High School Football

Dave Cantrall's rating the state

The top 25 schools in the state, plus ratings by Class

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. Trinity (4-0) Beat Eastern 49-0 vs. (2) St. Xavier 98.9

2. St. Xavier (4-0) Beat Manual 57-0 vs. (1) Trinity 98.0

3. Highlands (4-1) Beat Covington Cath. 61-0 at Hopkinsville 95.6

4. Bowling Green (4-1) Beat Warren Central 45-14 vs. Franklin-Simpson 90.5

5. John Hardin (5-0) Beat Waggener 56-15 vs. North Hardin 87.2

6. Boyle Co. (5-0) Beat Lexington Cath. 14-11 Idle 84.5

7. Scott Co. (3-1) Beat Shelby Co. 40-9 vs. Oldham Co. 83.8

8. Lexington Cath. (2-3) Lost to Boyle Co. 14-11 vs. Harrison Co. 83.7

9. Fort Campbell (5-0) Beat Todd Central 70-16 at Fort Knox 81.9

10. Manual (3-1) Lost to St. Xavier 57-0 at Shelby Co. 81.7

11. Mad. Central (5-0) Beat Clark Co. 49-35 Idle 81.1

12. Central (2-1) Beat Elizabethtown 23-14 vs. Western 80.5

13. Owensboro (5-0) Beat Ohio Co. 42-6 vs. Marshall Co. 80.4

14. Bell Co. (5-0) Beat Churchill Vol., Tn. 52-7 Idle 80.3

15. Newport Cath. (4-1) Beat Cov. Holy Cross 23-7 Idle 79.9

16. Johnson Central (5-0) Beat Woodford Co. 54-33 at Paintsville 79.5

17. Beechwood (5-0) Beat Ludlow 61-6 vs. (19) CovCath 79.3

18. Christian Co. (4-1) Beat Hopkinsville 35-13 vs. Henderson Co. 77.8

19. Covington Cath. (3-2) Lost to Highlands 61-0 at (17) Beechwood 77.7

20. Male (3-1) Beat Bullitt Central 56-21 at (21) Ballard 77.4

21. Ballard (2-2) Beat Seneca 33-28 vs. (20) Male 77.3

21. PRP (2-1) Beat Butler 18-0 vs. Seneca 77.3

23. Boone Co. (4-1) Beat Cooper 65-7 Idle 76.0

23. Ryle (3-2) Beat Simon Kenton 26-18 vs. Cov. Holy Cross 76.0

25. Mercer Co. (3-2) Lost to Greeneville, Tn. 42-35 Idle 75.7

CLASS A

1. Beechwood 79.3

2. Lex. Christian 60.9

3. Frankfort 58.84. Raceland 55.1

5. Hazard 53.5

6. Lou. Holy Cross 53.3

7. Pikeville 46.8

8. Mayfield 43.5

9. Fairview 42.3

10. Bellevue 42.1

11. Williamsburg 38.4

12. Crittenden Co. 38.3

13. Paintsville 36.1

14. Campbellsville 34.7

15. Dayton 31.4

16. Eminence 29.3

16. Lynn Camp 29.3

18. Fulton City 29.1

19. Bethlehem 25.2

20. Ludlow 22.3

21. Paris 21.9

22. Trimble Co. 21.7

23. Allen Central 20.4

24. Country Day 19.7

25. Berea 16.9

26. Ballard Memorial 16.7

27. Gallatin Co. 16.0

28. Nicholas Co. 13.8

29. Caverna 10.4

30. Harlan 10.1

31. Jenkins 7.8

32. Beth Haven 6.1

33. Bishop Brossart 2.5

34. Walton-Verona 2.4

35. Betsy Layne 0.8

36. Pineville 0.2

36. South Floyd 0.2

38. Bracken Co. 0.1

38. Clinton Co. 0.1

38. Evangel 0.1

38. Fulton Co. 0.1

38. Phelps 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. Fort Campbell 81.9

2. Newport Catholic 79.9

3. Green Co. 65.7

4. Corbin 65.4

5. Danville 63.4

6. Bardstown 62.2

6. Owensboro Cath. 62.2

8. Prestonsburg 56.8

9. Middlesboro 55.9

10. Cov. Holy Cross 55.1

11. Monroe Co. 50.0

12. DeSales 48.8

13. Washington Co. 47.3

14. Trigg Co. 46.4

15. Caldwell Co. 44.5

16. Metcalfe Co. 43.7

17. Lloyd 43.2

18. Glasgow 38.4

19. Shelby Valley 37.8

20. Lou. Christian 37.4

21. Murray 36.7

22. Bath Co. 34.3

23. Heath 29.0

23. Newport 29.0

25. Hancock Co. 28.9

26. Carroll Co. 20.3

27. Fort Knox 10.4

28. Knott Central 10.1

29. Todd Central 9.0

30. Leslie Co. 6.4

