Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 7

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed F Sampson Carter.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed S Charles Godfrey and TE Tony Moeaki. Released TE Mickey Shuler. Placed WR Devin Hester on injured reserve-return.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed RB Dan Herron. Placed TE MarQueis Gray on injured reserve. Signed WR Walter Powell to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Placed C Will Montgomery on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Ray Drew and DB Ty Zimmerman to the practice squad. Released DL Dylan Wynn and OL Garth Gerhart from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed DT Bruce Gaston to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Traded LB Gerald Hodges to San Francisco for C Nick Easton and a 2016 sixth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

ST. JOHN'S—Named Mitch Richmond men's basketball special assistant and Greg St. Jean men's assistant basketball coach.

UCLA—Announced junior LB Myles Jack has dropped out of school and will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

nba

preseason

Tuesday's games

Washington 129, Philadelphia 95

Indiana 115, Detroit 112

Milwaukee at Chicago (n)

Houston at Memphis (n)

Denver at Dallas (n)

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Atlanta vs. Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Orlando vs. Miami at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Thursday's games

Boston at Real Madrid, Spain, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Maccabi Hafja (Israel) at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

wnba

finals

(Best-of-three; x-if ncessary)

Sunday's game

Indiana 75 Minnesota 69

Tuesday's game

Indiana Minnesota (n)

Friday's game

Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

x-Minnesota at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

x-Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 1.000 119 70

N.Y. Jets 3 1 .750 95 55

Buffalo 2 2 .500 110 92

Miami 1 3 .250 65 101

South

Indianapolis 2 2 .500 72 93

Tennessee 1 2 .333 89 77

Houston 1 3 .250 77 108

Jacksonville 1 3 .250 62 107

North

Cincinnati 4 0 1.000 121 77

Pittsburgh 2 2 .500 96 75

Baltimore 1 3 .250 93 104

Cleveland 1 3 .250 85 102

West

Denver 4 0 1.000 97 69

Oakland 2 2 .500 97 108

San Diego 2 2 .500 96 110

Kansas City 1 3 .250 100 125

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 .500 95 101

N.Y. Giants 2 2 .500 102 82

Washington 2 2 .500 78 79

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 78 86

South

Carolina 4 0 1.000 108 71

Atlanta 4 0 1.000 137 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 .250 72 117

New Orleans 1 3 .250 86 104

North

Green Bay 4 0 1.000 113 71

Minnesota 2 2 .500 80 73

Chicago 1 3 .250 68 125

Detroit 0 3 .000 56 83

West

Arizona 3 1 .750 148 73

St. Louis 2 2 .500 74 89

Seattle 2 2 .500 87 71

San Francisco 1 3 .250 48 110

WEEK FOUR

Bye: New England, Tennessee

Thursday, Oct. 1

Baltimore 23, Pittsburgh 20 (OT)

Sunday's games

N.Y. Jets 27, Miami 14

Chicago 22, Oakland 20

Indianapolis 16, Jacksonville 13 (OT)

N.Y. Giants 24, Buffalo 10

Carolina 37, Tampa Bay 23

Washington 23, Philadelphia 20

Atlanta 48, Houston 21

Cincinnati 36, Kansas City 21

San Diego 30, Cleveland 27

Green Bay 17, San Francisco 3

St. Louis 24, Arizona 22

Denver 23, Minnesota 20

New Orleans 26, Dallas 20 (OT)

Monday's game

Seattle 13, Detroit 10

WEEK FIVE

Bye: Carolina, Miami, Minnesota, N.Y. Jets

Thursday's game

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

Chicago at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 12

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 8:30 p.m.

seahawks 13, lions 10

Monday's game

Detroit 0 3 0 7 — 10

Seattle 0 10 3 0 — 13

Second quarter: Sea—Baldwin 24 pass from Wilson (Hauschka kick), 10:56. Det—FG Prater 41, 5:16. Sea—FG Hauschka 51, 1:00. Third quarter: Sea—FG Hauschka 52, 11:11. Fourth quarter: Det—Reid 27 fumble return (Prater kick), 8:32.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Detroit, Abdullah 13-33, Zenner 2-9, Tate 1-6, Riddick 1-5, Burton 1-0. Seattle, Rawls 17-48, Wilson 10-40, F.Jackson 3-21, Lockett 1-1.

PASSING—Detroit, Stafford 24-35-0-203. Seattle, Wilson 20-26-0-287.

