Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contracts of RHPs Joba Chamberlain and Louis Coleman from Omaha (PCL). Designated RHP Yohan Pino and INF Dusty Coleman for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Selected the contract of LHP Chris Capuano from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled LHP Jacob Lindgren from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre and placed him on the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled RHP Nick Martinez from Round Rock (PCL). Activated C Robinson Chirinos from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled RHP Carl Edwards, Jr. and LHP Zac Rosscup from Iowa (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP Logan Verrett, INF Dilson Herrera and C Johnny Monell from Las Vegas (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reinstated 1B-OF Travis Ishikawa from the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Recalled RHP Brett Bochy from Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated 2B Joe Panik from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed CB Cariel Brooks, OT Rob Crisp, LB Gabe Martin, G Antoine McClain, WR Jaxon Shipley, RB Kerwynn Williams, TE Brandon Bostick, CB Leon McFadden, CB Robert Nelson and DE Lawrence Okoye to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Claimed C Gino Gradkowski off waivers from Buffalo. Released C Joe Hawley. Signed LB Derek Akunne, OT Pierce Burton, TE Marcel Jensen, CB Akeem King, LB Stansly Maponga, NT Joey Mbu, QB Matt Simms and LB Tyler Starr to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DT Andre Fluellen. Signed LB IK Enemkpali, T Chris Martin, DE Cedric Reed, QB Alex Tanney and CB Jaylen Watkins to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed LB Jonathan Anderson, LB Lamin Barrow, OT Nick Becton, DL Brandon Dunn, CB Jacoby Glenn, RB-FB Paul Lasike, WR Jalen Saunders, TE Gannon Sinclair, WR Emughedi Umodu and DL Terry Williams to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Suspended offensive line coach Andy Moeller indefinitely for an unspecified incident. Signed QB Austin Davis. Signed OL Garth Gerhart and DL Dylan Wynn to the practice squad. Placed DB Charles Gaines injured reserve-return.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Claimed OT Jordan Mills off waivers from Chicago. Waived LB Jasper Brinkley. Signed QB Jameill Showers, LB Dakorey Johnson, S Tim Scott and OT John Wetzel to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DT Jermelle Cudjo. Placed CB Alex Carter on reserve/injured-designated to return. Signed CB Stanley Jean-Baptiste to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR James Jones. Released WR Myles White. Signed WR Jared Abbrederis, LB Carl Bradford, RB John Crockett, CB Robertson Daniel, TE Justin Perillo, DT Christian Ringo, G Matt Rotheram, LB James Vaughters and OT Jeremy Vujnovich to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed LS Jon Weeks to a contract extension. Waived-injured S Terrance Parks. Signed G Karim Barton, WR Alan Bonner, LB Max Bullough, S Kurtis Drummond, QB Zac Dysert, RB Kenny Hilliard, S Corey Moore, DE Dan Pettinato, TE Eric Tomlinson and WR Chandler Worthy to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Waived LB Josh Martin. Signed OL Jah Reid. Signed WR Da'Ron Brown, DT Hebron Fangupo, OT Laurence Gibson, CB Jeremy Harris, DL David Irving, C Daniel Munyer, G Jarrod Pughsley, TE Ross Travis, FB Spencer Ware and WR Fred Williams to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Zach Moote to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed OL Chris Barker, OL Blaine Clausell, TE Asante Cleveland, LB Xzavier Dickson, LB Darius Fleming, LB Brandon King, WR Nathan Palmer, DT Jimmy Staten, DB Daxton Swanson and WR Kenbrell Thompkins to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed S Craig Dahl. Released S Stevie Brown. Signed TE Will Tye and DE Montori Hughes to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed S Rontez Miles to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Claimed DE Lavar Edwards off waivers from the Dallas. Placed CB Chimdi Chekwa on injured reserve. Signed RB George Atkinson III, G Mitch Bell, CB SaQwan Edwards, QB Garrett Gilbert, DE Shelby Harris, OT Dan Kistler, S Tevin McDonald, DT Leon Orr, LB Josh Shirley and DE Max Valles to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed CB Justin Coleman, CB Kevin Short and DE Robert Thomas to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed CB Tim Jennings. Placed OT Demar Dotson on injured reserve-return.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Re-signed TE Chase Coffman. Placed RB David Cobb on injured reserve-return.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Anthony McCoy. Signed FB Ray Agnew and LB Ryan Delaire to the practice squad. Waived CB Deshazor Everett.

