Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 19

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released TE Joseph Fauria. Signed RB Kerwynn Williams from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived DB Demontre Hurst. Signed DL Brandon Dunn from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released WR Bryan Walters. Signed CB Peyton Thompson from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed S Tevin McDonald.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Waived WR Tyrell Williams. Signed S Adrian Phillips from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Terminated the contract of DE Frank Kearse. Signed LB Terrance Plummer from the practice suqad.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE—Suspended DB Damon Webb.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup:MyAFibRisk.com 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Lineup based on practice times; car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, owner pts.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, owner pts.

4. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, owner pts.

5. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, owner pts.

6. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, owner pts.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, owner pts.

8. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, owner pts.

9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, owner pts.

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, owner pts.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner pts.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, owner pts.

13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, owner pts.

14. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota, owner pts.

15. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, owner pts.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner pts.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner pts.

18. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, owner pts.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner pts.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, owner pts.

21. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, attempts

22. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, owner pts.

23. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, owner pts.

24. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, owner pts.

25. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner pts.

26. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, owner pts.

27. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner pts.

28. (55) David Ragan, Toyota, owner pts.

29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, owner pts.

30. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, owner pts.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, owner pts.

32. (7) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, owner pts.

33. (35) Cole Whitt, Ford, owner pts.

34. (26) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, attempts.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner pts.

36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner pts.

37. (46) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, attempts.

38. (34) Brett Moffitt, Ford, owner pts.

39. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, owner pts.

40. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, attempts

41. (23) Jeb Burton, Toyota, attempts

42. (98) Reed Sorenson, Ford, attempts

43. (62) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, attempts

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Steve Salmon 739; Kenny Stephens 734; Don Rickert 733; Kelly King 712; Kenny Hohensee 705; Jim Cantrell 702; Mike Hilvers 701.

MEN'S GAMES

Justin Ward 290; Kenny Stephens 289; Kenny Hohensee 279; Steve Salmon 279; Patrick Thompson 277; Kelly King 267; Steve Poor 267; Phillip Kraft 266; George Kraft 365; Don Rickert 264; Matt Fitch 259; Corey Gillespie 259; Charlie Layell 259; Mike Lindsey 257; Andrew Magedanz 257; Scott Reed 257; Patrick Thompson 257; Norman Worthy 257; Jim Cantrell 256; Tyler Slaubaugh 255; Brad Williams 255; Norman Baker 253; Brandon Newton 253; Bill Carrithers 252; Mike Cunningham 250.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Lena Hill 697; Pam Grimes 618; Megan Perraut 705.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Pam Grimes 269; Lena Hill 268; Megan Perraut 236.

SENIOR SERIES

James Apo 712; Robert Borowski 657; Megan Kelly 637; Claire Campbell 580.

SENIOR GAMES

Megan Kelly 278; James Apo 257; Robert Borowski 237; Claire Campbell 225.

JUNIOR GAMES

Max Lowery 200.

Football

nfl

WEEK TWO

Thursday's game

Denver 31, Kansas City 24

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Houston at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.

college

scores

(All times p.m., unless noted)

