High School Basketball

Dave Cantrall's Rating the State: Jan. 16

Rating the State is a system for ranking the state's high school basketball teams, according to strength, schedule and record.

Boys

TOP 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Louisville Trinity (15-2) Tuesday vs. Franklin Co.; Friday vs. St. Xavier; Saturday at Joe B. Hall Classic 90.0

2. Scott Co. (14-3) Hosts Toyota Classic 84.7

3. Pleasure Ridge Park (15-4) Wednesday at Fern Creek; Friday at Valley; Saturday hosts Panther Classic 84.2

3. Ballard (13-6) Tuesday vs. Louisville Christian 84.2

5. Bullitt East (14-3) Tuesday at Nelson Co.; Thursday at Spencer Co.; Saturday at Joe B. Hall Classic 83.7

6. Madison Central (17-0) Tuesday vs. Montgomery Co.; Friday at Lincoln Co.; Saturday at Joe B. Hall Classic 81.5

7. Moore (16-4) Tuesday vs. Evangel; Friday at Southern 81.1

8. Bowling Green (14-4) Tuesday vs. Christian Co.; Friday at Warren East; Saturday at (23) Hopkinsville 81.0

9. Jeffersontown (13-6) Friday vs. Fern Creek 80.8

9. Manual (12-6) Idle 80.8

11. Southwestern (14-4) Tuesday at Russell Co.; Thursday vs. McCreary Central; Saturday at Panther Classic 80.6

12. Dixie Heights (11-5) At Toyota Classic 80.4

13. Clark Co. (18-2) Friday vs. Tates Creek 80.3

14. Perry Central (13-4) Tuesday at Sheldon Clark; Thursday at Letcher Central; Saturday at Joe B. Hall Classic 79.3

15. Warren Central (11-6) Tuesday vs. South Warren; Friday at Greenwood 78.3

16. Covington Catholic (11-7) At Toyota Classic 78.1

17. Clinton Co. (15-1) At 4th Region All "A" Classic 77.7

18. Marshall Co. (17-1) Hosts Gunner's Magic Train Shootout 77.6

19. Henry Clay (12-6) Wednesday at Bryan Station; Friday at Franklin Co.; Saturday hosts Al Prewitt Classic 77.3

20. Cov. Holy Cross (14-2) At 9th Region All "A" Classic 76.8

21. East Jessamine (16-4) Tuesday vs. Madison Southern; Saturday hosts Coaches vs. Cancer Classic 76.7

22. Butler (9-6) Tuesday vs. Doss; Friday vs. Bryan Station; Saturday at Panther Classic 76.5

23. Hopkinsville (15-1) Tuesday vs. Lone Oak; Thursday at Fort Campbell; Saturday vs. (8) Bowling Green 76.4

23. Newport Catholic (9-4) At 9th Region All "A" Classic 76.4

25. Lexington Catholic (13-5) Thursday vs. Paul Dunbar; Saturday at Al Prewitt Classic 76.1

1ST REGION

1. Marshall Co. 77.6

2. Graves Co. 66.8

2. Paducah Tilghman 66.8

4. St. Mary 61.9

5. Heath 59.5

6. Mayfield 58.2

7. Ballard Memorial 55.3

8. Calloway Co. 54.9

9. Fulton City 54.4

10. Lone Oak 52.5

11. Murray 51.2

12. Hickman Co. 47.4

13. Carlisle Co. 44.9

14. Reidland 42.3

15. Community Christian41.5

16. Fulton Co. 23.0

17. Christian Fellowship9.0

2nd REGION

1. Hopkinsville 76.4

2. Madisonville 69.4

3. University Heights 66.3

4. Webster Co. 65.7

5. Christian Co. 64.1

