Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 19

Transactions

COLLEGE

BIG TEN—Suspended Michigan LB Jonas Mouton for one game for punching OL Eric Olsen during a Sept. 12 game against Notre Dame.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Sylvania 300 lineup

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 133.431 mph.

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 132.581.

3. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 132.581.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 132.03.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.012.

6. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 131.943.

7. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 131.852.

8. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 131.847.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 131.829.

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.788.

11. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 131.76.

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 131.724.

13. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 131.51.

14. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 131.365.

15. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 131.352.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 131.234.

17. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 131.234.

18. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 131.229.

19. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 131.089.

20. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 131.08.

21. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 131.058.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 131.031.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 131.017.

24. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 131.008.

25. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 130.914.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 130.649.

27. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 130.649.

28. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 130.635.

29. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 130.617.

30. (64) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 130.613.

31. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 130.595.

32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 130.474.

33. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 130.452.

34. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 130.42.

35. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 130.304.

36. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 129.9.

37. (96) Erik Darnell, Ford, 129.789.

38. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 129.626.

39. (09) Aric Almirola, Dodge, 129.331.

40. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 129.055.

41. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 128.841.

42. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (36) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 129.283.

Failed to qualify

44. (75) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 127.053.

45. (51) Dexter Bean, Dodge, 126.846.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league playoffs

Championship (Best-of-5)

Friday's game

Greenville 7 Lakewood 2series tied 2-2

Saturday's game

Lakewood at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 1.000 25 24

N.Y. Jets 1 0 1.000 24 7

Buffalo 0 1 .000 24 25

Miami 0 1 .000 7 19

South

Indianapolis 1 0 1.000 14 12

Houston 0 1 .000 7 24

Jacksonville 0 1 .000 12 14

Tennessee 0 1 .000 10 13

North

Baltimore 1 0 1.000 38 24

Pittsburgh 1 0 1.000 13 10

Cincinnati 0 1 .000 7 12

Cleveland 0 1 .000 20 34

West

Denver 1 0 1.000 12 7

Oakland 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 1 .000 24 38

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 1.000 23 17

Dallas 1 0 1.000 34 21

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 38 10

Washington 0 1 .000 17 23

South

New Orleans 1 0 1.000 45 27

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 19 7

Carolina 0 1 .000 10 38

Tampa Bay 0 1 .000 21 34

North

Green Bay 1 0 1.000 21 15

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 34 20

Chicago 0 1 .000 15 21

Detroit 0 1 .000 27 45

West

Seattle 1 0 1.000 28 0

San Francisco 1 0 1.000 20 16

Arizona 0 1 .000 16 20

St. Louis 0 1 .000 0 28

Sunday's games

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 4:15 p.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.

Monday's game

Indianapolis at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

Professional

Champions: Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.

7,090-yard, par 36-36—72

Rock Barn Golf & Spa

Jay Haas 30-32—62-10

Gil Morgan 34-31—65-7

Tom Jenkins 34-32—66-6

Nick Price 32-34—66-6

Jerry Pate 32-34—66-6

Steve Thomas 35-32—67-5

Russ Cochran 33 - 34—67 - 5

Hal Sutton 32-35—67-5

Jeff Sluman 32-35—67-5

Dan Forsman 33-34—67-5

Bobby Wadkins 31-36—67-5

Andy Bean 34-33—67-5

Mark Wiebe 33-34—67-5

Mark McNulty 35-32—67-5

Others

Fred Funk 36-33—69-3

Nationwide: AlbertsonsBoise Open

At Boise, Idaho

6,801-yard, par 71 Hillcrest C.C.

Blake Adams 63-65—128-14

Josh Teater 67 - 65—132 - 10

Leif Olson 69-63—132-10

Daniel Summerhays 67-66—133-9

Fran Quinn 68-65—133-9

Jonas Blixt 69-64—133-9

Justin Bolli 66-68—134-8

Others

Robert Damron 69 - 69—138 -4

Failed to qualify

Derek Fathauer 74-69—143+1

European Tour: Austrian Open

At Oberwaltersdorf, Austria

7,361-yard, par 71 Fontana G.C.

