High School Basketball

Boys' top teams and players, by region

Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champ: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Paducah Tilghman; 3. Graves Co.; 4. Heath; 5. Calloway Co.; 6. Murray; 7. Carlisle Co.; 8. Mayfield

Top players: 1. Cole Nelson (Marshall); 2. Jacob Jett (Heath); 3. Michael Arnett (Calloway); 4. J.D. Harmon (Tilghman); 5. Peyton Puckett (Graves); 6. Cody Schultz (Tilghman); 7. Marcus Burnett (Carlisle); 8. Kendall Deese (Murray)

2nd Region

Defending champ: Christian County

Top teams: 1. Madisonville; 2. Hopkinsville; 3. University Heights; 4. Henderson Co.; 5. Christian Co.; 6. Webster Co.; 7. Lyon Co.; 8. Livingston Central

Top players: 1. Jordan Majors (Hopkinsville); 2. Tray Carr (Madisonville); 3. Warren Sutton (Lyon); 4. Deonquez Nance (Trigg); 5. K'Quan McNease (UHA); 6. Rick Armstead (Henderson); 7. Josiah Powell (Madisonville); 8. Demarius Poindexter (Christian)

3rd Region

Defending champ: Daviess County

Top teams: 1. Muhlenberg Co.; 2. Ohio Co.; 3. Meade Co.; 4. Grayson Co.; 5. Breckinridge Co.; 6. Owensboro; 7. Daviess Co.; 8. Apollo

Top players: 1. Lemon Gregory (Muhlenberg); 2. Leonard Brown (Breckinridge); 3. Dominic Williams (Owensboro); 4. Logan Baumann (Ohio); 5. Tiger Warford (Muhlenberg); 6. Paul Wilkerson (Daviess); 7. Brady Clemons (Grayson); 8. Chase Garris (Meade)

4th Region

Defending champ: Warren Central

Top teams: 1. Glasgow; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Warren Central; 4. Russell Co.; 5. Greenwood; 6. Clinton Co.; 7. Warren East; 8. Logan Co.

Top players: 1. Quentin Ellis (Glasgow); 2. Scooter Hollis (Bowling Green); 3. Donovan Halsel (Warren Central); 4. Twin Lancaster (Logan Co.); 5. Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.); 6. Jeff Witthuhn (Greenwood); 7. Nacarius Fant (Bowling Green); 8. Wayne Stearns (Clinton Co.)

5th Region

Defending champ: Bardstown

Top teams: 1. Bardstown; 2. North Hardin; 3. John Hardin; 4. Marion Co.; 5. Taylor Co.; 6. Central Hardin; 7. LaRue Co.; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Jermaine Ruttley (North Hardin); 2. Anthony Myrks (Bardstown); 3. Jauan Akins (North Hardin); 4. Jordan Brewer (Bardstown); 5. Adam Hendrix (North Hardin); 6. Kyle Sheeran (LaRue); 7. Kyle Young (Adair); 8. Jordan Cooper (Bethlehem)

6th Region

Defending champ: Bullitt East

Top teams: 1. Bullitt East; 2. Moore; 3. Pleasure Ridge Park; 4. Jeffersontown; 5. Butler; 6. DeSales; 7. Fern Creek; 8. Fairdale

Top players: 1. Derek Willis (Bullitt East); 2. Mekale McKay (Moore); 3. Desmond Dorsey (J-town); 4. Max Clemons (PRP); 5. Jalen Wesson (Butler); 6. Rusty Troutman (Bullitt East); 7. William Bryant (Moore); 8. DaQuan Boyd (Moore)

7th Region

Defending champ: Eastern

Top teams: 1. Trinity; 2. Ballard; 3. Central; 4. Eastern; 5. Manual; 6. St. Xavier; 7. Seneca; 8. Male.

Top players: 1. Darryl Hicks (Trinity); 2. Quentin Snyder (Ballard); 3. Nathan Dieudonne (Trinity); 4. Charles Foster (Trinity); 5. Kalen Martin (Ballard); 6. Percy Blade (Eastern); 7. Lavonne Holland (Ballard); 8. James Quick (Trinity).

8th Region

Defending champ: Oldham County

Top teams: 1. Oldham Co.; 2. North Oldham; 3. Collins; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Anderson Co.; 6. Simon Kenton; 7. Walton-Verona; 8. Henry Co.

