Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 25

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived C Earl Barron and F DeQuan Jones.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Waived F Sampson Carter, G/F Yakhouba Diawara, G Lazeric Jones and F/C Alex Stepheson.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Waived G Lorenzo Brown, F forward Nick Wiggins and C Kleon Penn.

PHOENIX SUNS—Waived C Henry Sims.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived C Josh Harrellson, G Jaron Johnson, G Toure Murry, C Jaleel Roberts and G Ish Smith.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Activated WR Brandon Lafell from the PUP list.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed P Steve Weatherford. Waived-injured S Jaiquawn Jarrett.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DE Shelby Harris from the practice squad. Waived S Tevin McDonald.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed QB Tyler Murphy from the practice squad. Placed CB Cortez Allen on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed WR Rico Richardson from the practice squad. Waived TE Chase Coffman.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: campingworld.com 500 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 194.5 mph

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 193.638

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.584

4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 193.58

5. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.162

6. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 192.777

7. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.599

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 192.533

9. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 192.509

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.498

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 192.212

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.116

13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 192.486

14. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 192.32

15. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 192.32

16. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.197

17. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 191.981

18. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.938

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.846

20. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 191.812

21. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 191.75

22. (55) David Ragan, Toyota, 191.739

23. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 191.727

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.593

25. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.512

26. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 191.486

27. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 191.226

28. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191.157

29. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 191.103

30. (26) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 190.962

31. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 190.837

32. (62) Timmy Hill, Ford, 190.582

33. (98) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 190.234

34. (35) Cole Whitt, Ford, 190.158

35. (32) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 189.815

36. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 189.519

37. (7) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner pts.

39. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

40. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner pts.

41. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

42. (33) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, Owner pts.

43. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, Owner pts.

Failed to Qualify

44. (23) Jeb Burton, Toyota, 188.634

45. (46) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 188.4

Baseball

major league

royals 4, blue jays 3

Friday's GAME SIX

Kansas City won American League Championship Series 4-2

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Revere lf 5 1 2 0 0 2 .208

Donaldson 3b 5 0 0 0 0 2 .261

Bautista rf 4 2 2 3 0 0 .316

Encarnacion dh 3 0 1 0 1 0 .227

Colabello 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .217

Tulowitzki ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .304

Ru.Martin c 3 0 1 0 1 1 .091

Pompey pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

Pillar cf 2 0 0 0 2 0 .238

Goins 2b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .263

D.Navarro ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Totals 34 3 7 3 4 11

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

A.Escobar ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .478

Zobrist 2b 3 1 1 1 1 0 .320

L.Cain cf 3 1 1 0 1 0 .300

Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 1 0 1 .250

K.Morales dh 4 0 1 0 0 1 .273

Gore pr-dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 —

Moustakas 3b 4 2 2 1 0 1 .208

S.Perez c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .136

A.Gordon lf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .263

Rios rf 3 0 2 1 0 0 .368

Orlando pr-rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

Totals 32 4 9 4 2 8

Toronto 000 100 020—3 7 0

Kansas City 110 000 11x—4 9 0

Toronto 1. LOB—Toronto 8, Kansas City 6. 2B—Revere (1), Encarnacion (1). HR—Bautista 2 (2), Zobrist (2), Moustakas (1). SB—Pompey 2 (2), Pillar (2), Rios (1).

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Price 62/35 3 3 1 8 99 5.40

Aa.Sanchez1/32 0 0 0 0 6 0.00

Osuna L, 0-1 1 2 1 1 1 0 23 6.75

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Ventura 51/34 1 1 2 5 77 3.38

K.Herrera H, 3 12/30 0 0 0 2 21 0.00

Madson BS, 1-11/32 2 2 1 1 16 7.71

W.Davis W, 1-0 12/31 0 0 1 3 30 0.00

Umpires—Home, Jeff Nelson; First, Jim Reynolds; Second, Laz Diaz; Third, John Hirschbeck; Left, Hunter Wendelstedt; Right, Dan Iassogna.