6. Henderson Co. 63.5

7. Livingston Central 54.8

8. Trigg Co. 54.6

9. Lyon Co. 52.0

10. Union Co. 45.0

11. Hopkins Central 43.2

12. Crittenden Co. 42.2

13. Caldwell Co. 39.9

14. Fort Campbell 33.2

15. Dawson Springs 20.4

3rd REGION

1. Muhlenberg Co. 75.2

2. Ohio Co. 74.5

3. Grayson Co. 69.1

4. Apollo 66.0

5. Daviess Co. 63.5

6. Breckinridge Co. 60.9

7. Meade Co. 60.4

8. Owensboro 54.2

9. McLean Co. 53.5

10. Owensboro Catholic48.6

11. Butler Co. 48.0

12. Edmonson Co. 47.3

13. Hancock Co. 41.0

14. Whitesville Trinity 29.4

15. Cloverport 6.5

4th REGION

1. Bowling Green 81.0

2. Warren Central 78.3

3. Clinton Co. 77.7

4. Glasgow 75.2

5. Russell Co. 71.7

6. Logan Co. 69.0

7. Greenwood 67.8

8. Warren East 65.2

9. Russellville 62.8

10. Barren Co. 61.7

11. Franklin-Simpson 59.3

12. South Warren 57.7

13. Allen Co. 56.6

14. Monroe Co. 50.9

15. Todd Central 43.0

16. Cumberland Co. 42.3

17. Metcalfe Co. 33.3

5th REGION

1. Bardstown 73.1

2. Elizabethtown 70.7

3. John Hardin 70.2

4. LaRue Co. 69.8

5. Marion Co. 65.0

6. Bethlehem 63.2

7. North Hardin 62.3

8. Central Hardin 61.8

9. Adair Co. 60.4

10. Taylor Co. 56.7

11. Nelson Co. 46.0

12. Hart Co. 44.9

13. Washington Co. 43.3

14. Green Co. 41.0

15. Caverna 38.6

16. Fort Knox 33.7

17. Campbellsville 32.2

6th REGION

1. Pleasure Ridge Park84.2

2. Bullitt East 83.7

3. Moore 81.1

4. Jeffersontown 80.8

5. Butler 76.5

6. Fern Creek 72.0

7. Iroquois 71.5

8. Southern 71.1

9. Doss 68.8

10. Bullitt Central 67.9

11. Fairdale 67.4

12. DeSales 64.9

13. Western 61.5

14. North Bullitt 60.7

15. Beth Haven 57.2

16. Whitefield Academy56.0

17. Lou. Holy Cross 54.4

18. Valley 47.3

19. Evangel 27.1

7th REGION

1. Louisville Trinity 90.0

2. Ballard 84.2

3. Manual 80.8

4. Eastern 75.3

5. St. Xavier 74.5

6. Central 71.1

7. Male 68.1

8. Louisville Christian 63.8

9. Atherton 60.9

10. Country Day 60.6

11. Collegiate 60.5

12. Seneca 60.1

13. Waggener 50.9

14. Shawnee 39.3

15. Portland Christian 26.4

16. Brown 9.6

17. St. Francis 6.6

18. Walden 0.6

8th REGION

1. South Oldham 75.2

2. Oldham Co. 73.8

3. Simon Kenton 71.5

4. North Oldham 71.4

5. Owen Co. 65.6

6. Collins 64.9

7. Gallatin Co. 64.6

8. Anderson Co. 64.0

9. Spencer Co. 61.5

10. Grant Co. 60.3

11. Walton-Verona 58.5

12. Henry Co. 57.0

13. Carroll Co. 47.7

14. Shelby Co. 46.0

15. Williamstown 38.9

16. Trimble Co. 37.3

17. Eminence 32.7

9th REGION

1. Dixie Heights 80.4

2. Covington Catholic 78.1

3. Cov. Holy Cross 76.8

4. Newport Catholic 76.4

5. Holmes 74.8

6. Boone Co. 73.2

7. Ryle 65.8

8. Cooper 65.4

9. St. Henry 62.1

10. Conner 60.8

10. Highlands 60.8

12. Lloyd 54.9

13. Beechwood 54.5

14. Newport 51.5

15. Ludlow 42.0

16. Dayton 38.6