THURSDAY'S SCORES

Charleston Southern 47 ETSU 7

No. 11 Clemson 20 Louisville 17

S.C. State 36 Florida A&M 0

Friday's SCORES

Arizona St. 34 New Mexico 10

Boise St. 52 Idaho St. 0

No. 9 Florida St. 14 Boston College 0

Saturday's scores

SEC

No. 7 Georgia 52 South Carolina 20

Kentucky 14Florida 9

No. 13 Louisiana St. 45No. 18 Auburn 21

Mississippi St. 62 Northwestern St. 13

No. 22 Missouri 9 Connecticut 6

Tennessee 55 W. Carolina 10

No. 17 Texas A&M 44 Nevada 27

Texas Tech 35 Arkansas 24

Vanderbilt 47 Austin Peay 7

No. 15 MississippiNo. 2 Alabama (n)State

Campbellsville 37 Union 23

Centre 34 Washington, Mo. 24

Cumberlands 49Cumberland, Tenn. 41

Delta St. 51Ky. Wesleyan 18

Lindsey Wilson 28 Bluefield 9

Morehead St. 28 Ky. Christian 0

Pikeville 22 Bethel 0

Reinhardt 36 Georgetown 25

Thomas More 60 Thiel 12

Virginia St. 14 Kentucky St. 7

Indiana 38 Western Ky. 35

W. Michigan 52 Murray St. 20

Top 25

No. 1 Ohio St. 20 N. Illinois 13

SMUNo. 3 TCU (n)

No. 4 Michigan St. 35 Air Force 21

StanfordNo. 6 Southern Cal (n)

BYUNo. 10 UCLA (n)

No. 8 Notre Dame 30No. 14 Georgia Tech 22

No. 12 Oregon 61 Georgia St. 28

No. 16 Oklahoma 52 Tulsa 38

N. ArizonaNo. 20 Arizona (n)

No. 21 Utah Fresno St. (n)

No. 23 Northwestern 19 Duke 10

No. 24 Wisconsin 28 Troy 3

No. 25 Oklahoma St. 69 UTSA 14

ACC

Miami 36 Nebraska 33 (OT)

North Carolina 44 Illinois 14

N.C. State 38 Old Dominion 14

Syracuse 30 Central Mich. 27 (OT)

Virginia 35 William & Mary 29

Virginia Tech 51 Purdue 24

Wake Forest 17 Army 14

Pittsburgh Iowa (n)

Big Ten

Maryland 35 South Florida 17

Michigan 28 UNLV 7

Minnesota 10 Kent St. 7

Rutgers Penn St. (n)

Big 12

Kansas St. 30 Louisiana Tech. 23 (OT)

California Texas (n)

Iowa St. Toledo (n)

Pac-12

Colorado 27 Colorado St. 24 (OT)

Washington 31 Utah St. 17

San Jose St. Oregon St. (n)

Wyoming Washington St. (n)

Golf

professional

pga: bmw championship

At Lake Forest, Ill.

