High School Basketball

Trinity tops coaches' pre-season poll

Scott County's Tamron Manning, left, and Trinity's Nathan Dieudonne will have their teams in the hunt for a Kentucky state title.
Scott County's Tamron Manning, left, and Trinity's Nathan Dieudonne will have their teams in the hunt for a Kentucky state title.

Top 25 boys' teams

(based on a survey of coaches; first-place votes in parentheses; last season's record listed)

1. Trinity (78) 21-8 D-I signees Nathan Dieudonne, Charles Foster and Troy Saxton, plus junior star Darryl Hicks, make Shamrocks a solid top pick.

2. Ballard (11) 29-4Led by Quentin Snider, Lavonne Holland, Cam Lewis and Kelan Martin, the Bruins will challenge Trinity in the 7th Region.

3. Scott County (10) 23-6 Tamron Manning and Isaiah Ivey give Cards a strong senior combo, and Coach Billy Hicks a shot at third state title.

4. Rowan County (2) 30-6 Adam Wing, D.J. Townsend and Jason Egan return as Vikings try to build on last season's state runner-up finish.

5. Bullitt East (2) 30-6 After charging to the Final Four last season, Chargers look to go farther with returnees Derek Willis, Trey Rakes and Rusty Troutman.

6. Dixie Heights (1) 29-4 Region champs for the first time in 54 years, Colonels look to repeat with Brandon Hatton, Parker Stansberry and Jordan Hassel.

7. Moore 23-7Mustangs, who haven't been to the Sweet Sixteen since 1994, could be a challenger in 6th Region with Bullitt East and PRP.

8. Pleasure Ridge Park 21-9 These Panthers are capable of giving Coach Dale Mabrey his 12th trip to Sweet Sixteen, where he has a record 22 wins.

9. Madison Central 22-10 11th Region runners-up boast veterans Dominique Hawkins, Hunter Allen, John O'Bryan, Quan Taylor and Ken-Jah Bosley.

10. Lexington Catholic 27-8 When tall, talented young guys gain experience, Knights could contend for their fourth region title in five years.

11. Eastern 33-3

12. Henry Clay 20-11

13. Perry County Central 25-6

14. Muhlenberg County (1) 24-6

15. Butler 16-14

16. Montgomery County 15-15

17. Glasgow 18-8

18. Jeffersontown 25-7

19. Pulaski County 26-7

20. Bryan Station 14-14

21. Marshall County 28-7

22. Central 15-10

23. Bardstown 24-5

24. North Hardin 17-12

25. Oldham County 25-8

  Comments