Other Sports

Scoreboard, Oct. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Assigned OF Shane Robinson, C Eric Fryer and LHP Aaron Thompson outright to Rochester (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated 2B Jurickson Profar from the 60-day DL. Announced 1B Kyle Blanks declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned INF Darwin Barney outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Announced the contracts of bench coach Jay Bell, pitching coach Jeff Pico and assistant hitting coach Lee Tinsley will not be renewed. Reassigned third base coach Jim Riggleman to bench coach, first base coach Billy Hatcher to third base and outfielders coach and infield coach Freddie Benavides to first base and infielders coach.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Doug White minor league pitching coordinator; Mark Bailey minor league catching coordinator; Morgan Ensberg minor league mindset coach; Leon Roberts roving minor league outfield instructor; Josh Miller minor league complex pitching coordinator; Dyar Miller pitching coach and Ralph Dickenson hitting coach of Fresno (PCL); Taylor Rhoades strength and conditioning coach of Corpus Christi (TL); Michael Burns pitching coach and Dwayne Peterson strength and conditioning coach of Lancaster (Cal); Wladimir Sutil coach of Quad Cities (MWL); Lamarr Rogers manager and Ace Adams pitching coach of Tri-City (NYP); and Chris Holt pitching coach of Greeneville (SAL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Announced manager Don Mattingly agreed not to return next season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived G/F Terran Petteway.

CHICAGO BULLS — Waived Gs Jordan Crawford and Marcus Simmons.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Signed F Tristan Thompson to a five-year contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Waived Gs Michael Qualls, Julyan Stone and Dez Wells and F Talib Zanna.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Signed F Julian Washburn.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released RB Mike Gillislee from the practice squad. Signed WR Ryan Spadola to the practice squad. Re-signed RB Robert Hughes to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Terminated the contract of DL Jeremiah Ratliff. Signed DL Ziggy Hood. Signed DE Olsen Pierre to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed OT Andrew McDonald and QB Matt Blanchard to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed CB Tony Carter. Signed RB Kapri Bibbs to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released S Craig Loston from the practice squad. Signed WR Neal Sterling and RB Joe Banyard from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed DB Jonathan Dowling to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Placed DT Shamar Stephen on injured reserve. Signed WR Jordan Leslie to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released DL Khyri Thornton. Released OL Brennan Williams from the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed LB Markus Pierce-Brewster to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DT Kenrick Ellis.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed WR Rasheed Bailey to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Released QB Brad Sorensen from the practice squad. Signed G Michael Huey to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned F Matthias Plachta to Springfield (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned D Rasmus Rissanen to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled D Bret Pesce from Charlotte.

COLLEGE

BYU — Suspended LB Sione Takitaki for the remainder of the season.

VERMONT — Announced the retirement of athletic director Robert Corran, effective at the end of June 2016.

Baseball

mlb

playoffs

(Best-of-seven series; x-if necessary)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Friday, Oct. 16

Kansas City 5, Toronto 0

Saturday, Oct. 17

Kansas City 6, Toronto 3

New York 4, Chicago 2

Sunday's game

New York 4, Chicago 1

Monday's game

Toronto 11, Kansas City 8

Tuesday's games

Kansas City 14, Toronto 2

New York Mets 5, Chicago 2

Wednesday's games

Toronto 7, Kansas City 1, Kansas City leads series 3-2

New York 8, Chicago 3, New York wins series 4-0

Friday's game

Toronto at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday's game

x-Toronto at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

Mets 8, Cubs 3

WEDNESDAY'S GAME FOUR

New York wins series 4-0

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Granderson rf 5 1 1 0 0 1 .200

D.Wright 3b 3 2 0 0 2 1 .286

Dan.Murphy 2b 5 2 4 2 0 0 .529

Cespedes cf 1 1 0 0 1 1 .286

Lagares cf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .333

Duda 1b 4 1 3 5 1 0 .400

T.d'Arnaud c 4 1 1 1 0 1 .267

Conforto lf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

B.Colon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

K.Johnson ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

A.Reed p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

Clippard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

Cuddyer ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .250

Familia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

W.Flores ss 4 0 2 0 1 0 .286

Matz p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Nieuwenhuis lf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Totals 36 8 11 8 5 10

