High School Basketball

High school basketball: Rating the State

Boys

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Elliott Co. (16-1) Beat Rose Hill Christian 82-53 Monday at Morgan Co. 85.8

1. Scott Co. (16-3) Beat Tates Creek 67-54 Tuesday at Franklin Co. 85.8

3. Holmes (17-1) Beat Largo, Md. 69-62 Monday at Ryle 83.2

4. Eastern (19-1) Beat Seneca 68-60 Wednesday vs. Atherton 82.4

5. Ballard (17-5) Beat Doss 77-58 Wednesday vs. Western 82.2

6. Corbin (18-2) Beat Whitley Co. 79-57 Tuesday at South Laurel 81.8

7. Shelby Valley (14-4) Beat Prestonsburg 73-37 Thursday at All "A" Classic 81.5

8. Jeffersontown (16-3) Beat Fern Creek 79-69 Monday vs. South Oldham 81.0

9. Mason Co. (13-4) Beat Henry Clay 54-44 Tuesday vs. Fleming Co. 80.7

10. Warren Central (16-3) Beat South Laurel 79-67 Tuesday at Franklin-Simpson 79.9

11. Bryan Station (14-4) Beat Clay Co. 62-48 Tuesday at Fern Creek 79.4

12. Seneca (12-8) Lost to Eastern 68-60 Tuesday vs. St. Xavier 78.6

13. Lexington Catholic (16-6) Lost to West Jessamine 102-92 Friday at Bethlehem 78.5

14. Clark Co. (17-4) Beat Scott 61-51 Friday at Ashland Blazer 78.3

15. Boone Co. (13-4) Lost to Ballard 62-60 Monday vs. Covington Catholic 77.9

15. North Hardin (14-7) Beat John Hardin 69-57 Tuesday vs. Elizabethtown 77.9

17. Hazard (15-5) Beat June Buchanan 81-47 Thursday at All "A" Classic 77.7

18. Paducah Tilghman (14-4) Beat Calloway Co. 63-40 Monday vs. Fulton Co. 77.5

19. Perry Central (14-3) Beat McCreary Central 68-49 Tuesday at Owsley Co. 77.2

20. Paul Dunbar (11-4) Beat Dunbar, Oh. 81-71 Friday at (11) Bryan Station 76.9

21. Highlands (15-4) Beat Dixie Heights 63-60 Thursday at Ryle 76.2

21. Christian Co. (10-4) Beat Union Co. 64-47 Tuesday vs. Greenwood 76.2

23. Muhlenberg North (15-4) Beat Grayson Co. 62-55 Tuesday at McLean Co. 75.8

24. Male (13-6) Beat Adair Co. 64-61 Tuesday vs. Waggener 75.7

25. Knott Central (14-5) Beat Powell Co. 89-42 Thursday at (19) Perry Central 75.4

25. Tates Creek (9-7) Lost to Scott Co. 67-54 Tuesday at Madison Central 75.4

Ratings by region

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 77.5

2. Marshall Co. 65.4

3. Calloway Co. 64.4

4. Graves Co. 63.2

5. Lone Oak 62.9

6. Murray 61.9

7. Carlisle Co. 61.7

8. Mayfield 58.2

9. Heath 57.8

10. Fulton City 55.5

11. St. Mary 53.5

12. Ballard Memorial 48.5

13. Fulton Co. 44.8

14. Hickman Co. 37.3

15. Community Christian29.8

16. Reidland 26.6

2nd REGION

1. Christian Co. 76.2

2. Henderson Co. 71.3

3. Hopkinsville 69.1

4. Hopkins Central 68.4

5. Madisonville 67.3

6. University Heights 64.4

7. Lyon Co. 64.3

