Other Sports

Scoreboard, Sept. 10

Football

nfl

regular season schedule

WEEK ONE

Thursday's game

Pittsburgh at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday's games

Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Detroit at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 14

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 10:20 p.m.

suspended players

Players suspended by the NFL heading into the season:

Violation of substance abuse policy

Josh Gordon, WR, Cleveland (indefinitely); Daryl Washington, LB, Arizona (indefinitely); Dion Jordan, DE-LB, Miami (season); Jerome Simpson, WR, San Francisco (6 games); Martavis Bryant, WR, Pittsburgh (4 games); Rolando McClain, LB, Dallas (4 games)

Sheldon Richardson, DL, New York Jets (4 games); Trey Watts, RB, St. Louis (4 games); Derek Wolfe, DE, Denver (4 games); Letroy Guion, DT, Green Bay (3 games); Jeremiah Ratliff, DL, Chicago (3 games); Sean Smith, CB, Kansas City (3 games); Le'Veon Bell, RB, Pittsburgh (2 games)

Bobby Massie, OT, Arizona (2 games); Jabari Price, CB, Minnesota (2 games); Oday Aboushi, New York Jets (1 game); LeGarrette Blount, RB, New England (1 game); Bashaud Breeland, CB, Washington (1 game); Marcell Dareus, DT, Buffalo (1 game); Datone Jones, DE, Green Bay (1 game); Akeem Spence, DT, Tampa Bay (1 game)

Violation of performance enhancing drugs policy

R.J. Dill, OL, Dallas (4 games); Antonio Gates, TE, San Diego (4 games); Craig Watts, G, San Diego (2 games)

Violation of personal conduct policy

Greg Hardy, DE, Dallas (4 games); T.J. Ward, S, Denver (1 game)

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

THURSDAY

State—Louisiana Tech (1-0) at Western Ky. (1-0), 8

FRIDAY

Top 25—Utah St. (1-0) at No. 24 Utah (1-0), 9

SATURDAY

SEC—Jacksonville St. (1-0) at No. 6 Auburn (1-0), noon; Fresno St. (1-0) at No. 17 Mississippi (1-0), 3:30; No. 10 Georgia (1-0) at Vanderbilt (0-1), 3:30; Middle Tennessee (1-0) at No. 2 Alabama (1-0), 4; Toledo (0-0) vs. No. 18 Arkansas (1-0) at Little Rock, Ark., 4; No. 19 Oklahoma (1-0) at No. 23 Tennessee (1-0), 6; Ball St. (1-0) at No. 16 Texas A&M (1-0), 7; East Carolina (1-0) at Florida (1-0), 7; No. 21 Missouri (1-0) at Arkansas St. (0-1), 7; Kentucky (1-0) at South Carolina (1-0), 7:30; No. 14 Louisiana St. (0-0) at No. 25 Mississippi St. (1-0), 9:15

State—Houston (1-0) at Louisville (0-1), noon; Ky. Wesleyan (0-1) at Limestone (1-0), noon; Hanover (0-1) at Thomas More (1-0), 1; Campbellsville (0-1) at Webber International (1-0), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson (1-0) at Georgetown 0-1), 1:30; Morehead St. (0-1) at VMI (0-1), 1:30; Point (1-1) at Pikeville (1-1), 1:30; Johnson C. Smith (0-1) at Kentucky St. (0-1), 2; Murray St. (1-0) at N. Illinois (1-0), 3:30; Eastern Ky. (1-0) at N.C. State (1-0), 6; Centre (1-0) at Defiance (0-1), 7

Top 25—Hawaii (1-0) at No. 1 Ohio St. (1-0), 3:30; Stephen F. Austin (0-1) at No. 3 TCU (1-0), 3:30; Lamar (1-0) at No. 4 Baylor (1-0), 7:30; No. 7 Oregon (1-0) at No. 5 Michigan St. (1-0), 8; Idaho (0-1) at No. 8 Southern Cal (1-0), 8; No. 9 Notre Dame (1-0) at Virginia (0-1), 3:30; South Florida (1-0) at No. 11 Florida St. (1-0), 11:30 a.m.; Appalachian St. (1-0) at No. 12 Clemson (1-0), 12:30; No. 13 UCLA (1-0) at UNLV (0-1), 10:30; Tulane (0-1) at No. 15 Georgia Tech (1-0), 3:30; No. 20 Boise St. (1-0) at BYU (1-0), 10:15; No. 22 Arizona (1-0) at Nevada (1-0), 7

