Josh Moore

Region softball tournament pairings

Scott County pitcher CeCe Wittry throws against McCracken Co. at Lois Holmes Field in Georgetown, Ky., Saturday, April 16, 2016.
Scott County pitcher CeCe Wittry throws against McCracken Co. at Lois Holmes Field in Georgetown, Ky., Saturday, April 16, 2016.

Pairings for all 16 regional softball tournaments are below. The winners of each tournament advance to the Worth/KHSAA State Baseball Tournament, which starts June 9 at Jack C. Fisher Park in Owensboro.

Games listed in bracket order. All times local and p.m. unless noted.

1st Region at Marshall County

Monday’s first round

Hickman County vs. Paducah Tilghman, 10 a.m.

Marshall County vs. Ballard Memorial, noon

McCracken County vs. Murray, 2

Graves County vs. Carlise County, 4

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5 and 7

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

2nd Region at Union County

Monday’s first round

Union County vs. Christian Ccounty-Hopkinsville loser, 11 a.m.

Madisonville vs. Trigg County, 1

Lyon County vs. Hopkins County Central, 3

Christian County-Hopkinsville winner vs. Webster County, 5

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

3rd Region at Owensboro

Monday’s first round

Edmonson County vs. Meade County, 10 a.m.

Ohio County vs. Apollo, 12:30

Hancock County vs. Grayson County, 3

Daviess County vs. Muhlenberg County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 7:30

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

4th Region at Western Kentucky University

Monday’s first round

Logan County vs. Cumberland County, 11 a.m.

Greenwood vs. Glasgow, 1

Allen County-Scottsville vs. Franklin-Simpson, 5

Russell County vs. South Warren, 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Thursday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

5th Region at LaRue County

Monday’s first round

Washington County vs. North Hardin, noon

Marion County vs. Hart County, 2

Central Hardin vs. Taylor County, 4

Green County vs. Bethlehem, 6

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

6th Region

Monday’s first round

Fairdale at Fern Creek, 11 a.m.

Doss at North Bullitt, 11 a.m.

Bullitt Central at Louisville Holy Cross, 11 a.m.

Bullitt East at Butler, 11 a.m.

Tuesday’s semifinals (at University of Louisville)

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 7:30

Thursday’s finals (at University of Louisville)

Tuesday’s winners, 5:30

7th Region

Monday’s first round

Assumption at Manual, 11 a.m.

Eastern at Atherton, 11 a.m.

Presentation at Male, 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart at Ballard, 11 a.m

Wednesday’s semifinals (at University of Louisville)

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 7:30

Thursday’s finals (at University of Louisville)

Wednesday’s winners, 7:30

8th Region at Trimble County

Monday’s first round

Oldham County vs. Walton-Verona, 10 a.m.

Anderson County vs. Carroll County, noon

Henry County vs. North Oldham, 2

Simon Kenton vs. Shelby County, 4

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6:30 and 8:30

Wedneday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

9th Region

Monday’s first round (at Newport Central Catholic)

Dixie Heights vs. Boone County, 11 a.m.

Highlands vs. Covington Holy Cross, 1

Ryle vs. Newport Central Catholic, 3

Notre Dame vs. St. Henry, 5

Tuesday’s semifinals (at Northern Kentucky University)

Monday’s winners, 4:15 and 6:15

Thursday’s finals (at Northern Kentucky University)

Tuesday’s winners, 5:30

10th Region at Harrison County

Monday’s first round

Montgomery County vs. St. Patrick, 11 a.m.

Harrison County vs. Campbell County, 1

Bishop Brossart vs. Clark County, 3

Mason County vs. Nicholas County, 5

Wednesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 5:30 and 7:30

Thursday’s finals

Wednesday’s winners, 6:30

11th Region at Madison Central

Monday’s first round

Madison Central vs. Lafayette, 10 a.m.

Woodford County vs. Henry Clay, noon

Scott County vs. Western Hills, 2

Paul Laurence Dunbar vs. Madison Southern, 4

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

12th Region at Wayne County

Monday’s first round

East Jessamine vs. Southwestern, 11 a.m.

Boyle County vs. Pulaski County, 1

Rockcastle County vs. Mercer County, 3:30

Wayne County vs. Garrard County, 5:30

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6

13th Region at Knox Central

Monday’s first round

North Laurel vs. Middlesboro, noon

Lynn Camp vs. Williamsburg, 2

South Laurel vs. Knox Central, 4

Harlan County vs. Clay County, 6

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6:30

14th Region at Hazard

Monday’s first round

Estill County vs. Jackson City, noon

Letcher County Central vs. Perry County Central, 6:30

Wolfe County vs. Jenkins, 4

Leslie County vs. Powell County, 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

15th Region at Shelby Valley

Monday’s first round

Pikeville vs. Magoffin County, 2

Betsy Layne vs. Belfry, 4

Johnson Central vs. East Ridge, 6

Lawrence County vs. South Floyd, 8

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6:15 and 7:45

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 6:30

16th Region at Bath County

Monday’s first round

Boyd County vs. Rowan County, 11 a.m.

Russell vs. West Carter, 1

Fleming County vs. Ashland Blazer, 4

East Carter vs. Raceland, 6

Tuesday’s semifinals

Monday’s winners, 6 and 8

Wednesday’s finals

Tuesday’s winners, 7

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

  Comments