8. Webster Co. 57.0

9. Trigg Co. 55.3

10. Union Co. 53.7

11. Fort Campbell 52.8

12. Crittenden Co. 47.8

13. Livingston Central 44.8

14. Caldwell Co. 44.1

15. Dawson Springs 37.8

3rd REGION

1. Muhlenberg North 75.8

2. Grayson Co. 71.0

3. Owensboro 70.1

4. Ohio Co. 66.6

5. Apollo 66.3

6. Daviess Co. 65.5

7. Muhlenberg South 59.0

8. Edmonson Co. 57.9

9. Owensboro Catholic57.7

10. Meade Co. 55.7

11. Breckinridge Co. 53.9

12. Hancock Co. 47.5

13. Whitesville Trinity 45.7

14. Butler Co. 42.0

15. McLean Co. 39.7

16. Cloverport 15.1

4th REGION

1. Warren Central 79.9

2. Bowling Green 73.3

3. Franklin-Simpson 69.4

4. Glasgow 69.3

5. Allen Co. 68.9

6. Russell Co. 67.8

7. Greenwood 66.5

8. Russellville 64.2

9. Warren East 58.1

10. Clinton Co. 57.6

11. Monroe Co. 54.3

12. Cumberland Co. 53.7

13. Todd Central 51.2

14. Barren Co. 48.1

15. Metcalfe Co. 47.5

16. Logan Co. 44.1e_SClB5th REGION

1. North Hardin 77.9

2. John Hardin 73.3

3. Adair Co. 70.6

3. Taylor Co. 70.6

5. Bardstown 69.8

6. Central Hardin 69.1

7. Elizabethtown 65.7

8. Green Co. 62.3

9. Nelson Co. 61.4

10. LaRue Co. 61.3

11. Campbellsville 60.5

12. Marion Co. 53.2

13. Hart Co. 51.0

14. Bethlehem 50.8

15. Caverna 47.0

16. Fort Knox 43.6

17. Washington Co. 43.1

6th REGION

1. Pleasure Ridge Park72.9

2. Bullitt East 71.9

3. Central 69.5

4. Fairdale 68.5

5. Iroquois 67.6

6. Butler 65.3

7. Doss 63.9

8. Southern 63.5

9. DeSales 63.3

10. Western 63.2

11. Shawnee 59.9

12. Lou. Holy Cross 56.7

13. Valley 55.7

14. Beth Haven 47.0

15. Bullitt Central 43.3

16. Evangel 41.5

17. North Bullitt 40.0

18. Brown 32.7

19. St. Francis 24.6

20. Portland Christian 1.5

7th REGION

1. Eastern 82.4

2. Ballard 82.2

3. Jeffersontown 81.0

4. Seneca 78.6

5. Male 75.7

6. St. Xavier 75.3

6. Trinity 75.3

8. Manual 71.8

9. Moore 69.9

10. Fern Creek 68.8

11. Louisville Christian67.0

12. Waggener 61.8

13. Atherton 60.4

14. Whitefield Academy46.2

15. Collegiate 42.2

16. Country Day 35.3

8th REGION

1. Anderson Co. 75.0

2. North Oldham 72.2

3. Shelby Co. 65.6

4. South Oldham 65.0

5. Owen Co. 59.6

6. Simon Kenton 59.5

7. Oldham Co. 58.9

8. Grant Co. 58.5

9. Henry Co. 54.9

10. Walton-Verona 53.1

11. Gallatin Co. 51.9

12. Carroll Co. 51.0

13. Williamstown 49.5

14. Trimble Co. 49.3

15. Spencer Co. 34.9

16. Eminence 21.2

9th REGION

1. Holmes 83.2

2. Boone Co. 77.9

3. Highlands 76.2

4. Ryle 72.4

5. Conner 69.8

6. Covington Catholic 69.6

7. Newport Catholic 68.5

8. Dixie Heights 67.7

9. Beechwood 67.3

10. Cov. Holy Cross 67.1

11. St. Henry 64.3

12. Newport 63.3