Golf

state

pga pro championship

At The Club at Olde Stone, Bowling Green

FINAL

Top scores

Keith Ohr, Louisville 70-73—143

Daniel Utley, Louisville 75-73—148

Blake Watts, Louisville 79-70—149

Patrick Vadden, Louisville76-73—149

John Bachman, Louisville76-73—149

Alex Martin, Georgetown 72-77—149

Adam Gary, Bowling Green 74-76—150

Aaron McDowell, Lexington 74-76—150

Kevin Childers, Bowling Green 80-71—151

Steve Cox, Hodgenville 76-75—151

Robert Costello, Louisville76-76—152

Chad Douglas, Louisville 76-77—153

Corey Stith, Lexington 76-77—153

Otis Smith, Mt. Sterling 76-78—154

Austin Meyer, Louisville 75-79—154

Tayor Wisniewski, Lexington 79-76—155

Andrew Lardner, Shelbyville 79-77—156

Jason Stilley, Paducah 76-81—157

Nathan Wolfe, Paducah 86-72—158

Terry Simon, Alvaton 83-75—158

Myles Mahan, Louisville 79-79—158

Horse racing

thoroughbred

thursday's entries

Kentucky Downs

F irst post at 2:35 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$33,000, claiming ($17,500), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1Depart DoverC. Landeros 121 4-1

2 Great Cross F. Geroux 121 5-1

3 Spoonfulofsugar M. Pedroza 121 6-1

4 Lady Divine D. Osorio 121 20-1

5 Fabulous Miss Bea

B. Hernandez 121 10-1

6 Wild About Jack V. Lebron 118 8-1

7 Book Club J. Rocco 121 10-1

8 Justanewkidintown

C. Lanerie 121 9-2

9 Guessed Right C. Hill 118 8-1

10 Kiss J. Court 121 8-1

2nd—$42,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs (turf), 3:06 post

1 Tribal Message J. Lezcano 123 20-1

2 Purely Boy J. Leparoux 125 6-5

3 Windsurfer C. Hill 123 10-1

4 More Than Noble

C. Landeros 123 8-1

5 Yardbird Misfits F. Geroux 123 10-1

6 Real Power R. Albarado 123 10-1

7 Hypothetical V. Lebron 123 15-1

8 Sounds Divine J. Gilligan 115 20-1

9 Peteizum R. Santana 123 10-1

10 Swaylon Braylon D. Osorio 123 12-1

11 Divine Thunder F. Torres 123 15-1

12 A Bit Quick T. Woodley 120 30-1

13 ae-Forest Elf C. Borel 123 5-1

14 ae-Stroke T. Woodley 123 30-1

15 ae-Impassable Canyon

F. De La Cruz 123 7-2

16 ae-Shimmy Tinjo

J. Rocco 123 10-1

3rd—$40,000, claiming ($30,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs (turf), 3:37

1 Kitten Dance F. Geroux 120 6-1

2 College Holly C. Lanerie 120 8-1

3 Banksy R. Hernandez 120 8-1

4 Maziette R. Santana 120 12-1

5 Elaine Kowaleski S. Sanjur 118 8-1

6 Cooper's Keeper J. Leparoux 120 12-1

7 Beside Still Water

R. Albarado 120 6-1

8 Gilley V. Lebron 123 30-1

9 Curls in Place C. Landeros 123 5-1

10 Hot Yankee C. Hernandez 120 20-1

11 Taylor Lane J. Gilligan 118 7-2

12 Queen of Chicago

R. Homeister 120 30-1

13 ae-Quattri V. Ryall 113 20-1

ae-also eligible

4th—$120,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs (turf), 4:08

1 Sapphire Kitten J. Leparoux 120 9-2

2 Impeccable Lady R. Homeister 120 6-1

3 Fully Equipped B. Hernandez 120 10-1

4 Creeker's Cat R. Albarado 120 8-1

5 Electric Cowgirl J. Theriot 120 8-1

6 Greeley's Demon F. Geroux 120 10-1

7 Katoomba S. Bridgmohan 120 15-1

8 All That Brass R. Albarado 121 6-1

9 Thunder Rose F. De La Cruz 120 15-1

10 Bullyslastepisode

V. Lebron 120 30-1

11 Li'lbito'gold R. Hisby 120 30-1

12 Cinco Zippy R. Santana 120 5-1

13 ae-Donia Antonia

D. Osorio 120 20-1

14 ae-Paint the Corners

F. Geroux 120 12-1

15 ae-Dorcie Spot A. Jimenez 120 15-1

16 ae-Deltalina K. Desormeaux

120 8-1

5th—$125,000, allowance, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 5 16 miles (turf), 4:39

