High School Basketball

Girls' high school basketball preview: Top 25 players

Ashland Blazer's Alexis Robinson, going up against Henderson County in the first round of the girls' Sweet 16, is ranked 91st in the class by Hoopgurlz.
Ashland Blazer's Alexis Robinson, going up against Henderson County in the first round of the girls' Sweet 16, is ranked 91st in the class by Hoopgurlz.

(Based on survey of coaches; first-place votes in parentheses)

Rank Player, school (first-place votes) Ht. Class Ppg Rpg. Mark Maloney's comment

1. Erin Boley, Elizabethtown (47) 6-2½ Jr. 20.2 9.5Shot 54 percent from field; committed to play for Notre Dame

2. Maci Morris, Bell County (3) 6-0 Sr. 22.1 9.5 McDonald's All-American nominee is bound for Kentucky

3. Morgan Rich, Allen Co.-Scottsville (3) 5-11 Sr. 20.5 7.5 Coming off an ACL injury; will play for Kentucky

4. Alexis Robinson, Ashland Blazer (2) 5-9 Sr. 16.5 6.4 Rated 91st in class by Hoopgurlz; committed to Colorado

5. Sandra Skinner, Clark County (1) 6-1 Sr. 17.0 10.0 Shot 76 percent FG in state tourney; headed to VCU

6. Reauna Cleaver, Elizabethtown 6-2 Sr. 11.8 7.4 Shot 58 percent from field; will play for Louisiana Tech

7. Alexis Brewer, Bardstown (1) 5-11 Sr. 22.4 7.0Transfer from LaRue Co.; daughter of boys' coach "Boo" Brewer

8. Nora Kiesler, Assumption 6-6 Sr. 12.6 11.3 Tallest player among the top 25; committed to Purdue

9. Krys McCune, Manual (1) 6-4 Jr. 10.0 9.0 Rated 59th nationally in her class by Hoopgurlz

10. Dee Givens, Lafayette 6-0 Sr. 16.8 7.0 Western Kentucky signee is cousin to Jack "Goose" Givens

11. Morgan Turner, Meade County (1) 6-1 Sr. 19.0 9.0

12. Ashanti Thomas, Lafayette 6-4 Sr. 9.2 8.2

13. Bree Glover, Glasgow (1) 5-11 Jr. 19.6 11.2

14. Jaelynn Penn, Butler 5-10 So. 11.3 4.6

15. Malaka Frank, Franklin County 5-10 Jr. 11.0 8.0

16. Lindsey Duvall, Bullitt East 5-10 So. 19.6 8.6

17. I'liyah Green, Male 6-1 Jr. 12.3 7.8

18. DeAsia Outlaw, Henderson County 5-10 Sr. 12.3 5.8

19. Logan Fraley, Boyd County 5-11 Sr. 16.0 5.0

20. Katie Moore, Leslie County 5-8 Sr. 25.0 8.0

21. Malerie Martin, Mercy 6-0 Sr. 11.0 7.0

22. Seygan Robins, Mercer County 5-8 Fr. 12.0 4.0

23. (tie) Taylor Rowe, Shelby Valley 5-4 Sr. 12.8 1.8

23. (tie) Asia Sims, Bourbon County 5-8 Sr. 17.8 9.1

25. Jazzy Howard, Magoffin County 5-5 Jr. 12.0 5.0

  Comments