High School Football

Here are the proposed districts for the 2019-2022 high school football seasons

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association on Wednesday presented its draft of the football district alignment for the 2019-2022 playing seasons.

In January the KHSAA released its proposed classification changes and allowed a period of time through mid-April for schools to provide comments, suggestions and requests to play up in class and the option to move down in class if necessary. The district alignment reflects those considerations.

Schools will again be asked to respond to the proposed alignment in the coming months. The board of control will consider that commentary and finalize the alignment at its final meeting of the school year in May.

The proposed alignment includes a Class 6A district entirely comprised of Lexington high schools. District Seven would consist of Henry Clay, Lafayette, Paul Laurence Dunbar and Tates Creek. Dunbar and Henry Clay were previously in District Seven; Lafayette and Tates Creek were in District Eight.

Now District Eight would consist of just one Lexington school — Bryan Station — along with Clark County, Madison Central and Oldham County, which made a request to play in a Lexington district in order to create two four-team districts in the area.

Bryan Station requested for the KHSAA to re-consider its placement in Class 6A based on a projected trend in male enrollment, but its average male enrollment over the last four school years ranked it 19th overall in Class 6A male enrollment. The KHSAA typically does a mid-alignment review, at which point Bryan Station’s placement could be reconsidered.

Frederick Douglass, which in January was placed in Class 4A, was moved up to Class 5A and placed into District Six with Grant County, Great Crossing (the new Scott County high school set to open in 2019), Montgomery County and Scott County.

Lexington Catholic, set to move up from Class 3A to Class 4A, was slotted into District Four with Anderson County, Bourbon County and Boyle County, which volunteered to play up from Class 3A to Class 4A.

Lexington Christian remained in Class 2A but now is in District Four, a western district, after previously being placed in District Seven. Previous district mates Danville and Somerset moved into District Seven with the Eagles. Washington County, previously in District Four, remained.

Madison Southern and Woodford County moved to District Seven from District Six in Class 5A. They were joined by Class 5A newcomers Collins, East Jessamine and West Jessamine. East Jessamine was placed in Class 4A but requested to play up in order to remain in the same district as West Jessamine.

Class 6A

District One — Apollo (was Class 5A, District One), Daviess County, Henderson County, Marshall County (was Class 5A, District One), McCracken County

District Two — Barren County (was Class 5A, District Two), Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin

District Three — Butler, Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier

District Four — Bullitt East (was Class 5A, District Three), Fern Creek (was Class 5A, District Four), Male (was District Three), Southern (was Class 5A, District Four)

District Five — Ballard (was District Four), Eastern (was District Four), Trinity (was District Four)

District Six — Campbell County, Dixie Heights (was Class 5A, District Five), Ryle (was District Five), Simon Kenton

District Seven — Henry Clay, Lafayette (was District Eight), Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek (was District Eight)

District Eight — Bryan Station (was District Seven), Clark County, Madison Central, Oldham County (was Class 5A, District Three)

Class 5A

District One — Graves County, Grayson County (was District Two), Muhlenberg County (was Class 6A, District One), Ohio County (was Class 6A, District One), Owensboro

District Two — Bowling Green, Christian County (was District One), Greenwood, South Warren

District Three — Bullitt Central, Doss (was District Four), Fairdale (was District Four), Iroquois (was District Four), Western (was Class 4A, District Three)

District Four — Atherton, Jeffersontown (was Class 6A, District Four), North Bullitt (was District Three), Seneca (was Class 6A, District Four), South Oldham (was District Three)

District Five — Boone County (was Class 6A, District Six), Conner (was Class 6A, District Five), Cooper (was Class 6A, District Five), Covington Catholic, Highlands

District Six — Frederick Douglass (was Class 6A, District Seven), Grant County (was previously not aligned), Great Crossing (new school), Montgomery County, Scott County (was Class 6A, District Seven)

District Seven — Collins (was Class 4A, District Four), East Jessamine (was Class 4A, District Five), Madison Southern (was District Six), West Jessamine (was Class 4A, District Five), Woodford County (was District Six)

District Eight — North Laurel, Pulaski County (was District Seven), South Laurel (was District Seven), Southwestern (was District Seven), Whitley County