T—3:22 (Delay: 0:45). A—40,494 (37,903).

Basketball

nba

regular season schedule

Tuesday's games

Detroit at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Thursday's games

Memphis at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Justin Ward 804; Kenny Stephens 782; Corey Gillespie 772; Andrew Magedanz 755; BJ Reed 744; Steve Salmon 744; Lee Stritesky 738; Kyle Gillespie 737; Isaac Hardy 727; Darrel Hunt 724; Andrew Thompson 711; Tim Morris 708; Anthony Bowman 707; Paul Tharp 706.

MEN'S GAMES

Corey Gillespie 300; Steve Salmon 300; Ron Thomas Jr. 300; Justin Ward 300; Kenny Stephens 298; Steven Fagan 279; Brian Scheper 279; Andrew Thompson 277; Phillip Kraft 268; BJ Reed 268; Lee Stritesky 268; Paul Tharp 267; Jody Wafford 267; Darrel Hunt 265; Tim Morris 259; Anthony Bowman 258; Frank Little 258; Kyle Gillespie 257; Don Muzic 257; Ron Thomas Sr. 257; Jacob Johnson 256; Josh Cle 255; Andrew Magedanz 255; George Kraft 253.

WOMEN'S SERIES

Lena Hill 635.

WOMEN'S GAMES

Lena Hill 257; Haley Hardy 257; Megan Perraut 227.

SENIOR SERIES

Noah Arnold 709; Megan Kelly 698; Derian Koszenski 642.

SENIOR GAMES

Noah Arnold 276; Megan Kelly 269; Derian Koszenski 245.

JUNIOR SERIES

Karson Caswell 540.

JUNIOR GAMES

Karson Caswell 200.

PREP GAMES

Jayden Tyree 162.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 0 1.000 183 103

N.Y. Jets 4 1 .800 129 75

Buffalo 3 3 .500 145 139

Miami 2 3 .400 103 111

South

Indianapolis 3 3 .500 126 147

Houston 2 4 .333 128 155

Tennessee 1 4 .200 112 129

Jacksonville 1 5 .167 113 176

North

Cincinnati 6 0 1.000 182 122

Pittsburgh 4 2 .667 145 108

Cleveland 2 4 .333 141 158

Baltimore 1 5 .167 143 162

West

Denver 6 0 1.000 139 102

Oakland 2 3 .400 107 124

San Diego 2 4 .333 136 161

Kansas City 1 5 .167 127 159

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 3 .500 139 136

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 144 110

Dallas 2 3 .400 101 131

Washington 2 4 .333 117 138

South

Carolina 5 0 1.000 135 94

Atlanta 5 1 .833 183 143

Tampa Bay 2 3 .400 110 148

New Orleans 2 4 .333 134 164

North

Green Bay 6 0 1.000 164 101

Minnesota 3 2 .600 96 83

Chicago 2 4 .333 120 179

Detroit 1 5 .167 120 172

West

Arizona 4 2 .667 203 115

Seattle 3 4 .429 154 128

St. Louis 2 3 .400 84 113

San Francisco 2 5 .286 103 180

WEEK SEVEN

Bye: Chicago, Cincinnati, Denver, Green Bay

Thursday's game

Seattle 20, San Francisco 3

Sunday's games

Buffalo vs. Jacksonville at London, England, 9:30 a.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:30 p.m.