RECEIVING—Detroit, Johnson 7-56, Riddick 5-31, Tate 3-29, Ebron 2-22, Moore 2-21, Abdullah 2-11, T.Wright 1-26, Zenner 1-4, Burton 1-3. Seattle, Lockett 4-58, Graham 4-29, Baldwin 3-36, Kearse 2-84, F.Jackson 2-33, Willson 2-15, Matthews 1-21, Daniels 1-12, Rawls 1-(minus 1).

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

college

this week's schedule

THURSDAY'S GAMES

State—Tennessee Tech (2-3) at Eastern Ky. (2-2), 7

Top 25—Washington (2-2) at No. 17 Southern Cal (3-1), 9

Nation—S.C. State (2-2) at Bethune-Cookman (4-1), 7:30; SMU (1-4) at Houston (4-0), 8

Friday's games

Southern Miss. (3-2) at Marshall (4-1), 7; N.C. State (4-1) at Virginia Tech (2-3), 8

Saturday's games

SECNo. 7 Louisiana St. (4-0) at South Carolina (2-3), noon; New Mexico St. (0-4) at No. 14 Mississippi (4-1), noon; No. 19 Georgia (4-1) at Tennessee (2-3), 3:30; Troy (1-3) at Mississippi St. (3-2), 4; Arkansas (2-3) at No. 8 Alabama (4-1), 7; No. 11 Florida (5-0) at Missouri (4-1), 7:30

State—Middle Tennessee (2-3) at Western Ky. (4-1), noon; Cumberlands (4-1) at Lindsey Wilson (4-0), 1; Kentucky Wesleyan (1-3) at Davidson (0-4), 1; Butler (3-1) at Morehead St. (2-3), 1; Geneva (2-2) at Thomas More (5-0), 1; Ft. Valley St. (3-2) at Kentucky St. (2-3), 1:30; Georgetown (1-4) at Bluefield (0-6), 1:30; Centre (3-2) at Milsaps (1-3), 2; Pikeville (2-4) at Campbellsville (3-2), 2; Ky. Christian (0-5) at Cumberland, Tenn. (2-3), 2:30; Union (0-4) at Bethel (2-3), 2:30; Austin Peay (0-5) at Murray St. (1-4), 4

Top 25—Maryland (2-3) at No. 1 Ohio St. (5-0), noon; No. 2 TCU (5-0) at Kansas St. (3-1), 7:30; No. 3 Baylor (4-0) at Kansas (0-4), noon; No. 4 Michigan St. (5-0) at Rutgers (2-2), 8;; No. 23 California (5-0) at No. 5 Utah (4-0), 10; Georgia Tech (2-3) at No. 6 Clemson (4-0), 3:30; No. 10 Oklahoma (4-0) vs. Texas (1-4) at Dallas, noon; Miami (3-1) at No. 12 Florida St. (4-0), 8; No. 13 Northwestern (5-0) at No. 18 Michigan (4-1), 3:30; Navy (4-0) at No. 15 Notre Dame (4-1), 3:30; No. 21 Oklahoma St. (5-0) at West Virginia (3-1), 7;; Illinois (4-1) at No. 22 Iowa (5-0), noon; Kent St. (2-3) at No. 24 Toledo (4-0), 3; No. 25 Boise St. (4-1) at Colorado St. (2-3), 7

East—Duke (4-1) at Army (1-4), noon; Harvard (3-0) at Cornell (0-3), noon; Indiana (4-1) at Penn St. (4-1), noon; Delaware (2-3) at Rhode Island (0-5), noon; Sacred Heart (2-2) at Robert Morris (2-3), noon; Tulane (2-2) at Temple (4-0), noon; William & Mary (2-2) at Villanova (2-2), noon; Virginia (1-3) at Pittsburgh (3-1), 12:30; Lehigh (2-3) at Bucknell (3-1), 1; Bryant (2-2) at CCSU (1-4), 1; Alderson-Broaddus (4-0) at Duquesne (3-2), 1; Fordham (4-1) at Penn (1-2), 1; Colgate (2-3) at Princeton (3-0), 1; Brown (1-2) at Holy Cross (2-2), 1:05; Yale (3-0) at Dartmouth (3-0), 1:30; Lafayette (1-4) at Georgetown, D.C. (2-3), 2; Wake Forest (2-3) at Boston College (3-2), 3; James Madison (5-0) at Towson (2-2), 3; Maine (1-3) at Albany, N.Y. (2-3), 3:30; Wagner (0-4) at Columbia (0-3), 6

