Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed OF Hanley Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 27. Recalled INF Deven Marrero from Pawtucket (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Announced SS Hak-Ju Lee cleared waivers and was sent outright to Durham (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed G Louis Domingue to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Announced TE Jay Jay McCullough is on academic suspension.

RUTGERS — Dismissed DBs Nadir Barnwell, Dre Boggs, Ruhann Peele and Delon Stephenson and FB Razohnn Grossfive from the football team following their arrests on Sept. 3.

TENNESSEE — Suspended assistant head coach and defensive backs coach Willie Martinez for one game for impermissible contact with a recruit.

TEXAS A &M — Suspended sophomore DT Zaycoven Henderson and junior LB A.J. Hilliard for the first two games of the season for violating athletic department rules.

TEXAS TECH — Suspended senior DE Pete Robertson one game.

Auto racing

nascar spring cup

southern 500 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Darlington Raceway, Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 178.874.

2. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 177.588.

3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.415.

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 177.319.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 177.192.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.905.

7. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176.848.

8. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 176.67.

9. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 176.195.

10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 176.075.

11. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 175.962.

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 175.297.

13. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 177.511.

14. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 177.217.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 177.204.

16. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 177.134.

17. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 177.045.

18. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 177.013.

19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.86.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 176.568.

21. (55) David Ragan, Toyota, 176.264.

22. (25) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 176.119.

23. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 175.943.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 153.498.

25. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 177.339.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.

27. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 177.

28. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 176.714.

29. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 176.682.

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 176.613.

31. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 176.594.

32. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 176.511.

33. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 176.372.

34. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 176.144.

35. (7) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 176.025.

36. (26) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 175.981.

37. (35) Cole Whitt, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (46) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (34) Brett Moffitt, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (23) Jeb Burton, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (33) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (98) T.J. Bell, Ford, Owner Points. Failed to Qualify

44. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 174.979.

45. (62) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 174.389.

46. (30) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 174.303.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W   L Pct.   GB

z-Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

80 61 .567 —

Rochester (Twins) 75 67 .528 5½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 67 75 .472 13½

Syracuse (Nationals) 64 77 .454 16

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 63 79 .444 17½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 58 84 .408 22½

South Division

Norfolk (Orioles) 77 65 .542 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 75 67 .528 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 74 68 .521 3

Durham (Rays) 73 69 .514 4

West Division

z-Indianapolis (Pirates) 82 60 .577 —

z-Columbus (Indians) 81 60 .574 ½

Louisville (Reds) 63 78 .447 18½

Toledo (Tigers) 60 82 .423 22

z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday's games

Indianapolis 9, Toledo 2

Pawtucket 6, Buffalo 2

Durham 2, Norfolk 0

Rochester 13, Lehigh Valley 1

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 2

Columbus at Louisville (n)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse (n)

Sunday's games

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 7:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 12:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 3:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W   L Pct.   GB

yz-West Virginia (Pirates) 47 20 .701 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 39 29 .574 8½

Delmarva (Orioles) 37 31 .544 10½

x-Hickory (Rangers) 35 33 .515 12½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 32 36 .471 15½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 37 .439 17½

Greensboro (Marlins) 21 47 .309 26½

Southern Division

xyz-Savannah (Mets) 44 20 .688 —

Asheville (Rockies) 39 28 .582 6½

Greenville (Red Sox) 32 35 .478 13½

Augusta (Giants) 31 35 .470 14

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 30 37 .448 15½

Rome (Braves) 27 41 .397 19

Lexington (Royals) 26 40 .394 19

x-clinched first half; y-clinched division (refers to second half); z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday's games

Lexington 7, Hagerstown 5 (10)

Savannah 4, Greenville 3, 1st game

Greensboro 5, Asheville 2

Rome 5, Hickory 1

Lakewood 6, Delmarva 1

Savannah at Greenville (n) 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta (n)

West Virginia at Kannapolis (n)

Sunday's games

Hagerstown at Lexington, 2:05 p.m.