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Fowler cf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .250

Soler rf 4 2 3 0 0 1 .417

Bryant 3b 3 1 1 2 1 2 .214

Rizzo 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .214

St.Castro 2b-ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .125

Schwarber lf 3 0 0 1 1 1 .143

J.Baez ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .100

Rodney p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

H.Rondon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

Coghlan ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Hammel p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

T.Wood p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Richard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

A.Jackson ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Cahill p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

Strop p 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

La Stella ph-2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000

D.Ross c 1 0 0 0 1 0 .000

M.Montero ph-c 1 0 0 0 1 1 .125

Totals 33 3 6 3 4 8

New York 420 000 020—8 11 0

Chicago 000 100 020—3 6 0

LOB—New York 9, Chicago 7. 2B—Dan.Murphy (1), Duda 2 (2), Soler 2 (2). 3B—W.Flores (1). HR—Dan.Murphy (4), Duda (1), T.d'Arnaud (2), Bryant (1). SB—Granderson (3), W.Flores (1). S—Lagares.

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Matz 42⁄34 1 1 2 4 76 1.93

B.Colon W, 1-0 11⁄30 0 0 1 1 24 0.00

A.Reed 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 0.00

Clippard 1 2 2 2 0 1 26 6.00

Familia 1 0 0 0 1 1 21 0.00

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hammel L, 0-1 11⁄34 5 5 2 1 47 33.75

T.Wood 12⁄32 1 1 1 3 39 6.75

Richard 2 1 0 0 0 2 29 0.00

Cahill 1 1 0 0 0 0 15 3.38

Strop 1 1 0 0 1 1 23 0.00

Rodney 1 1 2 2 1 2 19 18.00

H.Rondon 1 1 0 0 0 1 15 0.00

HBP—by Hammel (Conforto), by Strop (T.d'Arnaud).

Umpires—Home, Paul Emmel; First, Eric Cooper; Second, Bill Miller; Third, Mark Wegner; Left, Tim Timmons; Right, Ted Barrett.

T—3:32. A—42,227 (40,929).

Basketball

nba

preseason

Thursday's games

Indiana 98, Charlotte 86

Boston 99, New York 85

Denver at Utah (n)

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA (n)

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Manchester, NH, 7:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Toronto at Montreal, Quebec, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas vs. Chicago at Lincoln, NE, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 0 1.000 183 103

N.Y. Jets 4 1 .800 129 75

Buffalo 3 3 .500 145 139

Miami 2 3 .400 103 111

South

Indianapolis 3 3 .500 126 147

Houston 2 4 .333 128 155

Tennessee 1 4 .200 112 129

Jacksonville 1 5 .167 113 176

North

Cincinnati 6 0 1.000 182 122

Pittsburgh 4 2 .667 145 108

Cleveland 2 4 .333 141 158

Baltimore 1 5 .167 143 162

West

Denver 6 0 1.000 139 102

Oakland 2 3 .400 107 124

San Diego 2 4 .333 136 161

Kansas City 1 5 .167 127 159

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 3 .500 139 136

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 144 110

Dallas 2 3 .400 101 131

Washington 2 4 .333 117 138

South

Carolina 5 0 1.000 135 94

Atlanta 5 1 .833 183 143

Tampa Bay 2 3 .400 110 148

New Orleans 2 4 .333 134 164

North

Green Bay 6 0 1.000 164 101

Minnesota 3 2 .600 96 83

Chicago 2 4 .333 120 179

Detroit 1 5 .167 120 172

West

Arizona 4 2 .667 203 115

St. Louis 2 3 .400 84 113

x-Seattle 2 4 .333 134 125

x-San Francisco 2 4 .333 100 160

x-Thursday's game not included

WEEK SEVEN

Bye: Chicago, Cincinnati, Denver, Green Bay

Thursday's game

Seattle at San Francisco (n)