2 Perfect Flute J. Lezcano 118 6-1

3 Gamblers Rose R. Albarado 121 10-1

4 Valseuse J. Court 121 15-1

5 Interject F. Geroux 121 5-2

6 Galileo's Moon M. Pedroza 121 15-1

7 Tiz Kismet K. Fallon 121 6-1

8 Susie's Baby J. Leparoux 118 12-1

9 Spangled Banner

R. Hernandez 121 15-1

10 Oh Wise One C. Landeros 121 12-1

1 a-Freethinker C. Lanerie 121 5-1

11 My Sky A. Jimenez 121 30-1

12 Cash in My Pocket

B. Hernandez 121 12-1

13 ae-Rock Me Mama

R. Albarado 121 6-1

14 ae-Miss Hunny J. Court 118 30-1

1A ae-a-B Rockett C. Lanerie 118 5-1

ae-also eligible; a-coupled

6th—$120,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs (turf), 5:10

1 Sandburg Village R. Albarado 120 15-1

2 Etsu C. Landeros 120 12-1

3 Spicy Blonde K. Desormeaux

120 4-1

4 Lake Turkana J. Rocco 120 8-1

5 Thecla F. Geroux 120 6-1

6 Sound Defence J. Leparoux 120 5-1

7 Ma Can Do It C. Lanerie 120 12-1

8 Family Tree C. Hill 120 8-1

9 Mines and Magic B. Hernandez 120 8-1

10 Found a Diamond

F. Torres 120 20-1

11 Nawlins Kitty F. Torres 120 15-1

12 Town Tart R. Santana 120 10-1

13 ae-Ready for Chianta

J. Theriot 120 15-1

14 ae-Cape Magic J. Court 120 30-1

15 ae-My Treet F. Torres 120 30-1

16 ae-Don't Tell Mom

F. Geroux 120 30-1

ae-also eligible

7th—$130,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 1 2 furlongs (turf), 5:41

1 Boss Barney's Babe

R. Albarado 123 10-1

2 Anusara F. Torres 123 4-1

3 Asia R. Hernandez 120 5-1

4 Molly's Honour C. Landeros 123 6-1

5 Sweetsoutherndame

S. Doyle 123 30-1

6 Mizzen Moon J. Rocco 123 12-1

7 Cristina's Journey

B. Hernandez 120 12-1

8 Kool Kat D. Van Dyke 123 9-2

9 Zipso Facto F. Geroux 123 15-1

10 Donita's Ruler J. Leparoux 123 8-1

11 Hiddai R. Mojica 123 30-1

12 Lavender Chrissie

C. Lanerie 120 10-1

13 ae-Miss Negrita R. Hisby 120 30-1

14 ae-Pattitude F. Torres 120 8-1

15 ae-Be Playful R. Albarado 123 8-1

16 ae-Bossy C. Hill 120 12-1

8th—$150,000, Glen Hill Farm One Dreamer Stakes, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile 70 yards (turf), 6:43

1 Industrial Policy C. Lanerie 121 5-1

2 One More C. Landeros 121 15-1

3 Interrupted A. Cintron 121 12-1

4 Bitty Kitty R. Albarado 121 8-1

5 Samiam J. Rocco 121 10-1

6 Kitten's Dumplings

J. Leparoux 121 5-2

7 Femme Fatale A. Jimenez 121 30-1

8 V V goodnight D. Van Dyke 121 10-1 9 Lucy's Revenge D. Osorio 121 30-1

10 Serene Melody B. Hernandez 121 15-1

11 Secret Someone J. Lezcano 121 15-1

12 Annulment J. Court 121 9-2

13 ae-Red hot Tweet

F. Boyce 121 30-1

ae-also eligible

10 th—$120,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 5 16 miles (turf), 7:13

1 Corinthian Wind J. Leparoux 123 10-1

2 Place des Vosges

J. Court 120 6-1

3 Flowing R. Albarado 120 15-1

4 Wild Covey C. Lanerie 120 15-1

5 La Majestique K. Fallon 123 8-1

6 Amen Joy F. Boyce 120 15-1

7 Trensita R. Hernandez 120 7-2

8 Griffins Magic J. Gilligan 115 30-1

9 Belle de Nuit A. Jimenez 123 6-1

10 Rastanora F. Geroux 120 6-1

11 Honey Chile Ryder

C. Landeros 120 10-1

12 Give Us A Reason

C. Hernandez 123 6-1

13 Venturini S. Bridgmohan 120 12-1

Soccer

high school girls

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 10, Lafayette 0

Goals—Tranter 3, Hughes 3, McCarty, Wilhite, Pierce, Lyden.