17. Villa Madonna 38.2

18. Bellevue 31.5

19. Heritage Academy 16.4

20. Latin 13.1

10th REGION

1. Clark Co. 80.3

2. Bishop Brossart 73.2

3. Montgomery Co. 71.4

4. Campbell Co. 71.0

5. Pendleton Co. 69.1

6. Mason Co. 65.8

7. Harrison Co. 63.7

8. Scott 61.7

9. Augusta 55.3

10. Bourbon Co. 52.4

11. Bracken Co. 49.2

12. St. Patrick 48.9

13. Paris 41.6

14. Deming 39.6

15. Nicholas Co. 35.8

16. Silver Grove 18.4

17. Calvary Christian 10.8

11th REGION

1. Scott Co. 84.7

2. Madison Central 81.5

3. Henry Clay 77.3

4. Lexington Catholic 76.1

5. Woodford Co. 74.0

6. Lafayette 73.6

7. Paul Dunbar 72.6

8. Lexington Christian 71.8

9. Tates Creek 70.9

10. Franklin Co. 70.2

11. Bryan Station 68.5

12. Frankfort 58.8

13. Sayre 56.3

14. Madison Southern 56.2

15. Model 51.5

16. Berea 48.5

17. Western Hills 48.2

12th REGION

1. Southwestern 80.6

2. East Jessamine 76.7

3. Pulaski Co. 75.9

4. West Jessamine 70.0

5. Lincoln Co. 66.5

6. Wayne Co. 66.4

7. Somerset 62.4

8. Danville 61.7

9. McCreary Central 60.4

10. Boyle Co. 59.0

11. Garrard Co. 55.5

12. Mercer Co. 53.7

13. Burgin 47.4

14. Casey Co. 46.5

15. Rockcastle Co. 43.8

16. Monticello 32.3

17. Ky. School for Deaf 3.8

13th REGION

1. Clay Co. 73.7

2. Harlan Co. 68.8

3. Bell Co. 67.9

4. Knox Central 67.3

5. Barbourville 64.7

6. Corbin 63.9

7. North Laurel 60.5

8. South Laurel 58.5

9. Williamsburg 54.0

10. Jackson Co. 52.6

11. Middlesboro 51.1

12. Pineville 50.4

13. Harlan 43.5

14. Whitley Co. 43.3

15. Lynn Camp 31.9

16. Oneida Baptist 30.5

17. Red Bird 16.3

14th REGION

1. Perry Central 79.3

2. Knott Central 75.4

3. Buckhorn 67.2

4. Breathitt Co. 66.7

5. Hazard 63.9

6. Letcher Central 58.5

7. Powell Co. 57.4

8. Leslie Co. 52.7

9. Wolfe Co. 52.3

10. Lee Co. 48.3

11. Estill Co. 47.3

12. Cordia 41.9

13. Owsley Co. 35.6

14. Jackson City 27.4

15. Jenkins 25.7

16. Riverside Christian 1.3

15th REGION

1. Sheldon Clark 66.9

2. Betsy Layne 66.3

3. Johnson Central 62.9

4. Pikeville 58.9

5. Shelby Valley 54.4

6. Belfry 53.4

7. Magoffin Co. 50.8

8. Prestonsburg 50.7

9. East Ridge 50.4

10. Paintsville 48.8

11. Pike Central 46.5

12. Allen Central 42.7

13. Phelps 39.6

14. South Floyd 34.6

15. Lawrence Co. 33.6

16. Piarist 5.0

16th REGION

1. Rowan Co. 74.8

2. Ashland Blazer 73.6

3. West Carter 66.0

4. Fleming Co. 62.4

5. Russell 60.5

6. Greenup Co. 56.2

7. East Carter 55.9

8. Boyd Co. 53.0

9. Fairview 51.3

10. Menifee Co. 46.7

11. Morgan Co. 45.8

12. Raceland 43.1

13. Lewis Co. 40.8

14. Elliott Co. 37.7

15. Bath Co. 35.6

16. Rose Hill 16.4

Girls

TOP 25

School (record) This week Rating

1. Marion Co. (14-2) Tuesday at Adair Co.; Friday vs. Taylor Co.; Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic 87.4