Rome at Hickory, 5 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 5:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Rome at Hickory, 1 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Greensboro at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown 030 001 100 0—5 10 0

Lexington 001 020 200 2—7 10 1

Bach, Cooper (5), Sanchez (6), Williams (10) and Ruiz; Blewett, Green (2), Henry (6) and Villegas. W—Henry (2-3). L—Williams (1-2). 2B—H: Carey, Gardner, Ruiz, Abreu. L: Bien. 3B—H: Abreu. HR—H: Ruiz. L: Hill, Rivera, Bailey.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Jimbo Rodgers 790; Bill Carrithers 747; Frank Fitch 744; BJ Reed 734; Phillip Kraft 721; Parth Parekh 718; Carl Swinford 718; Justin Ward 700.

MEN'S GAMES

Frank Fitch 279; Terry Fryrear 279; Bill Carrithers 277; BJ Reed 277; Brian Scherr 268; Justin Ward 268; Jimbo Rodgers 267; Ron Thomas Sr. 266; Carl Swinford 262; Phillip Kraft 259; Eric Grimes 258; Allen Bennett 257; Parth Parekh 257; Kenny Stephens 257; Norman Baker 256; Kevin Kocinski 256; Tim Marshall 256.

Football

NFL

regular season

Week One

Thursday, Sept. 10

Pittsburgh at New England, 8:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 13

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Detroit at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 14

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 10:20 p.m.

Week two

Thursday, Sept. 17

Denver at Kansas City, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 20

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Houston at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 21

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.

calendar

Sept. 6 — Claiming period for players placed on waivers at the final roster reduction expires at noon EDT; clubs may establish 10-man practice squad; one player per team can be placed on injured reserve/designated to return.

Sept. 10 — Regular season begins, Pittsburgh at New England.

Sept. 13 — First full weekend of regular season.

Oct. 6-7 — NFL fall meeting, New York.

Nov. 3 — Trading deadline, 4 p.m. EST.

Jan. 3 — End of regular season.

Jan. 9-10 — AFC and NFC wild-card playoffs.

Jan. 16-17 — AFC and NFC divisional playoffs.

Jan. 24 — AFC and NFC championship games.

Jan. 31 — Pro Bowl at Honolulu.

Feb. 7 — Super Bowl at Santa Clara, Calif.

college

(All times p.m.)

Thursday's games

SEC

South Carolina 17 North Carolina 13

Western Kentucky 14 Vanderbilt 12

STATE

Eastern Ky. 52 Valparaiso 10

Murray St. 52 Ky. Wesleyan 12

Carson-Newman 59 Cumberlands 56

Campbell 41 Pikeville 20

TOP 25

No. 2 TCU 23 Minnesota 17

No. 16 Georgia Tech 69 Alcorn St. 6

No. 23 Arizona 42 Texas-San Antonio 32

FRIDAY'S GAMES

TOP 25

No. 4 Baylor 56 SMU 21

No. 5 Michigan St. 37 W. Michigan 24

No. 23 Boise St. 16 Washington 13

SATURDAY'S GAMES

SEC

No. 9 Georgia 51 Louisiana-Monroe 14

No. 17 Mississippi 76 Tenn.-Martin 3

No. 6 Auburn 31 Louisville 24

No. 18 Arkansas 48 UTEP 13

No. 25 Tennessee 59 Bowling Green 30

No. 24 Missouri 34 SE Missouri 3

Kentucky 40 La.-Lafayette 33

No. 15 Arizona St. Texas A&M (n)

McNeese St.No. 14 Louisiana St. (n)

New Mexico St. Florida (n)

No. 20 WisconsinNo. 3 Alabama (n)

Mississippi St. Southern Miss (n)

STATE

Cumberland 33 Georgetown 26

Duquesne 47 Ky. Christian 7

James Madison 56 Morehead St. 7

Warner 42 Union 21

Thomas More 48 St. John Fisher 0

Centre 63 Hanover 7

Lindsey Wilson 76 Lyon 10

Hampton 35 Kentucky St. 20

TOP 25

No. 12 Clemson 49 Wofford 10

No. 13 UCLA 34 Virginia 16

Northwestern 16No. 21 Stanford 6

E. WashingtonNo. 7 Oregon (n),

Arkansas St.No. 8 Southern Cal (n)

Texas St.No. 10 Florida St. (n)