GoalkeepersLC: Williams, Thompson; L: Garrett, Gillen.

Records—Lafayette 0-7, Lexington Catholic 8-1-1.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 5, Ballard 0

Goals—Collins, Victor 2, Hagan, Burdine.

GoalkeepersW: Martin, Beavers, Batman; B: Stewart.

Records—Woodford Co. 8-1, Ballard 4-4.

At Henry Clay

Henry Clay 2, Bryan Station 0

Goals—Chindo, Cashman.

GoalkeepersH: Morrison, Patton; BS: Gentry.

Records—Henry Clay 4-3-1, Bryan Station 2-3-1.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 2, Scott Co. 1

GoalsT: Shake, Daniel. S: Borman.

GoalkeepersT: Derringer, McNees; S: Smith.

Records—Tates Creek -4, Scott Co. 6-3.

Tennis

professional

u.s. open

At New York

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Men's quarterfinals

Stan Wawrinka (5), Switzerland, def. Kevin Anderson (15), South Africa, 6-4, 6-4, 6-0.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Richard Gasquet (12), France, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Women's quarterfinals

Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Simona Halep (2), Romania, def. Victoria Azarenka (20), Belarus, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Volleyball

middle school

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark 2, E.J. Hayes 0

B: Jessie Clark 2, E.J. Hayes 0

C: E.J. Hayes 2, Jessie Clark 0Odds

football

nfL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at New England 6½ 7 Pittsburgh

Sunday

Green Bay 3½ 6½ at Chicago

at Houston 2½ 1 Kansas City

at N.Y. Jets 2½ 3 Cleveland

Indianapolis 2½ 2½ at Buffalo

Miami 1½ 3½ at Washington

Carolina 2½ 3 at Jacksonville

Seattle 4½ 4 at St. Louis

at Arizona 3 2½ New Orleans

at San Diego 2 3 Detroit

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Tennessee

Cincinnati 3 3½ at Oakland

at Denver 4 4½ Baltimore

at Dallas 5 6 N.Y. Giants

Monday, Sept. 14

Philadelphia 1 3 at Atlanta

Minnesota 4½ 2½ at San Francisco

College

Thursday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Louisiana Tech 3 1 at Western Ky.

Friday

Miami 16½ 17½ at Fla. Atlantic

at Utah 12½ 13½ Utah St.

Saturday

at Florida St. 29 27½ South Florida

W. Michigan 4½ 4½ at Ga. Southern

at Penn St. 16½ 20½ Buffalo

at Connecticut 6½ 7½ Army

at Florida 13 20 East Carolina

at Louisville 12½ 12½ Houston

at Mississippi 20½ 28½ Fresno St.

at Cincinnati 6½ 6½ Temple

Louisiana St. 2½ 3½ at Mississippi St.

at Wisconsin 33 33 Miami (Ohio)

Kansas St. 22½ 17 at Utsa

Marshall 4 3½ at Ohio

at Ohio St. 38 40 Hawaii

at Syracuse 5½ 4½ Wake Forest

at Clemson 21 17 Appalachian St.

Missouri 13 10½ at Arkansas St.

at Wyoming 11 13½ E. Michigan

at Colorado 14 12½ Massachusetts

Minnesota 5 6 at Colorado St.

at Michigan 14 15½ Oregon St.

at Georgia Tech 27½ 28½ Tulane

Georgia 17½ 20½ at Vanderbilt

Boise St. 1½ 2½ at BYU

Notre Dame 10 11½ at Virginia

Iowa 4 3½ at Iowa St.

at California 7½ 12½ San Diego St.

Memphis 9 13 at Kansas

at Arkansas 21 21½ Toledo

at Alabama 34 35 Middle Tenn.

at Air Force 7 6½ San Jose St.

Pittsburgh 11½ 13 at Akron

at Maryland 10 7½ Bowling Green

Arizona 10½ 11½ at Nevada

at South Carolina 9 7 Kentucky

at SMU pk 4½ North Texas

at Texas A&M 26 29½ Ball St.

at Texas Tech 16½ 20½ UTEP

at Rutgers 5½ 2 Washington St.

Oklahoma 3 pk at Tennessee

at Texas 16 15½ Rice

at New Mexico St. 4 6½ Georgia St.

at Nebraska 27 27½ South Alabama

at Michigan St. Pk 3½ Oregon

at Indiana 7½ 7½ Fla. International

at Southern Cal 43½ 43 Idaho

at New Mexico 3 4 Tulsa

at Stanford 16 19 Central Fla.

UCLA 28 29 at UNLV

Odds by Pregame.com

  Comments