Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned RHP Donn Roach outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reinstated OF Yasiel Puig from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived F/C Nikoloz Tskitishvili.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Exercised the 2016-17 option on G Ben McLemore.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived DT Brandon Dunn (Pleasure Ridge Park, U of L). Signed P Spencer Lanning.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Terminated OT Andrew McDonald from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released DT Bruce Gaston. Signed WR Jared Abbrederis from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Waived CB Shaun Prater.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Terminated the contract of DT Kenrick Ellis. Signed TE Will Tye from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed TE Wes Saxton from the practice squad and DT Deon Simon to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed DT Caushaud Lyons to the practice squad. Signed PK Chris Boswell.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Traded WR Chris Givens to Baltimore for a conditional draft pick. Waived CB Brandon McGee. Signed DB Christian Bryant from the practice squad and CB Eric Patterson to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released RB Donald Brown. Signed OL Michael Ola from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released DE Frank Kearse. Signed CB Deshazor Everett from the practice squad.

Auto racing

nascar

AAA 400 Lineup

After Friday's qualifying

at Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

3. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet

6. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet

7. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford

9. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet

15. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota

17. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford

19. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet

20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford

21. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet

22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet

23. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet

26. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford

27. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford

28. (55) David Ragan, Toyota

29. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford

30. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet

31. (35) Cole Whitt, Ford

32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford

33. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet

34. (34) Brett Moffitt, Ford

35. (7) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet

36. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet

37. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota

38. (46) Michael Annett, Chevrolet

39. (23) Jeb Burton, Toyota

40. (98) Reed Sorenson, Ford

41. (32) Josh Wise, Ford

42. (26) J.J. Yeley, Toyota

43. (62) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet

Basketball

nba

preseason

Saturday's games

Charlotte 106, Orlando 100

New Orleans 110, Indiana 105

Sunday's games

Charlotte at Miami, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers vs. Toronto at Vancouver, British Columbia, 7 p.m.

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Honolulu, Hawaii, 9 p.m.

Monday's games

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Toronto vs. Golden State at San Jose, Calif., 10:30 p.m.

wnba

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Sunday's game

Indiana at Minnesota, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

x-Minnesota at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

x-Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Johnathon Smith 785; Justin Ward 763; Jacob Johnson 746; Jeremy Noe 742; Mike Mitchell 732; Kenny Stephens 724; Jerry Crowe 722; Tyler Clem 721; Dave McClements 721; Shane Dunsing 716; Wayne Lester 710; Jason Meadors 710; Mike Moore 709; Mike Hilvers 707.

MEN'S GAMES

Jeremy Noe 300; Johnathon Smith 300; Gregg Bell 299; Jerry Crowe 279; Josh Pardi 279; Alan Ramos 277; Mike Moore 276; Shane Dunsing 269; Mike Mitchell 269; Skip Stevens 268; Tom Dunn 267; Charles Cooper 267; Nick Coomer 267; Justin Wagner 267; Jacob Johnson 266; Gary Spurgeon 266; Kenny Stephens 266; Clay Spradlin 266; Jim West 266; Justin Ward 265; Jon Gilbert 264; Tyler Clem 263; Charles Shepherd 263; Robbie Cartwright 259; Mike Heath 259; Wayne Lester 259; Dave McClements 258; Mike Mynear 259; Eric Grimes 258; Jason Meadors 258; Mike Hilvers 258; Loyde Jolly 258; Isaac Hardy 258; Austin Shields 258; Steven Fagan 257; Dylan Boggs 257; Chris Coyle 257; Carl Goodpaster 256; Kenny Todd 256; Cameron Ewert 255; Jeremy Carner 253.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Jean Almaria 663; Becky Flora 659; Teri Tucker 650; Brandi Wright 623.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Teri Tucker 266; Haley Hardy 258; Becky Flora 256; Melinda Craig 252; Trina Crowe 249; Jean Almaria 245; Danette Land 235; Sharon Miles 235; Penni Miley 226; Stacey Stephens 226.