TexasNo. 11 Notre Dame (n)

AkronNo. 19 Oklahoma (n)

MONDAY's game

TOP 25No. 1 Ohio St. at Virginia Tech, 8

high school

Saturday's games

Southwestern 26 Knox Central 15

Bishop Brossart 24 Bellevue 21

Carroll Co. 58 Switzerland Co. (Ind.) 0

Franklin Co. 56 Woodford Co. 35

Holmes 15 Walton-Verona 14

Lloyd Memorial 36 Grant Co. 33 (OT)

Milford (Ohio) 42 Dixie Heights 28

Newport Cent. Cath 28 Campbell Co. 19

Raceland 42 East Carter 12

Scott 61 Newport 6

Simon Kenton 54 Conner 0

Sycamore (Ohio) 42 Cov. Catholic 7

Franklin Co. 56, Woodford Co. 35

Franklin Co. 21 7 7 21—56

Woodford Co. 0 7 8 20—35

FC—Denzell Vance 18 run (Seiver Tandy kick); FCLandon Hurst 11 run (Tandy kick); FC—Demarcus Kennedy 10 pass from Barrett Sanderson (Tandy kick); WF—Domynik Johnson 10 run (Maxton Lippert kick); FC—Hurst 21 pass from Sanderson (Tandy kick); FC—DeJuan Davis 45 pass from Sanderson (Tandy kick); WF—Emir Bernabe 5 run (Bernabe pass from Trey Thurman); FC—Sanderson 1 run (Tandy kick); WF—Thurman 1 run (pass failed); FC—Jhanny Rodriguez 46 run (Tandy kick); WF—Thurman 15 run (pass failed); FC—Hurst 43pass from Sanderson (Tandy kick); WF—Johnson 40 pass from Thurman (Johnson run).

Records: Franklin Co. 3-0, Woodford Co. 1-2.

Sycamore (Ohio) 42, Covington Catholic 7

Sycamore 7 21 7 7—42

Cov. Catholic 0 0 7 0—7

SM—Bonner 8 run (Locke kick); SM—Bonner 4 run (Locke kick); SM—Dawson 44 run (Locke kick); SM—Bonner 1 run (Locke kick); SM—Dawson 79 run (Locke kick); CC—France 36 pass from Mayer (Kloska kick); SM—Bonner 5 run (Locke kick).

Boyle Co. 42, Danville 20

Friday's game

Boyle Co. 6 22 14 0—42

Danville 0 6 0 14—20

BC—Gunner Ashburn 3 run (kick failed); BC—Evan Carter 19 pass from Josiah Robins (Robins to Corey Swanner); DV—Dmauriae Vancleave 27 pass from Zack Dampier (kick failed); BC—Swaner 3 run (Josh Robins kick); BC—Matt Cocks 5 pass from Robins (Robins kick); BC—Eric Brown 80 pass form Robins (Josh Robins kick); BC—Cocks 6 pass from Robins (Josh Robins kick); DV—Triston Coffey 4 run (Corey Steber kick); DV—Stephen Ray 16 run (Steber kick).

Records: Boyle Co 3-0, Danvile 2-1.

Bryan Station 36, Cooper 0

Friday's game

Cooper 0 0 0 0—0

Bryan Station 12 24 0 0—36

BS—Andre Davis 1 run (kick failed); BS—Davis 8 run (kick failed); BS—Devon Key 20 pass from Davis (Terrance Murphy pass from Davis); BS—Davis 2 run (K-CI Carmichael pass from Davis); BS—Key 49 pass from Davis (Carmichael pass from Davis).

Records: Cooper 2-1, Bryan Station 2-1.

Central 28, Louisville Christian 21

Friday's game

Lou. Christian 0 7 7 7—21

Central 7 14 7 0—28

CEN—Michael Fields blocked punt recovered in end zone (Seba Francisco kick); CAL—Austin Carr 1 run (Eric Quinton kick); CEN—Clav Armstrong 37 pass from Myron Norfleet (Francisco kick); CEN—Team fumble recovery in end zone (Francisco kick); CAL—Seth Davis 6 pass from Austin (Quinton kick); CEN—Norfleet 3 run (Francisco kick); CAL—Lewellyn Cal 3 pass from Austin (Quinton kick).