Monday's game

Baltimore at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

college

this week's Schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Thursday's scores

Top 25

UCLA 40 No. 20 California 24

No. 22 Temple 24 East Carolina 14

Nation

Appalachian St. 31 Ga. Southern 13

Friday's scores

Top 25

No. 18 Memphis 66 Tulsa 42

Nation

Penn 34 Yale 20

San Diego St. 48 Utah St. 14Saturday's scores

SEC

No. 8 Alabama 19 Tennessee 14

Arkansas 56 Auburn 48 (4OT)

No. 5 Louisiana St. 48 Western Ky. 20

No. 24 Mississippi 23No. 15 Texas A&M 3

Mississippi St. 42 Kentucky 16

Vanderbilt 10 Missouri 3

State

Campbellsville 41 Cumberland, Tenn. 21

Centre 35 Sewanee 7

Cumberlands 48 Pikeville 29

Eastern Ky. 45 Tennessee St. 21

Georgetown 28 Alderson-Broaddus 15

Ky. Christian 45 Union 38

Ky. Wesleyan 49 Louisiana College 22

Morehead St. 31 Campbell 27

Reinhardt 42 Lindsey Wilson 24

Tenn.-Martin 52 Murray St. 45

Thomas More 66 Grove City 14

Tuskegee 38 Kentucky St. 28

Louisville 17 Boston College 14

Top 25

No. 1 Ohio St. 49 Rutgers 7

No. 2 Baylor 45 Iowa St. 27

Southern Cal 42No. 3 Utah 24

No. 6 Clemson 58 Miami 0

No. 7 Michigan St. 52 Indiana 26

Georgia Tech 22No. 9 Florida St. 16

WashingtonNo. 10 Stanford (n)

No. 14 Oklahoma St. 58 Kansas 10

No. 17 Oklahoma 63 Texas Tech 27

No. 19 Toledo 51 Massachusetts 35

No. 21 Houston 59 Central Florida 10

No. 23 Duke 45 Virginia Tech 43 (4OT)

No. 25 Pittsburgh 23 Syracuse 20

ACC

North Carolina 26 Virginia 13

N.C. State 35 Wake Forest 17

Big Ten

Northwestern 30 Nebraska 28

Penn St. 31 Maryland 30

Wisconsin 24 Illinois 13

Big 12

Texas 23 Kansas St. 9

Pac-12

Washington St. 45 Arizona 42

Colorado Oregon St. (n)

Golf

professional

pga: shriners hospital open

At Las Vegas

7,255-yd., par-71 TPC Summerlin

Brett Stegmaier 66-66-68—200-13

Morgan Hoffmann 66-66-69—201-12

Kevin Na 68-66-68—202-11

Jimmy Walker 66-67-69—202-11

Chad Campbell 65-67-70—202-11

Alex Cejka 67-70-66—203-10

Nick Taylor 66-70-67—203-10

Jason Bohn 68-66-69—203-10

Cameron Tringale 68-65-70—203-10

Tyler Aldridge 64-68-72—204-9

Ben Martin 70-68-67—205-8

Russell Henley 68-69-68—205-8

Jamie Lovemark 70-69-66—205-8

Daniel Summerhays 68-65-72—205-8

Nick Watney 67-66-72—205-8

Others

Angel Cabrera 68-71-70—209-4

Hunter Stewart 72 - 68 - 72—212 - 1

Davis Love III 68-69-76—213 E

Scott Brown 68-71-74—213 E

Hiroshi Iwata 67-73-73—213 E

Whee Kim 71-68-75—214 +1

Jin Park 68-72-74—214 +1

Alex Prugh 72-67-77—216 +3

Colt Knost 71-69-77—217 +4

Steven Bowditch 68-71-83—222 +9

Missed SECOND ROUND Cut

Justin Hicks 71-70—141-1

Adam Hadwin 70 - 72—142 E

Hunter Mahan 69-73—142 E

Derek Fathauer 68 - 75—143 +1

Pat Perez 74-70—144 +2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 0 0 18 35 12

