High School Basketball

Boys' high school basketball: Rating the State

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams, according to strength, schedule and record.

Boys

TOP 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Eastern (17-1) Tuesday vs. Atherton; Friday at Waggener 87.2

2. Ballard (18-2) Friday at (4) Jeffersontown 84.9

3. Clark Co. (13-4) Wednesday at Harrison Co.; Thursday at Toyota Classic 83.9

4. Jeffersontown (15-2) Friday vs. (2) Ballard; Saturday at Joe Hall Prep Classic 82.9

5. Lexington Catholic (13-4) Monday vs. Univ. Heights; Friday vs. Clay Co.; Sat. at McCreary Central 82.5

6. Louisville Trinity (12-6) Tuesday at Franklin Co.; Friday vs. St. Xavier 82.2

7. Scott Co. (13-2) Wednesday at Toyota Classic 82.0

8. Tates Creek (12-2) Wednesday at Lafayette; Saturday at Joe Hall Prep Classic 81.9

9. Warren Central (10-6) Tuesday at South Warren; Friday vs. Greenwood81.5

10. Moore (12-4) Wednesday vs. Shawnee 81.3

11. Christian Co. (8-6) Tuesday vs. (12) Bowling Green; Thursday at Toyota Classic 81.1

12. Bowling Green (14-4) Tuesday at (11) Christian Co.; Friday vs. Warren East 80.6

13. Henry Clay (12-5) Wednesday at Bryan Station; Friday at Highlands 80.2

14. Central (8-5) Tuesday vs. Valley; Friday vs. Portland Christian 78.8

15. Pleasure Ridge Park (9-6) Tuesday vs. Southern; Friday vs. Doss 78.7

16. Newport Catholic (10-4) At 9th Region All "A" 78.4

17. Glasgow (11-2) At 4th Region All "A" 78.2

18. Pulaski Co. (12-3) Tuesday at Casey Co.; Friday vs. Mad. Southern; Saturday at Wayne Co. 78.0

19. Iroquois (11-5) Tuesday at Fairdale; Friday vs. Southern 77.8

20. Dixie Heights (16-1) Wednesday at Toyota Classic77.2

21. Henderson Co. (12-2) Tuesday at Daviess Co.; Friday vs. Hopkinsville; Sat. at Jaguar Classic 76.8

22. Holmes (12-4) Friday vs. Campbell Co.; Saturday at Cincinnati Princeton 76.2

23. Perry Central (9-4) Tuesday vs. Clay Co.; Friday at Letcher Central; Sat. vs. Winfield, W.Va. 76.1

24. Bullitt East (13-5)Tuesday vs. Nelson Co.; Thursday vs. Spencer Co.; Friday vs. North Bullitt76.0

25. Ashland Blazer (11-3)Tues. vs. Greenup Co.; Thurs. at Fairdale; Fri. vs. Boyd Co.; Sat. at Joe Hall Classic75.7

1ST REGION

1. Paducah Tilghman 73.3

2. Marshall Co. 73.2

3. Graves Co. 72.2

4. Fulton Co. 60.5

5. Heath 59.5

6. Ballard Memorial 58.8

7. Calloway Co. 57.3

8. Carlisle Co. 54.0

9. Mayfield 53.5

10. St. Mary 52.2

11. Fulton City 47.5

12. Murray 46.3

13. Lone Oak 45.3

14. Hickman Co. 43.7

15. Comm. Christian 38.5

16. Reidland 35.8

17. Christian Fellowship 6.8

2nd REGION

1. Christian Co. 81.1

2. Henderson Co. 76.8

3. University Heights 70.9

4. Hopkinsville 67.5

5. Madisonville 66.5

