Josh Moore

Hopkinsville’s Easton McGee named Mr. Baseball

Lafayette High School's Jackson Boggs pitches against Tates Creek High School in the third inning during the 43rd District baseball semifinals at Lexington Christian Academy Tuesday, May 24, 2016.
Lafayette High School's Jackson Boggs pitches against Tates Creek High School in the third inning during the 43rd District baseball semifinals at Lexington Christian Academy Tuesday, May 24, 2016.

Hopkinsville pitcher Easton McGee was named Mr. Baseball by the Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association on Wednesday. The All-State teams were also released.

McGee, who was drafted in the fourth round of the MLB Draft by the Tampa Bay Rays, is Hopkinsville’s first Mr. Baseball winner.

Jaren Shelby, a star centerfielder at Tates Creek who’s committed to the University of Kentucky, was named to the All-State first team. Scott County’s Cam Hill, another UK commit, was also selected to the first team.

Lafayette’s Jacob Abbott, an Eastern Kentucky University signee, and Lexington Catholic’s CJ Bush, who’s Toledo-bound, were named to the second team.

Jackson Boggs, a senior pitcher at Lafayette, was selected as an honorable mention.

KHSBCA All-State Teams

First Team

Keegan Breese

McCracken County

Easton McGee (Mr. Baseball)

Hopkinsville

Jabok Shuler

Apollo

Andy Highbaugh

Barren County

Justin Rousse

Central Hardin

Hunter Sullivan

Elizabethtown

Garrett Schmeltz

Pleasure Ridge Park

Logan Wyatt

North Bullitt

Jordan Adell

Ballard

Brett Marshall

Trinity

Adam Elliott

St. Xavier

Daniel Fischer

St. Xavier

Griffin McLarty

Oldham County

Jake Ziegelmeyer

Ryle

Brayden Combs

Beechwood

Ethan Stringer

Beechwood

Cam Hill

Scott County

Jaren Shelby

Tates Creek

Trae Harmon

Somerset

Geordan Blanton

Johnson Central

Brody Shoupe

Greenup County

Cameron Planck

Rowan County

Second Team

Luke Brown

Caldwell County

Ray Zuberer

Owensboro Catholic

Andrew Hayden

Daviess County

Michael Hicks

South Warren

Alex Bibb

Central Hardin

Jack Wilson

Elizabethtown

Ryan Henson

North Bullitt

Paul Haupt

Louisville Christian

Jake Snider

Ballard

Tanner Johnson

South Oldham

Kyle Rowe

Beechwood

Peyton Dove

Clark County

Jacob Abbott

Lafayette

CJ Bush

Lexington Catholic

Vincent Boils

Southwestern

Brian Baxa

Danville

Tucker Greer

West Jessamine

Evan Hurt

Perry County Centrl

Dalton Cornett

Knott County Central

Tate Meade

Johnson Central

Gage Hughes

Greenup County

Jordan Walburn

East Carter

Third Team

Bryan Chilton

Christian County

Jacob Mulcahy

Owensboro Catholic

Dalton Shoemaker

Glasgow

Ethan Wilson

Bowling Green

Cameron Dawson

LaRue County

Chase Thomas

Campbellsville

Tyler Burk

Pleasure Ridge Park

Tyler Horsley

Ballard

Justin Ray

Carroll County

Matthew Gammon

Shelby County

Will McDonald

Collins

Jeff Purnell

Boone County

Cory Franzen

Campbell County

Kori Embs

Bishop Brossart

Darren Williams

Mason County

Josiah Robbins

Boyle County

Chase Wozniak

East Jessamine

Adam Carnahan

Clay County

Weston Griebel

North Laurel

Jared Hunt

Greenup County

Braden Wyatt

Boyd County

Payton Marcum

Boyd County

Honorable Mentions

Lane Kennemore

Mayfield

Stewart Currie

Daviess County

Hunter Combs

Muhlenberg County

James Kingery

Glasgow

Hunter Childress

Nelson County

Evan Fleener

Fern Creek

Daulton Walls

North Bullitt

Dustin Cecil

South Oldham

Ryan Smiley

Harrison County

Tyler Walton

Clark County

Colton Hartig

Campbell County

Jake Ohmer

Scott

Andrew Dyer

Montgomery County

Andrew Trame

Scott

Nick Nelson

Mason County

Jackson Boggs

Lafayette

Lucas Jones

Knox Central

Ethan Osborne

Sheldon Clark

  Comments