High School Basketball

Tuesday’s Kentucky high school basketball district tournament box scores

Herald-Leader Staff Report

All games first round unless noted otherwise.

Boys’ games

MEADE CO. 83, FREDERICK FRAIZE 34

11th semifinals at Breckinridge

Meade Co. — Collard 10, Armstead 4, Gagel 3, Dozier 8, Matthews 10, Benock 5, Cha. Weick 4, Schwartz 4, Cole 7, Nall 17, Johnston 7, Che. Weick 4.

Frederick Fraize — Bishop 2, Thompson 1, Simmons 23, Cook 2, Jennings 4, Daughtery 2.

Meade Co.

33

25

12

13

83

Frederick Fraize

9

4

10

11

34

TRINITY 68, ATHERTON 41

27th semifinals at Waggener

Atherton — Weber 5, Price 2, Baldwin 3, Bentley 11, Lauderdale 6, Pulford 9, Cowherd 2, Johnson 3.

Trinity — Rice 3, Scrubb 16, Springfield 2, Johnson 16, Powell 12, Hodege 5, Hardaway 4, Brian 3, Turnier 7.

Atherton

9

12

9

11

41

Trinity

23

15

20

10

68

SENECA 70, WAGGENER 66

27th semifinals at Waggener

Seneca — Gordon 16, Armstrong 14, Ninamou 20, Malone 2, Walker 12, Davis 4, Mcquillan 2.

Waggener — Rufus 6, Hudson 8, Kalakon 11, Williams 8, Simic 8, Hendricks 18, Montgomery 6.

Seneca

19

14

21

16

70

Waggener

16

21

14

15

66

COLLINS 76, SHELBY CO. 53

30th semifinals at Shelby Co.

Collins (21-8) — Feltner 20, Turner 5, Vail 7, Fort 17, McKnight 18, Robbins 1, Perdue 2, Eades 2, Kidwell 4.

Shelby Co. (6-21) — Armstrong 2, Robinson 13, Collins 2, Stone 7, Ewing 3, Hulker 6, Tingle 5, Gordon 13, Clark 2.

Collins

18

21

20

17

76

Shelby Co.

14

14

15

10

53

BRACKEN CO. 65, ST. PATRICK 62 (OT)

39th semifinals at Mason Co.

Bracken Co. (5-23) — Tan. Fisher 8, Tad. Fisher 10, Bishop 4, Deaton 15, M. Tucker 16, T. Tucker 7, Cummins 1, Zornes 1.

St. Patrick (11-20) — Bauer 12, Jones 18, B. Swolsky 12, J. Swolsky 4, Garrison 16.

Bracken Co.

15

14

17

11

8

65

St. Patrick

11

12

10

21

5

62

LEX. CHRISTIAN 53, LEX. CATHOLIC 52

43rd semifinals at Lex. Christian

Lex. Catholic — Bailey 10, Johnson 25, Price 13, Sparkman 4, Scott.

Lex. Christian — Hendrickson 16, Grier 5, Rode 15, Hall 10, Hacker 3, Hunt 4.

Lex. Christian

16

10

16

11

53

Lex. Catholic

14

10

13

15

52

MADISON CENT. 76, BEREA 27

44th semifinals at EKU

Berea (14-12) — Connor 2, Hall 8, Duckworth 6, Gadd 1, Brown 6, West 1, Dorsey 3.

Madison Cent. (23-7) — Geralds 25, Cozart 8, Minter 7, Miller 7, McKee 6, Coleman 2, Crafton 6, Brown 3, Charlton 4, Ray 2, Roberts 4, Pressley 2.

Berea

8

10

8

1

27

Madison Cent.

23

25

20

8

76

WEST JESSAMINE 65, EAST JESSAMINE 56

46th semifinals at West Jessamine

East Jessamine (13-17) — Thompson 10, Sanon 13, O’Bryan 9, Pitney 7, Bradshaw 15, Taylor 2.

West Jessamine (18-9) — Cook 13, Cannady 7, Bruner 15, Anderson 15, Preston 11, Stepp 4.

West Jessamine

16

10

17

22

65

East Jessamine

15

13

11

17

56

Girls’ games

MERCY 70, JEFFERSONTOWN 44

24th semifinals at Fern Creek

Jefferson Town Dyson 19, Ralston 12, Thomas 9, Perks 4, White.