Tampa Bay 5 2 1 11 27 23

Ottawa 3 3 2 8 24 26

Florida 3 3 1 7 20 15

Detroit 3 3 1 7 18 19

Boston 3 3 1 7 27 29

Toronto 1 4 2 4 16 24

Buffalo 2 6 0 4 16 26

Metropolitan Division

Washington 6 1 0 12 29 18

N.Y. Rangers 5 2 2 12 24 19

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 1 9 24 20

Philadelphia 4 2 1 9 16 18

New Jersey 4 3 1 9 20 23

Pittsburgh 3 4 0 6 11 15

Carolina 2 5 0 4 12 20

Columbus 0 8 0 0 15 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 6 1 0 12 25 15

Nashville 6 1 0 12 24 14

Minnesota 5 1 1 11 20 17

St. Louis 5 2 0 10 21 17

Winnipeg 4 2 1 9 23 17

Chicago 4 3 0 8 17 16

Colorado 2 3 1 5 16 17

Pacific Division

Arizona 4 3 1 9 23 19

Los Angeles 4 3 0 8 13 15

San Jose 4 3 0 8 18 16

Vancouver 3 2 2 8 18 14

Edmonton 3 5 0 6 19 24

Calgary 2 5 0 4 15 27

Anaheim 1 5 1 3 6 20

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.Saturday's games

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 (SO)

Minnesota 3, Anaheim 0

New Jersey 4, Buffalo 3

Montreal 5, Toronto 3

Arizona 4, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis (n)

Pittsburgh at Nashville (n)

Florida at Dallas (n)

Tampa Bay at Chicago (n)

Columbus at Colorado (n)

Detroit at Vancouver (n)

Carolina at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Calgary at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Monday's games

Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

Keeneland charts are on Page C5.

BELMONT

2nd—$250,000, stk, 2YO, 1mi, cloudy.

Sleepy Hollow Stakes

4 (4) Get Jets (I.Ortiz Jr.) 4.10 2.70 2.20

7 (7) Fish Trappe Road (L.Saez) 5.80 4.20

9 (9) Governor Malibu (M.Franco) 5.00

Off 12:55. Time 1:36.21. Fast. Also ran—Sudden Surprise, Celtic Chaos, Inside Straight, Forever in Love, Spin Cycle, Uno Emayo. Daily Double (6-4) paid $24.60. Exacta (4-7) paid $26.80. Quinella (4-7) paid $21.00. Superfecta (4-7-9-6) paid $617.00. Trifecta (4-7-9) paid $214.50.

3rd—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 6½ f.

Hudson Handicap

9 (9) Palace (C.Velasquez) 3.60 2.80 2.10

2 (2) Captain Serious (J.Ortiz) 4.80 3.70

6 (6) Weekend Hideaway (L.Saez) 5.20

Off 1:29. Time 1:15.68. Scratched—Crafty Dreamer. Also ran—Drama King, Noble Cornerstone, Loki's Vengeance, John's Island, Tug of War, Ostrolenka. Pick 3 (6-4-9) paid $53.00. Daily Double (4-9) paid $8.80. Exacta (9-2) paid $16.80. Superfecta (9-2-6-4) paid $1,315.00. Trifecta (9-2-6) paid $130.50.

4th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

Iroquois Stakes

9 (8) La Verdad (J.Ortiz) 2.60 2.10 2.10

8 (7) Tricky Zippy (J.Velazquez) 3.40 2.40

5 (5) Willet (J.Lezcano) 3.10

Off 2:03. Time 1:15.96. Scratched—Hot City Girl. Also ran—Make the Moment, Here's Zealicious, Miss Da Point, Isabelle, Uncle Southern, Atlantic's Smile, Women Win. Pick 3 (4-9-9) paid $9.00. Daily Double (9-9) paid $5.40. Exacta (9-8) paid $6.40. Quinella (8-9) paid $4.80. Superfecta (9-8-5-10) paid $108.50. Trifecta (9-8-5) paid $19.20.

5th—$300,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/8mi.

