High School Basketball

Girls' high school basketball preview: Rating the regions

George Rogers Clark's Sandra Skinner (23) shoots between Marshall County forwards Alyssa Barnard (43) and Toni Fehrenbacher (21) during a quarterfinal game in the KHSAA Girls' Sweet 16 at E.A. Diddle Arena in Bowling Green, Ky., Friday March, 14, 2014. (AP Photo/Daily News, Joshua Lindsey)
George Rogers Clark's Sandra Skinner (23) shoots between Marshall County forwards Alyssa Barnard (43) and Toni Fehrenbacher (21) during a quarterfinal game in the KHSAA Girls' Sweet 16 at E.A. Diddle Arena in Bowling Green, Ky., Friday March, 14, 2014. (AP Photo/Daily News, Joshua Lindsey) ASSOCIATED PRESS

(Based on survey of coaches)

1st Region

Defending champ: Marshall County

Top teams: 1. Murray; 2. Tilghman; 3. (tie) Graves Co. and Marshall Co.; 5. (tie) Calloway Co. and McCracken Co.; 7. Ballard Memorial; 8. St. Mary.

Top players: 1. Maddie Waldrop (Murray); 2. Karlee Humphrey (Tilghman); 3. Michaela Manley (Marshall); 4. Bailey Greer (Marshall); 5. Alyssa Barnard (Graves); 6. Alex Kohler (Tilghman); 7. Macey Turley (Murray); 8. Bailey Hawkins (Graves).

2nd Region

Defending champ: Henderson County

Top teams: 1. Henderson Co.; 2. Madisonville-North Hopkins; 3. University Heights; 4. Union Co.; 5. Caldwell Co.; 6. Webster Co.; 7. Christian Co.; 8. Hopkinsville.

Top players: 1. DeAsia Outlaw (Henderson); 2. Maci Brown (Henderso); 3. Denayia Holmes (University Heights); 4. MiKayla Thompson (Union); 5. Ge'Naisha Robinson (Christian); 6. (tie) Le'Onzerra Grubbs (University Heights) and LeLe Rodgers (Caldwell); 8. Adarian Grey (Madisonville).

3rd Region

Defending champ: Meade County

Top teams: 1. Grayson Co.; 2. (tie) Meade Co. and Owensboro Catholic; 4. Muhlenberg Co. 5. Apollo; 6. (tie) Breckinridge Co. and Daviess Co. 8. McLean Co.

Top players: 1. Morgan Turner (Meade); 2. J'Nayah Hall (Apollo); 3. (tie) Lilly Grimes (Breckinridge) and Maddie Stewart (Grayson); 5. Mikayla Berry (Owensboro Catholic); 6. Hannah Render (McLean); 7. (tie) Hailee Harney (Muhlenberg) and Grace White (Grayson).

4th Region

Defending champ: Glasgow

Top teams: 1. Allen Co.-Scottsville; 2. South Warren; 3. Bowling Green; 4. Glasgow; 5. Monroe Co.; 6. Warren Central; 7. Clinton Co.; 8. Russell Co.

Top players: 1. Morgan Rich, (Allen); 2. Bree Glover (Glasgow); 3. Savannah Gregory (Allen); 4. Oneisha Turner (Bowling Green); 5. Tia Barnett (Warren Central); 6. Reagan Turner (Monroe); 7. Timitryi Patterson (South Warren); 8. Amaya Lasley (South Warren).

5th Region

Defending champ: Elizabethtown

Top teams: 1. Elizabethtown; 2. Nelson Co.; 3. North Hardin; 4. Adair Co.; 5. Marion Co.; 6. Caverna; 7. Green Co.; 8. Bardstown.

Top players: 1. Erin Boley (Elizabethtown); 2. Reauna Cleaver (Elizabethtown); 3. Alexis Brewer (Bardstown); 4. Darien Huff (Elizabethtown); 5. Madison Faulkner (Caverna); 6. Haeli Trevino-Howard (Marion); 7. Tamiah Stanford (North Hardin); 8. Ciara Waggoner (Caverna).

6th Region

Defending champ: Butler

Top teams: 1. Butler; 2. Mercy; 3. Bullitt East; 4. (tie) North Bullitt and Pleasure Ridge Park; 6. Holy Cross; 7. Bullitt Central; 8. Fern Creek.

Top players: 1. Lindsey Duvall (Bullitt East); 2. Jaelynn Penn (Butler); 3. Malerie Martin (Mercy); 4. Elizabeth Anderson (Mercy); 5. Kate Downey (North Bullitt); 6. Hannah Bewley (Mercy); 7. (tie) Tasia Jeffries (Butler) and Shelby Knaver (Fern Creek).

7th Region

Defending champ: Sacred Heart

Top teams: 1. Manual; 2. Male; 3. Sacred Heart; 4. Ballard; 5. Assumption; 6. (tie) Louisville Christian and Waggener; 8. Central.

Top players: 1. Krys McCune (Manual); 2. Nora Kiesler (Assumption); 3. I'Liyah Green (Male); 4. Alex Martin (Ballard); 5. Gretchen Samsel (Sacred Heart); 6. Ashley Johnson (Sacred Heart); 7. Taylor Jackson (Male); 8. Teanna Curry (Manual).

8th Region

Defending champ: Anderson County

Top teams: 1. Shelby Co.; 2. Simon Kenton; 3. Anderson Co.; 4. Trimble Co.; 5. Walton Verona; 6. Gallatin Co.; 7. Oldham Co.; 8. Grant Co.