Sunday, Oct. 25

Buffalo vs. Jacksonville at London, England, 9:30 a.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

Baltimore at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

college

this week's Schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Friday's games

Top 25No. 18 Memphis (6-0) at Tulsa (3-3), 8

Nation—Yale (4-1) at Penn (2-3), 7; Utah St. (4-2) at San Diego St. (4-3), 10:30

Saturday's games

SEC—Auburn (4-2) at Arkansas (2-4), noon; Tennessee (3-3) at No. 8 Alabama (6-1), 3:30; Missouri (4-3) at Vanderbilt (2-4), 4; No. 15 Texas A&M (5-1) at No. 24 Mississippi (5-2), 7; Western Ky. (6-1) at No. 5 Louisiana St. (6-0), 7; Kentucky (4-2) at Mississippi St. (5-2), 7:30

State—Lindsey Wilson (6-0) at Reinhardt (7-0), 11 a.m.; Georgetown (3-4) at Alderson-Broaddus (4-2), noon; Boston College (3-4) at Louisville (2-4), 12:30; Tuskegee (6-1) at Kentucky St. (2-5), 1; Pikeville (2-5) at Cumberlands (5-2), 1:30; Thomas More (7-0) at Grove City (0-6), 1:30; Centre (4-2) at Sewanee (1-5), 2; Louisiana College (2-4) at Ky. Wesleyan (1-4), 2; Murray St. (2-4) at Tenn.-Martin (4-2), 3; Tennessee St. (3-3) at Eastern Ky. (4-2), 3; Morehead St. (3-3) at Campbell (4-3), 4; Ky. Christian (0-7) at Union (0-6), 6; Cumberland, Tenn. (3-4) at Campbellsville (5-2), 7

Top 25No. 1 Ohio St. (7-0) at Rutgers (3-3), 8; Iowa St. (2-4) at No. 2 Baylor (6-0), noon; No. 3 Utah (6-0) at Southern Cal (3-3), 7:30; No. 6 Clemson (6-0) at Miami (4-2), noon; Indiana (4-3) at No. 7 Michigan St. (7-0), 3:30; No. 9 Florida St. (6-0) at Georgia Tech (2-5), 7; Washington (3-3) at No. 10 Stanford (5-1), 10:30; Kansas (0-6) at No. 14 Oklahoma St. (6-0), 3:30; Texas Tech (5-2) at No. 17 Oklahoma (5-1), 3:30; No. 19 Toledo (6-0) at Massachusetts (1-5), 3; No. 21 Houston (6-0) at Central Florida (0-7), noon; No. 23 Duke (5-1) at Virginia Tech (3-4), 3:30; No. 25 Pittsburgh (5-1) at Syracuse (3-3), noon

East—Princeton (4-1) at Harvard (5-0), noon; Brown (3-2) at Cornell (0-5), 12:30; Stony Brook (2-3) at Maine (2-4), 12:30; St. Francis (Pa.) (4-2) at Bryant (3-3), 1; Georgetown, D.C. (3-4) at Bucknell (3-3), 1; Lehigh (3-3) at Fordham (6-1), 1; Coastal Carolina (6-0) at Monmouth, N.J. (3-4), 1; Tulane (2-4) at Navy (4-1), 1; CCSU (2-5) at Sacred Heart (4-2), 1; Lafayette (1-6) at Holy Cross (2-4), 1:05; Columbia (1-4) at Dartmouth (5-0), 3; Ohio (5-2) at Buffalo (2-4), 3:30; New Hampshire (3-3) at Delaware (2-4), 3:30; Duquesne (4-3) at Robert Morris (2-4), 6; Villanova (3-3) at Towson (3-3), 7

