High School Basketball

Girls' top teams and players, by region

Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Calloway Co.

Top teams: 1. Calloway Co.; 2. Marshall Co.; 3. Murray; 4. Ballard Memorial; 5. Paducah Tilghman; 6. Lone Oak; 7. Carlisle Co.

Top players: 1. Chelsey Shumpert (Tilghman); 2. Haley Armstrong (Murray); 3. Janssen Starks (Murray); 4. Brandi Jones (Ballard Memorial); 5. Alyssa Cunningham, (Calloway); 5. Taylor Meadows (Marshall); 6. Haley Boyd (Lone Oak); 7. Taylor Futrell (Calloway).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Crittenden Co.

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. Christian Co.; 4. Madisonville-North Hopkins; 5. Webster Co.; 6. Livingston Central; 7. Crittenden Co.

Top players: 1. Chrissy Saldo (Hopkinsville); 2. Martessia Williams (Christian); 3. Ellie Fruit (Henderson); 4. Ashlee Cole (Hopkinsville); 5; Tanisha Jordan (Christian); 6. Haylee Taylor (Madisonville-North Hopkins); 7. Punkin McNarry (Madisonville-North Hopkins).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Owensboro Catholic

Top teams: 1. Grayson Co.; 2. Daviess Co.; 3. Muhlenberg Co.; 4. Ohio Co.; 5. Hancock Co.; 6. Meade Co.; 7. McLean Co.

Top players: 1. Beth Rates (Hancock); 2. Kelsea Wilson (Grayson); 3. Kylee Gorby (Grayson); 4. Kaneesha Bard (Muhlenberg); 5. Jordin Crabtree (McLean); 6. Mary Decker (Breckinridge); 7. Jill Jones (Daviess).

4th Region

Defending champion: Bowling Green

Top teams: 1. Monroe Co.; 2. Bowling Green; 3. Glasgow; 4. Todd Co. Central; 5. Greenwood; 6. Barren Co.; 7. Russell Co.; 8. Warren Central.

Top players: 1. Caylan Bybee (Monroe); 2. Jamie Cummings (Barren); 3. Haley Perkins (Glasgow); 4. LeeAnn Grider (Russell); 5. Molly Lamb (Greenwood); 6. Madison Clements (Monroe); 7. Shelby Ray (Glasgow); 8. Ariel Johnson (Todd Co. Central).

5th Region

Defending champion: Marion Co.

Top teams: 1. Marion Co.; 2. Nelson Co.; 3. Elizabethtown; 4. Hart Co.; 5. North Hardin; 6. LaRue Co.; 7. Green Co.; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Makayla Epps (Marion); 2.Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion); 3. Micah Jones (Green); 4. Bre Elder (Marion); 5. Lyndsey Burd (Hart); 6. Ivy Brown (LaRue); 7. Cierra Drake (Nelson); 8. Chanel Roberts (North Hardin).

6th Region

Defending champion: Butler

Top teams: 1. Mercy; 2. Butler; 3. Bullitt East; 4. Louisville Holy Cross; 5. Jeffersontown; 6. Pleasure Ridge Park; 7; Valley.

Top players: 1. Christine Roush (Mercy); 2. Maya Hardin (Holy Cross); 3. Courtney Roush (Mercy); 4. Nicole Isabel (Bullitt East); 5. Mackenzie Martinez (Butler); 6. Seaera Minyard (Bullitt Central); 7. Whitney Hartlage (Mercy); 8. Kaitlyn McKnight (Bullitt Central).

7th Region

Defending champion: Manual

Top teams: 1. Manual; 2. Ballard; 3. Sacred Heart; 4. Assumption; 5. Christian Academy of Louisville; 6; Eastern; 7. Central; 8. Male.

Top players: 1. April Wilson (Manual); 2. China Dow (CAL); 3. Kara Wright (Manual); 4. Javonna Layfield (Ballard); 5. Leasia Wright (Manual); 6. Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart); 7. Kayla Styles (Manual).

8th Region

Defending champion: Walton-Verona

Top teams: 1. South Oldham; 2. Anderson Co.; 3. Walton-Verona; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Collins; 6. Simon Kenton; 7. Oldham Co.

Top players: 1. Jasmine Whitfield (South Oldham); 2. Rianna Gayheart (Owen); 3. Hannah Devine (Carroll); 4. Alysha Wells (Collins); 5. Sydney Brown (Anderson); 6. Erial McKee (Anderson); 7. Courtney Sandlin (Walton-Verona); 8. Makenzie Cann (Anderson).9th Region

Defending champion: Newport Central Catholic

Top teams: 1. Boone Co.; 2. Ryle; 3. Notre Dame; 4. Newport Central Catholic; 5. Highlands; 6. Conner; 7. Covington Holy Cross.