Benn Barham 63-66—129-13

Richard Green 65-66—131-11

Scott Drummond 64-68—132-10

Pelle Edberg 68-65—133-9

Mark Foster 65-68—133-9

Chris Gaunt 66-67—133-9

Soren Hansen 67-67—134-8

David Horsey 67-67—134-8

Joost Luiten 67-67—134-8

Pablo Martin 66-68—134-8

Wil Besseling 68-67—135-7

Markus Brier 68-67—135-7

Magnus Carlsson 67-68—135-7

David Dixon 68-67—135-7

Martin Erlandsson 67-68—135-7

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet65-70—135-7

Michael Lorenzo-Vera66-69—135-7

David Lynn 67-68—135-7

Gary Murphy 68-67—135-7

Iain Pyman 70-65—135-7

Brett Rumford 64-71—135-7

LPGA: SamsungWorld Championship

At San Diego

6,721-yard, par 72

Torrey Pines - South Course

Jiyai Shin 66-69—135-9

Ai Miyazato 68-68—136-8

Lorena Ochoa 67-69—136-8

Sophie Gustafson 67-70—137-7

Cristie Kerr 72-66—138-6

Na Yeon Choi 71-67—138-6

Paula Creamer 69-69—138-6

Song-Hee Kim 66-72—138-6

Brittany Lincicome 70-70—140-4

Yani Tseng 75-66—141-3

Catriona Matthew 74-68—142-2

Juli Inkster 68-74—142-2

Suzann Pettersen 71-72—143-1

Others

Karrie Webb 73-72—145 +1

Anna Nordqvist 71-74—145 +1

Angela Stanford 72-74—146 +2

Horse racing

Saturday's entries

Turfway

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, 2-year-olds, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bail Baby Bail L. Goncalves 120 6-5

2 Real Me In F. Lenclud 111 5-1

3 Security Breach J. Johnson 120 9-5

4 Mspreacherslilgirl M. Adam 117 8-1

5 Jen's Tin Man R. Mojica 120 10-1

6 Fiesty Flirty P. Tolentino 117 12-1 

2nd—$7,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 6 furlongs

1 Magnetic Force J. Felix 118 15-1

2 Malibu Mix F. Lenclud 111 10-1

3 Popular Dude P. Tolentino 115 8-1

4 Domestic Run J. Johnson 117 8-1

5 Unbridled Moxie P. Ouzts 115 10-1

6 Smokin Silver O. Rossi 108 2-1

7 Wonderful Orient E. Paucar 115 9-2

8 Chacha Night D. Sarvis 115 20-1

9 El Skippo R. Mojica 118 3-1

4th—$10,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,000 -$8,000), 1 mile

1 Six Shots D. Sarvis 118 8-1

2 Gold to Go P. Ouzts 118 12-1

3 Izzy Ali O. Rossi 108 4-1

4 Dancing Don M. Adam 118 5-1

5 Foolish Promise L. Goncalves 118 9-2

6 Buckeye Buddy F. Lenclud 111 4-1

7 R P's Command Y. Yaranga 122 5-2

8 Greenhill Charlie E. Paucar 120 10-1

6th—$6,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Noble Betty B. Creed 115 15-1

2 Our Girl Alice P. Ouzts 119 6-1

3 What Zone R. Mojica 119 8-1

4 You Are E. Paucar 122 5-2

5 Aureate B. Castaneda 119 2-1

6 Icy Woman O. Rossi 112 3-1

7 Leavemypeachesbe

M. Doser 119 8-1

8th—$22,000, 2-year-olds, maiden special weight, fillies, 1 mile

1 J J Gulch J. Felix 122 10-1

2 Miss Hopeful P. Tolentino 122 10-1

3 Sinful State B. Creed 115 8-1

4 Granny Broughton R. Mojica 122 5-2

5 Nimway D. Sarvis 122 15-1

6 Gold Dust Lady L. Goncalves 122 8-5

7 Maestro Miss T. Farina 122 3-1

9th—$12,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($20,000-$30,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Broadway Bertie F. Lenclud 108 7-5

2 Winners Get Even L. Goncalves 115 5-2

3 Wrigley Ivy D. Sarvis 115 8-1

4 She's Authentic S. Slinger 105 10-1

6 Deputy Sammie R. Mojica 116 15-1

7 Doneraile Belle P. Tolentino 115 3-1 

11th—$22,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden special weight, 1 mile

1 Z Grey D. Sarvis 122 5-1

2 Vanontherun T. Farina 119 5-1

3 Home Field E. Paucar 119 8-5

4 Tizzam L. Goncalves 119 9-2

5 Behren's Legacy P. Tolentino 119 12-1

6 Tactical Fire P. Ouzts 122 10-1

7 Rotterdam R. Mojica 119 6-1

8 No More Heros F. Lenclud 112 10-1 

12th—$10,000, 2-year-olds, maiden claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 5 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Tuxedo Affair R. McKnight 122 12-1