South—Monmouth (NJ) (2-3) at Charleston Southern (3-1), noon; UTEP (2-3) at FIU (2-3), noon; Furman (3-2) at Chattanooga (3-1), 1; Point (Ga.) (5-1) at Kennesaw St. (3-1), 1; Samford (2-2) at VMI (1-4), 1:30; Presbyterian (1-4) at Coastal Carolina (5-0), 2; Delaware St. (0-4) at Hampton (2-3), 2; NC A&T (3-1) at Norfolk St. (2-3), 2; Wofford (3-2) at The Citadel (2-2), 2; Rice (2-3) at FAU (1-3), 2:30; Appalachian St. (3-1) at Georgia St. (1-3), 3:30; Elon (2-3) at Richmond (3-1), 3:30; Syracuse (3-1) at South Florida (1-3), 3:30; Tennessee St. (3-1) at UT Martin (2-2), 3:30; Mercer (2-2) at W. Carolina (2-2), 3:30; Connecticut (2-3) at Central Fla. (0-5), 3:45; Alabama A&M (1-3) at Grambling St. (3-2), 4; Savannah St. (1-3) at Morgan St. (3-2), 4; N.C. Central (1-3) at Florida A&M (0-5), 5; Marist (1-4) at Campbell (3-2), 6; Stetson (1-3) at Jacksonville (4-0), 6; Southern U. (2-2) at Alabama St. (2-3), 7; Liberty (3-2) at Gardner-Webb (1-3), 7; Texas St. (1-3) at Louisiana-Lafayette (1-3), 7; SE Louisiana (3-1) at McNeese St. (4-0), 7

Midwest—Cent. Michigan (2-3) at W. Michigan (1-3), noon; San Diego (3-1) at Dayton (4-0), 1; Massachusetts (1-3) at Bowling Green (3-2), 2; Valparaiso (2-3) at Drake (2-3), 2; SE Missouri (2-3) at E. Illinois (1-3), 2; N. Iowa (2-2) at N. Dakota St. (3-1), 2; Idaho St. (1-4) at North Dakota (4-1), 2; Miami (Ohio) (1-4) at Ohio (4-1), 2; Akron (2-3) at E. Michigan (1-4), 3; Ball St. (2-3) at N. Illinois (2-3), 3:30; Wisconsin (3-2) at Nebraska (2-3), 3:30; Minnesota (3-2) at Purdue (1-4), 3:30; South Dakota (2-2) at W. Illinois (2-2), 4; Indiana St. (3-1) at S. Dakota St. (3-1), 7; Missouri St. (1-3) at S. Illinois (1-3), 7; Illinois St. (3-1) at Youngstown St. (3-1), 7

Southwest—MVSU (0-5) at Prairie View (3-2), 3; Cent. Arkansas (2-2) at Houston Baptist (2-3), 3:30; Iowa St. (2-2) at Texas Tech (3-2), 3:30; Nicholls St. (0-4) at Stephen F. Austin (0-5), 4; Portland St. (3-1) at North Texas (0-4), 5; Louisiana-Monroe (1-3) at Tulsa (2-2), 6; Incarnate Word (3-2) at Sam Houston St. (2-2), 7; Louisiana Tech (3-2) at UTSA (1-4), 7; Abilene Christian (2-2) at Lamar (2-2), 8

West—Oregon St. (2-2) at Arizona (3-2), 4; Weber St. (2-3) at Montana (3-2), 4; Cal Poly (2-3) at E. Washington (2-2), 4:05; Washington St. (2-2) at Oregon (3-2), 6; New Mexico (3-2) at Nevada (2-3), 7; N. Arizona (3-2) at UC Davis (0-5), 7; Sacramento St. (1-4) at Montana St. (2-2), 7:05; East Carolina (3-2) at BYU (3-2), 7:30; San Jose St. (2-3) at UNLV (2-3), 9; Colorado (3-2) at Arizona St. (3-2), 10; Wyoming (0-5) at Air Force (2-2), 10:15; Utah St. (2-2) at Fresno St. (1-4), 10:30; San Diego St. (2-3) at Hawaii (2-3), 11:59

Golf

college men

Firestone Invitational

At Akron, Ohio

Teams—Maryland 856, Akron 858, Old Dominion 864, Ohio 867, Georgetown 867, Xavier 867, Western Ky. 869, Francis Marion 871, USCA 875, Toledo 876, Eastern Ky. 876, Illinois St. 879, Valparaiso 883, William & Mary 888, Ball St. 893.