Empire Classic Handicap

8 (8) Empire Dreams (M.Franco)

9.70 4.20 3.40

5 (5) Royal Posse (J.Castellano) 4.10 3.60

1 (1) Full of Mine (I.Rodriguez) 23.00

Off 2:34. Time 1:48.35. Also ran—Johannesburg Smile, Good Luck Gus, Sioux, Saratoga Snacks, Beyond Empire, Warrioroftheroses. Pick 5 (6-4-9/10-7/9-8) paid $515.00. Pick 4 (4-9/10-7/9-8) paid $79.00. Pick 3 (9-9-8) paid $38.00. Trifecta (8-5-1) paid $1,503.00. Superfecta (8-5-1-7) paid $31,925.00. Daily Double (9-8) paid $17.20. Exacta (8-5) paid $41.20.

7th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

Mohawk Stakes

6 (6) Lubash (J.Alvarado) 9.10 4.00 2.90

3 (3) Kharafa (J.Castellano) 2.60 2.30

2 (2) Iron Power (J.Ortiz) 4.30

Off 3:42. Time 1:39.08. Firm. Also ran—With Exultation, Birchwood Road, Runaway Posse, Front, Orino, Notacatbutallama. Pick 3 (8-9-6) paid $152.00. Daily Double (9-6) paid $28.80. Exacta (6-3) paid $24.80. Superfecta (6-3-2-9) paid $921.00. Trifecta (6-3-2) paid $100.50.

9th—$250,000, stk, 2YO F, 1mi.

Maid of the Mist Stakes

7 (7) Super Surprise (J.Velazquez)

36.20 14.80 6.60

3 (3) Frosty Margarita (I.Ortiz Jr.) 10.20 5.00

10 (10) She's All Ready (J.Alvarado) 2.50

Off 4:49. Time 1:37.76. Fast. Also ran—Trulamo, Miss Kew, Surprise Cameo, Melodic, Trappe Play, Flatware, Firestar, Lemon Liqueur, Louisville First. Pick 3 (6-1-7) paid $767.00. Daily Double (1-7) paid $130.50. Exacta (7-3) paid $247.00. Superfecta (7-3-10-6) paid $7,380.00. Trifecta (7-3-10) paid $713.00.

10th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi.

Empire Distaff Handicap

9 (7) Wonder Gal (J.Lezcano)

5.80 3.80 2.90

5 (3) Temper Mint Patty (L.Saez) 5.00 3.60

7 (5) Jc's Shooting Star (M.Franco) 5.70

Off 5:21. Time 1:42.31. Fast. Scratched—Jules N Rome, Star Grazing. Also ran—Saythreehailmary's, Tahoe Tigress, Kathy's Humor, Hot Stones, Carameaway. Pick 3 (1-7-9) paid $502.00. Grand Slam (2,3,6/1,4,5,11,13,14,15,16/3,7) paid $21.00. Daily Double (7-9) paid $141.50. Exacta (9-5) paid $28.20. Superfecta (9-5-7-3) paid $1,425.00. Trifecta (9-5-7) paid $268.50.

11th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi, tf.

Ticonderoga Stakes

7 (7) Invading Humor (J.Lezcano)

60.50 24.20 13.00

1 (1) Distorted Beauty (J.Ortiz) 9.90 5.40

8 (8) Swear by It (J.Castellano) 3.50

Off 5:52. Time 1:40.09. Firm. Also ran—Mah Jong Maddnes, Old Harbor, Selenite, The Tea Cups, Unbelievable Dream, Graceful Gal, Discreet Marq, Bay Dawn. dh—Swear by It, Neck of the Moon (3). Pick 6 (9/13/14/15/16-6-1/5/13/14/15/1) 5 correct paid $838.00. Pick 4 (1/5/13/14/15/16-7-9-7) paid $10,940.00. Pick 3 (7-9-7) paid $2,936.00. Superfecta (7-1-8-2) paid $8,264.00. Trifecta (7-1-2) paid $988.00. Trifecta (7-1-8) paid $1,987.00. Daily Double (9-7) paid $128.00. Exacta (7-1) paid $358.50. Superfecta (7-1-2-8) paid $8,515.00.