13. Lloyd 55.1

14. Dayton 45.0

15. Villa Madonna 40.3

16. Cooper 38.4

17. Bellevue 36.4

18. Ludlow 34.8

19. Heritage Academy 34.0

10th REGION

1. Mason Co. 80.7

2. Clark Co. 78.3

3. Scott 73.7

4. Campbell Co. 71.5

5. Bishop Brossart 65.0

6. Montgomery Co. 61.4

7. Harrison Co. 59.0

8. Deming 51.1

9. Calvary Christian 49.3

10. Pendleton Co. 46.8

11. St. Patrick 45.7

12. Bourbon Co. 41.6

13. Augusta 40.9

14. Bracken Co. 39.7

15. Paris 36.7

16. Nicholas Co. 32.9

17. Silver Grove 29.4

11th REGION

1. Scott Co. 85.8

2. Bryan Station 79.4

3. Lexington Catholic 78.5

4. Paul Dunbar 76.9

5. Tates Creek 75.4

6. Madison Central 74.6

7. Franklin Co. 74.5

8. Henry Clay 72.3

9. Lexington Christian 65.6

10. Lafayette 63.6

11. Woodford Co. 63.2

12. Western Hills 57.4

13. Madison Southern 56.1

14. Sayre 51.7

15. Frankfort 47.8

16. Berea 40.1

17. Model 38.4

12th REGION

1. West Jessamine 71.4

2. McCreary Central 69.6

3. Lincoln Co. 67.8

4. Garrard Co. 67.1

5. Southwestern 66.7

6. Wayne Co. 66.3

7. East Jessamine 64.1

8. Mercer Co. 62.6

9. Boyle Co. 60.4

10. Danville 60.2

11. Rockcastle Co. 59.1

12. Casey Co. 57.4

13. Pulaski Co. 55.6

14. Burgin 52.0

15. Somerset 49.9

16. Monticello 38.5

17. Ky. School for Deaf14.5

13th REGION

1. Corbin 81.8

2. Clay Co. 70.5

3. South Laurel 70.3

4. Knox Central 64.8

5. North Laurel 63.4

6. Bell Co. 61.3

7. Middlesboro 60.1

8. Whitley Co. 60.0

9. Harlan Co. 58.6

10. Williamsburg 58.3

11. Pineville 57.1

12. Barbourville 49.7

13. Harlan 48.2

13. Lynn Camp 48.2

15. Jackson Co. 42.1

16. Oneida Baptist 37.6

17. Red Bird 7.6

14th REGION

1. Hazard 77.7

2. Perry Central 77.2

3. Knott Central 75.4

4. Letcher Central 72.2

5. Buckhorn 61.0

6. June Buchanan 59.9

7. Estill Co. 57.2

8. Breathitt Co. 52.6

9. Cordia 50.5

10. Leslie Co. 48.9

11. Lee Co. 47.3

12. Wolfe Co. 40.5

13. Jackson City 39.6

14. Powell Co. 32.5

15. Owsley Co. 31.8

16. Jenkins 18.1

17. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Shelby Valley 81.5

2. Johnson Central 65.9

3. East Ridge 61.3

4. Lawrence Co. 60.8

5. Pikeville 60.2

6. Betsy Layne 55.6

7. Prestonsburg 55.2

8. Phelps 51.9

9. Paintsville 48.9

10. Sheldon Clark 48.4

11. Magoffin Co. 47.0

12. Belfry 43.5

13. Pike Central 43.4

14. South Floyd 39.2

15. Allen Central 33.1

16th REGION

1. Elliott Co. 85.8

2. West Carter 66.8

3. East Carter 64.6

4. Bath Co. 61.7

5. Rose Hill Christian 61.2

6. Fairview 60.5

7. Ashland Blazer 59.6

8. Morgan Co. 58.8

9. Greenup Co. 57.8

10. Raceland 50.3

11. Lewis Co. 50.2

11. Rowan Co. 50.2

13. Menifee Co. 50.0

