Cincinnati Reds

MLB draft

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Selections yesterday on the first day of the Major League Baseball draft:

First round

1. Tampa Bay, Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin (Ga.) HS

2. Pittsburgh, Pedro Alvarez, 3b, Vanderbilt

3. Kansas City, Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla

4. Baltimore, Brian Matusz, lhp, San Diego

5. San Francisco, Buster Posey, c, Florida State

6. Florida, Kyle Skipworth, c, Patriot HS, Riverside, Calif

7. Cincinnati, Yonder Alonso, 1b, Miami

8. Chicago White Sox, Gordon Beckham, ss, Georgia

9. Washington, Aaron Crow, rhp, Missouri

10. Houston, Jason Castro, c, Stanford

11. Texas, Justin Smoak, 1b, South Carolina

12. Oakland, Jemile Weeks, 2b, Miami

13. St. Louis, Brett Wallace, 3b-1b, Arizona State

14. Minnesota, Aaron Hicks, of-rhp, Woodrow Wilson HS, Long Beach, Calif

15. L.A. Dodgers, Ethan Martin, rhp-3b, Stephens County HS, Taccoa, Ga

16. Milwaukee, Brett Lawrie, c, Brookswood SS, Langley, B.C., Canada

17. Toronto, David Cooper, 1b, California

18. N.Y. Mets (from Atlanta, Tom Glavine), Ike Davis, 1b-of, Arizona State

19. Chicago Cubs, Andrew Cashner, rhp, TCU

20. Seattle, Joshua Fields, rhp, Georgia

21. Detroit, Ryan Perry, rhp, Arizona

22. N.Y. Mets, Reese Havens, ss, South Carolina

23. San Diego, Allan Dykstra, 1b, Wake Forest

24. Philadelphia, Anthony Hewitt, of-ss, Salisbury (Conn.) HS

25. Colorado, Christian Friedrich, LHP, Eastern Kentucky

26. Arizona, Daniel Schlereth, lhp, Arizona

27. Minnesota (from L.A. Angels, Torii Hunter), Carlos Gutierrez, rhp, Miami

28. N.Y. Yankees, Gerrit Cole, rhp, Orange (Calif.) Lutheran HS

29. Cleveland, Lonnie Chisenhall, ss, Pitt CC

30. Boston, Casey Kelly, rhp-ss, Sarasota (Fla.) HS.

Other Kentuckians

57. Texas, Robbie Ross, lhp, Lexington Christian

99. Detroit, Scott Green, rhp, Kentucky

111. San Diego (Thomas Toledo), Sawyer Carroll, rf, Kentucky

167. Colorado, Chris Dominguez, 3b, Louisville

168. Arizona, Collin Cowgill, cf, Kentucky

Other Reds picks

84. Zachary Stewart, rhp, Texas Tech

119. Tyler Cline, rhp, Cass HS, Cartersville, Ga.

149. Clayton Shunick, rhp, N.C. State

179. Alexander Buchholtz, ss, Delaware

Other Astros picks

38. (compensation pick) (Trever Miller, Tampa Bay), Jordan Lyles, rhp, Hartsville (S.C.) HS

56. Joseph Austin, cf, North Atlanta (Ga.) HS.

88. Charles Davidson, of, Milton, HS, Alpharetta, Ga.

109. Ross Seaton, rhp, Second Baptist School, Houston

122. Thomas Steele, cf, Arizona

152. David Duncan, lhp, Georgia Tech

182. Jack Shuck, cf, Ohio State.

  Comments