High School Basketball

Boys: Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Graves Co.; 3. Calloway Co.; 4. Lone Oak; 5. St. Mary; 6. Mayfield; 7. Paducah Tilghman; 8. Fulton City.

Top players: 1. Jordan Miller (Fulton City); 2. Chase Clark (Marshall); 3. Eric Kerney (Hickman); 4. Patrick Hubert (St. Mary); 5. Marcus Burnett (Carlisle Co.); 6. Clay Chandler (Ballard Memorial); 7. Austin Rentfrow (Marshall Co.); 8. Parker Adams (Calloway Co.).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. Christian Co.; 4. University Heights; 5. Union Co.; 6. Madisonville; 7. Caldwell Co.; 8. Trigg Co.

Top players: 1. Jordan Majors (Hopkinsville); 2. Jaqualis Matlock (Hopkinsville); 3. Deonquez Nance (Trigg Co.); 4. Kaleb Duckworth (Henderson Co.); 5. Zach Chaykowsky (Union Co.); 6. Rick Armstead (Henderson Co.); 7. C.J. Cotton (Christian Co.); 8. Jarvis Irby (Christian Co.).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Apollo

Top teams: 1. Ohio Co.; 2. Apollo; 3. Owensboro; 4. Breckinridge Co.; 5. Daviess Co.; 6. Muhlenberg Co.; 7. McLean Co.; 8. Grayson Co.

Top players: 1. Logan O'Bryan (Daviess Co.); 2. Jon Wortham (Ohio Co.); 3. Hunter Shelton (Apollo); 4. Ethan Saltsman (Grayson Co.); 5. Hunter Bivin (Apollo); 6. Trevor Lewis (Ohio Co.); 7. Preston Lambrich (Ohio Co.); 8. Trey Howard (Owensboro).

4th Region

Defending champion: Bowling Green

Top teams: 1. Bowling Green; 2. Warren Central; 3. Russell Co.; 4. Barren Co.; 5. Clinton Co.; 6. Russellville; 7. Glasgow; 8. Warren East.

Top players: 1. Tyler Robertson (Russell Co.); 2. Nacarius Fant (Bowling Green); 3. Jordan Kennedy (Russellville); 4. Byron Carver (Warren Central); 5. Jaucoby Poore (Barren Co.); 6. Keifer Dalton (Clinton Co.); 7. Torin Graham (Logan Co.); 8. Tanner Clark (Franklin-Simpson).

5th Region

Defending champion: John Hardin

Top teams: 1. John Hardin; 2. North Hardin; 3. Elizabethtown; 4. Bardstown; 5. Bethlehem; 6. Taylor Co.; 7. Marion Co.; 8. LaRue Co.

Top players: 1. Brandon Price (John Hardin); 2. Daveon Green (John Hardin); 3. Kelton Ford (LaRue Co.); 4. Devonte Grundy (Bardstown); 5. Caleb Wigginton (Taylor Co.); 6. Jordan Cooper (Bethlehem); 7. Ruben Gosa (North Hardin); 8. Nick McDonald (Elizabethtown).

6th Region

Defending champion: Bullitt East

Top teams: 1. Bullitt East; 2. Pleasure Ridge Park; 3. Butler; 4. Jeffersontown; 5. Fairdale; 6. Moore; 7. Southern; 8. Iroquois.

Top players: 1. Derek Willis (Bullitt East); 2. Rusty Troutman (Bullitt East); 3. Demetrius McReynolds (Butler); 4. LaMontrey Harris (PRP); 5. D'Angelo Hunter (PRP); 6. Boo Crabtree (Fairdale); 7. Trey Rakes (Bullitt East); 8. Randall Pickett (Southern).

7th Region

Defending champion: Louisville Trinity

Top teams: 1. Ballard; 2. Louisville Trinity; 3. St. Xavier; 4. Eastern; 5. Central; 6. Male; 7. Seneca; 8. Manual.

Top players: 1. Quentin Snider (Ballard); 2. Darryl Hicks (Trinity); 3. Lavonne Holland (Ballard); 4. Kelan Martin (Ballard); 5. James Quick (Trinity); 6. Stuart Jackson (Central); 7. Jordan Brangers (Eastern); 8. Alex Jones (St. Xavier).

8th Region

Defending champion: Oldham County

Top teams: 1. Collins; 2. South Oldham; 3. Owen Co.; 4. Oldham Co.; 5. Simon Kenton; 6. Anderson Co.; 7. Gallatin Co.; 8. Carroll Co.

Top players: 1. Dez Marshall (Collins); 2. Shae Goodlett (South Oldham); 3. David Levitch (North Oldham); 4. Kristian Morgan (Gallatin Co.); 5. Andrew Sampson (Simon Kenton); 6. Sam Gruber (Oldham Co.); 7. Jay Smith (Anderson Co.); 8. Buddy Johnson (Collins).9th Region

Defending champion: Boone County

Top teams: 1. Newport Central Catholic; 2. Cooper; 3. Covington Catholic; 4. Holmes; 5. Covington Holy Cross; 6. Dixie Heights; 7. Conner; 8. St. Henry.