14. Fleming Co. 49.2

15. Russell 43.9

16. Boyd Co. 36.0


Girls

TOP 25

School (record) Last game Next game Rating

1. Rockcastle Co. (16-4) Beat Casey Co. 56-41 Monday vs. Mercer Co. 83.1

2. North Hardin (17-3) Beat John Hardin 84-45 Monday vs. Meade Co. 83.0

3. Montgomery Co. (16-1) Beat Bryan Station 73-49 Tuesday vs. Lexington Catholic 82.9

3. Manual (16-2) Beat Notre Dame 70-51 Wednesday at Louisville Invitational 82.9

5. Elizabethtown (16-2) Beat Mercy 81-70 Friday at LaRue Co. 82.8

6. Iroquois (18-1) Beat Lexington Christian 63-59 Wednesday at Louisville Invitational 82.5

7. Mercy (14-5) Beat Warren East 73-57 Wednesday at Louisville Invitational 81.8

8. Sacred Heart (15-3) Beat Marion Co. 58-38 Tuesday at Louisville Invitational 81.6

9. Rowan Co. (15-0) Beat Ashland Blazer 73-60 Monday vs. Raceland 81.3

10. Lincoln Co. (15-4) Beat Southwestern 42-36 Monday at North Laurel 81.0

11. Louisville Christian (13-3) Beat Anderson Co. 56-30 Wednesday at Louisville Invitational 80.9

12. Bowling Green (16-2) Beat Warren East 69-66 Tuesday vs. Logan Co. 80.8

12. Lexington Christian (14-4) Lost to Iroquois 63-59 Wednesday at All "A" Classic 80.8

14. Nelson Co. (15-5) Beat Washington Co. 57-26 Friday vs. (23) Marion Co. 80.7

15. Henderson Co. (15-4) Lost to Calloway Co. 55-54 Saturday vs. Apollo 80.5

16. Ohio Co. (16-3) Beat Muhlenberg South 71-33 Thursday at Muhlenberg North 80.4

17. Casey Co. (16-3) Lost to Rockcastle Co. 56-41 Monday vs. Hart Co. 79.5

18. Simon Kenton (15-4) Beat Highlands 46-43 Tuesday at Boone Co. 79.2

19. Franklin-Simpson (17-2) Beat Logan Co. 52-43 Tuesday vs. Warren Central 78.5

19. Highlands (16-2) Lost to Simon Kenton 46-43 Friday vs. Newport 78.5

19. Paul Dunbar (15-3) Beat Eastern 66-35 Friday vs. Tates Creek 78.5

22. Clay Co. (13-8) Beat Pike Central 66-42 Monday at Bell Co. 78.4

23. Marion Co. (14-3) Lost to Sacred Heart 58-38 Tuesday vs. Bardstown 77.9

24. Marshall Co. (16-6) Lost to South Laurel 59-47 Friday vs. Paducah Tilghman 77.4

25. Butler (11-5) Beat Pleasure Ridge Park 86-32 Tuesday at Louisville Invitational 77.2

Ratings by region

1ST REGION

1. Marshall Co. 77.4

2. Calloway Co. 75.3

3. Paducah Tilghman 63.8

4. Ballard Memorial 62.1

5. Murray 59.9

6. Community Christian55.2

7. Mayfield 50.8

8. Graves Co. 50.1

9. Hickman Co. 47.2

10. Heath 46.0

11. St. Mary 43.4

12. Carlisle Co. 36.6

13. Fulton Co. 35.7

14. Lone Oak 35.5

15. Reidland 29.3

16. Fulton City 10.5

2nd REGION

1. Henderson Co. 80.5

2. Webster Co. 76.9

3. Christian Co. 71.8

4. Madisonville 69.7

5. Hopkinsville 62.3

6. Caldwell Co. 59.7

7. Union Co. 50.8

