High School Basketball

Girls: Rating the Regions

(Based on a survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champion: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Marshall Co.; 2. Paducah Tilghman; 3. Murray; 4. Ballard Memorial; 5. Calloway Co.; 6. Lone Oak; 7. Mayfield; 8. Graves Co.

Top players: 1. Chelsey Shumpert (Tilghman); 2. Janssen Starks (Murray); 3. Taylor Meadows (Marshall Co.); 4. Mariah McKenty (Marshall Co.); 5. Brandi Jones (Ballard); Aaliyah Lumson (Mayfield); 6. Summer Simmons (Calloway Co.); 7. Karlee Humphrey (Tilghman); 8. Kalai Trice (Murray).

2nd Region

Defending champion: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Henderson Co.; 2. Webster Co.; 3. University Heights; 4. Christian Co.; 5. Livingston Central; 6. Hopkinsville; 7. Madisonville.

Top players: 1. Ellie Fruit (Henderson Co.); 2. Denayla Holmes (UHA); 3. Brooke Tapp (Henderson Co.); 4. Jolaine McNary (Madisonville); 5. Kolbi Edens, Webster Co.; 6. Angie Rangel (Fort Campbell); 7. Dannika Prater (Christian Co.); 8. McKenzie Armes (Caldwell Co.).

3rd Region

Defending champion: Muhlenberg County

Top teams: 1. Owensboro Catholic; 2. Hancock Co.; 3. Muhlenberg Co. 4. Ohio Co.; 5. Meade Co.; 6. Owensboro; 7. Grayson Co.; 8. McLean Co.; 9. Apollo.

Top players: 1. Becca Greenwell (Owensboro Catholic); 2. Beth Rates (Hancock Co.); 3. Morgan Turner (Meade Co.); 4. Sade Greer (Owensboro); 5. Deanna Raley (Ohio Co.); 6. Sydney Rice (McLean Co.); 7. Amiea Summers (Muhlenberg Co.); 8. Caitlin Peterson (Muhlenberg Co.).

4th Region

Defending champion: Glasgow

Top teams: 1. Bowling Green; 2. Todd Co. Central; 3. Monroe Co.; 4. Glasgow; 5. Allen Co.-Scottsville; 6. Russell Co.; 7. Greenwood; 8. Franklin-Simpson.

Top players: 1. (tie) Madison Clements (Monroe Co.) and Brittany Vaughn (Bowling Green); 3. Ariel Johnson (Todd Central); 4. LeeAnn Grider (Russell Co.); 5. Kelsey Greer (Glasgow); 6. Claire Hart (Todd Central); 7. Shalika Smith (Glasgow); 8. Kayla Murray (Monroe Co.).

5th Region

Defending champion: Marion County

Top teams: 1. Marion Co.; 2. Elizabethtown; 3. LaRue Co.; 4. North Hardin; 5. Nelson Co.; 6. Adair Co.; 7. Green Co.; 8. Hart Co.; 9. Caverna; 10. John Hardin.

Top players: 1. Makayla Epps (Marion Co.); 2. Kyvin Goodin-Rogers (Marion Co.); 3. Ivy Brown (LaRue Co.); 4. Erin Boley (Elizabethtown); 5. Chanel Roberts (North Hardin); 6. Alexis Brewer (LaRue Co.); 7. Mercedes Cox (Adair Co.); 8. Reauna Cleaver (Elizabethtown).

6th Region

Defending champion: Butler

Top teams: 1. Mercy; 2. Butler; 3. Bullitt East; 4. Holy Cross; 5. Pleasure Ridge Park; 6. North Bullitt; 7. Fern Creek.

Top players: 1. Rau Jau Terry (Fern Creek); 2. Kayla Richardson (Mercy); 3. Whitney Hartlage (Mercy); 4. Kelsey Adwell (PRP); 5. Aareon Smith (Butler); 6. Danielle Lawrence (Butler); 7. Sydney Morabito (Holy Cross); 8. Alexis Stallard (Butler).

7th Region

Defending champion: Manual

Top teams: 1. Manual; 2. Assumption; 3. Sacred Heart; 4. Ballard; 5. Louisville Christian; 6. Central; 7. Eastern.

Top players: 1. China Dow (Lou. Christian); 2. Kayla Styles (Manual); 3. Nora Kiesler (Assumption); 4. Tearra Banks (Ballard); 5. DaiJia Ruffin (Sacred Heart); 6. Raven Merriweather (Sacred Heart); 7. Katie Friderich (Assumption); 8. Alex Martin (Ballard).

8th Region

Defending champion: Walton-Verona

Top teams: 1. Anderson Co.; 2. Simon Kenton; 3. Walton-Verona; 4. Owen Co.; 5. Gallatin Co.; 6. Collins; 7. South Oldham; 8. Shelby Co.; 9. Grant Co.

Top players: 1. Courtney Sandlin (Walton-Verona); 2; Eriel McKee (Anderson Co.); 3. MacKenzie Cann (Anderson Co.); 4. Aliyah Wells (Collins); 5. Abby Owings (Simon Kenton); 6. Michelle Judy (Walton-Verona); 7. Billie Hearn (Grant Co.); 8. Brooke Dossett (Gallatin Co.).9th Region

Defending champion: Boone County

Top teams: 1. Notre Dame; 2. Highlands; 3. Ryle; 4. Conner; 5. Boone Co.; 6. Newport Central Catholic; 7. Covington Holy Cross; 8. Holmes.