Records: Central 1-2, Louisville Christian 1-2.

Henry Clay 35, Clark Co. 13

Friday's game

Clark Co. 0 0 7 6—13

Henry Clay 7 21 7 0—35

HC—Davonte Robinson 80 run (Evan Works kick); HC—Robinson 26 run (Works kick); HC—Ray-Karl Irving 57 fumble return (Works kick); HC—Tyven McWhorter 34 pass from CJ Tackett (Works kick); CC—Micah Israel 10 pass from Owen Irvin (Chandler Gaunce kick); HC—Bray Berezowitz 23 pass from Marcus Tyler (Works kick); CC—Israel 2 run.

Records: Clark Co. 0-2, Henry Clay 1-1.

Johnson Central 42, Lexington Catholic 28

Friday's game

Johnson Cent. 15 6 21 0—42

Lex. Catholic 0 7 14 7—28

J—Conner Ratliff 17 run (Tyler Pack kick); J—Ratliff 2 run (Ratliff run); L—Andy Thompson 20 pass from Legend Brumbaugh (Donovan Morris kick); J—Bryce Skaggs 46 run (pass failed); L—Andy Hickey 65 fumble return (Morris kick); J—Seth Marcum 52 kickoff return (Pack kick); J—Brice Workman 47 run run failed); J—Gunner Slone 2 run (Slone run); L—Thompson 18 pass from Kirk Fagot (Morris kick); L—Jaylen Jones 1 run (Morris kick).

Records: Johnson Central 2-0, Lexington Catholic 1-2.

Lexington Christian 21, Green Co. 6

Friday's game

Green Co. 6 0 0 0—6

Lex. Christian 7 14 0 0—21

L—Lebryk 23 pass from Brayden Miller (Liam Hamilton kick); G—Austin Matney 7 run (kick failed); L—Drayden Burton 13 pass from Logan Nieves (Liam Hamilton kick); L—Dillon Wheatley 1 run (Hamilton kick).

Records: Green Co 2-1, Lexington Christian 3-0.

Madison Central 52, Bourbon Co. 28

Friday's game

Madison Central 0 0 14 14—28

Bourbon Co. 18 13 13 8—52

M—Landon White 38 field goal; M—Lawrence Lee 64 pass from Zach Hardin (White kick); M—Johan Williams 1 run (Korrion Crier run); M—Williams 7 run (White kick); M—Hardin 2 run (run failed); B—Clay Bolin 1 run (Landon Bowman kick); M—Crier 1 run (kick failed); B—Marquaze Hill 80 run (Bowman kick); M—Williams 58 run (White kick); M—John Williams 2 pass from Hardin (Joha. run); B—Bolin 8 run (pass failed); B—Billy Orcutt 46 pass from Bolin (Titus Ransom pass from Bolin).

Records: Bourbon Co. 1-1, Madison Central 3-0.

Paris 28, Ludlow 0

Friday's game

Ludlow 0 0 0 0—0

Paris 7 7 0 14—28

P—James Clark 4 run (Jack Park kick); P—Jakobi Wells 16 pass from Koebe Garrard (Jonah Atwood kick); P—Garrard 10 run (Park kick); P—Clark 41 pass from Garrard (Atwood kick),

Records: Paris 3-0, Ludlow 2-1.

Pineville 40, Middlesboro 31

Friday's game

Pineville 6 14 7 13—40

Middlesboro 7 3 14 7—31

Scott Co. 54, Highlands 28

Friday's game

Highlands 0 0 14 14—28

Scott Co. 33 7 7 7—54

S—Hamilton 4 run (kick failed); S—Guy 1 run (pass failed); S—Guy 44 run (Dummer kick); S—Smith 18 fumble return (Dummer kick); S—Covington 23 pass from Davis (Dummer kick); S—Davis 52 run (Dummer kick); H—Gosney 80 run (Buchanan pass from Gosney); H—Lindeman 61 fumble return (pass failed); S—Bond 70 kickoff return (Dummer kick); H—Kendall 8 run (pass failed); S—Bond 14 run (Dummer kick); H—Gosney 4 run (Greene pass from Gosney).Tates Creek 42, Paul Dunbar 29