SENIOR SERIES

Jacob Yazell 748; James Apo 657; Josh Williams 650; Jessika Scott 579; Mia Taffe 551.

SENIOR GAMES

Jacob Yazell 300; Robert Borowski 245; James Apo 236; Mia Taffe 236; Josh Williams 235; Megan Kelly 220; Sarah Doyle 203; Jessika Scott 202; Ashley Vires 202.

JUNIOR SERIES

Tyler Goodpaster 610.

JUNIOR GAMES

Tyler Goodpaster 230.

PREP SERIES

Charlie Smith 532.

PREP GAMES

Charlie Smith 208; Adriana Barnett 171.

Cross country

college

Greater Louisville Classic

at Tom Sawyer State Park

(x-competed as an individual)

MEN

Teams—Iona 51, Michigan 67, Louisville 82, Mississippi 82, Illinois 139, Eastern Ky. 157, Wisconsin 210, Penn St. 214, Grand Valley St. 216, So. Indiana 327, Lipscomb 376, Davidson 389, La Salle 405, Tennessee 442, Bucknell 474, Loyola-Ill. 478, South Alabama 501, Belmont 507, North Florida 510, W. Ontario 546, Richmond 592, E. Tenn. St. 602, Morehead St. 609, Elon 611.

Top individuals—Mason Ferlic, Michigan, 23 minutes, 51.52 seconds; Edwin Kibichily, Louisville, 23:55.21; Chartt Miller, Iona, 23:55.82.

Other Louisville scores—5. Japhet Kipkoech 23:57.24; 10. Ernest Kibet 24:14.24; 17. Calvin Chemoiywo 24:23.35; 52. Matt Stephenson 24:48.47; 122. Daniel Fleace 25.40.63; 181. Kyle Covert 26:32.14

Eastern Ky. scores—15. Erick Rotich 24:20.40; 23. Ambrose Maritim 24:29.65; 34. Jaime Perales 24:38.96; 45. Ronald Korir 24:42.19; 50. Luka Ndungu 24:47.99; 59. Jamine Coleman 24:52.94; 63. Sergio Marcuello 24:54.57; 112. Harry Earl 25:28.83; 197. Jakob Abrahamsen 27:04.11.

Morehead St. scores—104. Jorge Gil-Juarez 25:24.12; 144. Justin Moakler 25.56.60; 147. Hunter Trenary 25:59.57; 156. Evan Childers 26:04.57; 161. Shane Rigsby 26:09.09; 191. Corey Tooke 26:52.46; 199. Iszack Whitsell 27:08.37.

WOMEN

Teams—Michigan 57, Iowa St. 62, Penn St. 126, Minnesota 141, Wisconsin 183, Lipscomb 207, Mississippi 242, Ohio St. 282, Hillsdale 293, Eastern Ky. 301, Louisville 363, Grand Valley St. 366, Bucknell 370, Richmond 390, Loyola-Ill. 490, Elon 500, So. Indiana 504, Belmont 505, Iona 513, Toledo 514, S. Alabama 544, Western Ky. 593, Toronto 608, La Salle 646, Edinboro 662, Bellarmine 681, Indianapolis 722, Hope 744, W. Ontario 759, Morehead St. 832.

Top individuals—Andrea Toppin, Iowa St., 12:04.40; Emily Roberts, So. Indiana, 12:05.06; Michcele Lee, Wisconsin 12:05.44.

Eastern Ky. scores—22. Charlotte Imer 17:20.94; 48. Anna Reddin 17:40.13; 64. Ashley Svec 17:51.92; 85. Ann Tum 18:00.95; 116. Ciara Scott 18:15.38; 152. Madison Seitz 18:32.34; 164. Meggan Grams 18:41.32; 172. Haley Yost 18:44.46; 211. x-Leah Polycarpou 19:07.52; 221. x-Gladys Cheruiyot 19:13.44.

Louisville scores—35. Benadat Cheruiyot 17:34.40; 68. Mia Ross 17:53.35; 74. Claire Noser 17:57.03; 95. Aurilla Wilson 18:05.82; 137. Bailey Davis 18:22.66; 148. Kelsey Cramsey 18:31.47; 153. Leah Kiyohara 18:32.78; 155. x-Alexandra Bunch 18:33.21; 161, x-Hannah Herd 18:38.08; 169. x-Abigail Wright 18:42.60.