2. Manual (15-2) Friday-Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic 87.3

3. Mercy (13-3) Tuesday vs. Bullitt East; Friday-Saturday hosts Raatz Fence/O'Sheas Classic 84.0

4. Monroe Co. (16-2) At 4th Region All "A" Classic 83.9

5. Perry Central (16-0) Wednesday at Johnson Central; Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Sheas Classic 83.7

6. Boone Co. (15-1) Tuesday at Highlands; Thursday-Saturday at Toyota Classic 82.9

7. South Oldham (13-3) Wednesday at North Oldham; Friday at (8) Anderson Co. 82.1

8. Anderson Co. (14-4) Friday vs. (7) South Oldham; Saturday at Coaches vs. Cancer Classic 81.6

9. Notre Dame (12-2) Tuesday vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula; Thursday at Simon Kenton; Sat. at Cincinnati Sycamore 81.2

10. Clay Co. (16-2) Monday vs. Breathitt Co.; Thursday-Saturday at Toyota Classic 80.8

11. Elizabethtown (12-2) Thursday at Hart Co.; Friday vs. John Hardin 80.6

12. Ryle (15-2) Tuesday vs. Simon Kenton. Friday-Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic 80.4

12. Newport Catholic (11-3) Friday at Bishop Brossart; Saturday vs. Mason Co. 80.4

14. Butler (11-6) Tuesday vs. Doss. Friday-Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic 80.3

15. Lexington Catholic (12-5) Tuesday at Clark Co.; Friday at Assumption 80.0

16. Walton-Verona (13-4) Thursday at Grant Co.; Saturday vs. Simon Kenton 79.2

17. Paul Laurence Dunbar (16-4) Friday vs. Tates Creek 78.8

18. Sacred Heart (10-7) Friday vs. Atherton; Saturday at Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic 78.4

19. Madison Central (11-3) Wednesday vs. Ballard; Friday at Henry Clay; Saturday at Casey Co. 78.2

20. Henderson Co. (14-2) Tuesday at Evansville North; Saturday at Gunner's Magic Train Shootout 77.8

21. Lincoln Co. (12-6) Monday vs. Corbin; Friday at Southwestern 77.6

22. Bowling Green (12-3) Tuesday vs. Christian Co.; Friday at Warren East 77.4

22. Louisville Christian (14-7) Friday at Ballard 77.4

24. Ashland Blazer (13-3) Monday at Mason Co.; Thursday at Greenup Co.; Saturday at Russell 77.1

25. Glasgow (12-2) At 4th Region All "A" Classic 77.0

1ST REGION

1. Murray 75.4

2. Marshall Co. 73.5

3. Paducah Tilghman 72.5

4. Calloway Co. 66.6

5. Ballard Memorial 64.3

6. Graves Co. 59.9

7. Lone Oak 54.2

8. Mayfield 49.9

9. St. Mary 49.7

10. Carlisle Co. 48.0

11. Heath 44.3

12. Community Christian40.5

13. Reidland 36.5

14. Hickman Co. 26.4

15. Fulton Co. 17.1

16. Fulton City 6.3

2nd REGION

1. Henderson Co. 77.8

2. Hopkinsville 70.6

3. University Heights 63.1

4. Webster Co. 62.7

5. Livingston Central 59.9

6. Christian Co. 59.0

7. Union Co. 55.4

