High School Football

Kentucky's preseason coaches' high school football ratings

CLASS 6A

1. Scott County (15-0) QB Clay McKee, WR/S Grayson Miller keys to repeat

2. Male (12-2) Talent-rich Bulldogs seek first title since 2000

3. Trinity (6-6) Rocks must survive tough out-of-state schedule

4. St. Xavier (7-5) Can Tigers wake up the echoes and contend again?

5. Manual (9-3) Most talented Crimsons team Oliver Lucas has had

6. Henry Clay (9-3) Devils' speed will again be their calling card

7. McCracken County (9-3) Zy'Aire Hughes leads new power in Western Ky.

8. Henderson County (9-3) UK commit Mason Wolfe anchors Colonels' line

9. Simon Kenton (12-1) Pioneers could be best big school in N. Ky. again

10. Bryan Station (5-6) Defenders' receiving corps among best in state

CLASS 5A

1. Bowling Green (14-0) Three-time defending champs rebuild (or just reload)

2. Pulaski County (14-1) Maroons have skill players to make encore run to finals

3. Warren Central (6-6) Dragons get new coach Howard Feggins, WR son Jensen Feggins

4. John Hardin (11-3) Bulldogs have lots of holes to fill defensively

5. Anderson County (11-3) Zach Carmichael 5,220 yards, 49 TDs passing in 2 years

6. Madison Southern (10-2) RB Damien Harris makes the Eagles a must-see team

7. Graves County (10-3) Cody Crider ran for 2,085, 26 TDs last season

8. Bullitt East (11-2) Pierce Kelly 2,000 yards, 30 TDs passing/running last year

9. Franklin County (11-2) Barrett Sanderson threw for 2,000 yards as sophomore

10. Harlan County (8-4) Zach Caldwell (6-3, 300 pounds) will anchor offensive line

CLASS 4A

1. Highlands (13-2) Dale Mueller era over; Brian Weinrich era begins

2. Collins (13-2) Reigning champs have the talent to contend again

3. Covington Catholic (10-3) Could this be year Colonels take down Highlands?

4. Lexington Catholic (10-4) New coach Mark Perry brings Air Raid to Knights

4. Boyle County (11-1) Glory-days architect Chuck Smith returns as coach

6. Owensboro (10-4) QB Nick Locher, RB Airius Phillips top talents

7. Johnson Central (11-1) Jim Matney 4 wins shy of 100 with Golden Eagles

8. Ashland Blazer (8-4) QB Hunter Price, RB Quinton Baker among top Tomcats

9. Madisonville (6-6) Maroons will challenge Owensboro in district, region

10. North Oldham (9-4) Multi-skilled Arien Beasley ran 4.37 at Nike combine

CLASS 3A

1. Belfry (14-1) Defending champs try to reach finals 5th year in a row

2. Central (9-4) Jackets missed finals in 2013 for only 2nd time in 7 years

3. Bourbon County (13-1) Brent Holman 2,226 yards, 39 TDs rushing/receiving in '13

4. Paducah Tilghman (8-6) Mike Rogers new coach of tradition-rich Blue Tornado

5. Elizabethtown (6-5) Look for new coach Mark Brown to revive Panthers

6. Mason County (12-1) Jake O'Mara has thrown for 3,461 yards, 28 TDs in career

7. Monroe County (8-4) Falcons return 9 starters on offense, 6 on defense

8. South Warren (11-2) New coach Brandon Smith has only 6 of 22 starters back

9. Bell County (7-5) Veteran QB Peyton Collett will lead the Bobcats

10. Wayne County (14-1) State runners-up must rebuild almost entire defense

CLASS 2A

1. Caldwell County (11-4) QB Elijah Sindelar, RB Jaylen Boyd, WR Dee Cain

2. Owensboro Catholic (11-1) Big year may be in the cards for experienced Aces

3. DeSales (9-5) Bryant Pirtle (22 sacks last year) leads defending champs "D"

4.Newport Cent. Catholic (11-4)State runners-up must survive tough early schedule

5. Bardstown (10-2) QB Keanu Young (5-7, 150 pounds) small but explosive

5. Murray (10-3) Keith Hodge new coach of last year's state runners-up

7. Glasgow (10-3) RB Martez Trigg (WKU commit) one of 5 of 22 starters returning

8. Somerset (11-3) QB Castle Hatcher passed for 2,136 yards, 21 TDs last year

9. Louisville Christian (10-2) Nick Payne (2,000-yard rusher last year) returns

10. Prestonsburg (7-6) QB Jarredd Jarrell has thrown for 5,300 yards, 49 TDs

CLASS A

1. Beechwood (9-5) Tigers return starters at 17 of 22 positions

2. Frankfort (11-2) Panthers have the talent to make run at title

3. Mayfield (14-1) Defending champs have a lot of rebuilding to do

4. Williamsburg (11-3) Skyler Griffith, Corey Shelton among key returnees

5. Russellville (8-4) Panthers will challenge Mayfield in district

6. Hazard (9-4) Bulldog Brandon Jones (2,200 yards rushing last year)

7. Kentucky Country Day (11-2) Evan Mauck a hammer at fullback/linebacker

8. Pikeville (7-6)) Austin Charles a dual threat at quarterback

9. Raceland (11-3) Connor Messer (WR/QB/FS) a player worth watching

10. Bethlehem (10-2) Jake Yates ran for 1,500 yards, 26 TDs last year

  Comments