7,198-yd., par-71 Conway Farms Golf Club

Jason Day 61-63-69—193-20

Scott Piercy 67-65-67—199-14

Daniel Berger 65-64-70—199-14

Rory McIlroy 68-65-67—200-13

Rickie Fowler 69-66-66—201-12

Dustin Johnson 71-62-68—201-12

Kevin Na 65-66-70—201-12

J.B. Holmes 70 - 65 - 67—202 - 11

Harris English 65-68-69—202-11

Justin Thomas 65 - 67 - 70—202 - 11

Kevin Chappell 66-69-68—203-10

Brendan Steele 68-67-68—203-10

Brendon de Jonge 67-67-69—203-10

Kevin Chappell 66-69-68—203-10

Brendan Steele 68-67-68—203-10

Brendon de Jonge 67-67-69—203-10

Jordan Spieth 65-66-72—203-10

Others

Justin Rose 70-64-70—204-9

Matt Kuchar 67-67-70—204-9

Louis Oosthuizen 71-66-68—205-8

Hunter Mahan 68-68-69—205-8

Sergio Garcia 70-65-72—207-6

Bubba Watson 65-70-72—207-6

Zach Johnson 68-69-72—209-4

Matt Jones 72-66-72—210-3

Phil Mickelson 68-70-72—210-3

Pat Perez 72-71-71—214 +1

Brandt Snedeker 71-77-69—217 +4

european pga: italian open

At Monza, Italy

7,158-yd., par-72 Golf Club Milano

a - amateur

Martin Kaymer 68-66-65—199-17

Romain Wattel 67-66-66—199-17

Jens Fahrbring 67-64-68—199-17

Bernd Wiesberger 66-68-67—201-15

Fabrizio Zanotti 66-67-68—201-15

Lucas Bjerregaard 66-65-70—201-15

Jaco Van Zyl 71-65-66—202-14

David Lipsky 67-67-68—202-14

Rikard Karlberg 67-67-68—202-14

Mikael Lundberg 68-68-67—203-13

Jason Scrivener 68-68-67—203-13

Daniel Brooks 71-65-67—203-13

Nicolas Colsaerts 63-70-70—203-13

Others

a-Scott Fernandez 69-67-69—205-11

Stewart Cink 69-68-70—207-9

Miguel Angel Jimenez69-66-72—207-9

Tommy Fleetwood 70-67-71—208-8

Padraig Harrington 70-70-69—209-7

Alexander Levy 70-70-70—210-6

Darren Clarke 70-70-76—216 E

web.com tour: small business connection

At Davidson, N.C.

7,317-yd., par-72 River Run Country Club

Emiliano Grillo 66-68-68—202-14

Eric Axley 67-65-70—202-14

Kyle Stanley 71-68-65—204-12

Brett Stegmaier 63-68-73—204-12

Rhein Gibson 66-72-68—206-10

Vaughn Taylor 74-63-69—206-10

Ryan Armour 67-70-69—206-10

Steve Marino 67-69-70—206-10

Tom Gillis 71-71-65—207-9

Chez Reavie 69-69-69—207-9

Mathew Goggin 69-68-70—207-9

Harold Varner III 67-70-70—207-9

Dawie van der Walt 69-68-70—207-9

Andrew Svoboda 69-67-71—207-9

Jamie Lovemark 67-68-72—207-9

Andrew Yun 67-67-73—207-9

Others

Justin Hicks 70-72-67—209-7

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano69-69-73—211-5

Miguel Angel Carballo72-70-71—213-3

Tag Ridings 72-71-75—218 +2

Scott Harrington 72-71-76—219+3

local

hole-in-one

At South Wind

Dallas Wingate aced the 145-yd. 6th hole with a pitching wedge. Witness: Dude Wills.Horse racing

thoroughbred

saturday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$15,000, st alc, 3YO up, 6f.

2 (2) Lungs (S.Saez) 6.00 3.00 2.20

3 (3) Stage Street (V.Lebron) 4.60 2.80

6 (5) More Than Noble (C.Borel) 2.20

Off 6:01. Time 1:10.28. Scratched—He Be Somethin. Also ran—Sounds Divine, Swaylon Braylon. Exacta (2-3) paid $28.40. Trifecta (2-3-6) paid $53.20.

2nd—$20,000, cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi.

1 (1) Posture (E.Castro) 3.80 2.40 2.10

3 (3) Mr. Handsome (V.Lebron) 4.00 2.80

2 (2) South to the Sea (M.Pedroza) 4.00  

Off 6:29. Time 1:44.58. Scratched—Take It Like a Man. Also ran—Full Dancer, Happy Fella. $1 Daily Double (2-1) paid $7.20. Exacta (1-3) paid $13.60. Trifecta (1-3-2) paid $51.00.

3rd—$27,000, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

4 (2) Impeached (E.Castro) 4.60 2.80 out

6 (4) No Flowers (M.Pedroza) 4.00 out

5 (3) St. Borealis (A.Solis) out

Off 6:57. Time 1:36.33. Firm. Scratched—Gotit Todo, Wilhelmina. Also ran—Radiant. $1 Pick 3 (2-1-4) paid $18.00. $1 Daily Double (1-4) paid $5.20. Exacta (4-6) paid $18.00.

4th—$42,200, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

4 (4) Ahh Chocolate (A.Solis) 2.60 2.10 2.10

3 (3) Dark Rain (C.Borel) 3.20 2.80

6 (6) Ciaran's Prize (M.Pedroza) 3.00   

Off 7:28. Time 1:36.09. Fast. Also ran—Bella Veloce, The Conception, Senior Prom. $1 Pick 4 (2-1/5-4-4) paid $27.50. $1 Pick 3 (1-4-4) paid $8.90. $1 Daily Double (4-4) paid $3.60. Exacta (4-3) paid $11.40. $1 Superfecta (4-3-6-2) paid $36.20. Trifecta (4-3-6) paid $31.80.