COLLEGE

UTAH—Reinstated CB Dominique Hatfield from suspension.

Auto racing

NASCAR

sprint cup: southern 500

Sunday at Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 367 laps, 47 points

2. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 367, 44

3. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 367, 42

4. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 367, 41

5. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 367, 40

6. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 367, 39

7. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 367, 38

8. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 367, 36

9. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 367, 35

10. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 367, 35

11. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, 367, 33

12. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 367, 33

13. (23) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 367, 31

14. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 367, 30

15. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 367, 30

16. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 367, 28

17. (28) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 367, 27

18. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 367, 26

19. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 367, 25

20. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 367, 0

21. (14) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 367, 23

22. (29) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 367, 22

23. (34) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 367, 21

24. (35) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 367, 20

25. (25) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 367, 19

26. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 367, 18

27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 367, 18

28. (33) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 367, 16

29. (32) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 366, 15

30. (9) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 366, 0

31. (41) Jeb Burton, Toyota, 364, 13

32. (42) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 363, 0

33. (27) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 354, 11

34. (36) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 348, 0

35. (18) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 342, 9

36. (40) Brett Moffitt, Ford, 332, 8

37. (43) T.J. Bell, Ford, 325, 7

38. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 313, 6

39. (39) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 300, 5

40. (21) David Ragan, Toyota, accident, 275, 4

41. (22) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, accident, 227, 0

42. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 190, 2

43. (37) Cole Whitt, Ford, accident, 5, 1

Race Statistics

Top 16 in points: 1. K.Harvick, 948; 2. J.Logano, 906; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 855; 4. B.Keselowski, 837; 5. J.Johnson, 817; 6. M.Truex Jr., 806; 7. M.Kenseth, 776; 8. D.Hamlin, 754; 9. Ku.Busch, 752; 10. J.McMurray, 726; 11. R.Newman, 714; 12. C.Edwards, 713; 13. J.Gordon, 700; 14. P.Menard, 692; 15. C.Bowyer, 682; 16. A.Almirola, 653.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic leaguefinal standings

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

y-West Virginia (Pirates) 50 20 .714 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 40 30 .571 10

Delmarva (Orioles) 38 32 .543 12

x-Hickory (Rangers) 37 33 .529 13

Hagerstown (Nationals) 33 37 .471 17

Kannapolis (White Sox) 29 40 .420 20½

Greensboro (Marlins) 22 48 .314 28

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xy-Savannah (Mets) 45 22 .672 —

Asheville (Rockies) 40 29 .580 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 34 36 .486 12½

Augusta (Giants) 32 37 .464 14

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 32 38 .457 14½

Lexington (Royals) 27 41 .397 18½

Rome (Braves) 27 43 .386 19½

x-won first half; y-won second half

Monday's games

Hickory 5, Rome 4

West Virginia 9, Kannapolis 3

Lakewood 12, Delmarva 3

Hagerstown 6, Lexington 2

Savannah 4, Greenville 2

Greensboro 5, Asheville 4

Charleston, S.C. 2, Augusta 1 (10)

Hagerstown 102 100 020—6 9 0

Lexington 000 001 010—2 6 1

Fedde, Peterson (6), Glover (8) and Ruiz; Ray, Stephenson (7) and Villegas. W—Fedde (1-2). L—Ray (5-7). 2B—L: Bailey 2. HR—H: Ruiz, Marmolejos-Diaz.

Football

college

monday's game

TOP 25

No. 1 Ohio St. Virginia Tech (n)

high school

associated press polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Beechwood (12) 2-0 128 1

2. Paintsville (1) 3-0 118 3

3. Russellville 3-0 94 4

4. Pikeville 2-1 90 2

5. Raceland 2-1 65 6

6. Paris 3-0 64 7

7. Campbellsville 3-0 59 8

8. Fairview 2-1 40 5

9. Hazard 2-1 31 9

10. Bishop Brossart 3-0 9  —   

Others receiving votes: Bethlehem 8, Harlan 4, Crittenden Co. 3, Bellevue 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (13) 3-0 130 1