South—Southern Miss. (4-3) at Charlotte (2-4), noon; N.C. State (4-2) at Wake Forest (3-4), noon; Marist (2-4) at Davidson (1-5), 1; Howard (0-6) at North Carolina A&T (5-1), 1; The Citadel (4-2) at Furman (3-3), 1:30; Charleston Southern (5-1) at Gardner-Webb (2-4), 1:30; Chattanooga (5-1) at Wofford (3-4), 1:30; SC State (3-3) at Delaware St. (0-6), 2; Morgan St. (4-3) at N.C. Central (3-3), 2; MVSU (0-7) at Grambling St. (5-2), 3; Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-5) at Jackson St. (1-5), 3; VMI (1-6) at Mercer (3-3), 3; Richmond (5-1) at James Madison (7-0), 3:30; Middle Tennessee (3-4) at Louisiana Tech (4-3), 3:30; North Texas (0-6) at Marshall (6-1), 3:30; Penn St. (5-2) vs. Maryland (2-4) at Baltimore, 3:30; Virginia (2-4) at North Carolina (5-1), 3:30; Samford (3-3) at W. Carolina (4-2), 3:30; Hampton (4-3) at William & Mary (4-2), 3:30; Norfolk St. (2-4) at Bethune-Cookman (5-2), 4; SMU (1-5) at South Florida (3-3), 4; Jacksonville St. (5-1) at Austin Peay (0-7), 5; Old Dominion (3-3) at Fla. International (3-4), 6; Kennesaw St. (5-1) at Liberty (3-4), 7; Northwestern St. (1-5) at McNeese St. (6-0), 7

Midwest—Northwestern (5-2) at Nebraska (3-4), noon; Bowling Green (5-2) at Kent St. (3-4), 1; N. Dakota St. (4-2) at Indiana St. (4-2), 1:05; Jacksonville (6-0) at Drake (3-4), 2; Tennessee Tech (2-5) at E. Illinois (3-3), 2; Stetson (1-5) at Valparaiso (2-5), 2; Miami (Ohio) (1-6) at W. Michigan (3-3), 2; Cent. Michigan (3-4) at Ball St. (2-5), 3; W. Illinois (4-2) at Illinois St. (5-1), 3; Abilene Christian (2-4) at Incarnate Word (3-3), 3; N. Iowa (2-4) at S. Dakota St. (5-1), 3; Missouri St. (1-5) at South Dakota (3-3), 3; Wisconsin (5-2) at Illinois (4-2), 3:30; E. Michigan (1-6) at N. Illinois (4-3), 3:30; Connecticut (3-4) at Cincinnati (3-3), 4:30; Butler (4-2) at Dayton (6-0), 6; Youngstown St. (3-3) at S. Illinois (2-4), 7

Southwest—Army (2-5) at Rice (3-3), noon; Kansas St. (3-3) at Texas (2-4), noon; SE Louisiana (3-3) at Houston Baptist (2-5), 3; Southern U. (3-3) at Texas Southern (3-3), 3; Cent. Arkansas (3-3) at Lamar (3-3), 7; Nicholls St. (1-5) at Sam Houston St. (4-2), 7; South Alabama (3-3) at Texas St. (1-4), 7; FAU (1-5) at UTEP (2-4), 7

Golf

professional

PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

At Las Vegas

7,255 yards, Par-71 (35 - 36)

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness.

