High School Football

Dave Cantrall's rating the state

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. Trinity (3-0) Beat Cinci. St. Xavier 17-6 at Eastern 98.4

2. St. Xavier (3-0) Idle vs. (8) Manual 96.1

3. Highlands (3-1) Beat Dixie Heights 55-28 vs. (13) Cov. Catholic 93.4

4. Bowling Green (3-1) Beat Greenwood 59-7 at Warren Central 90.5

5. John Hardin (4-0) Beat Bardstown 63-7 at Waggener 88.5

6. Boyle Co. (4-0) Beat Lafayette 14-7 at (7) Lex. Catholic 84.0

7. Lexington Catholic (2-2)Beat Pikeville 52-27 vs. (6) Boyle Co. 83.8

8. Manual (3-0) Idle at (2) St. Xavier 83.3

9. Fort Campbell (4-0)Beat Paducah Tilghman 43-0vs. Todd Central 83.2

10. Scott Co. (2-1) Idle vs. Shelby Co. 82.8

11. Central (1-1) Idle vs. Elizabethtown 80.9

12. Owensboro (4-0) Beat Daviess Co. 40-20 at Ohio Co. 80.8

13. Covington Catholic (3-1)Beat Scott High 49-12 at (3) Highlands 80.7

14. Madison Central (4-0) Beat Tates Creek 46-25 at Clark Co. 80.4

15. Bell Co. (4-0)Beat Rockcastle Co. 38-0at Church Hill, Tenn. 80.3

16. Newport Catholic (3-1) Beat Bellevue 42-6 at Cov. Holy Cross 80.2

17. Beechwood (4-0) Beat Bishop Brossart 56-0 at Ludlow 79.3

18. PRP (1-1) Idle vs. Butler 78.2

19. Ballard (1-2) Idle vs. Seneca 77.0

20. Johnson Central (4-0) Beat Shelby Co. 36-29 at (22) Woodford Co. 76.7

21. Male (2-1) Idle at Bullitt Central 76.5

22. Woodford Co. (3-1) Beat Bryan Station 24-17 vs. (20) Johnson Cent. 76.4

23. Ryle (2-2) Beat Campbell Co. 13-7 vs. Simon Kenton 75.8

24. Mercer Co. (2-1) Idle at Greeneville, Tenn 75.7

25. Christian Co. (3-1) Beat Warren Central 37-19 at Hopkinsville 75.2

Boone Co. (3-1) Beat Conner 28-21 at Cooper 75.2

Henry Clay (0-3) Lost to Cinci LaSalle 15-14 at Lafayette 75.2

CLASS A

1. Beechwood 79.3

2. Lex. Christian 62.4

3. Frankfort 58.8

4. Hazard 54.6

5. Lou. Holy Cross 54.1

6. Raceland 53.4

7. Pikeville 49.8

8. Mayfield 46.5

9. Bellevue 42.1

10. Fairview 41.8

11. Williamsburg 37.2

12. Paintsville 36.0

13. Crittenden Co. 35.5

14. Campbellsville 33.4

15. Fulton City 32.7

16. Dayton 32.6

17. Eminence 29.8

18. Lynn Camp 28.5

19. Bethlehem 25.2

20. Country Day 24.1

21. Paris 22.7

22. Ludlow 22.3

23. Trimble Co. 21.7

24. Allen Central 17.8

25. Nicholas Co. 17.7

26. Gallatin Co. 16.1

27. Berea 13.7

28. Ballard Mem. 13.6

29. Harlan 10.4

30. Jenkins 9.6

31. Caverna 6.7

32. Beth Haven 5.7

33. Bishop Brossart 2.5

34. Walton-Verona 2.4

35. Betsy Layne 1.3

36. Pineville 0.7

37. South Floyd 0.2

38. Bracken Co. 0.1

38. Clinton Co. 0.1

38. Evangel 0.1

38. Fulton Co. 0.1

38. Phelps 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. Fort Campbell 83.2

2. Newport Cath. 80.2

3. Corbin 68.1

4. Danville 65.0

5. Green Co. 64.9

6. Bardstown 62.0

7. Owensboro Cath.59.9

8. Prestonsburg 59.3

9. Middlesboro 56.0

10. Cov. Holy Cross 54.2

11. DeSales 49.5

12. Metcalfe Co. 48.0

13. Washington Co. 47.4

14. Monroe Co. 45.8

15. Caldwell Co. 44.5

16. Trigg Co. 44.4

17. Lloyd 42.9

18. Glasgow 39.2

18. Shelby Valley 39.2

20. Lou. Christian 37.4

21. Murray 34.5

22. Bath Co. 33.2

23. Heath 31.5

24. Hancock Co. 31.3

25. Newport 29.6

26. Carroll Co. 20.3

27. Fort Knox 9.1

28. Knott Central 7.7

29. Leslie Co. 6.7

30. Todd Central 6.5

31. Reidland 3.3

