Josh Moore

11th Region tennis: Singles and doubles state qualifiers

Sayre's Caroline Hager returned service during the 11th region tennis finals on Thursday May 12, 2016 in Lexington, Ky.
Sayre's Caroline Hager returned service during the 11th region tennis finals on Thursday May 12, 2016 in Lexington, Ky. mcornelison@herald-leader.com

Below are all of the singles and doubles qualifiers for the Republic Bank/KHSAA State Tennis Championships that will be held from May 19-21 in Lexington, as well as members of the All-Region tennis teams.

The four semifinalists in every event advance to the state tournaments. Seeding for those events will be released at a later date.

Boys’ singles

Matt Halpin, Paul Laurence Dunbar (champion)

Bryce Shelton, Paul Laurence Dunbar (runner-up)

Alex Dubilier, Henry Clay (semifinalist)

Adam Slone, Lexington Christian (semifinalist)

Girls’ singles

Allison Quammen, Lexington Catholic (champion)

Amanda Miller, Lexington Catholic (runner-up)

Lauren Waddles, Lexington Christian (semifinalist)

Rosie Halpin, Paul Laurence Dunbar (semifinalist)

Boys’ doubles

Noah Tapp/Keifer Mays, Henry Clay (champions)

Matt Telfer/Will Andrews, Henry Clay (runners-up)

Cole Wilson/Blake Benson, Model (semifinalists)

Ben Deaton/Troy True, Lexington Catholic (semifinalists)

Girls’ doubles

Grace Headley/Caroline Hager, Sayre (champions)

Jessica Salyers/Lauren Moore, Scott County (runners-up)

Kiley Mair/Merrick Irwin, Lexington Catholic (semifinalists)

Caroline Lancaster/Jessica Hill, Lexington Christian (semifinalists)

Boys’ All-Region team

Ben Halpin (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Bryce Shelton (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Alex Dubilier (Henry Clay)

Adam Slone (Lexington Christian)

Keifer Mays (Henry Clay)

Noah Tapp (Henry Clay)

Matt Telfer (Henry Clay)

Will Andrews (Henry Clay)

Troy True (Lexington Catholic)

Ben Deaton (Lexington Catholic)

Cole Wilson (Model)

Blake Benson (Model)

Matt Castle (Henry Clay)

Luke Least (Woodford County)

Matthew Ko (Lexington Catholic)

Will Farish (Sayre)

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Thompson, Paul Laurence Dunbar

Sportsmanship Award: Luke Least, Woodford County

Girls’ All-Region team

Allison Quammen (Lexington Catholic)

Amanda Miller (Lexington Catholic)

Rosie Halpin (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Lauren Waddles (Lexington Christian)

Grace Headley (Sayre)

Caroline Hager (Sayre)

Jessica Salyers (Scott County)

Lauren Moore (Scott County)

Kiley Mair (Lexington Catholic)

Merrick Irwin (Lexington Catholic)

Caroline Lancaster (Lexington Christian)

Jessica Hill (Lexington Christian)

Anna Burch (Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Madie Herring (Henry Clay)

Allison Harris (Sayre)

Addison Beck (Woodford County)

Coach of the Year: MegAnn Leigh, Scott County

Sportsmanship Award: Emma Ramsey, Scott County

  Comments