Western Ky. scores—84. Katie Lever 18:00.51; 90. Lindsey Hinken 18:02.63; 99. Taylor Carlin 18:07.90; 193. Aleja Grant 18:55.46; 206. Baylee Shofner 19:03.95; 220. Courtney Waterbury 19:12.49; 228. Skyler Green 19:19.03; 234. x-Alexa Brainard 19:26.25; 237. x-Savannah Ames 19:28.08.

Morehead St. scores—175. Kansas Greenwell 18:46.63; 189. Mackenzie Butler 18:53.31; 196. Gloria Corona-Luna 18:57.06; 199. Hannah Bailey 18:58.95; 245. Krystal Williams 19:47.43; 249. Karina Manz 20:06.89; 253. Mya Faris 20:16.46; 259. Abby Soltisz 20:50.54.

high school

Tates Creek Invitational

BOYS

Teams—Science Hill (Tenn.) 40, Tates Creek 63, Lex. Catholic 95, Lex. Christian 99, South-Doyle (Tenn.) 132, Oldham Co. 134, Bracken Co. 229, Corbin 236, East Jessamine 285, Montgomery Co. 300, Scott Co. 309, Western Hills 376, Bath Co. 380, Bourbon Co. 387, Sayre 419, Trimble Co. 420, Lincoln Co. 435, Mason Co. 447, Woodford Co. 492, Owen Co. 521.

Top individuals—Noah Charles, Science Hill, 16:01.32; Alex Crigger, Science Hill, 16:06.60; Aaron Weir, Lex. Christian, 16:21.14.

GIRLS

Teams—Science Hill (Tenn.) 38, Oldham Co. 53, Tates Creek 96, Lex. Catholic 124, Montgomery Co. 163, Lex. Christian 181, Scott Co. 202, Corbin 223, Mason Co. 229, Fleming Co. 249, Owen Co. 307, Woodford Co. 318, Bath Co. 323, Bracken Co. 338, Bourbon Co. 386.

Top individuals—Michaela Reinhart, Lex. Catholic, 18:08.64; Lydia Lee, Science Hill, 19:14.11; Jenna Strange, Tates Creek, 19:17.78.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 1.000 119 70

Buffalo 2 1 .667 100 68

N.Y. Jets 2 1 .667 68 41

Miami 1 2 .333 51 74

South

Indianapolis 1 2 .333 56 80

Jacksonville 1 2 .333 49 91

Houston 1 2 .333 56 60

Tennessee 1 2 .333 89 77

North

Cincinnati 3 0 1.000 85 56

Pittsburgh 2 1 .667 76 52

Cleveland 1 2 .333 58 72

Baltimore 0 3 .000 70 84

West

Denver 3 0 1.000 74 49

Oakland 2 1 .667 77 86

Kansas City 1 2 .667 79 89

San Diego 1 2 .333 66 83

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 .667 75 75

N.Y. Giants 1 2 .333 78 72

Washington 1 2 .333 55 59

Philadelphia 1 2 .333 58 63

South

Carolina 3 0 1.000 71 48

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 89 72

Tampa Bay 1 2 .333 49 80

New Orleans 0 3 .000 60 84

North

Green Bay 3 0 1.000 96 68

Minnesota 2 1 .667 60 50

Detroit 0 3 .000 56 83

Chicago 0 3 .000 46 105

West

Arizona 3 0 1.000 126 49

St. Louis 1 2 .333 50 67

San Francisco 1 2 .333 45 93

Seattle 1 2 .333 74 61

WEEK FOUR

Bye: New England, Tennessee

Thursday's game

Baltimore 23, Pittsburgh 20 (OT)

Sunday's games

N.Y. Jets vs. Miami at London, England, 9:30 a.m.