6. Webster Co. 64.3

7. Union Co. 59.3

8. Lyon Co. 55.8

9. Livingston Central 46.9

10. Trigg Co. 46.1

11. Hopkins Central 43.4

12. Crittenden Co. 42.6

13. Caldwell Co. 34.0

14. Dawson Springs 27.3

15. Fort Campbell 26.8

3rd REGION

1. Daviess Co. 74.9

2. Muhlenberg Co. 74.1

3. Owensboro 70.6

4. Grayson Co. 66.4

5. Owensboro Catholic 62.2

6. Ohio Co. 58.9

7. Apollo 58.7

7. Breckinridge Co. 58.7

9. Edmonson Co. 58.1

10. Meade Co. 56.2

11. McLean Co. 44.9

12. Hancock Co. 42.4

13. Butler Co. 42.1

14. Whitesville Trinity 26.5

15. Cloverport 13.9

4th REGION

1. Warren Central 81.5

2. Bowling Green 80.6

3. Glasgow 78.2

4. South Warren 69.3

5. Franklin-Simpson 68.3

6. Russellville 66.5

7. Russell Co. 64.9

8. Clinton Co. 64.7

9. Monroe Co. 62.8

10. Allen Co. 60.5

11. Metcalfe Co. 60.0

12. Logan Co. 58.8

13. Greenwood 57.4

14. Barren Co. 53.0

15. Warren East 48.7

16. Todd Central 47.2

17. Cumberland Co. 44.75th REGION

1. John Hardin 70.2

2. Elizabethtown 70.0

3. Bardstown 67.3

4. Campbellsville 66.7

5. North Hardin 66.1

6. Central Hardin 62.6

7. LaRue Co. 61.7

8. Adair Co. 59.7

9. Marion Co. 58.2

10. Nelson Co. 54.5

11. Taylor Co. 54.2

12. Bethlehem 52.4

13. Caverna 50.0

14. Green Co. 47.0

15. Fort Knox 43.6

16. Hart Co. 39.3

17. Washington Co. 35.6

6th REGION

1. Central 78.8

2. Pleasure Ridge Park 78.7

3. Iroquois 77.8

4. Bullitt East 76.0

5. Western 74.9

6. DeSales 66.9

7. Butler 65.6

8. Valley 63.4

9. Fairdale 61.8

10. Doss 59.9

11. Southern 55.8

12. Beth Haven 53.1

12. Bullitt Central 53.1

14. North Bullitt 51.3

15. Lou. Holy Cross 49.5

16. Shawnee 43.1

17. Evangel 42.1

18. Portland Christian 24.3

19. St. Francis 8.9

20. Brown 5.3

7th REGION

1. Eastern 87.2

2. Ballard 84.9

3. Jeffersontown 82.9

4. Louisville Trinity 82.2

5. Moore 81.3

6. St. Xavier 74.8

7. Seneca 74.4

8. Fern Creek 73.4

9. Male 72.4

10. Manual 68.6

11. Louisville Christian 67.4

12. Country Day 56.1

13. Waggener 51.1

14. Whitefield Academy48.6

15. Collegiate 45.8

16. Atherton 43.7

8th REGION

1. South Oldham 72.8

2. Oldham Co. 72.5

3. Simon Kenton 69.5

4. North Oldham 69.4

5. Collins 65.4

6. Spencer Co. 65.0

7. Walton-Verona 63.6

8. Gallatin Co. 61.7

9. Owen Co. 61.2

10. Anderson Co. 60.5

11. Grant Co. 57.1

12. Henry Co. 56.6

13. Shelby Co. 47.7

14. Carroll Co. 43.6

15. Trimble Co. 43.0

16. Williamstown 34.0

17. Eminence 33.0

9th REGION

1. Newport Catholic 78.4

2. Dixie Heights 77.2

3. Holmes 76.2

4. Covington Catholic 75.4

5. Boone Co. 72.7

6. Ryle 70.7

7. Conner 66.3

8. Cooper 64.4

9. Cov. Holy Cross 63.8

10. Highlands 61.7

11. Beechwood 60.7

12. Lloyd 57.0