Friday's game

Paul Dunbar 0 14 8 7—29

Tates Creek 21 14 0 7—42

TC—Robbie Lofton 71 pass from Peyton Burke (Aamer Shalash kick); TC—Jaden Baird 43 pass from Burke (Shalash kick); TC—Drew Ransdell 11 fumbler return (Shalash kick); TC—Jackson Beerman 18 pass from Burke (Shalash kick); PD—Dontell Brown 41 pass from Tre Homer (Trey Underwood kick); PD—Homer 1 run (Underwood kick); TC—Turner Gentry 18 pass from Burke (Shalash kick); PD—Nate Gay 3 run (Gay run); TC—Beerman 30 pass from Burke (Shalash kick); PD—Jefferson Harkless 1 run (Underwood kick).

Records: Paul Dunbar 0-3, Tates Creek 1-2.

Trinity 70, Lafayette 14

Friday's game

Lafayette 7 7 0 0—14

Trinity 28 27 14 7—70

T—Jailen Reed 3 run (Jay Nunamaker kick); L—Mason Alstatt 97 kickoff return (Colton Duprey kick); T—Reed 35 run (Nunmaker kick); T—Rodjay Burns 14 pass from Jacob Woosley (Nunamker kick); T—Reed 18 run (Nunamaker kick); T—Burns 31 pass from Woosley (Nunamekr kick); T—Jovan Smith 7 run (Nunamaker kick); L—Alstatt 98 kickoff return (Duprey kick); T—Burns 13 pass from Woosley (Nunaker kick); T—Burns 82 punt return (Nunamaker kick); T—Larry Harper 1 run (Nunamaker kick).

Records: Lafayette 2-1, Trinity 3-0.

Golf

professional

PGA: Deutsch bank classic

At Norton, Mass.-TPC Boston

7,242 yard, Par 71 (36 - 35)