5th—$13,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

7 (7) Have Faith Sister (V.Lebron)

3.60 2.60 2.20

5 (5) Kerisma (D.Osorio) 3.40 2.40

6 (6) Peaceluvncupcakes (T.Woodley) 3.00

Off 7:58. Time 1:39.05. Also ran—Littlebitcranky, No Tanks, Seattle Sass, Flatter My Mary. $1 Pick 3 (4-4-7) paid $7.70. $1 Daily Double (4-7) paid $2.40. Exacta (7-5) paid $9.00. $1 Superfecta (7-5-6-3) paid $32.50. Trifecta (7-5-6) paid $26.00.

6th—$38,200, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F&M, 11/8mi, tf.

4 (3) Legendofthekitten (J.Leparoux)

7.00 3.40 2.80

8 (7) C'Est Bon (R.Albarado) 3.20 2.60

5 (4) Sea Light (J.Theriot) 4.40

Off 8:32. Time 1:51.24. Firm. Scratched—The Strip, Seagrass. Also ran—Folded Wings, Poly One Flex, Lake Tana, Fillystine. $0.5 Pick 5 (1/5-4-4-7-4) paid $50.75. $1 Pick 3 (4-7-4) paid $15.60. $1 Daily Double (7-4) paid $10.20. Exacta (4-8) paid $20.20. $1 Superfecta (4-8-5-1) paid $158.20. Trifecta (4-8-5) paid $149.20.

7th—$38,200, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1mi.

1 (1) Starship Zeus (E.Castro)

27.00 13.60 5.80

7 (7) Dogtown (J.Court) 9.20 5.20

5 (5) Chalk Talk (C.Lanerie) 3.20

Off 9:06. Time 1:36.16. Fast. Also ran—Alzanbaq, First Growth, Great Stuff, Fearless Majesty, Clarkie Road. $1 Pick 4 (4-7-4-1) paid $261.10. $1 Pick 3 (7-4-1) paid $132.20. $1 Daily Double (4-1) paid $54.20. Exacta (1-7) paid $206.40. $1 Superfecta (1-7-5-3) paid $2,078.40. Trifecta (1-7-5) paid $1,347.20.

8th—$38,200, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 11/16mi, tf.

4 (4) Samicean (J.Leparoux) 17.80 8.80 4.80

1 (1) Creator (A.Solis) 5.40 4.00

11 (11) Classy O'Prado (R.Albarado) 5.40

Off 9:41. Time 1:45.17. Firm. Scratched—Is That Jack. Also ran—Giles Fair, Leonardo Da Vinci, Aqua Solis, Sea of Erin, Chief Blanco, Fleming, Principio, Clay's Blue Ash. $1 Pick 3 (4-1-4) paid $694.50. $1 Daily Double (1-4) paid $121.80. Exacta (4-1) paid $86.00. $1 Superfecta (4-1-11-6) paid $884.70. Trifecta (4-1-11) paid $779.20.

Saturday's races at Churchill did not end in time for inclusion.

OTHER RACES

BELMONT

8th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf., clear.

Noble Damsel Stakes

5 (5) Recepta (E.Trujillo) 14.60 6.00 4.30

8 (8) Lady Lara (J.Alvarado) 4.10 2.90

7 (7) Crowley's Law (C.O'Donoghue) 3.90

Off 4:48. Time 1:33.32. Firm. Also ran—Coffee Clique, Baffle Me, Marbre Rose, Devilish Love, Miss Frost, Tuttipaesi. Pick 3 (2-5-5) paid $1,618.00. Daily Double (5-5) paid $62.50. Exacta (5-8) paid $59.50. Superfecta (5-8-7-1) paid $1,199.00. Trifecta (5-8-7) paid $415.00.

