High School Basketball

Boys' high school basketball preview: Rating the regions

Clark County's Damion King, left, stole the ball from Montgomery County's Cas Fuller on Friday night in Mount Sterling. King led the Cardinals with 20 points. He went 13-for-14 from the free-throw line.
Clark County's Damion King, left, stole the ball from Montgomery County's Cas Fuller on Friday night in Mount Sterling. King led the Cardinals with 20 points. He went 13-for-14 from the free-throw line.

(Based on survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champ: McCracken County

Top teams: 1. Calloway Co.; 2. McCracken Co.; 3. Paducah Tilghman; 4. Marshall Co.; 5. Murray; 6. Graves Co.; 7. Carlisle Co.; 8. Ballard Memorial.

Top players: 1. Parker Adams (Calloway); 2. Skyler Hunter (Calloway); 3. Mason Wooten (Marshall); 4. Caleb Stonecipher (McCracken); 5. James Boone (Murray); 6. Marshall Bacon (Mayfield); 7. Sayveon McEwen (Tilghman); 8. Ethan Weatherspoon (Carlisle).

2nd Region

Defending champ: Hopkinsville

Top teams: 1. Hopkinsville; 2. Henderson Co.; 3. University Heights; 4. Christian Co.; 5. Webster Co.; 6. Madisonville; 7. Trigg Co.; 8. Caldwell Co.

Top players: 1. Jaqualis Matlock (Hopkinsville); 2. David Simmons (Henderson); 3. Eli Pepper (Caldwell Co.); 4. Tray Hollowell (UHA); 5. Jordan Gary (Hopkinsville); 6. Jaiveon Eaves (Madisonville); 7. LeDonald Gray (Hopkinsville); 8. Tyreke Edwards (Christian).

3rd Region

Defending champ: Owensboro

Top teams: 1. Owensboro; 2. Apollo; 3. Muhlenberg Co.; 4. Daviess Co.; 5. Ohio Co.; 6. Owensboro Catholic; 7. Grayson Co.; 8. McLean Co.

Top players: 1. Eli Wright (Apollo); 2. Aric Holman (Owensboro); 3. Justin Miller (Owensboro); 4. Caleb Coomes (Apollo); 5. Hunter Noffsinger (Muhlenberg); 6. Trace Young (Ohio); 7. Marshall Griffith (Daviess); 8. Stewart Curry (Daviess)

4th Region

Defending champ: Bowling Green

Top teams: 1. Bowling Green; 2. Warren Central; 3. Clinton Co.; 4. Monroe Co.; 5. South Warren; 6. Russell Co.; 7. Franklin-Simpson; 8. Warren East

Top players: 1. Tucker Sine (Bowling Green); 2. Keifer Dalton (Clinton); 3. Dillon Geralds (Monroe); 4. Jared Savage (Warren Central); 5. Tavin Lovan (Franklin-Simpson); 6. Nick Coffey (Russell Co.); 7. Dillon Harper (Allen Co.-Scottsville); 8. Malik Carothers (Bowling Green).

5th Region

Defending champ: Bardstown

Top teams: 1. Taylor Co.; 2. Bardstown; 3. North Hardin; 4. Elizabethtown; 5. John Hardin; 6. Central Hardin; 7. Green Co.; 8. Adair Co.

Top players: 1. Quentin Goodin (Taylor); 2. Eljay Cowherd (Bardstown); 3. Tony Jackson (North Hardin); 4. Matt Miller (John Hardin); 5. David Sloan (Taylor); 6. Brandon Berry (Taylor); 7. Dominique Compton (Green); 8. Chance Melton (Adair)

6th Region

Defending champ: Pleasure Ridge Park

Top teams: 1. Doss; 2. Bullitt East; 3. PRP; 4. DeSales; 5. Fern Creek; 6. Jeffersontown; 7. Butler; 8. North Bullitt.

Top players: 1. Terrell Gray (Doss); 2. Brandon Johnson (J-town); 3. Richard Gaines (PRP); 4. DuJuanta Weaver (Doss); 5. Tyler Sharpe (Bullitt East); 6. Chase Shellman (DeSales); 7. Tyler Jefferson (Doss); 8. Tyler Bacon (Bullitt East).

7th Region

Defending champ: Louisville Trinity

Top teams: 1. Trinity; 2. Ballard; 3. Eastern; 4. Manual; 5. St. Xavier; 6. Waggener; 7. Seneca; 8. Male.

Top players: 1. Ray Spalding (Trinity); 2. D'Angelo West (Trinity); 3. Dwayne Sutton (Manual); 4. Jalen Perry (Ballard); 5. Will Parker (Male); 6. Jax Levitch (Trinity); 7. Trey Moses (Eastern); 8. DeVon Cooper (Waggener).

8th Region

Defending champ: South Oldham

Top teams: 1. Oldham Co.; 2. Simon Kenton; 3. Shelby Co.; 4. Collins; 5. Grant Co.; 6. Owen Co.; 7. South Oldham; 7. Anderson Co.