13. Newport 54.4

14. St. Henry 53.2

15. Villa Madonna 37.2

16. Ludlow 36.5

17. Bellevue 31.0

17. Dayton 31.0

19. Heritage Academy 11.0

20. Latin 2.4

10th REGION

1. Clark Co. 83.9

2. Mason Co. 73.6

3. Scott 72.4

4. Bishop Brossart 70.6

5. Montgomery Co. 67.2

6. Campbell Co. 66.4

7. Pendleton Co. 59.5

8. Deming 58.1

9. Harrison Co. 57.4

10. Bracken Co. 56.2

11. Augusta 49.5

12. Paris 45.4

13. Bourbon Co. 42.3

14. St. Patrick 40.7

15. Calvary Christian 37.0

16. Silver Grove 26.2

17. Nicholas Co. 23.0

11th REGION

1. Lexington Catholic 82.5

2. Scott Co. 82.0

3. Tates Creek 81.9

4. Henry Clay 80.2

5. Bryan Station 75.5

6. Madison Central 75.1

7. Lexington Christian 70.3

8. Lafayette 69.0

9. Franklin Co. 67.0

10. Woodford Co. 65.3

11. Frankfort 65.0

12. Paul Dunbar 64.2

13. Madison Southern 60.8

14. Western Hills 59.8

15. Sayre 57.4

16. Berea 54.1

17. Model 49.4

12th REGION

1. Pulaski Co. 78.0

2. Wayne Co. 75.4

3. Mercer Co. 73.2

4. West Jessamine 70.3

5. Lincoln Co. 70.0

6. McCreary Central 67.8

7. Southwestern 67.5

8. East Jessamine 65.1

9. Danville 63.2

10. Boyle Co. 58.6

11. Casey Co. 52.2

12. Somerset 50.1

13. Rockcastle Co. 47.0

14. Garrard Co. 43.6

15. Monticello 40.1

16. Burgin 37.1

17. Ky. School for Deaf 3.5

13th REGION

1. Clay Co. 72.1

2. Corbin 71.8

3. Bell Co. 67.2

4. Whitley Co. 66.9

5. South Laurel 61.8

6. North Laurel 60.3

7. Knox Central 60.1

8. Barbourville 58.5

9. Harlan Co. 58.0

10. Harlan 52.0

11. Williamsburg 51.4

12. Pineville 48.0

13. Jackson Co. 47.9

14. Lynn Camp 42.1

15. Oneida Baptist 39.5

16. Middlesboro 38.0

17. Red Bird 10.0

14th REGION

1. Perry Central 76.1

2. Knott Central 66.1

3. Hazard 65.1

4. Buckhorn 65.0

5. Breathitt Co. 56.8

6. Letcher Central 55.7

7. Wolfe Co. 51.0

8. Estill Co. 49.9

9. Leslie Co. 49.6

10. Powell Co. 48.9

11. Lee Co. 48.4

12. Cordia 39.0

13. Owsley Co. 34.2

14. Jackson City 20.3

15. Jenkins 12.6

16. Riverside Christian 0.2

15th REGION

1. Betsy Layne 64.7

2. Johnson Central 62.2

3. East Ridge 61.8

4. Sheldon Clark 61.4

5. Pikeville 60.9

6. Pike Central 55.0

7. Belfry 53.6

8. Paintsville 53.4

9. Shelby Valley 52.7

10. South Floyd 50.5

11. Allen Central 46.2

12. Prestonsburg 44.8

13. Magoffin Co. 38.5

14. Phelps 34.5

15. Lawrence Co. 27.3

16. Piarist 0.9

16th REGION

1. Ashland Blazer 75.7

2. West Carter 69.8

3. Rowan Co. 66.9

4. Elliott Co. 64.6

5. Greenup Co. 59.1

6. East Carter 57.7

7. Fleming Co. 57.1

8. Bath Co. 56.5

9. Russell 55.1

10. Lewis Co. 54.4

11. Fairview 54.0

12. Boyd Co. 48.8

13. Menifee Co. 45.6

14. Raceland 43.4

15. Morgan Co. 34.2

16. Rose Hill 23.4

  Comments