8. Livingston Central 47.6

9. Crittenden Co. 45.5

10. University Heights 45.2

11. Lyon Co. 40.2

12. Hopkins Central 38.0

13. Trigg Co. 37.7

14. Dawson Springs 25.8

3rd REGION

1. Ohio Co. 80.4

2. Owensboro Catholic69.8

3. Daviess Co. 68.4

4. Grayson Co. 66.8

5. Owensboro 64.6

6. Apollo 62.4

7. Meade Co. 58.1

8. Muhlenberg North 53.7

9. Breckinridge Co. 52.7

10. Hancock Co. 50.3

11. Butler Co. 49.0

12. Whitesville Trinity 46.4

13. McLean Co. 46.3

14. Edmonson Co. 41.9

15. Muhlenberg South 39.7

16. Cloverport 3.6

4th REGION

1. Bowling Green 80.8

2. Franklin-Simpson 78.5

3. Warren East 74.2

4. Allen Co. 67.9

4. Barren Co. 67.9

6. Greenwood 61.7

7. Todd Central 57.7

8. Clinton Co. 56.4

9. Monroe Co. 55.8

10. Russell Co. 54.6

11. Warren Central 54.3

12. Cumberland Co. 53.7

13. Russellville 52.4

14. Logan Co. 50.4

15. Glasgow 45.9

16. Metcalfe Co. 43.5e_SClB5th REGION

1. North Hardin 83.0

2. Elizabethtown 82.8

3. Nelson Co. 80.7

4. Marion Co. 77.9

5. Central Hardin 76.6

6. Green Co. 71.2

7. Hart Co. 65.2

8. Adair Co. 54.9

9. LaRue Co. 54.6

10. Taylor Co. 53.5

11. John Hardin 48.6

12. Bardstown 47.5

13. Washington Co. 42.6

14. Campbellsville 42.3

15. Bethlehem 39.9

16. Caverna 35.4

17. Fort Knox 24.3

6th REGION

1. Iroquois 82.5

2. Butler 77.2

3. Bullitt East 75.5

4. Bullitt Central 67.7

5. Presentation 63.4

6. Lou. Holy Cross 59.6

7. Central 56.7

8. Doss 52.1

9. Fairdale 51.3

10. Pleasure Ridge Park47.1

11. North Bullitt 45.9

12. Western 38.2

13. Southern 30.8

14. Shawnee 25.5

15. Valley 23.8

16. Brown 20.9

17. Portland Christian11.5

18. Beth Haven 5.0

19. Evangel 4.6

7th REGION

1. Manual 82.9

2. Mercy 81.8

3. Sacred Heart 81.6

4. Louisville Christian80.9

5. Assumption 72.4

6. Male 67.6

7. Ballard 61.9

8. Jeffersontown 59.7

9. Seneca 55.9

10. Eastern 55.5

11. Fern Creek 55.1

12. Whitefield Academy48.8

13. Atherton 30.1

14. Moore 29.8

15. Country Day 28.8

16. Waggener 24.8

17. Collegiate 11.5

8th REGION

1. Simon Kenton 79.2

2. Anderson Co. 71.1

3. South Oldham 65.9

4. Shelby Co. 62.4

5. Oldham Co. 56.5

6. Carroll Co. 56.1

7. Spencer Co. 53.4

8. Gallatin Co. 51.3

9. Owen Co. 49.8

10. Walton-Verona 48.8

11. Williamstown 46.2

12. Henry Co. 42.6

13. Grant Co. 40.0

14. North Oldham 37.8

15. Trimble Co. 35.6

16. Eminence 3.9

9th REGION

1. Highlands 78.5

2. Newport Catholic 75.9

3. Boone Co. 75.8

4. Notre Dame 74.4

5. Conner 71.9

6. Ryle 71.4

7. Holmes 60.5

8. Ludlow 59.3

9. St. Henry 58.2

10. Cov. Holy Cross 56.1

11. Dixie Heights 53.5

12. Villa Madonna 53.0

13. Dayton 38.7