Top players: 1. Carson Williams (Owen); 2. Hayden Hawes (Oldham); 3. Brent Kidwell (Collins); 4. Austin Cummins (Anderson); 5. Jonathan Henry (North Oldham); 6. James Gordon (Shelby); 7. Connor Hicks (Oldham); 8. Malik Manica (Shelby Co.)

9th Region

Defending champ: Covington Catholic

Top teams: 1. Newport Central Catholic; 2. Holmes; 3. Dixie Heights; 4. Covington Catholic; 5. Cooper; 6. Boone Co.; 7. St. Henry; 8. Ryle

Top players: 1. James "Beetle" Bolden (Holmes); 2. Drew McDonald (NewCath); 3. Zach Pangallo (NewCath); 4. Cole VanHandorf (CovCath); 5. Ethan Snapp (Newport); 6. Bo. Schu (CovCath); 6. Ben Weyer (NewCath); 7. Brenden Stanley (Boone); 8. Cole VanHandorf (CovCath)

10th Region

Defending champ: Campbell County

Top teams: 1. Campbell Co.; 2. Mason Co.; 3. Montgomery Co.; 4. Clark Co.; 5. Harrison Co.; 6. Paris; 7. Scott; 8. Bishop Brossart.

Top players: 1. Matt Wilson (Campbell); 2. Dorian Henry (Mason); 3. Dre Jackson (Campbell); 4. Austin Crawford (Bracken); 5. Damion King (Clark); 6. Koebe Garrard (Paris); 7. Camryn Snapp (Augusta); 8. Trent Thompson (Harrison).

11th Region

Defending champ: Scott County

Top teams: 1. Lexington Catholic; 2. Scott Co.; 3. Lexington Christian; 4. Madison Central; 5. Paul Laurence Dunbar; 6. Bryan Station; 7. Henry Clay; 8. Lafayette.

Top players: 1. Matt Rose (LCA); 2. Darius Williams (Dunbar); 3. Tanner Johnson (LexCath); 4. Cameron Thomas (Madison Central); 5. Sam Jones (Madison Central); 6. Jordan Fucci (Tates Creek); 7. Tequan Claitt (Bryan Station); 8. Jarod Griffin (LexCath)

12th Region

Defending champ: Wayne County

Top teams: 1. Wayne Co.; 2. Boyle Co.; 3. Lincoln Co.; 4. Southwestern; 5. Mercer Co.; 6. East Jessamine; 7. Pulaski Co.; 8. West Jessamine.

Top players: 1. Hagen Tyler (Boyle); 2. Peyton Woods (Wayne); 3. Timmy Taylor (Lincoln); 4. Trey Blevins (Wayne); 5. Will Hager (Mercer); 6. Corey Stearns (Wayne); 7. Jacob Conway (Lincoln); 8. Jeremiah Bell (Boyle)

13th Region

Defending champ: Clay County

Top teams: 1. Clay Co.; 2. Knox Central; 3. Corbin; 4. North Laurel; 5. Williamsburg; 6. Harlan Co.; 7. Whitley Co.; 8. South Laurel

Top players: 1. Matt Barger (Knox); 2. Blake Smith (Clay); 3. Trey Farmer (Clay); 4. Peyton Broughton (North Laurel); 5. Zac Baxter (South Laurel); 6. Skyler Griffith (Williamsburg); 7. Chad Marsee (Knox); 8. Isaiah Collier (Jackson Co.)

14th Region

Defending champ: Knott County Central

Top teams: 1. Knott Central; 2. Perry Central; 3. Buckhorn; 4. Hazard; 5. Letcher Central; 6. Leslie Co.; 7. June Buchanan; 8. Wolfe Co.

Top players: 1. Camron Justice (Knott); 2. Evan Hall (Knott); 3. Braxton Beverly (Perry); 4. Connor Hoskins (Buckhorn); 5. Simon Christon (Knott); 6. Damon Tobler (Perry); 7. Griffin Wells (Hazard); 8. Trevor Jones (Estill).

15th Region

Defending champ: Johnson Central

Top teams: 1. Johnson Central; 2. Lawrence Co.; 3. Sheldon Clark; 4. Pikeville; 5. Shelby Valley; 6. Betsy Layne; 7. Paintsville; 8. Pike Central.

Top players: 1. Kyle Gullett (Johnson Central); 2. Chase Parsley (Sheldon Clark); 3. Robert Dalton (Lawrence); 4. Braxton Blair (Johnson Central); 5. Timmy Dalton (Lawrence Co.); 6. Dylan James (Sheldon Clark); 7; Peyton Case (Betsy Layne); 8. Austin Chaffins (Lawrence)

16th Region

Defending champ: Fleming County

Top teams: 1. Rowan Co.; 2. Boyd Co.; 3. Greenup Co.; 4. Elliott Co.; 5. Ashland Blazer; 5. West Carter.; 7. Fleming Co.; 8. East Carter.

Top players: 1. Nick Miller (Ashland); 2. Ryne Callahan (Rowan); 3. Wilder Williams (Fleming); 4. Jordan Perry (Morgan); 5. Jair Jackson (Greenup); 6. Larry Whelan (Rowan); 7. Bobby Anderson (Boyd); 8. Conner Greene (East Carter).

  Comments