High School Football

Male, Trinity, Scott County top three in Dave Cantrall's Rating the State

Scott County's Jordan Darnell (19) shook off Henry Clay's Casius Smith (8) to score a touchdown after a catch in the second quarter of the Scott County at Henry Clay high school football game in Lexington, Ky., on Oct. 9, 2015. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff
Scott County's Jordan Darnell (19) shook off Henry Clay's Casius Smith (8) to score a touchdown after a catch in the second quarter of the Scott County at Henry Clay high school football game in Lexington, Ky., on Oct. 9, 2015. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff Lexington Herald-Leader

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. Male (7-0) Idle at (5) St. Xavier 95.6

2. Trinity (7-1) Beat Eastern 63-7 vs. Seneca 91.4

3. Scott Co. (6-1) Beat Henry Clay 63-35 vs. (9) Bryan Station 91.2

4. Simon Kenton (7-0) Beat Boone Co. 37-13 vs. Campbell Co. 89.9

5. St. Xavier (5-2) Beat Manual 27-6 vs. (1) Male 88.5

6. Bowling Green (6-1) Idle vs. Barren Co. 87.2

7. Boyle Co. (7-0) Beat Garrard Co. 48-0 vs. (25) Lex. Catholic 86.4

8. Manual (6-1) Lost to St. Xavier 27-6 at Pleasure Ridge Park 85.4

9. Bryan Station (6-2) Beat Paul Dunbar 19-7 at (3) Scott Co. 84.9

10. Cooper (6-2) Beat Ryle 27-21 at Boone Co. 84.3

11. Ryle (6-1) Lost to Cooper 27-21 vs. Conner 83.7

12. Lafayette (6-2) Beat Clark Co. 43-13 at Madison Central 83.4

13. McCracken Co. (7-1) Beat Henderson Co. 40-17 Idle 82.6

14. South Warren (7-0) Beat Warren East 52-0 at Allen Co.-Scottsville 82.5

15. Mayfield (6-1) Idle vs. Ballard Memorial 82.3

16. Owensboro (6-1) Beat Marshall Co. 50-7 at Apollo 82.2

16. Pulaski Co. (6-1) Beat Lincoln Co. 56-6 vs. South Laurel 82.2

18. Johnson Central (6-0) Beat Greenup Co. 35-6 vs. Rowan Co. 81.1

19. Lou. Christian (5-2) Beat DeSales 16-0 at Shawnee 80.8

20. Central Hardin (4-3) Beat Collins 40-6 at Meade Co. 80.7

21. Caldwell Co. (7-1) Beat Trigg Co. 43-7 vs. Fort Campbell 80.1

22. Fern Creek (7-1) Beat Doss 37-8 at Iroquois 78.7

23. Ballard (4-3) Idle at Jeffersontown 78.5

24. South Oldham (6-1) Beat Bullitt East 41-0 vs. Bullitt Central 78.0

25. DeSales (5-2) Lost to Lou. Christian 16-0 at Washington Co. 77.9

25. Lex. Catholic (4-3) Beat Western Hills 49-14 at (7) Boyle Co. 77.9

RATINGS BY CLASS

CLASS A

1. Beechwood 74.3

2. Paintsville 69.4

3. Pikeville 66.9

4. Russellville 57.6

5. Paris 50.6

5. Raceland 50.6

7. Hazard 47.1

8. Campbellsville46.9

9. Frankfort 43.6

10. Fairview 43.5

11. Lou. Holy Cross 42.3

12. Williamsburg38.0

13. Bethlehem 31.9

14. Pineville 31.4

15. Ludlow 30.0

16. Country Day 28.6

17. Crittenden Co. 26.2

18. Bellevue 25.5

19. Bishop Brossart 25.1

20. Harlan 22.1

21. Nicholas Co. 20.5

22. Lynn Camp 6.7

23. Jenkins 4.8

24. Fulton City 4.0

25. Fort Knox 3.2

26. Caverna 2.7

27. South Floyd 2.2

28. Bracken Co. 1.3

28. Fulton Co. 1.3

30. Eminence 0.3

31. Berea 0.1

31. Dayton 0.1

31. Phelps 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. Mayfield 82.3

2. Louisville Christian 80.8

3. DeSales 77.9

4. Danville 68.9

5. Owensboro Catholic 66.4

6. Murray 64.1

7. Newport Catholic 59.4

8. Lexington Christian 53.9

9. Lloyd 53.4

10. Monroe Co. 49.1

11. Prestonsburg47.2

12. Butler Co. 47.1

13. Glasgow 46.4

13. Leslie Co. 46.4

15. Somerset 45.9

16. Shelby Valley42.8

17. Cov. Holy Cross 41.2

18. Walton-Verona 38.9

19. Green Co. 34.4

20. Ballard Memorial 31.5

21. Newport 28.6

22. Middlesboro 27.4

23. Washington Co. 23.8

24. Metcalfe Co. 21.2