2. DeSales 3-0 115 2

3. Lexington Christian 3-0 93 5

4. Danville 2-1 72 4

5. Murray 2-1 57 3

6. (tie) Lou. Christian 1-2 52 6

6. (tie) Cov. Holy Cross2-0 52 10   

8. Newport Cent Cath. 1-2 38 9

9. Somerset 2-1 33 7

10. Owensboro Catholic1-2 30 8

Others receiving votes: Leslie Co. 27, Shelby Valley 6, Butler Co. 4, Lloyd Memorial 4.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Belfry (4) 2-0 120 2

2. Boyle Co. (8) 3-0 119 1

3. Corbin 3-0 99 3

4. Elizabethtown (1) 3-0 85 5

5. Central 1-2 67 T6   

6. Russell 2-0 63 8

7. Caldwell Co. 2-1 45 10   

8. (tie) Bell Co. 2-1 32 9

8. (tie) Lex. Catholic 1-2 32 4

10. Paducah Tilghman 1-2 24 T6   

Others receiving votes: Adair Co, Estill Co. 3, Garrard Co. 3, Hart Co. 3, Lawrence Co. 3, Casey Co. 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. South Warren (10) 3-0 124 1

2. Johnson Central (3) 2-0 120 2

3. Ashland Blazer 2-0 96 3

4. Franklin Co. 3-0 90 4

5. John Hardin 2-1 69 t7   

6. (tie) Hopkinsville 3-0 66 9

6. (tie) Scott 3-0 66 t7   

8. Collins 2-1 33 6

9. North Oldham 2-1 21 5

10. Spencer Co. 3-0 11—

Others receiving votes: Shelby Co. 10, Bourbon Co. 4, Wayne Co. 3.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Owensboro (8) 3-0 122 2

2. Bowling Green (3) 2-1 110 1

3. Anderson Co. 3-0 88 5

4. Pulaski Co. (1) 1-1 84 4

5. North Laurel (1) 3-0 67 6

6. Highlands 1-2 62 3

7. Southwestern 2-1 55 7

8. North Bullitt 3-0 45 t10 

9. Bullitt Central 3-0 27 t10 

10. Fern Creek 2-1 23 9

Others receiving votes: Graves Co. 8, Christian Co. 6, South Oldham 5, Apollo 4, Grant Co. 3, Greenwood 2.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Trinity (11) 3-0 126 1

2. Male (2) 3-0 113 2

3. St. Xavier 2-0 103 3

4. Scott Co. 3-0 93 4

5. Manual 3-0 72 5

6. Simon Kenton 3-0 64 t7   

7. Ryle 3-0 46 9

8. Central Hardin 2-1 27 10   

9. Pleasure Ridge Park 3-0 19 —   

10. Lafayette 2-1 15 t7   

Others receiving votes: Madison Central 13, Bryan Station 10, Daviess Co. 5, Ohio Co. 4, Cooper 3.

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Paul Baker III aced the 140 yard 8th hole with a 9 iron. Witnesses: Paul Baker, Danny Watkins, Jared Payne.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

monday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather clear, track firm

1st—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

1 (1) Moja Nagroda (A.Lezcano)

7.20 3.40 2.40

5 (5) Aveory's T N T's (D.Osorio) 2.80 2.20

3 (3) Pinchas (R.Mojica, Jr.) 4.00

Off 1:52. Time 1:37.61. Firm. Scratched—J D's Vow. Also ran—Sarakai, Mattie Baby, One Hot Romance, Fly Jayne. Exacta (1-5) paid $19.80. Superfecta (1-5-3-4) paid $216.80. Trifecta (1-5-3) paid $68.40.

2nd—$29,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

1 (4) Rhiana's Candy (C.Lugo)

5.20 3.00 2.40

4 (3) Bluegrass Special (A.Jaen) 4.80 3.20

5 (5) My Dutchess Kate (J.Theriot) 5.00

Off 2:19. Time 1:37.45. Fast. Scratched—Charlevoix. Also ran—Swift Indian, Flashy Bargirl, Birthday. Daily Double (1-1) paid $16.20. Exacta (1-4) paid $25.40. Superfecta (1-4-5-6) paid $219.20. Trifecta (1-4-5) paid $145.80.