David Hearn 31-33—64 -7

Michael Thompson 33-31—64 -7

Mark Hubbard 32-32—64 -7

Patrick Rodgers 30-35—65 -6

Chad Campbell 32-33—65 -6

Ricky Barnes 32-33—65 -6

D.H. Lee 31-34—65 -6

Ryo Ishikawa 31-34—65 -6

Greg Owen 34-31—65 -6

Shane Bertsch 33-32—65 -6

Ryan Palmer 33-32—65 -6

Brendon Todd 33-32—65 -6

Patton Kizzire 29-36—65 -6

Jimmy Walker 34-32—66 -5

Nick Taylor 33-33—66 -5

Morgan Hoffmann 32-34—66 -5

Wes Roach 34-32—66 -5

Brett Stegmaier 33-33—66 -5

Steve Marino 35-31—66 -5

William McGirt 34-32—66 -5

Rory Sabbatini 34-32—66 -5

Will Wilcox 34-32—66 -5

Chris Stroud 33-33—66 -5

J.J. Henry 34-33—67 -4

Hiroshi Iwata 34-33—67 -4

Steve Wheatcroft 33-34—67 -4

Kyle Stanley 32-35—67 -4

Jonathan Byrd 32-35—67 -4

Camilo Villegas 32-35—67 -4

Alex Cejka 33-34—67 -4

Nick Watney 35-32—67 -4

Also

Derek Fathauer 34-34—68 -3

European PGA: HOng kong open

At Hong Kong

6,699 yards, Par-70 (34 - 36)

First Round

Lu Wei-chih, Taiwan 32-32—64

Andrea Pavan, Italy 32-32—64

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 33-32—65

Justin Rose, England 33-32—65

C.T. Pan, Taiwan 31-34—65

Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark 34-32—66

Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland 32-34—66

Rahil Gangjee, India 33-33—66

Kevin Phelan, Ireland 33-33—66

S.S.P. Chawrasia, India 35-31—66

Oliver Fisher, England 33-33—66

Richard McEvoy, England 34-33—67

Ian Poulter, England 34-33—67

Anirban Lahiri, India 33-34—67

Siddikur Rahman, Bangladesh 33-34—67

Chapchai Nirat, Thailand 33-34—67

Prom Meesawat, Thailand 35-32—67

Matthew Fitzpatrick, England 34-33—67

Roope Kakko, Finland 32-35—67

Lin Wen-tang, Taiwan 34-33—67

Also

David Lipsky, United States 34-34—68

Victor Dubuisson, France 36-32—68

Chan Kim, United States 30-38—68

Patrick Reed, United States 35-33—68

Jason Knutzon, United States 33-35—68

Dustin Johnson, United States 34-35—69

Peter Uihlein, United States 35-35—70

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 35-35—70

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 34-36—70

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 34-37—71

Anthony Kang, United States 36-36—72

Berry Henson, United States 36-36—72

Paul Peterson, United States 39-35—74

LPGA: Taiwan Championship

At Taipei, Taiwan

6,450 yards, Par-72 (36 - 36)

First Round

a-amateur

Eun-Hee Ji 31-35—66 -6

Xi Yu Lin 34-33—67 -5

Charley Hull 35-33—68 -4

Sandra Gal 34-34—68 -4

Morgan Pressel 35-33—68 -4

Sun Young Yoo 32-36—68 -4

Lydia Ko 33-36—69 -3

Amy Yang 36-33—69 -3

Brittany Lincicome 33-36—69 -3

Mika Miyazato 36-33—69 -3

Karine Icher 35-34—69 -3

Haru Nomura 32-37—69 -3

Lizette Salas 32-37—69 -3

Jenny Shin 32-37—69 -3

Shanshan Feng 33-37—70 -2

So Yeon Ryu 34-36—70 -2

Anna Nordqvist 33-37—70 -2

Sakura Yokomine 36-34—70 -2

Carlota Ciganda 35-35—70 -2

Jennifer Song 36-34—70 -2

Mirim Lee 36-35—71 -1

Austin Ernst 35-36—71 -1

Paula Creamer 34-37—71 -1

Pernilla Lindberg 36-35—71 -1

Marina Alex 37-34—71 -1

Hee Young Park 35-36—71 -1

Yani Tseng 37-35—72 E

Ai Miyazato 38-34—72 E

Ariya Jutanugarn 37-35—72 E

Chella Choi 37-35—72 E

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 7 0 0 14 23 7

Tampa Bay 4 2 1 9 23 20

Florida 3 2 1 7 18 12

Ottawa 3 2 1 7 19 17

Detroit 3 3 0 6 16 16

Boston 2 3 1 5 22 26

Buffalo 2 4 0 4 11 15

Toronto 1 3 2 4 13 19

Metropolitan Division

N.Y. Rangers 5 2 1 11 22 16

N.Y. Islanders 4 1 1 9 21 15

Washington 4 1 0 8 19 12

Philadelphia 3 2 1 7 13 16

Pittsburgh 3 4 0 6 11 15

New Jersey 2 3 1 5 11 16

Carolina 2 4 0 4 12 17

Columbus 0 7 0 0 13 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 6 1 0 12 25 15