Top individuals—David Kocher, Maryland, 207; Otto Black, Toledo, 208; Peter Webb, Valparaiso, 208.

Western Ky. scores—t25. Blake Smith 217, t37. Trey Aguirre 219, t47. Bryant Evans 221, t47. Billy Tom Sargent 221, t52. Austin King 223.

Eastern Ky. scores—t25. Noah Combs 217, t37. Jared Brown 219, t42. Will Sallee 220, t76. Erik Lindwall 230, t79. Kyle Jury 231.

Royal Lakes Oglethorpe Invitational

At Flowery Branch, Ga.

Teams—Spalding 583, Transylvania 589, LaGrange 589, Washington & Lee 590, Oglethorpe 591, Christopher Newport 593, Huntingdon 594, Rochester 597, Hampden-Sydney 601, Oglethorpe 'B' 602, Piedmont 606, Emory 607, Maryville 614, Greensboro 614, Sewanee 615, Ferrum 616.

Top individuals—John Grimes, Greensboro, 140; Nicholas McCarthy, Transylvania, 141; Logan Lanier, LaGrange, 142.

Other Transylvania scores—t10. x-Rob Canady 146; t27. Zach Treilobs 149; t53. Blake Young 154; t61. x-Jack Berger 156; t61. Hunter Cloud 156.

x-competed as an individual

high school boys

khsaa state tournament

At Bowling Green C.C.

After first of two rounds

Teams

St. Xavier 278-10

Franklin Co. 293 +5

Mason Co. 296 +8

Owensboro Catholic 300 +12

Ballard 302 +14

Lexington Christian 303 +15

McCracken Co. 303 +15

Marshall Co. 305 +17

Union Co. 306 +18

Bowling Green 310 +22

Greenwood 311 +23

Wayne Co. 314 +26

Missed cut

Jackson Co. 316 +28

Elizabethtown 316 +28

Taylor Co. 320 +32

Covington Catholic 322 +34

Paintsville 323 +35

Pikeville 327 +39

Montgomery Co. 328 +40

Bullitt East 329 +41

Elliott Co. 331 +43

Ryle 333 +45

Anderson Co. 336 +48

Bourbon Co. 342 +54

Top individuals

(x-competing as an individual)

Allen Hamilton, St. Xavier 65-7

C.J. Jones, Franklin Co. 66-6

Jacob Cook, Franklin Co. 68-4

Michael Sass, St. Xavier 69-3

John Augenstein, Owens. Cath. 69-3

Cullan Brown, Lyon Co. 69-3

Chase Landrum, Glasgo 69-3

Jackson Berryman, B. Green 70-2

Matt Liston, St. Xavier 70-2

Christian Tooley, Warren East 70-2

Hayden Zimmerer, Lou. Chr. 70-2

Rhett Cardwell, Union Co. 71-1

Spencer McKinney, Danville 71-1

Kyle Jeffers, North Laurel 71-1

Austin Knight, Hopkinsville 71-1

Trey Blevins, Wayne Co. 71-1

Javen Thomas, Eliabethtown 71-1

B.J. Knox, Mason Co. 71-1

Tyler Lippert, Mason Co. 71-1

Chase Korte, McCracken Co. 72 E

Chris Argo, Greenwood 72 E

Hayden Riney, Owens. Cath. 72 E

Others

Evan Davis, Lex. Chr. 73 +1

Jackson LaLonde, Lex. Chr. 74 +2

x-Cooper Collins, Lex. Cath. 74 +2

Tanner Wilson, Lex. Chr. 76 +4

x-Ben Turner, Henry Clay 79 +7

Jake McIntire, Lex. Chr. 80 +8

Carter Pettigrew, Lex. Chr. 82+10

x-Ben Thompson, East Jess. 91+19

local

Meadowbrook Women's League

First flight, net—Pam Davis 55, Janet Kinstle 55, Jan Kiefer 58.

Second flight, net—Sara Kelly 54, Mary Lou Croucher 57, Karen Gentry 62.