Laurel

4th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/8mi, tf., clear.

Commonwealth Cup Stakes

2 (2) Mr Speaker (J.Ortiz) 6.40 2.80 3.20

7 (7) Legendary (S.Russell) 3.60 3.20

1 (1) El Jefe Grande (M.Luzzi) 4.40

Off 2:50. Time 1:47.77. Firm. Also ran—Up With the Birds, Cut to Order, Talk Show Man, Golden Glint. Pick 3 (2-4-2) paid $356.40. Daily Double (4-2) paid $79.40. Exacta (2-7) paid $25.80. $1 Superfecta (2-7-1-5) paid $238.80. Trifecta (2-7-1) paid $157.00.

9th—$400,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, tf.

Commonwealth Derby

6 (5) One Go All Go (R.Hisby)

72.40 19.00 8.60

8 (7) Fundamental (J.Ortiz) 5.40 3.00

5 (4) Force the Pass (T.McCarthy) 2.10

Off 5:37. Time 1:48.35. Firm. Scratched—Vision Perfect. Also ran—Great Dancer, Go Around, Gallery, Majestic Pride. Pick 3 (5-4/7/8/13/14/15/16-6) paid $2,623.80. Daily Double (14-6) paid $315.40. Exacta (6-8) paid $482.80. $1 Superfecta (6-8-5-3) paid $2,240.40. Trifecta (6-8-5) paid $1,337.40.

PARX

8th—$300,000, stk, 3YO, 6f, cloudy.

Gallant Bob S.

4 (3) Trouble Kid (J.Navarro) 28.40 9.20 5.00   

3 (2) Limousine Liberal (I.Ortiz, Jr.) 2.60 2.20   

8 (7) Bayerd (R.Santana, Jr.) 5.00

Off 4:06. Time 1:10.56. Scratched—Always Sunshine. Also ran—Hebbronville, Grand Bili, Recount, Catalina Red. $1 Pick 3 (5-7-4) paid $223.80. Daily Double (7-4) paid $124.40. Exacta (4-3) paid $82.20. $0.1 Superfecta (4-3-8-6) paid $89.84. $0.5 Trifecta (4-3-8) paid $167.95.

9th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO F, 11/16mi.

Cotillion Stakes

8 (7) I'm a Chatterbox (F.Geroux)

6.20 3.40 2.60   

9 (9) Calamity Kate (E.Prado) 18.80 8.20   

7 (6) Peace and War (J.Rosario) 4.00   

Off 4:56. Time 1:44.48. Fast. Scratched—Desert Valley. Also ran—Eskenformoney, Embellish the Lace, Stroke Play, Pangburn, Don'tforgetaboutme, a-Keen Pauline, a-Tara's Tango, Take Charge Brandi. $1 Pick 3 (7-4-2/8) paid $289.40. Exacta (8-9) paid $99.00. $0.1 Superfecta (8-9-7-10) paid $174.19. $0.5 Trifecta (8-9-7) paid $112.65.

a-Coupled.

10th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, cloudy.

Pennsylvania Derby

3 (3) Frosted (J.Rosario) 4.00 2.80 2.60

4 (4) Iron Fist (M.Smith) 6.80 5.20

7 (6) Tommy Macho (J.Castellano) 7.00

Off 5:48. Time 1:50.04. Fast. Scratched—Gimme Da Lute. Also ran—Mr. Z, Upstart, War Story, Madefromlucky, Island Town, Battle Midway. $0.5 Pick 4 (7-4-2/8-3/6) paid $374.00. $1 Pick 3 (4-8-3/6) paid $129.50. Exacta (3-4) paid $39.20. $0.1 Superfecta (3-4-7-10) paid $83.89. $0.5 Trifecta (3-4-7) paid $68.30.

sunday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

1st—$13,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles

No.Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-SweetsNTreats J. Court 121 3-1