Oakland at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

Detroit at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 13 Alabama 38No. 8 Georgia 10

Arkansas 24 Tennessee 20

Auburn 35 San Jose St. 21

No. 25 Florida 38No. 3 Mississippi 10

Kentucky 34 Eastern Ky. 27 (OT)

No. 9 Louisiana St. 44 E. Michigan 22

Missouri 24 South Carolina 10

Vanderbilt 17 Middle Tennessee 13

No. 15 Texas A&M 30No. 21 Mississippi St. 17

State

Campbellsville 59 Faulkner 50

Cumberland, Tenn. 37 Pikeville 33

Cumberlands 59 Bethel 7

Georgetown 37 Ky. Christian 0

Hendrix 51 Centre 48

Jacksonville 30 Morehead St. 26

Kentucky St. 32 Benedict 19

Ky. Wesleyan 35 Central St. 7

Lindsey Wilson 42 Union 17

Louisville 20 N.C. State 13

SE Missouri 27 Murray St. 10

Thomas More 38 Wash. & Jefferson 20

Western Ky. 49 Rice 10

Top 25

No. 1 Ohio St. 34 Indiana 27

No. 2 Michigan St. 24 Purdue 21

No. 4 TCU 50 Texas 7

No. 5 Baylor 63 Texas Tech 35

No. 6 Notre Dame No. 12 Clemson (n)

Arizona St. 38No. 7 UCLA 23

No. 11 Florida St. 24 Wake Forest 16

No. 15 Oklahoma 44No. 23 West Virginia 24

No. 16 Northwestern 27 Minnesota 0

ArizonaNo. 18 Stanford (n)

Iowa 10No. 19 Wisconsin 6

No. 20 Oklahoma St. 36 Kansas St. 34

No. 22 Michigan 28 Maryland 0

No. 24 California 34 Washington St. 28

ACC

Duke 9 Boston College 7

North Carolina 38 Georgia Tech 31

Pittsburgh 17 Virginia Tech 13

Big 12

Iowa St. 38 Kansas 13

Big Ten

Illinois 14 Nebraska 13

Penn St. 20 Army 14

Pac-12

Oregon Colorado (n)

Golf

professional

alfred dunhill championship

at St. Andrews and Carnoustie, Scotland

s - 7,307 yd., par - 72 St. Andrews (Old Course); c - 7,412 yd., par - 72 Carnoustie (Championship Course); k - 7,150 yd., par - 72 Kingsbarns Golf Links

Thorbjorn Olesen 68c-66k-65s—199-17

Florian Fritsch 68s-70c-64k—202-14

Benjamin Hebert 69k-67s-67c—203-13

Joakim Lagergren 71s-71c-62k—204-12

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 75c-63k-66s—204-12

Bradley Dredge 73c-63k-68s—204-12

Chris Stroud 68c-66k-70s—204-12

Branden Grace 73c-64k-68s—205-11

Graeme Storm 69c-68k-68s—205-11

Ernie Els 72c-67k-66s—205-11

Brooks Koepka 72c-69k-64s—205-11

Jamie Donaldson 69c-65k-71s—205-11

David Horsey 72s-70c-64k—206-10

Graeme McDowell 68c-69k-69s—206-10

Anthony Wall 65k-68s-73c—206-10

Alejandro Canizares 69s-67c-70k—206-10

Scott Piercy 69c-69k-68s—206-10

Soren Kjeldsen 65k-72s-69c—206-10

David Drysdale 68s-72c-66k—206-10

Others

Stewart Cink 73c-65k-69s—207-9

Tommy Fleetwood 70k-71s-67c—208-8

Missed cut

Lee Westwood 71c-72k-69s—212-4

David Lipsky 72k-75s-65c—212-4

Erik Compton 74c-68k-71s—213-3

Peter Uihlein 69s-72c-73k—214-2

Ollie Schniederjans 75k-71s-69c—215-1

Padraig Harrington 75c-69k-71s—215-1

Pat Perez 78c-69s-71k—218 +2

Paul Peterson 68k-79s-75c—222 +6

Sean O'Hair 76c-73k-75s—224 +8

John Daly 74s-81c-71k—226 +10web.com tour championship

At Vedra Beach, Fla.

