High School Football

Male, Scott County, Trinity top three in Dave Cantrall's Rating the State

Scott County's Noah Hughes (34) leapt over Bryan Station's William Mitchell (26) to score a touchdown in the third quarter of the Bryan Station at Scott County football game at Toyota Stadium in Georgetown, Ky., on Oct. 16, 2015. Scott County led 30-8 at halftime. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff
Scott County's Noah Hughes (34) leapt over Bryan Station's William Mitchell (26) to score a touchdown in the third quarter of the Bryan Station at Scott County football game at Toyota Stadium in Georgetown, Ky., on Oct. 16, 2015. Scott County led 30-8 at halftime. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff Lexington Herald-Leader

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. Male (8-0) Beat St. Xavier 27-24 at (7) Manual 94.5

2. Scott Co. (7-1) Beat Bryan Station 40-24 at Paul Dunbar 91.7

3. Trinity (8-1) Beat Seneca 42-0 at Ballard 90.2

4. Simon Kenton (8-0) Beat Campbell Co. 51-15 vs. (11) Ryle 90.0

5. St. Xavier (5-3) Lost to Male 27-24 vs. Butler 89.0

6. Bowling Green (7-1) Beat Barren Co. 48-7 at Greenwood 86.2

7. Manual (7-1) Beat PRP 24-21 in OT vs. (1) Male 85.2

8. Bryan Station (6-3) Lost to Scott Co. 40-24 vs. Henry Clay 84.7

9. Cooper (7-2) Beat Boone Co. 43-7 at Conner 83.7

9. Lafayette (7-2) Beat Madison Central 45-28 at Tates Creek 83.7

11. Ryle (7-1) Beat Conner 46-34 at (4) Simon Kenton 83.6

12. Boyle Co. (7-1) Lost to Lex. Cath. 31-24 vs. Western Hills 82.8

13. McCracken Co. (7-1) Idle at Muhlenberg Co. 82.6

14. South Warren (8-0) Beat Allen Co. 40-7 vs. Warren Central 82.3

14. Pulaski Co. (7-1) Beat South Laurel 64-8 vs. Southwestern 82.3

16. Mayfield (7-1) Beat Ballard Mem. 49-12 at Webster Co. 81.6

16. Owensboro (7-1) Beat Apollo 41-7 at Graves Co. 81.6

18. Central Hardin (5-3) Beat Meade Co. 41-21 vs. North Hardin 80.6

19. Johnson Central (7-0) Beat Rowan Co. 42-6 at Ashland Blazer 80.5

19. Lexington Cath. (5-3) Beat Boyle Co. 31-24 vs. Garrard Co. 80.5

21. Caldwell Co. (8-1) Beat Fort Campbell 50-6 Idle 80.3

22. Lou. Christian (6-2) Beat Shawnee 35-0 vs. Washington Co. 80.2

23. South Oldham (7-1) Beat Bullitt Central 43-13 at North Bullitt 79.0

24. Fern Creek (8-1) Beat Iroquois 41-0 vs. Atherton 78.6

25. Pad. Tilghman (5-3) Beat Union Co. 48-7 at Fort Campbell 78.3

RATINGS BY CLASS

CLASS A

1. Beechwood 75.8

2. Paintsville 69.4

3. Pikeville 65.6

4. Russellville 56.9

5. Paris 49.6

6. Raceland 49.2

7. Hazard 46.2

8. Lou. Holy Cross 45.9

9. Fairview 44.9

10. Campbellsville 44.7

11. Williamsburg 41.1

12. Frankfort 39.9

13. Bethlehem 33.9

14. Country Day 30.7

15. Ludlow 28.6

16. Crittenden Co. 28.1

17. Pineville 28.0

18. Bellevue 26.1

19. Bishop Brossart 25.9

20. Harlan 23.9

21. Nicholas Co. 20.5

22. Bracken Co. 4.6

22. Caverna 4.6

24. Fulton City 4.3

25. Lynn Camp 4.2

26. South Floyd 2.6

27. Jenkins 2.1

28. Phelps 1.1

29. Berea 0.1

29. Dayton 0.1

29. Eminence 0.1

29. Fort Knox 0.1

29. Fulton Co. 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. Mayfield 81.6

2. Lou. Christian 80.2

3. DeSales 77.5

4. Danville 70.6

5. Owensboro Cath. 67.0

6. Murray 62.0

7. Newport Cath. 59.6

8. Lex. Christian 54.3

9. Lloyd 53.3

10. Monroe Co. 49.6

11. Butler Co. 47.8

12. Prestonsburg 47.6

13. Shelby Valley 47.0

14. Glasgow 45.8

15. Somerset 45.5

16. Cov. Holy Cross 44.3

17. Leslie Co. 42.1

18. Walton-Verona 38.6

19. Green Co. 33.6

20. Ballard Mem. 33.0

21. Middlesboro 25.6

22. Newport 25.2

23. Washington Co. 24.2

