Josh Moore

Region baseball tournament pairings

Greenup County's (13) Gage Hughes tags out Madison Central's Logan Thomason (1) second base during the fourth inning at Lafayette High School during the Fayette County Invitational Tournament in Lexington, KY., on Saturday, May 14, 2016.
Greenup County's (13) Gage Hughes tags out Madison Central's Logan Thomason (1) second base during the fourth inning at Lafayette High School during the Fayette County Invitational Tournament in Lexington, KY., on Saturday, May 14, 2016.

Pairings for all 16 regional baseball tournaments are listed below. The winners of each tournament advance to the Rawlings/KHSAA State Baseball Tournament, which starts June 9 at Whitaker Bank Ballpark in Lexington.

All games are in bracket order. Times local to site and p.m. unless noted.

1st Region at McCracken County

Monday’s first round

Carlise County vs. Murray, 10 a.m.

McCracken County vs. Ballard Memorial, 12:30

Mayfield vs. Paducah Tilghman, 3

Marshall County vs. Hickman County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

2nd Region at Hopkins County Central

Monday’s first round

Henderson County vs. University Heights, 10 a.m.

Caldwell County vs. Crittenden County, 1

Trigg County vs. Madisonville, 4

Christian County vs. Union County, 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

3rd Region at McLean County

Monday’s first round

Ohio County vs. Hancock County, 11 a.m.

Daviess County vs. Whitesville Trinity, 2

Butler County vs. Apollo, 5

Meade County vs. Muhlenburg County, 8

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, TBD

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, TBD

4th Region at Allen County-Scottsville

Monday’s first round

Logan County vs. Glasgow, 10 a.m.

Metcalfe County vs. Bowling Green, 12:30

South Warren vs. Clinton County, 4

Allen County-Scottsville vs. Franklin-Simpson, 6:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

5th Region at Hart County

Monday’s first round

LaRue County vs. Bethlehem, 10 a.m.

Central Hardin vs. Marion County, 12:30

Washington County vs. Elizabethtown, 3

Taylor County vs. Green County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 4:30 and 6:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 5:30

6th Region

Monday’s first round

Fern Creek at Pleasure Ridge Park, 11 a.m.

DeSales vs. Southern at Doss, 11 a.m.

Butler at Bullitt East, 11 a.m.

Fairdale at North Bullitt, 11 a.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals (at University of Louisville)

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7:15

Thursday’s finals (at University of Louisville)

Tuesday’s winners, 7:45

7th Region

Monday’s first round

Male at Trinity, 11 a.m.

Louisville Christian at Manual, 11 a.m.

Central at St. Xavier, 11 a.m.

Waggener at Ballard, 11 a.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals (at University of Louisville)

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7:15

Thursday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 5:30

8th Region at Carroll County

Monday’s first round

Henry County vs. South Oldham, 10 a.m

Shelby County vs. Simon Kenton, 12:30

Walton-Verona vs. Owen County, 3

Oldham County vs. Collins, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6:30

9th Region at Cooper

Monday’s first round

Conner vs. Dixie Heights, 10 a.m.

Beechwood vs. Newport Central Catholic, 1

St. Henry vs. Ryle, 4

Highlands vs. Covington Catholic, 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5 and 8

Thursday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

10th Region at Bourbon County

Monday’s first round

Mason County vs. Scott, 10

Harrison County vs. Montgomery County, 12:30

Campbell County vs. Augusta, 3

Clark County vs. Nicholas County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

11th Region at Lafayette

Monday’s first round

Madison Central vs. Lexington Catholic, 11 a.m.

Scott County vs. Franklin County, 1:30

Lafayette vs. Henry Clay, 5:30

Madison Southern vs. Western Hills, 8

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 p.m. and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

12th Region at Danville

Monday’s first round

West Jessamine vs. Rockcastle County, 11 a.m.

Boyle County vs. Wayne County, 1:30

Southwestern vs. East Jessamine, 4

Somerset vs. Danville, 6:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

13th Region at Lynn Camp

Monday’s first round

Corbin vs. Harlan County, 11 a.m.

North Laurel vs. Barbourville, 1:30

Knox Central vs. South Laurel, 4

Middlesboro vs. Clay County, 6:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 4:30 and 7:30

Thursday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

14th Region at Perry County Central

Monday’s first round

Perry County Central vs. Powell County, 11 a.m.

Jackson City vs. Letcher County Central, 1:30

Knott County Central vs. Hazard, 4

Estill County vs. Breathitt County, 6:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

15th Region at Shelby Valley

Monday’s first round

Allen Central vs. Shelby Valley, 10 a.m.

Johnson Central vs. Pike County Central, 1

Lawrence County vs. Prestonsburg, 4

Pikeville vs. Sheldon Clark, 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

16th Region at Fleming County

Monday’s first round

Greenup County vs. Boyd County, 10 a.m.

Rowan County vs. East Carter, 12:30

West Carter vs. Fleming County, 3

Ashland Blazer vs. Lewis County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

  Comments