6,864-YD., par-70 TPC Sawgrass, Dye's Valley Course

Emiliano Grillo 66-64-67—197-13

Chez Reavie 67-65-67—199-11

Lucas Glover 64-67-69—200-10

Sam Saunders 64-69-68—201-9

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-69-66—202-8

Kyle Stanley 66-69-67—202-8

Luke Guthrie 71-67-65—203-7

Andres Romero 68-69-66—203-7

Patton Kizzire 70-67-66—203-7

Kevin Tway 71-65-67—203-7

Martin Piller 69-66-68—203-7

Others

Andrew Putnam 67-69-68—204-6

Derek Fathauer 69-69-67—205-5

Tag Ridings 70-68-70—208-2

Miguel Angel Carballo 69-69-72—210 E

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

Keeneland entries and results are on Page C5.

saturday's other results

BELMONT

5th—$400,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

Kelso Handicap

1 (1) Appealing Tale (J.Talamo)

15.20 4.70 3.40

5 (5) Red Vine (J.Rosario) 5.50 2.80

2 (2) Honor Code (J.Castellano) 2.10

Off 2:34. Time 1:34.86. Sloppy. Also ran—Tamarkuz, Mylute, Scarly Charly, Matterhorn. Pick 5 (3-4-7-1-1) paid $10,775.00. Pick 4 (4-7-1-1) paid $3,492.00. Pick 3 (7-1-1) paid $123.50. Trifecta (1-5-2) paid $156.00. Superfecta (1-5-2-4) paid $498.00. Daily Double (1-1) paid $56.00. Exacta (1-5) paid $87.00.

6th—$500,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1¼mi, tf.

Flower Bowl Stakes

1 (1) Stephanie's Kitten (I.Ortiz, Jr.)

6.90 3.80 2.80

10 (8) Danza Cavallo (J.Castellano) 6.80 5.20

7 (5) Mutatis Mutandis (J.Velazquez) 6.50

Off 3:07. Time 2:06.23. Soft. Scratched—Tiz So Sweet, Rosalind. Also ran—Watsdachances, Curvy, Regardez, Distorted Beauty, America. Pick 3 (1-1-1) 3 Correct Paid $179.50. Daily Double (1-1) paid $70.50. Exacta (1-10) paid $43.80. Superfecta (1-10-7-5) paid $1,730.00. Trifecta (1-10-7) paid $552.00.

7th—$400,000, stk, 2YO F, 1mi.

Frizette Stakes

5 (5) Nickname (J.Castellano)

12.80 5.70 3.90

3 (3) Nemoralia (J.Rosario) 8.70 5.00

1 (1) She's All Ready (J.Alvarado) 3.10

Off 3:44. Time 1:37.76. Also ran—Width, Desert Tune, Anna Rae, Where's the D. Pick 3 (1-1-5) paid $343.00. Daily Double (1-5) paid $45.60. Exacta (5-3) paid $75.50. Superfecta (5-3-1-2) paid $481.50. Trifecta (5-3-1) paid $211.50.

8th—$500,000, stk, 2YO, 1mi.

Champagne Stakes

2 (2) Greenpointcrusader (J.Bravo)

15.00 7.30 4.80

8 (7) Sunny Ridge (J.Alvarado) 16.20 9.20

9 (8) Portfolio Manager (I.Ortiz, Jr.) 7.20

Off 4:19. Time 1:36.25. Scratched—Rafting. Also ran—Sail Ahoy, Tale of S'avall, Ralis, Magna Light, Ready Dancer. Pick 3 (1-5-2) paid $325.50. Daily Double (5-2) paid $103.00. Exacta (2-8) paid $214.00. Superfecta (2-8-9-4) paid $11,715.00. Trifecta (2-8-9) paid $1,612.00.

9th—$500,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, tf.

Hill Prince S.