Top players: 1. Brandon Hatton (Dixie Heights); 2. Antonio Campbell (Covington Holy Cross); 3. Nick Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic); 4. Louis Maniacci, (Cooper); 5. Michael Bueter (Newport Catholic); 6. Drew McDonald (Newport Catholic); 7. Christian McLendon (Covington Holy Cross); 8. DaQuan Palmer (Holmes).

10th Region

Defending champion: Clark County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Bishop Brossart; 3. Campbell Co.; 4. Harrison Co.; 5. Covington Scott; 6. Bourbon Co.; 7. Mason Co.; 8. Clark Co.

Top players: 1. Omar Prewitt (Montgomery Co.); 2. Nate McGovney (Campbell Co.); 3. Mason Monroe (Pendleton Co.); 4. Chris Gillispie (Bourbon Co.); 5. Nick Jackson (Scott); 6. Brent Bach (Augusta); 7. Justin Saunders (Bishop Brossart); 8. Shawn Johnson (Mason Co.).

11th Region

Defending champion: Scott County

Top teams: 1. Madison Central; 2. Henry Clay; 3. Lexington Catholic; 4. Scott Co.; 5. Lafayette; 6. Paul Laurence Dunbar; 7. Bryan Station; 8. Franklin Co.

Top players: 1. Dominique Hawkins (Madison Central); 2. Jack Whitman (Lexington Catholic) ; 3. Jordan Green (Henry Clay); 4. Jackson Davis (Lafayette); 5. Trey Grundy (Henry Clay); 6. Mike Smith (Dunbar); 7. Christen Cunningham (Henry Clay); 8. Will Gary (Dunbar).

12th Region

Defending champion: Southwestern

Top teams: 1. Pulaski Co.; 2. Southwestern; 3. West Jessamine; 4. Somerset; 5. Wayne Co.; 6. Lincoln Co.; 7. East Jessamine; 8. Boyle Co.

Top players: 1. Taylor Gover (Pulaski Co.); 2. Kody Johnson (Pulaski Co.); 3. David Kapinga (Southwestern); 4. Justin Edwards (Southwestern); 5. Chase Fain (West Jessamine); 6. Tyson Williams (Somerset); 7. Luke Hill (Lincoln Co.); 8. Ronnie Carson (East Jessamine).

13th Region

Defending champion: North Laurel

Top teams: 1. Harlan Co.; 2. North Laurel; 3. Clay Co.; 4. Knox Central; 5. Pineville; 6. Corbin; 7. South Laurel; 8. Jackson Co.

Top players: 1. Tyler Brewer (Harlan Co.); 2. Jake Allen (North Laurel); 3. John Simpson (Pineville); 4. Marcus Carson (North Laurel); 5. Alex Sergent (Harlan Co.); 6. Tyler McDaniel (Clay Co.); 7. Jordan Fox (Jackson Co.); 8. Matthew Barger (Knox Central).

14th Region

Defending champion: Knott County Central

Top teams: 1. Breathitt Co.; 2. Perry County Central; 3. Knott Central; 4. Hazard; 5. Wolfe Co.; 6. Estill Co.; 7. Letcher Central; 8. Powell Co.

Top players: 1. Camron Jackson (Knott Central); 2. Justin Johnson (Perry Central); 3. Braxton Beverly (Perry Central); 4. Wes Noble (Breathitt Co.); 5. Alex Hamilton (Breathitt Co.); 6. Dalton Cornett (Perry Central); 7. Evan Hall (Knott Central); 8. Evan Whitaker (Hazard).

15th Region

Defending champion: Johnson Central

Top teams: 1. Johnson Central; 2. Shelby Valley; 3. Betsy Layne; 4. Pikeville; 5. Paintsville; 6. East Ridge; 7. Belfry; 8. Prestonsburg.

Top players: 1. Shane Hall (Johnson Central); 2. Ethan Rowe (Pikeville); 3. Trevor Tiller (Paintsville); 4. Tony Messer (Belfry); 5. Ray Kasongo (Pikeville); 6. Cory Pitts (Magoffin Co.); 7. Cody Belter (Shelby Valley); 8. Johnny Miller (East Ridge).

16th Region

Defending champion: Rowan County

Top teams: 1. Fleming Co.; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. Russell; 4. Ashland Blazer; 5. Rowan Co.; 6. Morgan Co.; 7. West Carter; 8. East Carter.

Top players: 1. Darion Burns (Fleming Co.); 2. Kyle Skaggs (Russell); 3. Troy Steward (Fleming Co.); 4. Kyle Brown (West Carter); 5. Tyler Thacker (Rowan Co.); 6. Austin Hunt (Boyd Co.); 7. Logan Salow (Ashland Blazer); 8. Kyle Stewart (East Carter).

  Comments