25. Hancock Co.17.9

26. Allen Central15.9

27. McLean Co. 15.7

28. Todd Central 14.4

29. Gallatin Co. 13.9

30. Owen Co. 12.5

31. Carroll Co. 10.8

32. East Ridge 9.8

33. Clinton Co. 1.5

34. Betsy Layne 0.1

34. Shawnee 0.1

34. Trimble Co. 0.1

34. Webster Co. 0.1

CLASS 3A

1. Boyle Co. 86.4

2. Caldwell Co. 80.1

3. Lexington Catholic 77.9

4. Belfry 77.5

5. Paducah Tilghman 77.1

6. Elizabethtown 73.8

7. Central 72.7

8. Bell Co. 70.1

9. Corbin 60.3

10. Garrard Co. 57.2

11. Adair Co. 53.1

12. Bardstown 51.4

13. Henry Co. 50.3

14. Lawrence Co.50.1

15. Russell 44.9

16. Union Co. 44.2

17. Western Hills42.5

18. Pike Central 41.8

19. West Carter 41.1

20. Estill Co. 37.5

21. Moore 37.4

22. Fort Campbell 37.3

23. Edmonson Co. 36.5

24. Casey Co. 36.0

25. Waggener 35.1

26. Fleming Co. 34.2

27. Trigg Co. 32.0

28. Sheldon Clark 29.5

29. Breathitt Co. 28.4

30. Hart Co. 27.7

31. Powell Co. 27.0

32. Bath Co. 22.9

33. LaRue Co. 22.3

34. Thomas Nelson 16.1

35. Morgan Co. 14.0

36. Magoffin Co. 10.9

37. Lewis Co. 4.7

38. Jackson Co. 2.4

39. Knott Central 2.2

40. McCreary Central 0.1

40. Pendleton Co. 0.1

CLASS 4A

1. South Warren 82.5

2. Johnson Central 81.1

3. Spencer Co. 74.4

4. Shelby Co. 72.3

5. Scott High 70.6

6. Franklin Co. 69.4

7. Hopkinsville 67.6

8. North Oldham66.5

9. Warren Central65.6

10. John Hardin 65.3

11. Wayne Co. 63.1

12. Collins 61.6

13. Knox Central 59.6

14. Franklin-Simpson 58.5

15. Bourbon Co. 57.7

16. Ashland Blazer 56.1

17. Western 51.2

18. Madisonville 50.8

19. Mercer Co. 48.0

19. Rockcastle Co. 48.0

21. Allen Co. 43.7

22. East Jessamine 42.2

23. Greenup Co. 39.9

24. Warren East 34.3

25. Taylor Co. 33.8

26. Holmes 33.6

26. Valley 33.6

28. Calloway Co. 32.7

29. Rowan Co. 31.6

30. Harrison Co. 30.6

31. Mason Co. 28.4

32. Boyd Co. 26.9

33. Marion Co. 20.2

34. Russell Co. 18.4

35. West Jessamine 17.8

36. Clay Co. 17.0

37. Logan Co. 12.2

38. Breckinridge Co. 9.7

39. East Carter 6.6

40. Hopkins Central 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Bowling Green 87.2

2. Owensboro 82.2

2. Pulaski Co. 82.2

4. Fern Creek 78.7

5. South Oldham 78.0

6. Covington Catholic 77.8

7. Southwestern 76.1

8. Highlands 75.7

9. Anderson Co. 70.7

10. North Laurel 69.7

11. Christian Co. 69.3

12. Graves Co. 65.5

13. Dixie Heights 62.0

14. Greenwood 61.5

15. Madison Southern 56.9

16. Bullitt East 54.6

17. Bullitt Central 53.8

18. Fairdale 51.3

19. Montgomery Co. 49.0

20. North Bullitt 48.7

21. Doss 47.7

22. Harlan Co. 47.5

23. Whitley Co. 46.6

23. Woodford Co. 46.6

25. Letcher Central 45.6

26. Lincoln Co. 44.0

27. Nelson Co. 37.0

28. Oldham Co. 35.1

29. Grant Co. 34.7

30. Southern 34.2

31. Apollo 34.0

32. Iroquois 33.9

33. Marshall Co. 33.6

34. Barren Co. 30.8

35. Grayson Co. 30.5

36. South Laurel 27.8

37. Perry Central 25.2

38. Atherton 14.8

CLASS 6A

1. Male 95.6

2. Trinity 91.4

3. Scott Co. 91.2

4. Simon Kenton 89.9

5. St. Xavier 88.5

6. Manual 85.4

7. Bryan Station 84.9

8. Cooper 84.3

9. Ryle 83.7

10. Lafayette 83.4

11. McCracken Co. 82.6

12. Central Hardin80.7

13. Ballard 78.5

14. Pleasure Ridge Park76.3

15. Henry Clay 75.4

16. Madison Central 68.1

17. Conner 67.1

18. Henderson Co. 66.3

19. Paul Dunbar 61.1

20. Tates Creek 61.0

21. Campbell Co.60.0

22. Butler 59.2

23. North Hardin 57.7

24. Clark Co. 57.0

25. Daviess Co. 54.8

26. Meade Co. 53.3

27. Eastern 52.8

28. Boone Co. 47.4

29. Jeffersontown 35.4

30. Seneca 33.4

31. Muhlenberg Co. 31.7

32. Ohio Co. 27.4

  Comments