Top players: 1. Sydney Moss (Boone); 2. Jenna Crittenden (Ryle); 3. DeAsia Beal (Holy Cross); 4. Nicole Kiernan (NewCath); 5; Olivia Voskuhl (Notre Dame); 6. Leah Schaefer (Highlands); 7. Lizzy Brannen (Notre Dame); 8. Meredith Hartfiel (Dixie Hts.)

10th Region

Defending champion: Montgomery County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Clark Co.; 3. Campbell Co.; 4. Bracken Co.; 5. Bishop Brossart; 6. Bourbon Co.; 7. St. Patrick; 8. Mason Co.

Top players: 1. Sara Stricklen (Bracken); 2. Macie Spence (Montgomery); 3. Olivia Colliver (Montgomery); 4. Brittani Gay (Clark); 5. Asia Sims (Bourbon); 6. Taylor Stinson (Scott); 7. Destiney Taul (Montgomery); 8. Kaitlin Siegmundt (Campbell).

11th Region

Defending champion: Madison Central

Top teams: 1. Madison Central; 2. Scott Co.; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Bryan Station; 5. Franklin Co.; 6. Tates Creek; 7. Lafayette; 8. Woodford Co.

Top players: 1. Larryn Brooks (Madison Central); 2. Ashli Mayes (Franklin); 3. Serena Sandusky (Bryan Station); 4. Ashton Feldhaus (Madison Central); 5. Octavia Wilson (Lexington Catholic); 6. Alex Botkin (Lexington Catholic); 7. Shauntae Brown (Frankfort); 8. Aleia Minter (Madison Central).

12th Region

Defending champion: Rockcastle County

Top teams: 1. Lincoln Co.; 2. Casey Co.; 3. Mercer Co.; 4. Garrard Co.; 5. Rockcastle Co.; 6. Danville; 7. Wayne Co.; 8. Southwestern.

Top players: 1. Megan Pittman (Casey); 2. Emily Fox (Lincoln); 3. Savannah Taylor (Mercer); 4. Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle); 5. Kasey Young (Danville); 6. Sydney Harris (Lincoln); 7. Devin Conley (Garrard); 8. Autumn Bell (Monticello).

13th Region

Defending champion: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Harlan; 3. Bell Co.; 4. Harlan Co.; 5. Corbin; 6. Whitley Co.; 7. North Laurel; 8. South Laurel.

Top players: 1. Ashley Mullins (Harlan); 2. Alisha Mitchell (Clay); 3. Miranda Davenport (Harlan Co.); 4. Maci Morris (Bell); 5. Cheyenne Madden (Clay); 6. Brandi Smith (Clay); 6. Macy Clontz (So. Laurel).

14th Region

Defending champion: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. Perry Co. Central; 2. Letcher Co. Central; 3. Knott Co. Central; 4; Leslie Co.; 5. Powell Co.; 6. Owsley Co.; 7. Hazard; 8. Estill Co.

Top players: 1. Kendall Noble (Perry Co. Central); 2. Kayla Rankin (Perry Co. Central); 3; Peyton Wright (Owsley); 4. Kelah Eldridge (Letcher Co. Central); 5; Julie Cornett (Letcher Co. Central); 6. Paige Slone (Knott Co. Central); 7. Brooke Sharpey (Hazard); 8. Haley Whitaker (Letcher Co. Central.)

15th Region

Defending champion: Sheldon Clark

Top teams: 1. Magoffin Co.; 2. Shelby Valley; 3. East Ridge; 4. Pikeville; 5. Sheldon Clark; 6. Paintsville; 7. Betsy Layne.

Top players: 1. Breanna Fraley (East Ridge); 2. Leeza Mullins (Shelby Valley) 3. Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark) 4. Kandice Porter (Sheldon Clark); 5. Rachel Potter (Pikeville); 6. Jamie Castle (Magoffin); 7. Leaha VanHoose (Paintsville).

16th Region

Defending champion: Boyd County

Top teams: 1. Ashland Blazer; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. Rowan Co.; 4. East Carter; 5. Fleming Co.; 6. Lewis Co.; 7. Raceland.

Top players: 1. Mykal Farris (Ashland); 2. Kayla Day (Fairview) 3. Katelyn Duff (Rowan); 4. Kaylyn Gambill (Ashland); 5. Logan Fraley (Boyd); 6. Taylor Wheeler (Boyd); 7. Corina Gee, East Carter; 8. Julia Heaberlin, Ashland.

  Comments