murray

6-5

Forward

Alex Cook

Male

6-6

Forward

Deandre Dishman

Bryan Station

6-6

Forward

Chris Drabo

Pleasure Ridge Park

6-5

Forward

Jaiveon Eaves

Madisonville

6-2

Guard

Tyrik Edwards

Christian County

5-8

Guard

Mason Faulkner

Caverna

6-2

Guard

Malik Frank

Frankfort

6-4

Guard

Quentin Goodin

Taylor County

6-4

Guard

Jaalam Hill

Waggener

6-6

Forward

Jordan Perry

Morgan County

6-4

Guard

Ben Weyer

Newport Central Catholic

6-6

Forward

Carson Williams

Owen County

6-7

Forward

Darius Williams

Paul Laurence Dunbar

6-3

Guard

Matt Wilson

Campbell County

6-8

Center

Boys’ head coach: Richard Gatewood, Taylor County

Boys’ assistant coaches: Devin Duvall, Owen County; Matt Perry, Morgan County

Kentucky Girls

Player

School

Height

Position

Sydney Anderson

Clark County

5-11

Forward

Kayla Bruner

North Laurel

5-10

Guard

Kaylee Cotton

McCreary Central

5-10

Forward

Whitney Creech

Jenkins

5-9

Guard

Bailey Cummins

Bracken County

5-8

Guard

Katie Downey

North Bullitt

5-6

Guard

Madison Faulkner

Caverna

5-9

Forward

Samantha Fitzgerald

Southwestern

5-11

Forward

Malaka Frank

Franklin County

5-9

Forward

Breanna Glover

Glasgow

5-11

Forward

I’liyah Green

Male

6-2

Center

Jynea Harris

Holmes

5-6

Guard

T’laya Lyvers

Henry Clay

5-6

Guard

Sarah Price

Bath County

6-0

Center

Tamiah Stanford

North Hardin

5-7

Guard

Girls’ head coach: Joey Thacker, Franklin County

Girls’ assistant coaches: Jason Holland, Shelby County; Justin Stinson, Glasgow

  Comments