High School Football

2010 football district realignment

CLASS A

District 1: Ballard Memorial, Crittenden County, Fulton City, Fulton County, Mayfield

District 2: Beth Haven, Bethlehem, Caverna, Lou. Holy Cross, Kentucky Country Day

District 3: Beechwood, Bellevue, Bishop Brossart, Dayton, Ludlow, Walton-Verona

District 4: Bracken County, Eminence, Frankfort, Gallatin County, Trimble County

District 5: Fairview, Lexington Christian, Nicholas County, Paris, Raceland, Rose Hill Christian

District 6: Berea, Campbellsville, Clinton County, Lynn Camp, Williamsburg

District 7: Harlan, Hazard, Jenkins, Pineville

District 8: Allen Central, Betsy Layne, Paintsville, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd

CLASS 2A

District 1: Caldwell County, Heath, Murray, Reidland, Trigg County

District 2: Fort Campbell, Hancock County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central

District 3: Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County

District 4: Bardstown, Danville, Fort Knox, Washington County

District 5: Carroll County, Lou. Christian, DeSales, Owen County

District 6: Cov. Holy Cross, Lloyd, Newport, Newport Central Catholic

District 7: Bath County, Morgan County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley

District 8: Corbin, Knott County Central, Leslie County, Middlesboro

CLASS 3A

District 1: McLean County, Muhlenberg South, Paducah Tilghman, Union County, Webster County

District 2: Adair County, Butler County, Edmonson County, Hart County, Russellville

District 3: Central, Elizabethtown, Moore, Shawnee

District 4: Henry County, North Oldham, Spencer County, Western Hills

District 5: Casey County, Garrard County, Jackson County, Somerset, Taylor County, Wayne County

District 6: Breathitt County, Estill County, Magoffin County, Powell County

District 7: Fleming County, Lewis County, Mason County, Russell, West Carter

District 8: Belfry, East Ridge, Pike Central, Sheldon Clark

CLASS 4A

District 1: Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Lone Oak

District 2: Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, Logan County, Russell County, Warren East

District 3: Atherton, Breckinridge County, Fairdale, Valley, Western

District 4: Bullitt East, Collins, LaRue County, Marion County, North Bullitt, Shelby County

District 5: Bourbon County, Franklin County, Harrison County, Pendleton County

District 6: Boyle County, East Jessamine, Lexington Catholic, West Jessamine

District 7: Bell County, Knox Central, Madison Southern, McCreary Central, Rockcastle County

District 8: Boyd County, East Carter, Greenup County, Lawrence County, Rowan County

CLASS 5A

District 1: Christian County, Hopkinsville, Madisonville, Ohio County, Owensboro

District 2: Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Warren Central

District 3: Bullitt Central, Doss, Iroquois, John Hardin, Waggener

District 4: Anderson County, Grant County, Jeffersontown, Oldham County, South Oldham

District 5: Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Highlands, Holmes, Scott

District 6: Ashland Blazer, Johnson Central, Montgomery County, Woodford County

District 7: Lincoln County, Mercer County, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern

District 8: Clay County, Harlan County, Letcher Central, North Laurel, Perry County Central, Whitley County

CLASS 6A

District 1: Apollo, Daviess County, Graves County, Henderson County, Marshall County, Muhlenberg County

District 2: Central Hardin, Greenwood, Meade County, Nelson County, North Hardin

District 3: Butler, Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier

District 4: Fern Creek, Male, Southern

District 5: Ballard, Eastern, Seneca, Trinity

District 6: Boone County, Campbell County, Conner, Cooper, Ryle, Simon Kenton

District 7: Bryan Station, Lafayette, Paul Dunbar, Scott County

District 8: Clark County, Henry Clay, Madison Central, Tates Creek

  Comments