High School Basketball

Upcoming boys' basketball events

Upcoming boys' basketball events

Mr. Basketball Classic

At Tates Creek

Dec. 3: Ryle vs. Tates Creek, 6:30; Clark Co. vs. Christian Co., 8:15.

Dec. 4: Elliott Co. vs. Iroquois, 6; Eastern vs. Tates Creek, 8.

Berea Invitational

(Two gyms)

Dec. 9: Model vs. Dunbar, Garrard Co. vs. Somerset, 6; Madison Southern vs. Vicmet Academy (Australia), Berea vs. Estill Co., 7:30.

Dec. 10: Somerset vs. Berea, Vicmet vs. Model, 6; Estill Co. vs. Garrard Co., Dunbar vs. Madison Southern, 7:30.

Dec. 11: Model vs. Madison Southern, Somerset vs. Estill Co., noon; Vicmet vs. Dunbar, Garrard Co. vs. Berea, 1:30.

Dec. 11: Championship, 7:30.

Racing to the Rim Classic

Dec. 10 at Scott Co.: Lew Wallace (Ind.) vs. Lafayette, 7; Second Baptist (Tex.) vs. Scott Co., 8:30.

Dec. 11 at Scott Co.: Second Baptist (Texas) vs. Butler, noon; Lawrence North (Ind.) vs. McCallie (Tenn.), 1:30; East Side (Miss.) vs. Scott Co., 3.Dec. 12 at Rupp Arena: Lee Co. vs. Jackson City, 8:30 a.m.; Powell Co. vs. Bracken Co., 10; Sayre vs. Frankfort, 11:30; Wolfe Co. vs, Pikeville, 1 p.m.; Sacred Heart girls vs. Anderson Co., 2:30; Marion Co. girls vs. Scott Co., 4; McCallie (Tn.) vs. Scott Co., 5:30; Lafayette vs. East Side (Miss.), 7; Huntington Prep (W. Va.) vs. Quality Education (N.C.), 8:40; Fleming Co. vs. Garrard Co., 9:45.

King of the Bluegrass

At Fairdale

Dec. 17: Boone Co. vs. Fairdale, 4:30; Eastern vs. Bullitt East, 6; Iroquois vs. Bowling Green, 7:30; Trinity vs. Christian Co., 9.

Dec. 18: Warren Central vs. Sheldon (Calif.), 4:30; Bob Jones (Ala.) vs. PRP, 6; Jeffersontown vs. Pearl (Miss.), 7:30; Male vs. Chaparral (Ariz.), 9.

Dec. 20: Male-Chaparral winner vs. Bob Jones-PRP winner, 4:30; J-town-Pearl winner vs. Warren Central-Sheldon winner, 6; Boone-Fairdale winner vs. Eastern-Bullitt East winner, 7:30; Trinity-Christian winner vs. Bowling Green-Iroquois winner, 9.

Dec. 21: Semifinals, 7:30 and 9.

Dec. 22: Finals, 7:30.

Fayette County Invitational

Dec. 18 at Bryan Station: West Jessamine vs. Doss, 2; Bryan Station vs. Butler, 4.Dec. 18 at Henry Clay: Clark Co. vs. Ryle, 2; Henry Clay vs. Muhlenberg North, 4.

Dec. 18 at Paul Dunbar: Nelson Co. vs. Clay Co., 2; Dunbar vs. Shelby Co., 4.

Dec. 20 at Tates Creek: Tates Creek vs. West Jess-Doss winner, 6:30; Bryan Station-Doss winner vs. Clark-Ryle winner, 8:15.

Dec. 20 at Lafayette: Henry Clay-Muhlenberg winner vs. Shelby-Dunbar winner, 6:30; Lafayette vs. Nelson-Clay winner, 8:15.

Dec. 21 at Tates Creek and Lafayette: Semifinals, 8:15.

Dec. 22 at Henry Clay: Finals, 8:15.

Republic Bank Holiday Classic

At Lexington Catholic

Dec. 26: Seneca vs. Mercer Co., noon; Sheldon Clark vs. Oldham Co., 1:30; UHA vs. DeSales, 3; Henry Clay vs. Cov. Scott, 5; Elliott Co. vs. Knox Central, 6:30; Fayette Co. (Ga.) vs. Lou. Central, 8.

Dec. 27: Covington Catholic vs. UHA-DeSales winner, 1; Ballard vs. Paducah Tilghman, 2:30; Warren Central vs. Fayette Ga.-Central winner, 4:30; Lexington Catholic vs. Betsy Layne, 6; Bowling Green vs. Sheldon Clark-Oldham winner, 7:30.

Dec. 28: CovCath-UHA-DeSales winner vs. Ballard-Tilghman winner, 3:30; Henry Clay-Scott winner vs. Warren Central-Fayette Ga.-Central winner, 5; Elliott-Knox winner vs. LexCath-Betsy Layne winner, 6:30; Bowling Green-Sheldon Clark-Oldham winner vs. Seneca-Mercer winner, 8.

Dec. 29: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8.

Dec. 30: Finals, 7 p.m.

  Comments