High School Football

Dave Cantrall's Rating the State

TOP 25

School (record) Last week This week Rating

1. St. Xavier (9-0) Beat Covington Cath. 56-0 vs. Nelson Co. 99.9

2. Trinity (9-1) Beat Lafayette 65-0 vs. Graves Co. 98.2

3. Highlands (9-1) Beat Central 28-0 vs. Bryan Station 97.4

4. Boyle Co. (10-0) Beat Paul Dunbar 55-10 vs. Pendleton Co. 86.4

5. Lexington Catholic (6-4) Idle vs. Bourbon Co. 83.6

6. Bowling Green (8-2) Lost to Hend. Co. 28-13 vs. Ohio Co. 83.1

7. Scott Co. (8-2) Beat Greenwood 48-20 vs. Southern 82.8

8. Bell Co. (10-0) Beat Tates Creek 38-0 vs. Lawrence Co. 82.6

8. Owensboro (9-1) Beat Apollo 29-7 vs. Warren Central 82.6

10. Madison Central (8-2) Beat Boone Co. 22-16 vs. Bullitt Central 82.1

11. John Hardin (9-1) Beat Central Hardin 41-10 vs. Grant Co. 82.0

12. Henry Clay (5-4) Idle vs. Ryle 81.1

13. Christian Co. (9-1) Idle vs. Barren Co. 80.9

14. Johnson Central (9-1) Lost to Belfry 21-13 vs. Holmes 80.6

15. Manual (8-2) Beat Male 41-24 vs. North Hardin 80.3

16. Boone Co. (7-3) Lost to Mad. Central 22-16 vs. Paul Dunbar 80.2

17. Newport Catholic (9-1) Beat Beechwood 31-20 vs. Owen Co. 80.0

18. Beechwood (9-1)Lost to Newport Cath. 31-20 vs. Trimble Co. 79.3

19. PRP (4-4) Idle at Meade Co. 79.2

20. Dixie Heights (4-6) Beat Campbell Co. 56-7 at Ashland Blazer 77.6

20. Eastern (9-1) Beat Fern Creek 21-20 vs. Madisonville 77.6

22. Henderson Co. (7-3) Beat Bowling Green 28-13 vs. (25) Ballard 77.4

23. Belfry (10-0) Beat Johnson Cent. 21-13 vs. West Carter 77.0

23. Central (6-3) Lost to Highlands 28-0 vs. Henry Co. 77.0

25. Doss (8-2)Beat Lou. Holy Cross 62-14vs. Jeffersontown 75.0

25. Ballard (5-5) Beat Moore 58-20 at (22) Henderson Co. 75.0

25. Daviess Co. (9-1)Beat Owensboro Cath. 16-7vs. Seneca 75.0

Class A

1. Beechwood 79.3

2. Lex. Christian 66.0

3. Frankfort 61.7

4. Raceland 58.8

5. Mayfield 48.7

6. Hazard 48.6

7. Lou. Holy Cross44.9

8. Pikeville 44.2

9. Fairview 42.2

10. Williamsburg 40.4

11. Crittenden Co. 40.2

12. Bellevue 37.7

13. Campbellsville37.4

14. Paintsville 33.0

15. Dayton 30.5

16. Eminence 29.4

17. Lynn Camp 26.0

18. Paris 24.5

19. Ballard Mem. 22.3

20. Gallatin Co. 21.6

21. Bethlehem 19.5

22. Fulton City 19.3

23. Allen Central 19.2

24. Trimble Co. 18.9

25. Nicholas Co. 16.7

26. Berea 16.5

27. Country Day 16.2

28. Caverna 16.0

29. Ludlow 15.7

30. Harlan 13.2

31. Pineville 9.2

32. Walton-Verona 7.2

33. Jenkins 2.8

34. Beth Haven 1.5

35. Clinton Co. 1.1

36. Betsy Layne 0.1

36. Bishop Brossart0.1

36. Bracken Co. 0.1

36. Evangel 0.1

36. Fulton Co. 0.1

36. Phelps 0.1

36. South Floyd 0.1

Class 2A

1. Newport Cath. 80.0

2. Fort Campbell 74.8

3. Corbin 69.3

4. Green Co. 68.7

5. Danville 62.7

6. Owensboro Cath.61.3

7. Bardstown 58.6

8. DeSales 56.6

9. Monroe Co. 56.3

10. Prestonsburg 56.0

11. Middlesboro 55.0

12. Trigg Co. 53.4

13. Cov. Holy Cross52.9

14. Caldwell Co. 52.0

15. Washington Co.49.3

16. Lloyd 47.7

17. Murray 42.2

18. Newport 40.8

19. Shelby Valley 37.5

20. Lou. Christian34.6

21. Bath Co. 32.2

22. Metcalfe Co. 30.2

23. Glasgow 29.7

24. Hancock Co. 28.7

25. Heath 21.8

26. Carroll Co. 18.6

27. Knott Central 9.6

28. Todd Central 9.5