Thrid flight, net—Kathy Ward 56, Barbara Sterrett 58, Gwen Mayes 59.

Closest to pin 8—Ward. Longest drive, 15—Croucher.

Hockey

nhl

BEGIN REGULAR SEASON

Wednesday's games

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Winnipeg at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Friday's games

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.Soccer

high school boys

At Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian 3, Madison Southern 2

GoalsLC: Hamilton, Johnson, Casper; MS: Kidwell 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Graybeal; MS: Lake.

Records—Lex. Christian 5-6-2, Madison Southern 12-4-1.

Volleyball

college

At Dayton, Ohio

Wright St. def. Northern Ky. 25-21, 27-25, 25-13.

Records—Wright St. 12-8 (1-4 Horizon League), Northern Ky. 6-11 (1-4).

high school

At Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian def. Lafayette 25-22, 25-21, 25-19.

Records—Lex. Christian 21-12, Lafayette 18-12.

Odds

football

major league baseball

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Chicago Cubs-137 at Pittsburgh +127

Thursday

American League Divisional Series

at Toronto-220 Texas +200

Friday

National League Divisional Series

at L.A. Dodgers-200 N.Y. Mets +185

nfl

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Houston 2 off Indianapolis

SUNDAY, oct. 11

at Tampa Bay 3½ 3 Jacksonville

Buffalo 3 2½ at Tennessee

at Baltimore 8½ 6½ Cleveland

at Atlanta 8 7 Washington

at Kansas City 12 9 Chicago

at Philadelphia 4½ 5 New Orleans

at Green Bay 9 9 St. Louis

at Cincinnati 2 3 Seattle

Arizona 2½ 2½ at Detroit

New England 8½ 8 at Dallas

Denver 6½ 5 at Oakland

at N.Y. Giants 7 7 San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 12

at San Diego 6½ 3 Pittsburgh

College

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Houston 21 25½ SMU

at Southern Cal 17 16½ Washington

Friday

at Marshall 7½ 5 Southern Miss.

N.C. State 2 pk at Virginia Tech

Saturday

Oklahoma 13 16½ at Texas

Minnesota 1½ 3 at Purdue

Akron 10 8 at E. Michigan

at West Virginia 6 7 Oklahoma St.

at Penn St. 8 8 Indiana

Duke 13 12½ at Army

at Temple 16½ 16 Tulane

at Iowa 10 10½ Illinois

at Ohio St. 28½ 33 Maryland

at Boston College 9½ 7½ Wake Forest

at Ohio 17½ 15½ Miami-Ohio

at Toledo 15½ 15 Kent St.

at N. Illinois 14 10½ Ball St.

Appalachian St. 18 15½ at Georgia St.

at Pittsburgh 8 10½ Virginia

at W. Michigan 5 7½ Cent. Michigan

at Alabama 16 16 Arkansas

at Air Force 23½ 24 Wyoming

at Bowling Green 13 13 Massachusetts

at Mississippi St.31½ 30½ Troy

at Mississippi 43 43½ New Mexico St.

at BYU 8 8 East Carolina

Baylor 38 44 at Kansas

at Fla. Atlantic pk 4 Rice

at Oregon 20½ 17 Washington St.

Georgia 2 3 at Tennessee

at Western Ky. 9 8 Middle Tennessee

at Tulsa 6 9 La.-Monroe

at Notre Dame 16 14½ Navy

at Arizona St. 12½ 15 Colorado

at Florida St. 8½ 9½ Miami

at Michigan 12 8 Northwestern

at Clemson 7½ 7 Georgia Tech

at La.-Lafayette 4½ 3½ Texas St.

at Utah 6 7 California

at Central Fla. 3 2½ Connecticut

at Fla. Int'l 13 14½ UTEP

Louisiana Tech 11½ 11 at UTSA

Boise St. 11½ 15½ at Colorado St.

Florida 3½ 5½ at Missouri

LSU 11½ 13 at South Carolina

at Arizona 12½ 9 Oregon St.

at South Florida 5 3 Syracuse

TCU 6½ 9½ at Kansas St.

at Texas Tech 11½ 13 Iowa St.

Michigan St. 17 14 at Rutgers

at Nebraska 1 1½ Wisconsin

at Nevada 6 5 New Mexico

San Jose St. pk 2½ at UNLV

Utah St. 10 11½ at Fresno St.

at Hawaii 2 1½ San Diego St.

  Comments