32. Owen Co. 1.0

33. Morgan Co. 0.1

CLASS 3A

1. Central 80.9

2. Belfry 73.0

3. Breathitt Co. 62.2

4. Paducah Tilghman60.7

5. Russell 60.1

6. Elizabethtown 59.0

7. Mason Co. 57.8

8. Somerset 55.6

9. Sheldon Clark 51.9

10. Henry Co. 49.5

11. Russellville 45.1

12. Harlan Co. 42.5

13. North Oldham 41.3

14. Garrard Co. 39.1

15. Wayne Co. 37.3

16. Estill Co. 36.3

17. Union Co. 34.6

18. Western Hills 34.3

19. Butler Co. 33.4

20. Edmonson Co. 33.1

21. Taylor Co. 31.3

22. McLean Co. 29.1

22. Pike Central 29.1

24. Spencer Co. 26.7

25. Moore 25.5

26. East Carter 25.0

27. Webster Co. 20.3

28. Shawnee 18.7

29. West Carter 18.6

30. Fleming Co. 16.3

31. Muhlenberg So.16.2

32. Hart Co. 15.5

33. Powell Co. 13.8

34. Magoffin Co. 7.7

35. East Ridge 5.9

36. Casey Co. 1.3

37. Adair Co. 1.1

38. Lewis Co. 0.8

39. Jackson Co. 0.1

CLASS 4A

1. Boyle Co. 84.0

2. Lexington Catholic83.8

3. Bell Co. 80.3

4. Lone Oak 72.4

5. North Bullitt 69.1

6. Warren East 66.4

7. Fairdale 63.6

8. Marion Co. 60.8

9. Rockcastle Co. 59.0

10. Valley 58.2

11. Franklin Co. 57.8

12. Hopkins Central 54.1

13. Calloway Co. 54.0

14. Bullitt East 53.8

15. Knox Central 51.7

16. Franklin-Simpson49.1

17. East Jessamine 48.8

18. Harrison Co. 48.7

19. Allen Co. 48.1

20. LaRue Co. 47.4

21. Western 46.3

22. Boyd Co. 44.4

23. Russell Co. 40.7

24. Lawrence Co. 34.8

25. Greenup Co. 31.2

25. Rowan Co. 31.2

27. Madison Southern29.1

28. West Jessamine 20.8

29. McCreary Central17.9

30. Pendleton Co. 17.1

31. Logan Co. 16.5

32. Bourbon Co. 12.0

33. Breckinridge Co. 2.4

34. Atherton 0.1

34. Muhlenberg No. 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Highlands 93.4

2. Bowling Green 90.5

3. John Hardin 88.5

4. Owensboro 80.8

5. Covington Catholic80.7

6. Johnson Central 76.7

7. Woodford Co. 76.4

8. Mercer Co. 75.7

9. Christian Co. 75.2

10. Hopkinsville 72.3

11. Dixie Heights 70.0

12. Bryan Station 69.9

13. Oldham Co. 64.2

14. Warren Central 63.6

15. Doss 62.7

16. Ashland Blazer 62.0

17. Anderson Co. 61.2

18. Holmes 58.8

19. Southwestern 57.6

20. Letcher Central 56.9

21. South Laurel 55.7

22. Pulaski Co. 53.9

23. Whitley Co. 53.2

24. Lincoln Co. 51.6

25. Clay Co. 47.3

26. Jeffersontown 46.7

27. Scott High 45.9

28. Montgomery Co. 44.3

29. Perry Central 38.4

30. Barren Co. 37.7

31. South Oldham 35.7

32. Grayson Co. 35.4

33. Ohio Co. 33.8

34. North Laurel 29.4

35. Waggener 27.8

36. Grant Co. 26.8

37. Iroquois 13.3

CLASS 6A

1. Trinity 98.4

2. St. Xavier 96.1

3. Manual 83.3

4. Scott Co. 82.8

5. Madison Central 80.4

6. Pleasure Ridge Pk.78.2

7. Ballard 77.0

8. Male 76.5

9. Ryle 75.8

10. Boone Co. 75.2

10. Henry Clay 75.2

12. Clark Co. 74.9

13. Graves Co. 74.1

14. Marshall Co. 72.5

15. Fern Creek 71.0

16. Seneca 69.4

17. Campbell Co. 69.0

18. Lafayette 68.2

18. Shelby Co. 68.2

20. Eastern 68.1

21. Henderson Co. 67.8

22. Daviess Co. 67.3

23. North Hardin 66.9

24. Simon Kenton 63.7

25. Nelson Co. 62.7

26. Apollo 61.4

27. Tates Creek 60.9

28. Madisonville 59.9

29. Meade Co. 59.8

30. Greenwood 58.9

31. Central Hardin 55.7

32. Conner 52.2

33. Paul Dunbar 51.1

34. Southern 48.9

35. Butler 47.1

36. Bullitt Central 46.3

37. Cooper 23.5

  Comments