Mercy Shorter 2, Jenks 17, Shephard 11, Sivori 5, Berger 7, Taylor 11, Rivette 9, Breedlove 1, Feldkamp 7.

Jefferson Town

4

6

13

21

44

Mercy

27

18

13

12

70

HIGHLANDS 69, DAYTON 35

36th semifinals at Highlands

Dayton Workman 12, Lovins 3, Lukens 5, Downard 9, Barbaei 6.

Highlands Macke 8, Hayes 5, Nehus 3, Dill 4, Barth 16, Graves 5, Buecker 8, Thomas 2, Mallery 2, Riccobene 2, Jansen 4, O’Hara 10.

Dayton

2

9

9

15

35

Highlands

18

20

20

11

69

BRACKEN CO. 51, ST. PATRICK 23

39th semifinals at Mason Co.

Bracken Co. (10-20) — Dawson 10, Wills 8, Myrick 3, Rus 14, Carl 9, Bell 4, Goecke 2, Wright 1.

St. Patrick (12-15) — Gallenstein 6, McKay 3, Hughes 10, Klee 2, Hedgecock 2.

Bracken Co.

17

18

15

1

51

St. Patrick

5

5

6

7

23

SCOTT CO. 97, FREDERICK DOUGLASS 36

42nd semifinals at Frederick Douglass

Scott Co. — DeFoor 19, Gray 5, McMath 3, Williams 18, Owens 10, Smith 7, Riddle 27, Holt 4, Tompkins 2, Turner 2.

Frederick Douglass — Jackson 17, T. Williams 2, Wallace 8, Hollingsworth 1, Taylor 2, K. Williams 2, Price 2.

Frederick Douglass

12

13

0

11

36

Scott Co.

30

33

24

10

97

HENRY CLAY 60, BRYAN STATION 52

42nd semifinals at Frederick Douglass

Bryan Station Hardin 22, Godoy 2, Clay 8, Baczkowski 3, Cannon 17.

Henry Clay Gatewood 2, Lutz 8, Price 24, Thompson 13, Jones 5, Woods 8.

Bryan Station

11

13

6

22

52

Henry Clay

14

17

7

22

60

PAUL DUNBAR 72, LEX. CATHOLIC 57

43rd semifinals at Lex. Christian

Lex. Catholic (16-12) Jazdzewski 4, Given 14, Frebis 2, Ballard 26, West 4, Witt 5, Nash 2.

Paul Dunbar (19-9) Ellison-Coons 22, Fullwood 21, Humphreys 7, Cotton 8, Cecil 14.

Lex. Catholic

8

15

13

21

57

Paul Dunbar

21

19

15

17

72

MADISON CENT. 58, BEREA 26

44th semifinal at EKU

Berea (10-21) — Lovins 1, Newman 1, Beggs 11, Stepp 1, Gosney 10, Rodgers 2.

Madison Cent. (16-12) — Todd 12, Pacheco 2, McKeithen 8, Vanover 7, Barnard 7, Parks 12, Powell 6, Hudson 4.

Berea

4

7

9

6

26

Madison Cent.

8

17

12

21

58

Links

Follow along throughout the high school basketball season as the Herald-Leader and Kentucky.com provide scores, stats and highlights from games around Central Kentucky and the rest of the state.

Here are some useful links to our Kentucky.com scoreboards. (Scroll to the bottom of this page for links to additional media around Kentucky that cover high school athletics):

Boys’ basketball scoreboard

Girls’ basketball scoreboard

Coaches, if you have results to report, please call our Sports desk at (859) 231-3225 or 1-888-222-7026 after 5 p.m.

Additional high school sports links:

BluegrassPreps

Bowling Green Daily News

Cincinnati Enquirer

Commonwealth Journal (Somerset)

Courier-Journal

Daily Independent (Ashland)

Danville Advocate-Messenger

Elizabethtown News-Enterprise

Frankfort State Journal

Georgetown News-Graphic

Glasgow Daily Times

Harlan Daily Enterprise

Henderson Gleaner

Kentucky New Era

KentuckyPreps

KHSAA.org

Ledger-Independent (Maysville)

Middlesboro Daily News

Owensboro Messenger-Inquirer

Paducah Sun

PrepSpin

Richmond Register

Times Tribune (Corbin)

Winchester Sun

  Comments