2 Sugar Kate C. Hill 121 8-1

3 Miss Reditore S. Saez 114 2-1

4 Vision of Liz J. Gilligan 116 6-1

1A a-Tynah Tyme C. Lanerie 121 3-1

5 I'm So Vain D. Osorio 121 3-1

6 Louwala Clough B. Hernandez 121 6-1

2nd—$19,000, maiden claiming ($40,000-35,000), 2-year-old fillies, 51/2 furlongs, post 1:14

1 Our Magician C. Borel 120 4-1

2 BrownEyed Lady C. Lanerie 120 3-1

3 Winged Lady C. Landeros 120 5-1

4 Elona D. Osorio 120 7-2

5 Happy Wildcat S.Bridgmohan 120 4-1

6 Brass Tacks J. Rocco 118 7-2

3rd—$23,500, claiming ($40,000-35,000), 3-year-olds and up, 71/2 furlongs, 1:43

1 Tsunami Night J. Leparoux 120 5-1

2 Runmailburn J. Theriot 122 9-2

3 Flash Trading J. Rocco 120 9-5

4 Fenerbahce C. Lanerie 120 2-1

5 Purimeter S. Doyle 120 6-1

6 Or Sunday E. Esquivel 122 8-1

4th—$17,500, maiden claiming ($30,000-25,000), fillies & mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 2:14

1 Latest Thinking S. Saez 111 4-1

2 Belisama C. Hill 123 8-1

3 Amore Grand C. Lanerie 123 7-2

4 Cold Desert V. Lebron 120 20-1

5 Latent Princess C. Landeros 120 6-1

6 Agazon C. Borel 120 15-1

7 Ghost Dancer M. Pedroza 120 6-1

8 MissMizzenSilver J. Leparoux 120 3-1

9 Angel Haze R. Hernandez 120 8-1

5th—$15,500, claiming ($10,000), fillies & mares, 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:45

1 La Jolla d'Oro A. Jaen 122 8-1

2 Pure Legacy C. Lanerie 120 6-5

3 Em Rocz J. Gilligan 115 20-1

4 Ms. Zenergy J. Johnson 120 7-2

5 Love Bullet F. Torres 120 9-2

6 Casket Model S. Saez 113 15-1

7 Blutadda J. Court 120 9-2

6th—$19,500, maiden claiming ($35,000-40,000), 2-year-olds, 11/16 miles, 3:16

1 Market Maker J. Leparoux 118 2-1

2 Is That Jack M. Pedroza 120 5-2

3 Drawbridge S. Doyle 120 8-1

4 HesFromQueens B.Hernandez 120 3-1

5 Full Clip J. Gilligan 113 15-1

6 Marvelous Henry C. Orm 120 12-1

7 Sackett T. Woodley 120 12-1

8 Fusaichi Frazier C. Lanerie 12 12-1

7th—$31,000, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:47

1 El Grande Rojo M. Pedroza 120 4-1

2 Vigorous Titan F. Torres 120 3-1

3 Prosecution J. Court 120 6-1

4 Kendall's Boy C. Lanerie 120 5-1

5 Ruble B.Hernandez 120 5-2

6 Well Mannered C. Hill 120 15-1

7 Almost English J. Leparoux 120 5-1

8th—$38,200, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles (turf), 4:18