29. Leslie Co. 8.3

30. Fort Knox 7.8

31. Owen Co. 1.9

32. Reidland 0.8

33. Morgan Co. 0.1

Class 3A

1. Belfry 77.0

1. Central 77.0

3. Breathitt Co. 64.3

4. Elizabethtown 61.2

5. Mason Co. 55.7

6. Russell 53.4

7. Sheldon Clark 52.6

8. Pad. Tilghman 47.4

9. Somerset 47.1

10. Russellville 44.6

11. Estill Co. 44.2

12. North Oldham43.8

13. Harlan Co. 43.3

14. Western Hills 42.0

15. Wayne Co. 41.2

16. Union Co. 39.6

17. Henry Co. 38.5

18. Butler Co. 36.6

19. Taylor Co. 35.7

20. Shawnee 32.4

21. Edmonson Co.31.0

22. Garrard Co. 30.5

23. Spencer Co. 29.6

24. East Carter 27.3

25. Pike Central 26.0

26. Muhlenberg S.24.5

27. McLean Co. 19.9

28. Moore 18.9

29. Powell Co. 18.6

30. Fleming Co. 16.6

31. West Carter 15.9

32. Adair Co. 15.4

33. Hart Co. 12.7

34. Magoffin Co. 11.4

35. Webster Co. 10.0

36. Jackson Co. 5.9

37. Casey Co. 5.1

38. East Ridge 5.0

39. Lewis Co. 0.7

Class 4A

1. Boyle Co. 86.4

2. Lexington Cath.83.6

3. Bell Co. 82.6

4. Marion Co. 65.7

5. Lone Oak 65.1

6. Bullitt East 63.1

7. Franklin-Simp.61.4

8. Rockcastle Co. 60.6

9. Valley 60.2

10. Calloway Co. 59.9

10. Knox Central 59.9

12. North Bullitt 59.4

13. Hopkins Cent. 58.5

14. Warren East 57.5

15. Fairdale 56.3

16. Allen Co. 51.0

17. Franklin Co. 50.3

18. LaRue Co. 46.9

18. Western 46.9

20. Harrison Co. 44.9

21. Boyd Co. 43.5

22. Russell Co. 39.8

23. E. Jessamine 38.2

24. Greenup Co. 31.6

25. W. Jessamine 31.1

26. Lawrence Co. 25.5

27. Rowan Co. 23.7

28. Logan Co. 21.2

29. Madison Sou. 19.9

30. Bourbon Co. 18.3

31. McCreary Cent.13.9

32. Pendleton Co. 11.1

33. Muhlenberg N. 6.7

34. Breckinridge Co.4.2

35. Atherton 0.1

Class 5A

1. Highlands 97.4

2. Bowling Green 83.1

3. Owensboro 82.6

4. John Hardin 82.0

5. Christian Co. 80.9

6. Johnson Cent.80.6

7. Dixie Heights 77.6

8. Doss 75.0

9. Covington Cath.74.1

10. Bryan Station 74.0

11. Oldham Co. 72.8

12. Hopkinsville 71.7

12. Mercer Co. 71.7

14. Whitley Co. 66.8

15. Ashland Blazer64.9

16. Warren Cent.62.8

17. Southwestern 60.4

18. Woodford Co. 59.8

19. South Laurel 56.1

20. Letcher Central56.0

21. Pulaski Co. 55.9

22. Anderson Co. 55.0

23. Montgomery Co.47.5

23. Scott High 47.5

25. Grayson Co. 45.8

26. Clay Co. 44.7

27. Lincoln Co. 44.4

28. Holmes 44.1

29. Grant Co. 42.8

30. Jeffersontown 42.0

31. Perry Central 36.5

32. North Laurel 32.1

33. Ohio Co. 31.0

34. South Oldham 27.6

35. Barren Co. 26.8

36. Waggener 20.9

37. Iroquois 19.7

Class 6A

1. St. Xavier 99.9

2. Trinity 98.2

3. Scott Co. 82.8

4. Madison Cent. 82.1

5. Henry Clay 81.1

6. Manual 80.3

7. Boone Co. 80.2

8. PRP 79.2

9. Eastern 77.6

10. Henderson Co.77.4

11. Ballard 75.0

11. Daviess Co. 75.0

13. Male 74.6

14. Ryle 73.4

15. Fern Creek 72.9

16. Simon Kenton70.1

17. Lafayette 69.9

18. Madisonville 68.7

19. Seneca 67.3

20. Campbell Co.66.4

21. Clark Co. 66.3

22. Shelby Co. 65.7

23. Conner 64.1

24. Greenwood 63.7

25. North Hardin 63.5

26. Graves Co. 61.6

27. Meade Co. 60.5

28. Apollo 59.3

29. Marshall Co. 58.3

30. Tates Creek 56.9

31. Central Hardin56.1

32. Nelson Co. 54.6

33. Butler 53.5

34. Bullitt Central52.8

35. Paul Dunbar 48.6

36. Southern 46.9

37. Cooper 23.5

  Comments