Top players: 1. Leah Schaefer (Highlands); 2. Olivia Voskuhl (Notre Dame); 3. Nicole Kiernan (Newport Catholic); 4. DeAsia Beale (Holy Cross); 5. Dawn Johnson (Ryle); 6. Jessica Jones (Boone Co.); 7. Deja Turner (Holmes); 8. McKell Oliverio (Ryle).

10th Region

Defending champion: Montgomery County

Top teams: 1. Montgomery Co.; 2. Campbell Co.; 3. Bishop Brossart; 4. Clark Co.; 5. Bourbon Co.; 6. Mason Co.; 7 Bracken Co.

Top players: 1. Macie Spence (Montgomery Co.); 2. Jordan Doram (Harrison Co.); 3. Erica Rogers (Montgomery Co.); 4. Anovia Byars (Bourbon Co.); 5. Asia Sims (Bourbon Co.); 6. Sarah Futscher (Brossart); 7. Alex Tye (Paris); 8. Taylor Robinson (Campbell Co.).

11th Region

Defending champion: Paul Laurence Dunbar

Top teams: 1. Dunbar; 2. Madison Central; 3. Bryan Station; 4. Scott Co.; 5. Woodford Co.; 6. Franklin Co.; 7. Frankfort; 8. Lafayette; 9. Lexington Catholic; 10. Henry Clay.

Top players: 1. Lauren Brooks (Madison Central); 2. Ashton Feldhaus (Madison Central); 3. Kierra Muhammad (Dunbar); 4. Serena Sandusky (Bryan Station); 5. Octavia Wilson (Lexington Catholic); 6. Jordin Fender (Dunbar); 7. Ashanti Thomas (Lafayette); 8. Shauntae Brown (Frankfort).

12th Region

Defending champion: Lincoln County

Top teams: 1. Lincoln Co.; 2. Danville; 3. Southwestern; 4. Casey Co.; 5. Mercer Co.; 6. Wayne Co.; 7. Pulaski Co.; 8. Rockcastle Co.; 9. Garrard Co.; 10. McCreary Co. Central.

Top players: 1. Emily Fox (Lincoln Co.); 2. Kasey Young (Danville); 3. Jessica Hardin (Wayne Co.); 4. Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle Co.); 5. Sydney Harris (Lincoln Co.); 6. Brittany Warren (Pulaski Co.); 7. Devin Conley (Garrard Co.); 8. Candace Foster (McCreary Co.).

13th Region

Defending champion: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Whitley Co.; 3. Corbin; 4. Harlan Co.; 5. South Laurel; 6. Bell Co.; 7. Middlesboro.

Top players: 1. Cheyenne Madden (Clay Co.); 2. Maci Morris (Bell Co.); 3. Brandi Smith (Whitley Co.); 4. Miranda Wilson (Corbin); 5. Brooklyn Massingill (Harlan Co.); 6. Taylor Arthur (South Laurel); 7. (tie) Anajae Stephany (Middlesboro), Morgan Chesnut (Clay Co.) and Bethany Powers (Whitley Co.).

14th Region

Defending champion: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. (tie) Letcher Co. Central and Perry Co. Central; 3. Leslie Co.; 4. Powell Co.; 5. Knott Co. Central; 6. Hazard; 7. Breathitt Co.

Top players: 1. Kayla Rankin (Perry CC); 2. Keyla Eldridge (Letcher CC); 3. Katie Moore (Leslie Co.); 4. Paige Slone (Knott CC); 5. Keely Rogers (Powell Co.); 6. Brooke Sharpey (Hazard); 7. Julie Cornett (Letcher Central); 8. Whitney Back (Perry Central).

15th Region

Defending champion: Magoffin County

Top teams: 1. Shelby Valley; 2. Sheldon Clark; 3. Magoffin Co.; 4. Paintsville; 5. Lawrence Co.; 6. Betsy Layne; 7. Pike Central; 8. Pikeville; 9. East Ridge; 10. Johnson Central.

Top players: 1. Breanna Fraley (Shelby Valley); 2. Leeza Mullins (Shelby Valley); 3. Taylor Porter (Lawrence Co.); 4. Jamie Castle (Magoffin Co.); 5. Kandice Porter (Sheldon Clark); 6. Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark); 7. Rachel Potter (Pikeville); 8. Shelby Carroll (Paintsville).

16th Region

Defending champion: Ashland Blazer

Top teams: 1. Ashland Blazer; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. East Carter; 4. Lewis Co.; 5. Greenup Co.; 6. Russell; 7. Bath Co.; 8. Rowan Co.; 9. Fleming Co.

Top players: 1. Alexis Robinson (Ashland); 2. Taylor Wheeler (Boyd Co.); 3. Logan Fraley (Boyd Co.); 4. Savannah Anderson (Lewis Co.); 5. Kaylyn Gambill (Ashland); 6. Bryanna Greenhill (East Carter); 7. Kristin Mayo (East Carter); 8. Megan Stickler (East Carter).

  Comments