1 Pick Pocket J. Leparoux 118 5-2

2 Lope B. Hernandez 118 6-1

3 Silver Magnolia D. Osorio 118 15-1

4 Miss Otis S.Bridgmohan 118 9-2

5 Hey Let's Salsa O. Mayta 118 20-1

6 Sensuous Pat C. Lanerie 118 8-1

7 Pomodoro F. Geroux 118 3-1

8 Creeker's Cat E. Esquivel 118 15-1

9 Telling Metzie J. Rocco 118 10-1

10 ThreeLovsandMe C. Landeros 118 15-1

9th—$42,200, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 4:49

1 Teniente Coronel B. Hernandez 121 5-1

2 Naval Gazer J. Rocco 118 10-1

3 Gold Hawk R. Santana 121 15-1

4 Go Go Rocket S.Bridmohan 121 5-1

5 Oh My Gravy J. Court 123 6-1

6 Evan's Calling J. Gilligan 116 10-1

7 Paid Admission F. Geroux 118 6-1

8 Squadron A C. Lanerie 121 6-1

9 ForGoodnessSke E. Esquivel 121 8-1

10 Eton Blue C. Landeros 121 9-2

10th—$13,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 5:18

1 It'll Be Fine C. Lanerie 122 2-1

2 Stonecrusher B. Hernandez 122 8-1

3 New Found King E. Esquivel 122 8-1

4 First Rodeo D. Osorio 122 12-1

5 Incremental C. Landeros 119 3-16 PassageofPower A. Lezcano 122 12-1

7 Tapit Quick M. Pedroza 122 15-1

8 St. Padriag J. Rocco 122 6-1

9 WinningAttribute S.Bridgmohan 119 8-1

a-coupled

© Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school girls

At Danville

Lex. Christian 4, Danville 2

GoalsLC: Sheely 2, S.Mitchell, Nagle; D: Sandidge 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Henry; D: Gaffney.

Records—Lexington Christian 5-5-1, Danville 7-2-1.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 4, Sayre 0

Goals—Collins, Graf 2, Hagan.

Goalkeepers—WC: Martin, Beavers; S: Wheeler.

Records—Woodford Co. 10-2, Sayre 4-6.

lady knights challenge cup

At Lexington Catholic

seventh place

Tates Creek 1, Elizabethtown 0

Goal—Disponette.

GoalkeepersTC: McNees, Dearinger; E: Tompkins.

Records—Tates Creek 8-6, Elizabethtown 6-5.

Fifth place

Assumption 3, Manual 2

GoalsA: Cline, Riggs, Grunduski; M: Vedder 2.

GoalkeepersA: Campisano; M: Ballard.

Records—Assumption 9-5, Manual 7-3.

THIRD PLACE

Lex. Catholic 3, Highlands 1

GoalsLC: Hughes 2, Tranter; H: own.

GoalkeepersLC: Williams; H: Eaton.

Records—Lex. Catholic 11-2-1, Highlands 5-6.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sacred Heart 3, Notre Dame 0

Goals—Amshoff, Sell, Durik.

GoalkeepersSH: Stodghill; ND: Nienaber, Bernhard.

Records—Sacred Heart 9-3, Notre Dame 9-4.

Volleyball

college

At Greeley, Colo.

Northern Colorado def. Eastern Ky. 25-22, 27-29, 27-25, 25-12.

Utah St. def. Eastern Ky. 28-26, 25-23, 14-25, 25-23.

Records—Eastern Ky. 1-13, Northern Colo. 4-7, Utah St. 4-9.

high school

All 'A' Classic

At Louisville

Lex. Christian def. Wolfe Co. 25-9, 25-17.

Lex. Christian def. Caldwell Co. 25-17, 25-17.

Lex. Christian def. Walton-Verona 28-26, 25-20.

Lex. Christian def. Bishop Brossart 25-18, 16-25, 25-19.

Beechwood def. Lex. Christian 25-16, 23-25, 25-16.

Odds

football

nfl

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Carolina 2 3 Houston

at New Orleans 7 9½ Tampa Bay

at Pittsburgh 7 6½ San Francisco

at Minnesota 2½ 2 Detroit

New England 2½ pk at Buffalo

Arizona 3 1½ at Chicago

Tennessee 4 1½ at Cleveland

at Cincinnati 3½ 3½ San Diego

St Louis 2½ 3 at Washington

at N.Y. Giants 2½ 2½ Atlanta

Baltimore 4 6 at Oakland

Miami 6 5½ at Jacksonville

at Philadelphia 4 4½ Dallas

at Green Bay 3 3½ Seattle

Monday

at Indianapolis 9½ 7 N.Y. Jets

by Pregame.com

  Comments