8. Madisonville 48.1

9. Caldwell Co. 45.0

10. Trigg Co. 39.8

11. Lyon Co. 39.6

12. Hopkins Central 31.1

13. Fort Campbell 29.9

14. Crittenden Co. 28.4

15. Dawson Springs 27.6

3rd REGION

1. Grayson Co. 71.8

2. Daviess Co. 68.2

3. Muhlenberg Co. 66.6

4. Owensboro Catholic63.0

5. Ohio Co. 62.8

6. McLean Co. 60.2

7. Breckinridge Co. 56.6

7. Meade Co. 56.6

9. Hancock Co. 52.8

10. Apollo 51.6

11. Edmonson Co. 45.4

12. Owensboro 42.3

13. Butler Co. 36.5

14. Whitesville Trinity 21.4

15. Cloverport 9.1

4th REGION

1. Monroe Co. 83.9

2. Bowling Green 77.4

3. Glasgow 77.0

4. Greenwood 67.3

5. Todd Central 64.5

6. Barren Co. 64.4

7. Russell Co. 63.8

8. Allen Co.-Scott. 56.9

9. Warren Central 56.1

10. Metcalfe Co. 53.8

11. Franklin-Simpson 53.3

12. Logan Co. 51.5

13. Russellville 44.9

14. Clinton Co. 40.6

15. South Warren 35.4

16. Cumberland Co. 30.9

17. Warren East 29.9

5th REGION

1. Marion Co. 87.4

2. Elizabethtown 80.6

3. Green Co. 74.3

4. Nelson Co. 72.2

5. Adair Co. 71.6

6. LaRue Co. 71.1

7. North Hardin 70.0

8. John Hardin 67.0

9. Hart Co. 62.8

10. Central Hardin 56.4

11. Washington Co. 50.5

12. Caverna 48.8

13. Bardstown 45.9

14. Taylor Co. 43.6

15. Bethlehem 42.3

16. Campbellsville 31.9

17. Fort Knox 15.2

6th REGION

1. Mercy 84.0

2. Butler 80.3

3. Lou. Holy Cross 68.7

4. Bullitt East 65.2

5. Pleasure Ridge Park64.2

6. Jeffersontown 62.4

7. Bullitt Central 61.4

8. Western 56.9

9. North Bullitt 54.3

10. Valley 45.1

11. Fern Creek 43.8

12. Moore 42.2

13. Fairdale 32.2

14. Iroquois 31.8

15. Southern 31.7

16. Whitefield Academy22.6

17. Doss 15.8

18. Beth Haven 9.6

7th REGION

1. Manual 87.3

2. Sacred Heart 78.4

3. Louisville Christian 77.4

4. Ballard 75.6

5. Assumption 73.7

6. Male 61.2

7. Eastern 59.1

8. Central 57.1

9. Presentation 53.9

10. Seneca 52.9

11. Waggener 50.1

12. Collegiate 37.7

13. Atherton 28.1

14. Country Day 27.8

15. Brown 14.6

16. Shawnee 12.1

17. Portland Christian 4.8

18. St. Francis 0.1

8th REGION

1. South Oldham 82.1

2. Anderson Co. 81.6

3. Walton-Verona 79.2

4. Owen Co. 74.2

5. Simon Kenton 73.1

6. Collins 65.9

7. Gallatin Co. 64.2

8. Trimble Co. 53.6

9. Oldham Co. 51.0

10. Grant Co. 46.7

11. Shelby Co. 43.3

12. Henry Co. 41.8

13. North Oldham 40.6

14. Carroll Co. 37.9

15. Williamstown 31.1

16. Spencer Co. 30.0

17. Eminence 10.0

9th REGION

1. Boone Co. 82.9

2. Notre Dame 81.2

3. Ryle 80.4

3. Newport Catholic 80.4

5. Conner 72.0

6. Highlands 71.6

7. St. Henry 69.8

8. Cov. Holy Cross 61.0

9. Holmes 55.4

10. Dixie Heights 54.6

11. Cooper 52.5

12. Beechwood 52.3

13. Villa Madonna 43.1