Second Round

Charley Hoffman 67-63—130 -12

Brendon de Jonge 65-68—133-9

Kevin Chappell 67-67—134-8

Matt Jones 67-67—134-8

Rickie Fowler 67-67—134-8

Zach Johnson 69-65—134-8

Sean O'Hair 68-67—135-7

Russell Knox 70-65—135-7

Henrik Stenson 67-68—135-7

Danny Lee 70-66—136-6

Jim Furyk 71-65—136-6

Hideki Matsuyama 71-65—136-6

Jason Day 68-68—136-6

Daniel Berger 68-69—137-5

Brendan Steele 70-67—137-5

Jerry Kelly 71-66—137-5

Keegan Bradley 71-66—137-5

Hudson Swafford 69-69—138-4

Gary Woodland 68-70—138-4

Luke Donald 67-71—138-4

Ian Poulter 67-72—139-3

Daniel Summerhays 71-68—139-3

Patrick Reed 72-67—139-3

Sangmoon Bae 69-70—139-3

Jason Dufner 69-70—139-3

Zac Blair 70-69—139-3

Louis Oosthuizen 73-67—140-2

Kevin Na 72-68—140-2

Dustin Johnson 70-70—140-2

Alex Cejka 70-70—140-2

Brian Harman 70-70—140-2

Charles Howell III 70-70—140-2

Colt Knost 67-73—140-2

Billy Horschel 73-68—141-1

Harris English 67-74—141-1

Ben Martin 73-68—141-1

Cameron Tringale 75-66—141-1

Troy Merritt 74-67—141-1

Robert Streb 69-72—141-1

Matt Kuchar 69-72—141-1

Carlos Ortiz 74-67—141-1

Justin Thomas 72-70—142 E

Carl Pettersson 72-70—142 E

Hunter Mahan 69-73—142 E

Nick Watney 72-70—142 E

Pat Perez 71-71—142 E

Kevin Kisner 71-71—142 E

Bubba Watson 73-69—142 E

J.B. Holmes 74 -68—142 E

Paul Casey 74-68—142 E

Scott Brown 70-72—142 E

Kevin Streelman 73-70—143 +1

Webb Simpson 74-69—143 +1

Chris Kirk 74-69—143 +1

Morgan Hoffmann 69-74—143 +1

Phil Mickelson 70-73—143 +1

Rory Sabbatini 69-74—143 +1

William McGirt 73-70—143 +1

Shawn Stefani 70-74—144 +2

Brandt Snedeker 71-73—144 +2

Spencer Levin 73-71—144 +2

Davis Love III 69-75—144 +2

Kyle Reifers 71-73—144 +2

Camilo Villegas 72-72—144 +2

Brendon Todd 70-74—144 +2

Rory McIlroy 70-74—144 +2

Bill Haas 73-71—144 +2

Chesson Hadley 73-71—144 +2

european tour: Russian Open

At Moscow, Skolkovo Golf Club

7,025 yards, par-71 (35 - 36)

THIRD round

Lee Slattery 66-67-67—200

Craig Lee 67-69-66—202

Estanislao Goya 68-67-67—202

David Horsey 67-70-66—203

Oskar Henningsson 69-68-67—204

Bradley Dredge 66-66-72—204

Pablo Martin Benavides 68-67-70—205

Danie Van Tonder 69-69-68—206

Matthew Southgate 68-69-69—206

David Drysdale 68-69-69—206

Jason Schrivener 70-66-70—206

Ben Evans 67-68-71—206

Andrea Pavan 70-69-68—207

Lasse Jensen 70-69-68—207

Keith Horne 67-70-70—207

Daniel Vancsik 69-68-70—207

James Heath 70-66-71—207

Scott Jamieson 65-71-71—207

Also

Ben Stow 69-71 -74—214

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

Surface: hard-outdoor

(With seed in parentheses)

SINGLES

Men's third round

Richard Gasquet (12), France, def. Bernard Tomic (24), Australia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-1.

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (31), Spain, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (7), 6-3, 6-3.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (29), Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

John Isner (13), United States, def. Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4, retired.

Donald Young, United States, def. Viktor Troicki (22), Serbia, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-4.

Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, def. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Kevin Anderson (15), South Africa, def. Dominic Thiem (20), Austria, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3).

Women's third round

Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, def. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (32), Slovakia, 6-2, 6-1.

Johanna Konta, Britain, def. Andrea Petkovic (18), Germany, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Sam Stosur (22), Australia, def. Sara Errani (16), Italy, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (20), Belarus, def. Angelique Kerber (11), Germany, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Simona Halep (2), Romania, def. Shelby Rogers, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

(Thursday play begins on all courts at 11 a.m.)

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Marin Cilic (9), Croatia, vs. Jeremy Chardy (27), France

Venus Williams (23), United States, vs. Anett Kontaveit, Estonia

Serena Williams (1), United States, vs. Madison Keys (19), United States

Night Session (7 p.m.)

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Roberto Bautista Agut (23), Spain

Kristina Mladenovic, France, vs. Ekaterina Makarova (13), Russia

Louis Armstrong Stadium

Match TBA; Not before 12:30 p.m.: Benoit Paire, France, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (19), France

Match TBA; Not before 4 p.m.: Feliciano Lopez (18), Spain, vs. Fabio Fognini (32), Italy

Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Eugenie Bouchard (25), Canada

Volleyball

College

At Tennessee

Tennessee def. Eastern Kentucky 25-18, 25-23, 25-16

Odds

football

nfl

Thursday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at New England 6½ 7 Pittsburgh

Sunday, Sept. 13

Green Bay 3½ 6½ at Chicago

at Houston 2½ 1½ Kansas City

at Ny Jets 2½ 3 Cleveland

Indianapolis 2½ 2½ Buffalo

Miami 1½ 3½ Washington

Carolina 2½ 3½ Jacksonville

Seattle 4½ 3½ St. Louis

at Arizona 3 2½ New Orleans

at San Diego 2 3 Detroit

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Tennessee

Cincinnati 3 3½ Oakland

at Denver 4 5 Baltimore

at Dallas 5 6 NY Giants

Monday, Sept. 14

Philadelphia 1 3 Atlanta

Minnesota +4½ 2½ at San Francisco

College

Sunday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Marshall 2½ 7½ Purdue

Monday

Ohio St. 14 14 at Virginia Tech

Odds by Pregame.com

  Comments