Top players: 1. Hannah Dossett (Gallatin); 2. McKenzie Raizor (Shelby); 3. Macy Wright (Grant); 4. Hailey Ison (Walton-Verona); 5. Justus Martin (Shelby); 6. Kaylee Clifford (Trimble); 7. (tie) Allison Niece (Simon Kenton) and Abigail Stewart (Trimble).

9th Region

Defending champ: Newport Central Catholic

Top teams: 1. Holy Cross; 2. Highlands; 3. Holmes; 4. Notre Dame; 5. Boone Co.; 6. Ryle; 7. St. Henry; 8. (tie) Conner and Newport Central Catholic.

Top players: 1. Alexis Switzer (Boone); 2. Haylee Smith (Notre Dame); 3. Liza Tibbs (Dixie Heights); 4. Ally Mayhaus (Holy Cross); 5. Deja Turner (Holy Cross); 6. Brianna Adler (Highlands); 7. Savannah Neace (St. Henry); 8. Machaela Ware, (Newport Catholic).

10th Region

Defending champ: Clark County

Top teams: 1. Clark Co.; 2. Mason Co.; 3. Bourbon Co.; 4. (tie) Montgomery Co. and Scott; 6. (tie) Bishop Brossart and Campbell Co.; 8. Nicholas Co.

Top players: 1. Sandra Skinner (Clark); 2. Asia Sims (Bourbon); 3. Cara Green (Mason); 4. Kaela Saner (Robertson Co.); 5. Bailey Cummins (Bracken Co.); 6. Jerrica Kelsch (Augusta); 7. Megan Bretz (Nicholas); 8. Sarah Arnett (Montgomery).

11th Region

Defending champ: Lafayette

Top teams: 1. Lafayette; 2. Franklin Co.; 3. Henry Clay; 4. Scott Co.; 5. Paul Laurence Dunbar; 6. Lexington Catholic; 7. Woodford Co.; 8. Madison Southern.

Top players: 1. Dee Givens (Lafayette); 2. Malaka Frank, (Franklin); 3. Ashanti Thomas (Lafayette); 4. Kiara Pankins (Lafayette); 5. (tie) Chelsey Ford (Woodford) and T'Laya Lyvers (Henry Clay); 7. Rachel Blake (Lex. Catholic); 8. Destiny Carter (Henry Clay).

12th Region

Defending champ: Danville

Top teams: 1. Mercer Co.; 2. Southwestern; 3. Lincoln Co.; 4. (tie) Casey Co., and Danville; 6. Boyle Co.; 7. East Jessamine; 8. Wayne Co.

Top players: 1. Seygan Robins (Mercer); 2. Addison Corder (Southwestern); 3. Samantha Fitzgerald (Southwestern); 4. C.J. McPherson (Danville); 5. (tie) Kaylee Cotton (McCreary Central) and Tiandra Hocker (Lincoln); 7. Heidi Huffman (Mercer); 8. Emma Young (East Jessamine).

13th Region

Defending champ: Corbin

Top teams: 1. Harlan; 2. Clay Co.; 3. Bell Co.; 4. Harlan Co.; 5. Corbin; 6. Whitley Co.; 7. North Laurel; 8. South Laurel.

Top players: 1. Maci Morris (Bell); 2. Ajaycia Cotton (Clay); 3. Jordan Brock (Harlan); 4. Blair Green (Harlan Co.); 5. Brooklyn Massengill (Harlan); 6. Kayla Bruner (North Laurel); 7. Jessica Sanders (Bell); 8. Bella Noe (Harlan Co.).

14th Region

Defending champ: Perry County Central

Top teams: 1. Leslie Co.; 2. Breathitt Co.; 3. Letcher Co. Central; 4. Perry Co. Central; 5. Powell Co.; 6. Knott Co. Central; 7. Jenkins; 8. Buckhorn.

Top players: 1. Katie Moore (Leslie); 2. Whitney Creech (Jenkins); 3. Cheyanne Stidham (Letcher); 4. Kennedy Flynn (Estill); 5. Brooke Asher (Leslie); 6. Whitney Evans (Perry); 7. Destiny Peck (Powell); 8. Kacey Cox (Breathitt Co.).

15th Region

Defending champ: Shelby Valley

Top teams: 1. Shelby Valley; 2. Johnson Central; 3. Pikeville; 4. Paintsville; 5. Sheldon Clark; 6. Magoffin, Co.; 7. East Ridge; 8. Belfry.

Top players: 1. Taylor Rowe (Shelby Valley); 2. Jazzy Howard (Magoffin); 3. Laykn Mullins (Shelby Valley); 4. Kerrigan Samons (Paintsville); 5. Emily Baker (Belfry); 6. Jayla Spurlock (Johnson Central); 7. Savanna Nunemaker (Pikeville); 8. Lauren Delong (Johnson Central).

16th Region

Defending champ: Ashland Blazer

Top teams: 1. Ashland Blazer; 2. East Carter; 3. (tie) Boyd Co., and Lewis Co.; 5. Fleming Co.; 6. Bath Co.; 7. Russell; 8. Greenup Co.

Top players: 1. Alexis Robinson (Ashland); 2. (tie) Logan Fraley (Boyd) and Sarah Price (Bath); 4. Haley Sue Foutch (Ashland); 5. Emily Frye (Lewis); 6. Kristen Mayo (East Carter); 7. Savannah Anderson (Lewis); 8. (tie) Martina Lytle (Fleming) and Mykassa Robinson (Ashland).

  Comments