Class 4A

District One — Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville

District Two — Allen County-Scottsville, Breckinridge County (was District Three), Franklin-Simpson, Warren Central, Warren East

District Three — John Hardin, Marion County (was District Five), Moore, Spencer County (was District Four), Valley

District Four — Central (was Class 3A, District Three), Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Waggener (was Class 3A, District Four)

District Five — Anderson County (was Class 5A, District Six), Bourbon County (was District Seven), Boyle County (was Class 3A, District Four), Lexington Catholic (was Class 3A, District Four)

District Six — Boyd County (was District Eight), Harrison County (was District Seven), Holmes (was District Seven), Rowan County (was District Eight), Scott (was District Seven)

District Seven — Corbin (was Class 3A, District Eight), Knox Central (was District Six), Lincoln County (was Class 5A, Distrixt Seven), Russell County (was District Six), Wayne County (was District Six)

District Eight — Clay County (was District Six), Harlan County (was Class 5A, District Eight), Johnson Central, Letcher County Central (was Class 5A, District Eight), Perry County Central (was Class 5A, District Eight)

Class 3A

District One — Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County, Webster County (was Class 2A, District One)

District Two — Adair County, Casey County (was District Eight), Glasgow (was Class 2A, District Three), Hart County, Taylor County (was Class 4A, District Five)

District Three — Bardstown, Elizabethtown (was District Two), LaRue County (was District Two), Nelson County (was Class 5A, District Three), Thomas Nelson

District Four — Christian Academy of Louisville (was Class 2A, District Four), DeSales (was Class 2A, District Four), Garrard County, Henry County (was District Three), Mercer County (was Class 4A, District Five), Western Hills

District Five — Bell County (was District Eight), Estill County (was District Seven), Jackson County (was District Eight), McCreary Central (was District Eight), Powell County (was District Seven), Rockcastle County (was Class 4A, District Six)

District Six — Fleming County (was District Five), Lewis County (was District Five), Mason County (was Class 4A, District Seven), Pendleton County (was District Five), West Carter (was District Five

District Seven — Ashland Blazer (was Class 4A, District Eight), East Carter (was Class 4A, District Eight), Greenup County (was Class 4A, District Eight), Russell (was District Five)

District Eight — Belfry (was District Six), Floyd Central (was District Six), Lawrence County (was District Six), Magoffin County (was District Seven), Pike County Central (was District Six)

Class 2A

District One — Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County (was Class 3A, District One), Fort Campbell (was Class 3A, District One), Mayfield, Murray

District Two — Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central

District Three — Clinton County (was previously not aligned), Edmonson County (was Class 3A, District Two), Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County

District Four — Danville (was District Seven), Lexington Christian (was District Seven), Somerset (was District Seven), Washington County

District Five — Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Shawnee (was District Four), Trimble County, Walton-Verona

District Six — Beechwood (was Class A, District Four), Covington Holy Cross, Lloyd Memorial, Newport

District Seven — Breathitt County (was Class 3A, District Seven), Knott County Central (was Class 3A, District Seven), Leslie County (was District Eight), Middlesboro

District Eight — Bath County (was Class 3A, District Five), East Ridge, Morgan County (was Class 3A, District Seven), Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark (was Class 3A, District Six)

Class A

District One — Caverna (was District Two), Crittenden County, Fulton County, Russellville

District Two — Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Fort Knox, Louisville Holy Cross (was District Three)

District Three — Berea (was District Five), Eminence (was previously not aligned), Frankfort, Kentucky Country Day

District Four — Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow, Newport Central Catholic (was Class 2A, District Six)

District Five — Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris

District Six — Betsy Layne (was Class 2A, District Eight), Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland

District Seven — Hazard (was District Eight), Jenkins (was previously not aligned), Phelps (was District Eight), Pikeville (was District Eight)

District Eight — Harlan (was District Seven), Lynn Camp (was District Seven), Pineville (was District Seven), Williamsburg (was District Seven)

Not placed in alignment — Fulton City (was Class A, District One)

Josh Moore: 859-231-1307, @HLpreps

  Comments