2 Count On Jesse O. Rossi 110 2-1

3 Bottle of Smoke Y. Yaranga 122 7-5

5 Win It J. Enriquez 122 8-1

6 Sheriff Berti L. Goncalves 122 4-1

7 Sadlers Boot W. Bush 122 8-1

14th—$8,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 6 furlongs

1 Stop the Race R. Mojica 118 8-1

2 T. K.'s Turn E. Paucar 118 4-1

4 Hero Act N. Solomon 118 20-1

5 Robyn's Dream L. Goncalves 122 5-2

6 Unleash the Power

P. Ouzts 118 6-1

7 Upton Park J. Guerra 118 30-1

8 Tencati D. Mernagh 118 7-2

9 He's No Piker C. Rojas 118 5-1

10 Hobo to Hero P. Tolentino 118 6-1 

15th—$7,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 6 furlongs

1 Come in Dad A. Sanchez 119 8-1

2 Fiore De B. Creed 111 20-1

3 Beyond All Belief R. Mojica 118 10-1

4 Mancini Bucks E. Paucar 117 5-1

5 Codeofthebayou J. Sunseri 115 8-1

6 Vending Man S. Slinger 108 7-2

7 Devil Dawg O. Rossi 111 10-1

8 Holy Roman Empire

R. McKnight 118 3-1

9 Courage Y. Yaranga 115 5-1

Kentucky downs

3rd—$25,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/2 miles (turf)

1 Whl C. Lanerie 118 4-1

2 Jam Today C. Borel 122 20-1

3 Primero Peru T. Foley 122 5-2

4 Tufao L. Melancon 118 8-1

5 Include de Uno A. Tamburello 122 15-1

6 Blushing Bear R. Homeister Jr. 118 8-1

7 Tiger's Rock O. Mojica 118 7-2

8 Auntie's Greg J. Enriquez 118 9-2 

5th—$25,000, 2-year-olds, maiden special weight, fillies, 6 furlongs (turf)

1 Air Guard R. May 121 6-1

2 Queen Ann C. Lanerie 121 15-1

3 Flatter Me Weezy J. Enriquez 121 30-1

4 Lava Lady C. Borel 121 20-1

5 Entomology F. Arguello 121 12-1

6 Couric C. Emigh 121 8-1

7 Portend J. Felix 121 12-1

8 White Mask A. Tamburello 111 30-1

9 Shesa Bucker O. Mojica 121 3-1

10 Sing Sing Cindrela M. Guzman 121 5-2

11 Blazing Sasha M. Mena 121 12-1

12 Stringalong J. Lopez 121 8-1

7th—$50,000, Belle-Meade Plantation Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf Stakes, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf)

1 Danzon M. Mena 116 20-1

2 Cowgirls Don't Cry

E. Baird 116 20-1

3 Secret Kin E. Perez 116 10-1

4 Seniga B. Blanc 112 15-1

5 Mega L. Melancon 116 20-1

6 Lady Carlock C. Borel 122 4-1

7 Pleasant Song J. Sanchez 118 8-1

8 Happiness Is R. Homeister Jr. 122 3-1

9 Unspoken Word

O. Mojica 116 9-2

10 Cure for Sale C. Emigh 116 6-1

11 Zhou C. Lanerie 116 30-1

12 Oculuna J. Lopez 112 15-1

10th—$50,000, Kentucky Cup Turf Dash Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf)

1 Fort Prado E. Perez 116 8-1

2 Veiled Prophet C. Lanerie 118 7-2

3 Extrication J. Calo 116 50-1

4 Guam Typhoon C. Borel 117 5-1

5 Power Surge C. Emigh 116 12-1

6 Hold the Salt R. Homeister Jr. 116 6-1

7 Just for Keeps O. Mojica 115 10-1

8 Hurry Home Warren

B. Blanc 116 30-1

9 Yankee Injunuity E. Baird 122 3-1

10 Forest Tour D. Mernagh 113 30-1

11 No Fault M. Mena 116 12-1

12 Xela J. McKee 116 12-1

13th—$150,000, Kentucky Cup Turf Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 / 2 miles (turf)

1 Palace Episode L. Melancon 116 20-1

2 Timeless Fashion

J. Lopez 116 10-1

3 Guadalcanal D. Mernagh 116 20-1

4 Rumor Has It E. Perez 116 6-1

5 My Happiness C. Borel 116 7-2

6 Independent George

T. Foley 116 15-1

7 Silver Mountain F. Arguello 116 5-1

8 Cloudy's Knight R. Homeister Jr. 116 10-1

9 Rogue Victory E. Baird 116 12-1

10 Rezif J. Calo 116 30-1

11 Southwest M. Mena 116 6-1

12 Deal Making B. Blanc 116 9-2

16th—$27,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance, 1 mile (turf)