3rd—$14,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

2 (2) Girl Boss (R.Albarado) 3.60 2.20 2.10

4 (3) Latent Princess (J.Johnson) 3.20 2.20

6 (4) Mulligan's Singer (D.Osorio) 2.80

Off 2:48. Time 1:35.71. Firm. Scratched—Blue Kisses, Purple Drop. Also ran—Agazon, Tamiami Trail, Wilnosperfection, E'litetric. Pick 3 (1-1-2) paid $33.20. Exacta (2-4) paid $11.40. Superfecta (2-4-6-9) paid $55.80. Trifecta (2-4-6) paid $27.40.

4th—$30,500, alc, 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

6 (5) Bourbon Happens (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.40 2.80 2.20

4 (3) Street Chief (C.Borel) 2.80 2.10

1 (1) Hesmakingabigscene (C.Landeros) 2.40

Off 3:17. Time 1:34.52. Scratched—Ship Disturber. Also ran—Night Out, Coming Thru, All That Brass, Hotbutteredsoul. Pick 3 (1-2-6) paid $35.80. Exacta (6-4) paid $13.20. Superfecta (6-4-1-5) paid $76.60. Trifecta (6-4-1) paid $23.80.

5th—$29,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 7f

1 (1) Prognosis (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.40 2.80 2.40

3 (2) Maxine (S.Doyle) 2.60 2.40

6 (5) Angels and Arches (J.Theriot) 3.20

Off 3:47. Time 1:22.60. Fast. Scratched—Learning Curve. Also ran—Secret No More, Blame Bryan, Thisoneismine. Pick 4 (1-2/3/5-3/6-1/2) paid $122.60. Pick 3 (2-6-1) paid $50.40. Exacta (1-3) paid $10.00. Superfecta (1-3-6-7) paid $229.80. Trifecta (1-3-6) paid $78.00.

6th—$29,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1mi, tf.

5 (4) La Piba (D.Osorio) 17.00 8.60 5.00

1 (1) Prudence (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 7.20 3.80

6 (5) Trade Show (C.Landeros) 4.20

Off 4:16. Time 1:35.84. Firm. Scratched—C Js Bellatsunrise. Also ran—Stormfield, Lady Prado, Crown Royal Queen, Media Day. Pick 3 (6-1-5) paid $210.40. Exacta (5-1) paid $114.60. Superfecta (5-1-6-7) paid $3,678.80. Trifecta (5-1-6) paid $542.60.

7th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

2 (2) J. Z.'s Crafty Boy (J.Court)

3.40 2.60 2.20

7 (7) Garland's Spirit (J.Theriot) 4.80 3.00

3 (3) Why I Am (R.Mojica, Jr.) 3.20

Off 4:49. Time 1:03.76. Fast. Also ran—Da Don, J. Pa, Slew Slam, Hello Smokey, Grady's Piranha. Pick 3 (1-5-2) paid $168.80. Exacta (2-7) paid $23.60. Superfecta (2-7-3-8) paid $232.00. Trifecta (2-7-3) paid $82.20.

8th—$50,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

Cliff Guilliams Handicap

3 (3) Key to Power (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

9.00 4.20 4.00

8 (8) One Touch (J.Court) 9.60 6.40

2 (2) Evan's Calling (J.Gilligan) 7.20

Off 5:17. Time 1:40.00. Firm. Also ran—Forfeit, Ultimo Trago, Rerun, Woodfield Springs, Spark Kit, Keg Party. Pick 3 (5-2-3) paid $343.80. Exacta (3-8) paid $81.00. $0.5 Superfecta (3-8-2-1) paid $1,627.10. Trifecta (3-8-2) paid $799.40.

9th—$11,000, cl, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi, tf.

8 (8) First Whippoorwill (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.80 3.80 2.60

5 (5) Honey C (J.Gilligan) 9.60 5.20

7 (7) Lady Susan (F.Torres) 2.40

Off 5:46. Time 1:42.70. Firm. Scratched—Grace's Miracle. Also ran—Sugar Kate, Gal Umet, Let It Slam, Birdie Belle, Great Abacus, A Nationaltreasure. Pick 6 (3/6-1/2-5-2-3-8/10) paid $2,875.20, 5 correct paid $25.20. Pick 5 (1/2-5-2-3-8/10) paid $1,344.80, 4 correct paid $20.40. Pick 4 (5-2-3-8/10) paid $663.60. Pick 3 (2-3-8) paid $60.80. Trifecta (8-5-7) paid $154.00. Superfecta (8-5-7-3) paid $594.60. Exacta (8-5) paid $42.40. Daily Double (3-8) paid $23.20.

