High School Football

Sept. 14 Hike: Friday's key high school football games

Lafayette's Malik Robinson (6) scored a touchdown in the first quarter of the Lafayette at Dunbar football game in Lexington, Ky., on Sept. 14, 2012. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff
Lafayette's Malik Robinson (6) scored a touchdown in the first quarter of the Lafayette at Dunbar football game in Lexington, Ky., on Sept. 14, 2012. Photo by Pablo Alcala | Staff Lexington Herald-Leader

FRIDAY'S KICKOFFS

City games

Clark County (0-3) at Henry Clay (2-2): Clark County has dropped 11 of its last 12 games, including a 34-14 loss to Henry Clay last season.

Hazard (1-1) at Lexington Christian (3-1): Reigning Class A state champ Hazard beat Class 2A LCA 43-7 last year.

Lafayette (1-3) at Paul Laurence Dunbar (2-1): Lafayette's Kylan Nelson ran for 282 yards and a TD in a win over the Bulldogs last season.

Madison Central (2-1) at Lexington Catholic (3-1): The Knights' David Bouvier has 84 catches, 1,186 yards and eight touchdowns in his career.

Scott County (3-1) at Tates Creek (2-2): Scott County's only two losses in its last 19 games have been to Trinity and Highlands.


Top state game

Breathitt County (4-0) at Somerset (3-0): Last year the Class 3A Bobcats ended Class 2A Somerset's 23-game regular season winning streak.


This weekend's high school football schedule

All times p.m. and local to site

FRIDAY

Henderson Co. at Apollo, 7

Moore at Atherton, 7:30

Manual at Ballard, 7:30

Covington Catholic at Beechwood, 7

Ludlow at Bethlehem, 7:30

Dixie Heights at Boyle Co., 7

Fayetteville (Ohio) at Bracken Co., 7:30

Doss at Butler, 7:30

Conner at Campbell Co., 7

Bellevue at Carroll Co., 7

Western at Central, 7:30

Whitley Co. at Clay Co., 7:30

Caverna at Clinton Co., 7

Holmes at Cooper, 7:30

South Laurel at Corbin, 7:30

Paducah Tilghman at Crittenden Co., 7:30

Southwestern at Danville, 7:30

Bullitt Central at East Jessamine, 7:30

South Warren at Edmonson Co., 7

Bardstown at Elizabethtown, 7:30

Oyler (Ohio) at Eminence, 7:30

Bath Co. at Estill Co., 7:30

Casey Co. at Fairview, 8

East Carter at Fleming Co., 7:30

Christian Co. at Fort Campbell, 7

Western Hills at Frankfort, 7:30

Lou. Holy Cross at Franklin Road Acad. (Tenn.), 7:30

Caldwell Co. at Franklin-Simpson, 7

Ballard Memorial at Fulton Co., 7

Mayfield at Graves Co., 7

Butler Co. at Grayson Co., 7

Grant Co. at Greenup Co., 8

Bourbon Co. at Harrison Co., 7:30

Adair Co. at Hart Co., 7

Murray at Heath, 7:30

Clark Co. at Henry Clay, 7:30

Mason Co. at Highlands, 7:30

Allen Co.-Scottsville at Hopkinsville, 7

Ashland Blazer at Ironton (Ohio), 7:30

Kentucky Country Day at Iroquois, 7:30

Logan (W.Va.) at Johnson Central, 7:30

Betsy Layne at Knott Co. Central, 7:30

Clinton (Tenn.) at Knox Central, 7:30

Letcher Co. Central at Lawrence Co., 7:30

Harlan Co. at Lee Co.-Jonesville (Va.), 7:30

McCreary Central at Leslie Co., 7:30

Madison Central at Lexington Catholic, 7:30

Hazard at Lexington Christian, 7:30

Gallatin Co. at Lloyd Memorial, 7

Greenwood at Logan Co., 7

Reidland at Lone Oak, 7:30

Providence (Ind.) at Louisville Christian, 7:30

Harlan at Lynn Camp, 8

Powell Co. at Madison Southern, 7:30

Shelby Valley at Magoffin Co., 7:30

Boone Co. at Male, 7:30

Washington Co. at Marion Co., 7:30

Calloway Co. at Marshall Co., 7

Daviess Co. at McLean Co., 7

Jeffersontown at Meade Co., 7:30

Anderson Co. at Mercer Co., 7:30

Glasgow at Monroe Co., 7

LaRue Co. at Nelson Co., 7:30

Dayton at Newport, 7

Valley at North Bullitt, 7:30

Central Hardin at North Hardin, 7:30

Russell Co. at North Laurel, 7:30

Covington Holy Cross at Oldham Co., 7:30

Williamsburg at Oneida (Tenn.), 7:30

Bowling Green at Owensboro, 7

Allen Central at Paintsville, 7:30

Nicholas Co. at Paris, 7:30

Lafayette at Paul Dunbar, 7:30

Bishop Brossart at Pendleton Co., 7

Sheldon Clark at Perry Co. Central, 7:30

Montcalm (W.Va.) at Phelps, 7:30

Belfry at Pikeville, 7:30

DeSales at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Pike Co. Central at Prestonsburg, 7:30

Rockcastle Co. at Pulaski Co., 7:30

Sciotoville Community (Ohio) at Raceland, 7:30

Boyd Co. at Russell, 7:30

Franklin Co. at Scott, 7:30

Eastern at Seneca, 7:30

Henry Co. at Shelby Co., 7:30

Breathitt Co. at Somerset, 7:30

Morgan Co. at South Floyd, 7:30

North Oldham at South Oldham, 7:30

Fairdale at Southern, 7:30

Woodford Co. at Spencer Co., 7:30

Ryle at Columbus St. Francis DeSales (Ohio), 7:30

Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) at St. Xavier, 7:30

Scott Co. at Tates Creek, 7:30

Breckinridge Co. at Taylor Co., 8

Russellville at Todd Co. Central, 7

Jackson Co. at Trimble Co., 7:30

Cincinnati St. Xavier (Ohio) at Trinity, 7:30

Madisonville at Union Co., 7

Bullitt East at Waggener, 7:30

Barren Co. at Warren Central, 7

Metcalfe Co. at Warren East, 7

Lincoln Co. at Wayne Co., 7:30

Ohio Co. at Webster Co., 7:30

Rowan Co. at West Jessamine, 7:30

Cow Bowl at Campbellsville University

Green Co. vs. Campbellsville, 7:30


SATURDAY

Simon Kenton at Newport Central Catholic, 7

Related stories from Lexington Herald Leader

  Comments