14. Lloyd 37.7

15. Latin 30.1

16. Dayton 26.6

17. Newport 25.9

18. Ludlow 25.7

19. Bellevue 22.3

10th REGION

1. Montgomery Co. 74.1

2. Bishop Brossart 65.7

3. Clark Co. 64.3

4. Campbell Co. 62.1

5. Bracken Co. 61.5

6. St. Patrick 55.8

7. Bourbon Co. 52.9

8. Pendleton Co. 49.4

9. Mason Co. 48.9

10. Harrison Co. 47.0

11. Scott 41.9

12. Nicholas Co. 41.4

13. Deming 35.7

14. Paris 30.2

15. Calvary Christian 28.8

16. Augusta 26.6

17. Silver Grove 6.9

11th REGION

1. Lexington Catholic 80.0

2. Paul Dunbar 78.8

3. Madison Central 78.2

4. Franklin Co. 70.8

5. Bryan Station 70.7

6. Scott Co. 68.3

7. Lafayette 66.4

8. Woodford Co. 65.8

9. Tates Creek 65.4

10. Lexington Christian58.9

11. Frankfort 58.7

12. Sayre 53.0

13. Henry Clay 51.3

14. Model 48.3

15. Madison Southern41.7

16. Western Hills 40.0

17. Berea 38.3

12th REGION

1. Lincoln Co. 77.6

2. Casey Co. 71.7

3. Mercer Co. 71.4

4. Southwestern 69.1

5. Danville 68.3

6. Rockcastle Co. 67.6

7. Garrard Co. 65.2

8. Wayne Co. 64.0

9. Monticello 62.0

10. Pulaski Co. 61.7

11. Somerset 57.3

12. McCreary Central 56.9

13. Boyle Co. 52.3

14. Burgin 49.8

15. West Jessamine 33.8

16. East Jessamine 26.1

17. Ky. School for Deaf 0.1

13th REGION

1. Clay Co. 80.8

2. Whitley Co. 74.9

3. Harlan Co. 72.8

4. Corbin 65.1

5. Harlan 64.0

6. Bell Co. 61.9

7. Knox Central 57.3

8. South Laurel 56.5

9. North Laurel 52.7

10. Barbourville 51.6

10. Middlesboro 51.6

12. Lynn Camp 40.9

13. Pineville 40.7

14. Williamsburg 36.7

15. Jackson Co. 22.7

16. Red Bird 10.3

17. Oneida Baptist 2.9

14th REGION

1. Perry Central 83.7

2. Letcher Central 75.1

3. Knott Central 60.7

4. Leslie Co. 57.7

5. Breathitt Co. 56.1

6. Estill Co. 51.8

7. Powell Co. 49.6

8. Owsley Co. 49.1

9. Jenkins 45.1

10. Hazard 41.7

11. Wolfe Co. 37.7

12. Buckhorn 34.1

13. Lee Co. 33.9

14. Jackson City 31.7

15. June Buchanan 26.7

16. Cordia 0.1

16. Riverside Christian 0.1

15th REGION

1. Shelby Valley 68.3

2. Magoffin Co. 67.5

3. Paintsville 62.1

4. Sheldon Clark 59.5

5. Lawrence Co. 54.6

6. Johnson Central 54.0

7. Belfry 52.8

8. Betsy Layne 52.7

9. Pikeville 51.3

10. Pike Central 50.7

11. South Floyd 46.3

12. Allen Central 40.6

13. East Ridge 39.2

14. Prestonsburg 35.7

15. Phelps 15.7

16. Piarist 15.0

16th REGION

1. Ashland Blazer 77.1

2. Rowan Co. 67.5

3. Fleming Co. 66.6

4. Boyd Co. 62.0

5. Raceland 58.4

6. East Carter 57.5

7. Russell 53.9

8. Lewis Co. 49.1

9. Morgan Co. 48.4

10. Menifee Co. 44.9

11. West Carter 44.5

12. Greenup Co. 38.9

13. Bath Co. 38.8

14. Fairview 32.8

15. Elliott Co. 25.7

16. Rose Hill 10.7

  Comments