24. Metcalfe Co. 21.6

25. Hancock Co. 17.9

26. Allen Central 15.1

27. McLean Co. 14.6

28. Gallatin Co. 13.9

29. Owen Co. 13.6

29. Todd Central 13.6

31. East Ridge 11.1

32. Carroll Co. 9.0

33. Clinton Co. 3.4

34. Webster Co. 1.9

35. Betsy Layne 0.1

35. Shawnee 0.1

35. Trimble Co. 0.1

CLASS 3A

1. Boyle Co. 82.8

2. Lexington Cath. 80.5

3. Caldwell Co. 80.3

4. Pad. Tilghman 78.3

5. Belfry 77.5

6. Elizabethtown 75.1

7. Central 74.6

8. Bell Co. 67.4

9. Corbin 63.4

10. Garrard Co. 56.6

11. Lawrence Co. 53.6

12. Henry Co. 52.3

13. Adair Co. 52.1

14. Bardstown 49.8

15. Russell 47.7

16. Union Co. 43.2

17. Western Hills 43.1

18. West Carter 41.4

19. Estill Co. 38.7

20. Pike Central 38.3

21. Waggener 37.9

22. Casey Co. 37.2

23. Fort Campbell 37.1

24. Edmonson Co. 36.0

25. Moore 35.3

26. Fleming Co. 33.4

27. Sheldon Clark 29.5

28. Trigg Co. 29.4

29. Breathitt Co. 28.0

30. Hart Co. 27.7

31. Powell Co. 27.5

32. Bath Co. 23.3

33. LaRue Co. 22.4

34. Thomas Nelson 12.8

35. Morgan Co. 12.3

36. Magoffin Co. 10.7

37. Lewis Co. 1.4

38. Knott Central 1.0

39. Jackson Co. 0.6

40. McCreary Cent. 0.1

40. Pendleton Co. 0.1

CLASS 4A

1. South Warren 82.3

2. Johnson Central 80.5

3. Shelby Co. 74.6

4. Spencer Co. 72.6

5. Scott High 70.5

6. Franklin Co. 69.4

7. Hopkinsville 68.1

8. John Hardin 66.6

9. Collins 64.5

10. North Oldham 63.9

10. Warren Central 63.9

12. Wayne Co. 63.0

13. Knox Central 59.6

14. Franklin-Simp. 58.5

15. Bourbon Co. 58.1

16. Ashland Blazer 57.3

17. Madisonville 51.2

18. Western 50.0

19. Mercer Co. 49.8

20. Rockcastle Co. 48.5

21. East Jessamine 45.0

22. Allen Co. 44.4

23. Greenup Co. 38.6

24. Holmes 36.8

25. Warren East 36.0

26. Rowan Co. 33.0

27. Valley 32.3

28. Calloway Co. 32.2

29. Taylor Co. 31.8

30. Harrison Co. 30.6

31. Boyd Co. 26.6

32. Mason Co. 24.8

33. Russell Co. 18.3

34. W. Jessamine 17.8

35. Marion Co. 17.1

36. Clay Co. 16.1

37. Logan Co. 11.5

38. Breckinridge Co. 10.5

39. East Carter 6.2

40. Hopkins Central 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Bowling Green 86.2

2. Pulaski Co. 82.3

3. Owensboro 81.6

4. South Oldham 79.0

5. Fern Creek 78.6

6. Highlands 76.3

7. Covington Cath. 76.2

8. Southwestern 76.0

9. Christian Co. 70.2

10. North Laurel 67.8

11. Anderson Co. 67.7

12. Graves Co. 64.9

13. Greenwood 62.7

14. Dixie Heights 60.3

15. Madison Sou. 60.0

16. Bullitt Central 53.1

17. Bullitt East 52.9

18. Fairdale 52.5

19. Montgomery Co. 52.2

20. North Bullitt 50.4

21. Harlan Co. 48.5

22. Doss 46.5

23. Letcher Central 45.6

24. Whitley Co. 45.5

25. Lincoln Co. 44.3

26. Woodford Co. 43.5

27. Nelson Co. 38.2

28. Grant Co. 36.4

29. Marshall Co. 35.9

30. Apollo 35.5

31. Southern 34.5

32. Iroquois 34.1

33. Oldham Co. 33.6

34. Barren Co. 33.1

35. Grayson Co. 29.3

36. South Laurel 27.8

37. Perry Central 27.0

38. Atherton 14.0

CLASS 6A

1. Male 94.5

2. Scott Co. 91.7

3. Trinity 90.2

4. Simon Kenton 90.0

5. St. Xavier 89.0

6. Manual 85.2

7. Bryan Station 84.7

8. Cooper 83.7

8. Lafayette 83.7

10. Ryle 83.6

11. McCracken Co. 82.6

12. Central Hardin 80.6

13. Ballard 78.1

14. PRP 77.4

15. Henry Clay 75.4

16. Madison Central 68.1

17. Conner 67.8

18. Henderson Co. 67.0

19. Tates Creek 64.0

20. Paul Dunbar 61.5

21. Campbell Co. 60.3

22. Butler 57.9

23. North Hardin 57.7

24. Daviess Co. 54.3

25. Clark Co. 54.2

25. Eastern 54.2

27. Meade Co. 54.0

28. Boone Co. 48.8

29. Seneca 36.1

30. Jeffersontown 35.9

31. Muhlenberg Co. 29.4

32. Ohio Co. 29.3

  Comments