OTHER RACES

DEL MAR

8th—$300,000, stk, 2YO, 7f, clear.

Del Mar Futurity

5 (3) Nyquist (M.Gutierrez) 3.00 2.20 2.10

3 (2) Swipe (K.Desormeaux) 4.40 2.60

7 (5) Blameitonthelaw (T.Baze) 2.40

Off 8:50. Time 1:23.28. Fast. Scratched—Nightly News, Mt Veeder. Also ran—Rockin Bayou, Annie's Candy, Archaeo. $1 Pick 3 (10-5-5) paid $871.20. Daily Double (5-5) paid $56.00. $1 Exacta (5-3) paid $6.20. Quinella (3-5) paid $9.60. $1 Superfecta (5-3-7-8) paid $38.40. $1 Trifecta (5-3-7) paid $14.60.

PARX

7th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 5f, tf., clear.

Turf Amazon Handicap

2 (5) b-Richies Sweetheart (E.Baird)

11.60 5.40 4.20

1 (10) a-Joya Real (K.Carmouche) 2.60 3.20

8 (7) Inspired by Grace (J.Navarro) 13.80

Off 3:54. Time 0:56.36. Firm. Scratched—Devilish Love. Also ran—Thieves Guild, Indian Splendor, a-Everything Lovely, Srikinglybeautiful, Jewel of a Cat, Wellingtons Appeal, b-Richies Party Girl. $1 Pick 3 (6-12-2) paid $380.70. Exacta (2-1) paid $37.80. $0.1 Superfecta (2-1-8-6) paid $115.79. $0.5 Trifecta (2-1-8) paid $168.10.

a,b-Coupled.

8th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 1½ mi.

Greenwood Cup Stakes

3 (3) Neck 'n Neck (P.Lopez) 5.40 3.40 2.60

6 (6) Majestic Harbor (C.Lanerie) 4.20 3.00

5 (5) For Greater Glory (J.Rocco, Jr.) 3.20

Off 4:29. Time 2:33.64. Fast. Also ran—Desvelo, Our Caravan, Waynesborough, Turco Bravo, Indian Jones. $0.5 Pick 4 (6-12-2-3) paid $1,618.95. $1 Pick 3 (12-2-3) paid $280.50. Exacta (3-6) paid $25.60. $0.1 Superfecta (3-6-5-8) paid $31.29. $0.5 Trifecta (3-6-5) paid $22.55.

9th—$300,000, stk, 3YO up, 5f, tf.

Turf Monster Handicap

4 (4) Pure Sensation (K.Carmouche)

6.00 4.00 3.60

1 (1) Mongolian Saturday (P.Lopez) 6.00 3.80

8 (8) Sharp Sensation (J.McAleney) 3.80Off 5:04. Time 0:55.81. Firm. Also ran—Amelia's Wild Ride, Ben's Cat, Tightend Touchdown, Officer Griffin, Breitling Flyer, Downtown Cowboy. $1 Pick 3 (2-3-4) paid $90.90. Exacta (4-1) paid $38.00. $0.1 Superfecta (4-1-8-2) paid $32.71. $0.5 Trifecta (4-1-8) paid $45.30.

SARATOGA

9th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf., clear.

Bernard Baruch Handicap

1 (1) Ironicus (J.Castellano) 4.00 2.80 2.30

6 (6) Grand Tito (J.Ortiz) 13.40 5.90

7 (7) All Included (M.Franco) 4.90

Off 5:11. Time 1:38.54. Firm. Also ran—Vyjack, Constitution, Under Control, Charming Kitten. Pick 3 (2-5-1) paid $100.50. Daily Double (5-1) paid $13.80. Exacta (1-6) paid $54.00. Superfecta (1-6-7-3) paid $1,078.00. Trifecta (1-6-7) paid $349.00.

10th—$350,000, stk, 2YO, 7f.