Nashville 5 1 0 10 19 13

St. Louis 5 2 0 10 21 17

Winnipeg 4 2 0 8 20 13

Minnesota 3 1 1 7 14 15

Chicago 3 3 0 6 14 14

Colorado 2 3 1 5 16 17

Pacific Division

San Jose 4 2 0 8 17 12

Vancouver 3 1 2 8 16 11

Arizona 3 3 1 7 19 18

Edmonton 3 4 0 6 15 17

Los Angeles 2 3 0 4 6 14

Anaheim 1 3 1 3 5 12

Calgary 1 5 0 2 12 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Arizona 1

Dallas 4, Pittsburgh 1

New Jersey at Ottawa (n)

Anaheim at Nashville (n)

Columbus at Minnesota (n)

Florida at Chicago (n)

Washington at Vancouver (n)

Los Angeles at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Washington at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Anaheim at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Florida at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

high school boys

region tournaments

5th at Nelson Co.

Wednesday's semifinals

Central Hardin 3, Taylor Co. 0

North Hardin 2, Bardstown 1

Thursday's finals

North Hardin vs. Central Hardin, 7 p.m.

6th at Mercy

Thursday's semifinals

Fern Creek 4, Lou. Holy Cross 1

Fairdale vs. Bullitt Central (n)

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

7th at Male

Thursday's semifinals

St. Xavier 1, Ky. Country Day 0

Trinity 2, Manual 1 (2OT)

8th at Carroll Co.

Thursday's finals

South Oldham 6, Oldham Co. 0

9th at Dixie Heights

Thursday's semifinals

Covington Catholic 3, Cooper 0

Ryle 2, Dixie Heights 1

11th at Frankfort

Thursday's semifinals

Henry Clay 5, Madison Central 4

Paul Dunbar 2, Woodford Co. 0

Saturday's finals

Henry Clay vs. Paul Dunbar, 4 p.m.

12th at Southwestern

Thursday's finals

Mercer Co. 2, Boyle Co. 1

13th at Corbin

Thursday's finals

South Laurel 2, Oneida Baptist 1 (SO)

14th at Perry Central

Thursday's finals

Perry Central 2, Estill Co. 1

15th at Belfry

Thursday's finals

Pikeville 4, Belfry 3

16th at Ashland Blazer

Thursday's finals

Rowan Co. 2, Russell 1

high school girls

region tournaments

(In bracket order)

1st at Murray

Thursday's finals

Murray 4, Graves Co. 0

2nd at Hopkinsville

Thursday's finals

Henderson Co. 7, University Heights 1

3rd at Ohio Co.

Thursday's finals

Owensboro Catholic 3, Daviess Co. 1

4th at Glasgow

Thursday's finals

Bowling Green 2, Greenwood 0

5th at Elizabethtown

Thursday's finals

Bethlehem 2, Elizabethtown 1

6th at Mercy

Saturday's finals

Mercy vs. Bullitt East, 4 p.m.

7th at Assumption

Friday's finals

Assumption vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

8th at Simon Kenton

Thursday's finals

Simon Kenton 4, Oldham Co. 3

9th at St. Henry

Friday's finals

Notre Dame vs. Boone Co., 7 p.m.

10th at Campbell Co.

Saturday's finals

Bishop Brossart vs. Campbell Co., 3 p.m.

11th at Madison Southern

Tuesday's semifinals

Lex. Catholic 2, Woodford Co. 0

Mad. Central 2, Henry Clay 1

Thursday's finals

Lex. Catholic 4, Madison Central 0

12th at West Jessamine

Thursday's finals

West Jessamine vs. Boyle Co., 8 p.m.