31. Morgan Co. 2.2

32. Owen Co. 1.2

33. Reidland 0.8

CLASS 3A

1. Central 80.5

2. Belfry 73.0

3. Breathitt Co. 64.6

4. Russell 60.3

5. Elizabethtown 60.2

6. Mason Co. 58.7

7. Pad. Tilghman 56.9

8. Somerset 55.6

9. Sheldon Clark 51.7

10. Henry Co. 47.8

11. Russellville 44.9

12. North Oldham 42.9

13. Harlan Co. 40.2

14. Union Co. 38.4

15. Wayne Co. 37.3

16. Garrard Co. 36.8

17. Estill Co. 35.9

18. Edmonson Co. 34.8

19. Butler Co. 33.4

20. Taylor Co. 33.3

21. Western Hills 32.5

22. Pike Central 30.1

23. McLean Co. 29.1

24. Spencer Co. 28.1

25. East Carter 24.7

26. Shawnee 22.0

27. Muhlenberg S. 21.8

28. Moore 21.6

29. West Carter 17.4

30. Fleming Co. 16.2

31. Powell Co. 14.3

32. Webster Co. 14.1

33. Hart Co. 13.3

34. Magoffin Co. 7.5

35. East Ridge 4.2

36. Casey Co. 3.7

37. Adair Co. 1.1

38. Jackson Co. 0.1

38. Lewis Co. 0.1

CLASS 4A

1. Boyle Co. 84.5

2. Lexington Cath. 83.7

3. Bell Co. 80.3

4. Lone Oak 71.4

5. North Bullitt 68.0

6. Warren East 62.5

7. Fairdale 61.0

8. Marion Co. 59.4

9. Rockcastle Co. 57.6

10. Valley 57.3

11. Franklin Co. 56.5

12. Bullitt East 55.4

13. Calloway Co. 55.3

14. Knox Central 53.2

15. Franklin-Simp. 53.1

16. Hopkins Central 52.917. Western 49.0

18. Harrison Co. 48.7

19. LaRue Co. 48.6

20. Allen Co. 48.1

21. E. Jessamine 48.0

22. Boyd Co. 45.2

23. Russell Co. 40.7

24. Lawrence Co. 33.8

25. Greenup Co. 31.6

26. Rowan Co. 30.5

27. Madison Sou. 27.0

28. W.Jessamine 21.3

29. McCreary Cent. 19.4

30. Pendleton Co. 18.1

31. Logan Co. 16.5

32. Bourbon Co. 11.6

33. Breckinridge Co. 2.9

34. Muhlenberg N. 0.9

35. Atherton 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Highlands 95.6

2. Bowling Green 90.5

3. John Hardin 87.2

4. Owensboro 80.4

5. Johnson Central 79.5

6. Christian Co. 77.8

7. Covington Cath. 77.7

8. Mercer Co. 75.7

9. Woodford Co. 74.1

10. Hopkinsville 70.2

11. Dixie Heights 70.0

12. Bryan Station 69.9

13. Warren Central 64.3

14. Oldham Co. 64.2

15. Ashland Blazer 62.7

16. Anderson Co. 62.4

17. Doss 61.4

18. Southwestern 60.4

19. Holmes 58.5

20. Letcher Central 56.9

21. South Laurel 55.0

22. Pulaski Co. 54.7

23. Whitley Co. 53.2

24. Lincoln Co. 48.9

25. Clay Co. 47.3

26. Scott High 46.2

27. Jeffersontown 45.6

28. Montgomery Co. 43.7

29. Perry Central 39.4

30. Grayson Co. 37.7

31. Barren Co. 35.1

32. Ohio Co. 34.9

33. South Oldham 31.6

34. Waggener 30.6

35. Grant Co. 30.5

36. North Laurel 29.4

37. Iroquois 14.4

CLASS 6A

1. Trinity 98.9

2. St. Xavier 98.0

3. Scott Co. 83.8

4. Manual 81.7

5. Madison Central 81.1

6. Male 77.4

7. Ballard 77.3

7. PRP 77.3

9. Boone Co. 76.0

9. Ryle 76.0

11. Clark Co. 74.0

12. Henry Clay 73.2

13. Marshall Co. 72.5

14. Graves Co. 72.4

15. Lafayette 70.6

16. Campbell Co. 70.2

17. Fern Creek 69.6

18. Seneca 69.5

19. Daviess Co. 69.4

19. Henderson Co. 69.4

21. Eastern 67.8

22. Shelby Co. 66.7

23. North Hardin 65.3

24. Simon Kenton 63.9

25. Meade Co. 62.8

26. Apollo 61.8

27. Greenwood 60.7

28. Tates Creek 60.6

29. Nelson Co. 59.9

30. Madisonville 58.5

31. Central Hardin 55.7

32. Paul Dunbar 51.6

33. Conner 51.2

34. Southern 50.5

35. Butler 48.2

36. Bullitt Central 45.6

37. Cooper 22.7

  Comments