5 (5) Takeover Target (J.Ortiz)

12.00 6.90 6.00

2 (2) Vision Perfect (E.Cancel) 21.60 13.80

8 (8) Great Dancer (J.Bravo) 11.60

Off 4:54. Time 1:51.42. Soft. Scratched—Nonna's Boy, Good Luck Gus. Also ran—World Approval, Jay Gatsby, Royal Albert Hall, Money Multiplier, Tale of Life, Macher, Winter Springs, Courtier. Pick 3 (5-2-5) paid $582.00. Daily Double (2-5) paid $98.00. Exacta (5-2) paid $208.50. Superfecta (5-2-8-10) paid $16,350.00. Trifecta (5-2-8) paid $2,275.00.

10th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO up, 1¼mi.

Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes

6 (6) Tonalist (J.Velazquez) 4.00 2.50 2.10

1 (1) Wicked Strong (J.Rosario) 5.30 3.30

4 (4) Effinex (J.Alvarado) 3.00

Off 5:28. Time 2:02.16. Sloppy. Also ran—Coach Inge, Looks to Spare, Constitution. Pick 4 (5-2-5-6) paid $1,128.00. Pick 3 (2-5-6) paid $163.00. Daily Double (5-6) paid $24.60. Exacta (6-1) paid $18.80. Superfecta (6-1-4-2) paid $68.40. Trifecta (6-1-4) paid $42.80.

GULFSTREAM

7th—$500,000, stk, 2YO F, 11/16mi, clear.

Florida Sire My Dear Girl Stakes

4 (4) Flora Dora (M.Rispoli)

20.40 12.20 8.80   

7 (7) Enterprising Lady (T.Gaffalione) 11.00 7.40   

3 (3) Silent Prayer (J.Rios) 3.60   

Off 4:10. Time 1:47.22. Fast. Also ran—It's High Time, My Good Venezuela, Ballet Diva, Secret War, Sweet Khaleesi, Marnesia Big Girl. $1 Pick 3 (3-2-4) paid $698.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $159.60. Exacta (4-7) paid $260.20. $0.1 Superfecta (4-7-3-1) paid $347.82. $1 Trifecta (4-7-3) paid $701.70.

9th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 11/16mi.

Florida Sire Foolish Pleasure Stakes

6 (6) Saraguaro (E.Castro) 40.60    13.80    5.00   

10 (10) Sing Praises (E.Zayas) 5.80 5.00   

8 (8) Southern Barbecue (J.Rios) 3.60   

Off 5:16. Time 1:44.36. Also ran—Yourdreamsormine, Twotwentyfive A, Roll On the Navajo, Bwana Dance, Western Conqueror, Focus On Me, Jaiden's Best. $1 Pick 3 (4-4-6) paid $637.60. Daily Double (4-6) paid $96.40. Exacta (6-10) paid $275.00. $0.1 Superfecta (6-10-8-3) paid $400.79. $1 Trifecta (6-10-8) paid $676.30.11th—$500,000, stk, 2YO, 11/16mi.

Florida Sire In Reality Stakes

6 (6) Fellowship (J.Caraballo)

26.00 12.20 9.20   

3 (3) Abercorn (T.Gaffalione) 5.80 4.60   

9 (9) Li'l Meatball (M.Vasquez) 5.00

Off 6:26. Time 1:46.13. Scratched—Habersham Village, Bygeorgehedidit. Also ran—Call to Honor, El Charro, Swagger Jagger, Pontius P., Behzad's Pride, Brighton Lane, Tribal Drama, Danbury, Alex the Dude, No More Chillin, Mr. Kisses. $1 Pick 3 (6-8-6) 2 correct paid $194.40. Daily Double (8-6) paid $973.20. Exacta (6-3) paid $195.80. $0.1 Superfecta (6-3-9-4) paid $628.00. $1 Trifecta (6-3-9) paid $505.30. $6,167,750.43.

PARX

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 6f, rain.

Roamin Rachel S.

2 (2) Hey Kiddo (J.Navarro) 2.40 out out

1 (1) Monaguska (J.Bisono) out out

Off 4:06. Time 1:10.09. Good. Scratched—Tea Time, Room for Me, Galiana, Lady Sabelia, Stonetastic. $0.5 Pick 4 (5-3-2/6/7-2) paid $34.75. $1 Pick 3 (3-2/6/7-2) paid $14.00.

SANTA ANITA

8th—$300,000, stk, 3YO up, 6f, clear.