Top players: 1. Devon Rowan (North Oldham); 2. Dez Marshall (Collins); 3. Sawyer Williams (Owen); 4. Kerry Smith (Oldham); 5. Cody Chambers (Simon Kenton); 6. Tyler Welsey (Oldham); 7. David Levitch (North Oldham); 8. Brian Stone (Collins)

9th Region

Defending champ: Dixie Heights

Top teams: 1. Dixie Heights; 2. Holmes. 3. Boone Co.; 4. Newport Central Catholic; 5. Covington Holy Cross; 6. Covington Catholic; 7. Ryle; 8. Cooper

Top players: 1. Brandon Hatton (Dixie); 2. Brady Hightchew (NewCath); 3. Zane McQueary (Boone); 4. Dontel Rice (Holmes); 5. Parker Stansberry (Dixie); 6. Jake Burger (Holy Cross); 7. Tate Mullins (Ryle); 8. Patrick Towles (Highlands)

10th Region

Defending champ: Clark County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Harrison Co.; 3. Bishop Brossart; 4. Pendleton Co.; 5. Campbell Co.; 6. Mason Co.; 7. Clark Co.; 8. Covington Scott

Top players: 1. Omar Prewitt (Montgomery); 2. Mason Monroe (Pendleton); 3. Chris Gillispie (Bourbon); 4. Jake Handshoe (Montgomery); 5. Nate McGovney (Campbell); 6. Caleb Ford (Harrison); 7. Tyler Black (Mason); 8. Aaron Jacobs (Paris)

11th Region

Defending champ: Lexington Catholic

Top teams: 1. Scott Co.; 2. Madison Central; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Henry Clay; 5. Bryan Station; 6. Lafayette; 7. Franklin Co.; 8. Woodford Co.

Top players: 1. Tamron Manning (Scott); 2. Taylor Barnette (LCA); 3. Jay Johnson (Woodford); 4. Dominique Hawkins (Madison Central); 5. Isaiah Ivey (Scott); 6. Jackson Davis (Lafayette); 7. Trey Grundy (Henry Clay); 8. Mike Smith (Dunbar)

12th Region

Defending champ: Wayne County

Top teams: 1. Pulaski Co.; 2. Southwestern; 3. East Jessamine; 4. Lincoln Co.; 5. Boyle Co.; 6. West Jessamine; 7. Somerset; 8. Danville

Top players: 1. Taylor Gover (Pulaski); 2. Kody Johnson (Pulaski); 3. Cody Epperson (Southwestern); 4. Micah Satterly (Boyle); 5. Michael Rexroat (East Jessamine); 6. Justin Edwards (Southwestern); 7. Dagan Shelton (Wayne); 8. Tryston Ford (Danville)

13th Region

Defending champ: Bell County

Top teams: 1. Harlan Co.; 2. Knox Central; 3. Barbourville; 4. Bell Co.; 5. Clay Co.; 6. Corbin; 7. North Laurel; 8. South Laurel

Top players: 1. Travis Smith (Corbin); 2. Tyler Brewer (Harlan Co.); 3. Jonathan Barger (Knox); 4. Josh Hildebrand (Barbourville); 5. Alex Sergent (Harlan Co.); 6. Tanner Broughton (Barbourville); 7. Kyle Lee (Bell); 8. Chris Begley (Harlan)

14th Region

Defending champ: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. Perry County Central; 2. Buckhorn; 3. Knott County Central; 4. Letcher Central; 5. Breathitt Co.; 6. Hazard; 7. Leslie Co.; 8. Wolfe Co.

Top players: 1. Matt Day (Buckhorn); 2. Zach Davis (Knott); 3. Braxton Beverly (Perry); 4. Hobert Asher (Leslie); 5. Sawyer Denniston (Wolfe); 6. Cameron Justice (Knott); 7. Dalton Cornett (Perry); 8. B.J. Combs (Hazard)

15th Region

Defending champ: Shelby Valley

Top teams: 1. Shelby Valley; 2. Sheldon Clark; 3. Johnson Central; 4. Pikeville; 5. East Ridge; 6. Paintsville; 7. Betsy Layne; 8. Pike Central

Top players: 1. Shane Hall (Johnson Central); 2. Justin Johnson (Sheldon Clark); 3. B.J. Moore (Sheldon Clark); 4. Cody Belter (Shelby Valley); 5. Ethan Rowe (Pikeville); 6. Trevor Tiller (Paintsville); 7. Will Branham (Pikeville); 8. Andrew Roberts (Betsy Layne)

16th Region

Defending champ: Rowan County

Top teams: 1. Rowan Co.; 2; Ashland Blazer; 3. Fleming Co.; 4. Greenup Co.; 5. Russell; 6. West Carter; 7. Fairview; 8. Boyd Co.

Top players: 1. Adam Wing (Rowan); 2. D.J. Townsend (Rowan); 3. Corey Gregg (Ashland); 4. Mike Terry (Fairview); 5. Jason Egan (Rowan); 6. Darion Burns (Fleming); 7. Cody Withrow (Ashland); 8. Kyle Brown (West Carter)

  Comments