14. Newport 33.6

15. Bellevue 29.4

16. Beechwood 27.9

17. Lloyd 27.4

18. Cooper 26.2

10th REGION

1. Montgomery Co. 82.9

2. Clark Co. 68.5

3. Campbell Co. 64.7

4. Paris 62.3

5. St. Patrick 61.1

6. Scott 58.5

7. Mason Co. 55.3

8. Harrison Co. 52.3

9. Bracken Co. 51.9

10. Pendleton Co. 51.8

11. Bishop Brossart 48.5

12. Deming 46.9

13. Bourbon Co. 42.9

14. Nicholas Co. 38.4

15. Augusta 17.1

16. Silver Grove 16.4

11th REGION

1. Lexington Christian80.8

2. Paul Dunbar 78.5

3. Tates Creek 76.6

4. Lafayette 75.8

5. Lexington Catholic 74.7

6. Franklin Co. 73.1

7. Scott Co. 72.5

8. Madison Central 70.4

9. Bryan Station 68.1

10. Henry Clay 66.8

11. Western Hills 55.5

12. Woodford Co. 53.7

13. Sayre 50.8

14. Berea 42.2

15. Frankfort 39.3

16. Madison Southern29.9

17. Model 25.0

12th REGION

1. Rockcastle Co. 83.1

2. Lincoln Co. 81.0

3. Casey Co. 79.5

4. Southwestern 76.3

5. Wayne Co. 70.0

6. Monticello 66.5

7. East Jessamine 65.4

8. Mercer Co. 64.1

9. Somerset 62.1

10. Garrard Co. 56.5

11. Danville 54.9

12. Boyle Co. 54.2

13. McCreary Central 44.2

14. Pulaski Co. 39.3

15. West Jessamine 37.5

16. Burgin 29.4

17. Ky. School for Deaf 0.1e_SClB13th REGION

1. Clay Co. 78.4

2. South Laurel 70.6

3. North Laurel 65.5

4. Jackson Co. 63.5

5. Middlesboro 62.6

6. Williamsburg 59.1

7. Whitley Co. 57.4

8. Corbin 57.3

9. Harlan Co. 56.0

10. Harlan 47.1

11. Bell Co. 41.4

12. Pineville 41.2

13. Knox Central 37.3

14. Lynn Camp 35.0

15. Barbourville 31.4

16. Red Bird 10.0

17. Oneida Baptist 7.9

14th REGION

1. Breathitt Co. 74.0

2. Letcher Central 68.4

3. Leslie Co. 57.4

4. Knott Central 56.2

5. Perry Central 49.5

6. June Buchanan 46.6

7. Owsley Co. 44.6

8. Hazard 42.6

9. Powell Co. 41.6

10. Estill Co. 36.5

11. Cordia 34.1

12. Wolfe Co. 31.1

13. Lee Co. 29.7

14. Buckhorn 27.1

15. Jenkins 22.3

16. Jackson City 14.3

17. Riverside Christian2.6

15th REGION

1. Johnson Central 71.0

2. Paintsville 64.3

3. Magoffin Co. 61.2

4. Phelps 61.1

5. Shelby Valley 60.6

6. Sheldon Clark 59.8

7. Pike Central 58.4

8. Lawrence Co. 58.2

9. Betsy Layne 58.0

10. East Ridge 47.6

11. Pikeville 47.4

12. Belfry 43.4

13. Allen Central 38.4

14. South Floyd 36.9

15. Prestonsburg 32.2

16. Piarist 2.4

16th REGION

1. Rowan Co. 81.3

2. Elliott Co. 66.6

3. East Carter 65.9

4. Ashland Blazer 65.5

5. Fleming Co. 58.1

6. Lewis Co. 57.9

7. West Carter 56.2

8. Russell 52.4

9. Morgan Co. 51.2

10. Boyd Co. 49.8

11. Raceland 44.7

12. Menifee Co. 41.4

13. Greenup Co. 37.2

14. Bath Co. 36.6

15. Fairview 34.5

16. Rose Hill Christian 13.4

  Comments