Santa Anita Sprint Championship Stakes

6 (5) Wild Dude (R.Bejarano)

6.20 3.80 3.20   

4 (3) Kobe's Back (G.Stevens) 6.00 4.60   

3 (2) Glacken Too (E.Maldonado) 7.40   

Off 7:44. Time 1:09.45. Fast. Scratched—San Onofre, Gimme Da Lute, Indexical. Also ran—Masochistic, Distinctiv Passion. $1 Pick 3 (6-10-6) paid $502.90. Daily Double (10-6) paid $128.80. $1 Exacta (6-4) paid $15.60. $1 Superfecta (6-4-3-2) paid $138.50. $1 Trifecta (6-4-3) paid $74.40.

WOODBINE

8th—$114,045, stk, 3YO up, 11/8mi, cloudy.

Durham Cup S.

4 (4) Golden Sabre (E.Wilson)

12.90 4.70 3.30   

7 (7) Lukes Alley (L.Contreras) 3.40 2.40   

1 (1) Are You Kidding Me (A.Garcia) 3.40   

Off 4:30. Time 1:48.33. Fast. Also ran—Melmich, Florida Won, Midnight Aria, Turkish. $1 Pick 3 (5-6-4) paid $281.00. Triactor (4-7-1) paid $158.80. Exactor (4-7) paid $40.70. $1 Superfecta (4-7-1-2) paid $246.10.

saturday's other entries

WOODBINE

6th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Mazarine Stakes (Grade III), two-year-old fillies, post 3:25

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Audacious Bear G. Boulanger 114 12-1

2 SwoopandStrike E. Da Silva 114 3-1

3 CnquestSoprno P. Husbands 114 9-2

4 Gamble's Ghost L. Contreras 114 4-5

5 Allwehaveisnow D. Garcia 114 20-1

6 Garavogue Colleen

D. Moran 114 10-1

8th—$150,000, Grey Stakes (Grade III), two-years-old, 11/16 miles, 4:25

1 Tizzarunner P. Husbands 115 3-1

2 Van Damme T. Houghton 115 20-1

3 Ruck J. McAleney 115 8-1

4 Riker J. Campbell 122 4-5

5 Ultraflame G. Boulanger 115 10-1

6 Kasseopia A. Garcia 115 6-1

©Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school boys

At St. Louis, Mo.

Paul Dunbar 1, Besmet Jesuit (Mo.) 0

Goal—Clemente.

GoalkeepersPD: Szyzlik; BJ: Baker.

Records—Paul Dunbar 14-5, Besmet Jesuit 9-5.

Paul Dunbar 3, Francis Howell (Mo.) 3 (tie)

GoalsPD: Clemente 2, Roberts; FH: Cadencaspello, Williams 2.

GoalkeepersPD: Shuler; FH: Hunt, Uasi.

Records—Paul Dunbar 14-5-1, Francis Howell 9-6-1.

high school girls

At Tates Creek

Lex. Catholic 2, Tates Creek 1 (OT)

Goals LC: Horuigan, Tranter; TC: Shake.

GoalkeepersLC: Williams; TC: McNees.

Records—Lex. Catholic 16-2-1, Tates Creek 10-8.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 1, East Jessamine 0

Goal—Devore.

GoalkeepersWC: Martin; EJ: Hicks.

Records—Woodford Co. 12-3, East Jessamine 6-11-2.

Odds

football

nfl

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

N.Y. Jets 1 1½ Miami

at Indianapolis 8 off Jacksonville

at Atlanta 3½ 5½ Houston

Carolina 2½ 3 at Tampa Bay

at Buffalo 5½ 5½ N.Y. Giants

Oakland 2 3 at Chicago

Philadelphia 2½ 3 at Washington

at Cincinnati 3 3½ Kansas City

at San Diego 6½ 7 Cleveland

Green Bay 6½ 7½ at San Francisco

at Denver 5 7 Minnesota

at Arizona 4 7 St. Louis

at New Orleans 7 3 Dallas

Monday

at Seattle 9 9½ Detroit

by Pregame.Com

  Comments