16th at Bath Co.

Thursday's finals

Rowan Co. 2, Ashland Blazer 0

Volleyball

high school

district tournaments

42nd at Bryan Station

Tuesday's first round

Henry Clay def. Sayre 25-7, 25-6, 25-6.

Scott Co. def. Bryan Station 25-11, 25-9, 25-10.

Wednesday's finals

Henry Clay def. Scott Co. 25-10, 25-23, 25-18

43rd at Paul Dunbar

Monday's first round

Lafayette def. Lex. Catholic 25-18, 18-25, 25-16, 27-25.

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar def. Lex. Christian 25-17, 25-16, 25-14.

Tates Creek def. Lafayette 25-13, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22.

Wednesday's finals

Tates Creek def. Paul Dunbar 25-15, 25-19, 13-25, 25-21.

Odds

football

nfl

Sunday, Oct. 25

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Buffalo 3½ 4 Jacksonville

at St. Louis 4½ 6 Cleveland

at Kansas City 3½ off Pittsburgh

at Miami 2 5 Houston

at New England 10 8½ N.Y. Jets

Minnesota 3 21/2at Detroit

Atlanta 3 5 at Tennessee

at Washington 5 3 Tampa Bay

at Indianapolis 6½ 4 New Orleans

at San Diego 4½ 4 Oakland

at N.Y. Giants 5½ 4 Dallas

at Carolina 2½ 3 Philadelphia

Monday, Oct. 26

at Arizona 7 9 Baltimore

college

Friday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Memphis 11 10½ at Tulsa

Utah State 7½ 5 at San Diego St

Saturday

at N Illinois 27½ 28 E Michigan

Cent Michigan 6 7½ at Ball State

Toledo 9 14 at UMass

Bowling Green 9½ 14 at Kent St

Ohio 2 2½ at Buffalo

Pittsburgh 6½ 7 at Syracuse

at Michigan St 17 16½ Indiana

Clemson 2½ 7 at Miami

NC State 8½ 9½ at Wake Forest

Missouri 2 2½ at Vanderbilt

at W Michigan 20 26 Miami(Ohio)

at Navy 22 23½ Tulane

at Boise St 35 35 Wyoming

at Air Force 17 17 Fresno St

at Marshall 31 29 North Texas

at Southern Cal 3 3½ Utah

at Stanford OFF OFF Washington

at Alabama 14½ 15 Tennessee

at Texas 1 6½ Kansas St

at Mississippi 6 5 Texas A&M

at North Carolina 11½ 17½ Virginia

at Nebraska 6½ 7 Northwestern

Wisconsin 7 6 at Illinois

at Virginia Tech 6 3 Duke

La-Monroe 3½ 1½ at Idaho

Houston 17½ 21½ at UCF

at Oregon St 3½ 2 Colorado

at Baylor 37 37 Iowa State

Penn State 7½ 6½ at Maryland

at Rice 10 7½ Army

Southern Miss 16½ 16 at Charlotte

at Louisville 8½ 71/2Boston College

at Louisiana Tech 8½ 7 Middle Tennessee

at Cincinnati 13 13 Connecticut

at South Florida 13 12 SMU

at Texas St. 5 3½ South Alabama

at Fiu 14½ 13 Old Dominion

at Mississippi St. 11½ 11 1/2 Kentucky

at Arkansas 4 5½ Auburn

at Oklahoma 12 14½ Texas Tech

at Oklahoma St. 35 33½ Kansas

Florida St. 6½ 6 at Georgia Tech

Ohio St. 20½ 21 at Rutgers

at LSU 17 15½ Western Ky.

Fla. Atlantic 5 6 at UTEP

at New Mexico St. off off Troy

at San Jose St. 7½ 7½ New Mexico

at Nevada 6½ 7½ Hawaii

at Arizona 8½ 7 Washington St.

by Pregame.Com

  Comments