SANTA ANITA

7th—$200,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, tf., clear.

Twilight Derby

3 (3) Om (G.Stevens) 3.00 2.40 2.20

2 (2) Mister Brightside (J.Graham) 6.40 4.40

8 (6) Royal Albert Hall (R.Bejarano) 3.40

Off 7:16. Time 1:45.90. Firm. Scratched—Daddy D T, Ground Rules. Also ran—Hunt, Soul Driver, Second Summer, Boone Docks, Verraco. $1 Pick 3 (3-9-3) paid $42.80. Daily Double (9-3) paid $14.40. $1 Exacta (3-2) paid $10.00. $1 Superfecta (3-2-8-1) paid $144.00. $1 Trifecta (3-2-8) paid $44.40.

©Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school boys

region tournaments

6th at Mercy

Saturday's finals

Fern Creek 4 Fairdale 1

7th at St. Xavier

Saturday's finals

Lou. Trinity 1St. Xavier 0 (PK)

9th at Dixie heights

Saturday's finals

Covington Catholic 1Ryle 0 (PK)

10th at Pendleton Co.

Saturday's finals

Montgomery Co. 4 Bourbon Co. 2

11th at Frankfort

Saturday's finals

Henry Clay 1 Paul Dunbar 0

state tournament

(In bracket order)

Monday's first round

Cov. Catholic at Montgomery Co., 7 p.m.

Lou. Trinity at South Oldham, 7 p.m.

Calloway Co. at Henderson Co., 7 p.m.

North Hardin at Fern Creek, 7 p.m.

Daviess Co. at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Pikeville at Rowan Co., 7 p.m.

Henry Clay at Mercer Co., 7 p.m.

South Laurel at Perry Co. Central, 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS — Sat., Oct. 31

First-round winners, TBD

Semifinals — Wed., Nov. 4

Quarterfinals winners, TBD

Finals — Sat., Nov. 7

Semifinals winners, TBD

high school girls

region tournaments

6th at Mercy

Saturday's finals

Mercy 3 Bullitt East 1

10th at Campbell Co.

Saturday's finals

Bishop Brossart 1 Campbell Co. 0

state tournament

(In bracket order)

TUESDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Notre Dame at Bishop Brossart, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Simon Kenton, 7 p.m.

Murray at Henderson Co., 7 p.m.

Bethlehem at Mercy, 7 p.m.

Owens. Cath. at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Johnson Central at Rowan Co., 7 p.m.

Lex. Catholic at Boyle Co., 7 p.m.

Corbin at Estill Co., 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals — Sat., Oct. 31

First-round winners, TBD

Semifinals — Thurs., Nov. 5

Quarterfinals winners, TBD

Finals — Sat., Nov. 7

Semifinals winners, TBD

Volleyball

high school

region tournaments

11th at Paul Dunbar

Monday's first round

Henry Clay vs. Madison Southern, 6 p.m.

Western Hills at Paul Dunbar, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's first round

Madison Central vs. Scott Co., 6 p.m.

Tates Creek vs. Franklin Co., 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Wed., Oct. 28

Monday's first round winners, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's first round winners, 8 p.m.

Finals — Thurs., Oct. 29

Semifinals winners, 6:30 p.m.

Odds

football

nfl

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

Buffalo 3½ 4½ Jacksonville

at St. Louis 4½ 6½ Cleveland

at Kansas City 3½ 2½ Pittsburgh

at Miami 2 4½ Houston

at New England 10 7½ N.Y. Jets

Minnesota 3 1 at Detroit

Atlanta 3 6 at Tennessee

at Washington 5 3 Tampa Bay

at Indianapolis 6½ 4 New Orleans

at San Diego 4½ 3½ Oakland

at N.Y. Giants 5½ 3 Dallas

at Carolina 2½ 3 Philadelphia

Monday

at Arizona 7 8½ Baltimore

by Pregame.com

  Comments