Hopeful Stakes

6 (5) Ralis (J.Castellano) 15.80 6.40 3.70

1 (1) Magna Light (J.Ortiz) 3.80 2.70

7 (6) Uncle Vinny (J.Velazquez) 2.60

Off 5:48. Time 1:22.30. Fast. Scratched—Sticksstatelydude. Also ran—Sallisaw, Tom's Ready, Set the Trappe, Bullet Gone Astray. Pick 3 (5-1-6) paid $136.50. Grand Slam (2/5/7-4/5/9-1/6/7-6) paid $161.00. Daily Double (1-6) paid $40.40. Exacta (6-1) paid $69.00. Superfecta (6-1-7-2) paid $551.00. Trifecta (6-1-7) paid $162.50.

© equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college women

At Huntingdon, W.Va.

Marshall 5, Eastern Ky. 1

GoalsM: Arnold 2, Simmons 2, Culicerto; EK: Smith.

GoalkeepersM: Kish, Moreland; EK: Melton, Zellers.

Records—Marshall 5-1, Eastern Ky. 0-6.

Odds

football

nfl

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at New England 6½ 7 Pittsburgh

Sunday

Green Bay 3½ 6½ at Chicago

at Houston 2½ 1 Kansas City

at N.Y. Jets 2½ 3 Cleveland

Indianapolis 2½ 2½ at Buffalo

Miami 1½ 3½ at Washington

Carolina 2½ 3½ at Jacksonville

Seattle 4½ 4 at St. Louis

at Arizona 3 2½ New Orleans

at San Diego 2 3 Detroit

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Tennessee

Cincinnati 3 3½ at Oakland

at Denver 4 4½ Baltimore

at Dallas 5 6 N.Y. Giants

Monday, Sept. 14

Philadelphia 1 3 Atlanta

Minnesota 4½ 2½ at San Francisco

College

THURSDAY

at Western Ky. 3 2 Louisiana Tech

Friday

Miami-Fl 16½ 17½ at Fla. Atlantic

at Utah 12½ 13½ Utah St.

Saturday

at Florida St 29 27½ South Florida

W. Michigan 4½ 4 at Georgia So.

at Penn St 16½ 20½ Buffalo

at Connecticut 6½ 7½ Army

at Florida 13 20 East Carolina

at Louisville 12½ 12 Houston

at Mississippi 20½ 28 Fresno St.

at Cincinnati 6½ 7 Temple

Louisiana St. 2½ 3½ at Mississippi St.

at Wisconsin 33 33 Miami-Ohio

Kansas St 22½ 18 at UTSA

Marshall 4 3½ at Ohio

at Ohio St 38 38 Hawaii

at Syracuse 5½ 4½ Wake Forest

at Clemson 21 17 Appalachian St

Missouri 13 11½ at Arkansas St

at Wyoming 11 13½ E. Michigan

at Colorado 14 12½ Massachusetts

Minnesota 5 6 at Colorado St.

at Michigan 14 14½ Oregon St.

at Georgia Tech 27½ 28½ Tulane

Georgia 17½ 19½ at Vanderbilt

Boise St. 1½ 2½ at BYU

Notre Dame 10 11½ at Virginia

Iowa 4 3½ at Iowa St

at California 7½ 12 San Diego St.

Memphis 9 13½ at Kansas

at Arkansas 21 21 Toledo

at Alabama 34 34 Middle Tenn St

at Air Force 7 6½ San Jose St.

Pittsburgh 11½ 13 at Akron

at Maryland 10 7½ Bowling Green

Arizona 10½ 11½ at Nevada

at South Carolina 9 7 Kentucky

at SmU Pk 4½ North Texas

at Texas A&M 26 29½ Ball St

at Texas Tech 16½ 20½ UTEP

at Rutgers 5½ pk Washington St

Oklahoma 3 pk at Tennessee

at Texas 16 15½ Rice

at New Mexico St 4 6½ Georgia St.

at Nebraska 27 25½ South Alabama

at Michigan St pk 3½ Oregon

at Indiana 7½ 7½ Fla. International

at Southern Cal 43½ 43 Idaho

at New Mexico 3 4 Tulsa

at Stanford 16 17½ Central Florida

UCLA 28 28 at UNLV

Odds by Pregame.com

  Comments