1 Austons Sure Cure

M. Mena 114 12-1

2 Lovesmelovesmenot

J. Sanchez 118 12-1

3 Avenstoke B. Blanc 118 6-1

4 In Studio C. Emigh 118 15-1

5 Jake the Snake C. Lanerie 118 30-1

6 Spectacular Kid

D. Mernagh 114 12-1

7 Jimanator L. Wells 114 12-1

8 Newport O. Mojica 114 8-1

9 Zambezi Warrior

F. Arguello 118 4-1

10 Rainbows Arch R. Homeister Jr. 118 6-1

11 Fisherman's Wharf

L. Melancon 118 3-1

12 Byrnwyck West J. Lopez 114 15-1

Belmont

8th—$250,000, Futurity S. (Grade II), 2-year-olds, 7 furlongs

1 Discreetly Mine C. Velasquez 120 9-5

2 Soundman R. Maragh 120 20-1

3 Hear Ye Hear Ye R. Dominguez 120 20-1

4 Grand Rapport M. Luzzi 120 15-1

5 Insightful J. Castellano 120 12-1

6 D' Funnybone E. Prado 120 6-5

7 Thiskyhasnolimit

S. Bridgmohan 120 12-1

8 Successful Score

R. Albarado 120 10-1

9th—$250,000, Matron Stakes (Grade II), fillies, 2-year-olds, 7 furlongs

1 Worship the Moon

J. Castellano 119 20-1

2 Southern Truth J. Lezcano 119 20-1

3 Touching Beauty

E. Prado 119 15-1

4 Awesome Maria

C. Velasquez 119 7-2

5 Heavenly Landing

R. Dominguez 119 10-1

6 Dashing Debby R. Albarado 119 3-1

7 Babai Baby R. Maragh 119 15-1

8 Speightful Lady

K. Desormeaux 119 6-1

9 Worstcasescenario

A. Garcia 119 2-1

Louisiana Downs

11th—$750,000, Super Derby (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 1 1 / 8 miles

1 Red Lead F. Torres 124 15-1

2 Soul Warrior J. Velazquez 124 2-1

3 Massone G. Gomez 124 4-1

4 Regal Ransom R. Migliore 124 5-2

5 Blame H. Theriot 124 7-2

6 Uno Mas S. Sellers 124 8-1

7 Electric Alphabet D. Simington 124 15-1

Philadelphia

9th—$200,000, PHBA Distaff S., 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

1 Miss Blue Tye Dye

F. Pennington 124 2-1

2 Speechifying C. Cedeno 117 10-1

3 Blushing Skier J. Hampshire Jr. 117 12-1

4 Jemilyn A. Mariano 119 3-1

5 Coastal Solace A. Mariano 124 9-2

6 Marie Soleil J. Arce 124 6-1

7 Hailie's Girl C. Cruz 117 12-1

8 Reata's Quik Punch

K. Carmouche 124 5-1

Friday's results

Turfway

(Not all races ended in time for this edition.)

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

3 Mililani (Figueroa S) 32.60 14.20 9.60

2 Phoebe Boofay (Ouzts P W) 4.80 3.40

6 Startling (Guzman M) 3.40

Off: 7:01, Time: 1:06.02. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Contempt, Mercy and Silver Sabin. Exacta (3-2) paid $173.60. Trifecta (3-2-6) paid $863.80. Superfecta (3-2-6-5) paid $2,225.80

2nd—$7,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

8 Silver Grits (Goncalves L R)

3.60 2.40 2.20

6 Babamoon (Lopez J) 3.60 3.00

5 Eager Wish (Mojica R Jr) 3.20

Off: 7:25, Time: 1:39.42. Scratched—A. P. Prime. Also ran—Seattle Fizz, Bubble Lee, My Friend Tuff and You Gimme Fever. Exacta (8-6) paid $11.60. Trifecta (8-6-5) paid $38.40. Daily Double (3-8) paid $83.60. Superfecta (8-6-5-4) paid $143.60

3rd—$12,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

4 Miss Menifee (Canchano A)

10.80 3.60 2.60

3 Smoking Kitty (Lopez J) 2.80 2.20

2 Cheers (Goncalves L R) 2.60

Off: 7:52, Time: 1:12.73. Scratched—Kafe Uno. Also ran—Palin, Blue Denim and Soothsay. Exacta (4-3) paid $20.40. Trifecta (4-3-2) paid $44.20. Daily Double (8-4) paid $22.00. Superfecta (4-3-2-6) paid $94.60. Pick 3 (3-8-4) paid $348.80.

4th—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

6 Reform School (Goncalves L R)

14.20 5.80 4.40

4 Unethical (Mena M) 3.60 3.20

5 Kenai River (Yaranga Y) 3.80

Off: 8:17, Time: 1:40.61. Also ran—Bridgecut, Regular Joe, Timar and Exploit Exposed. Exacta (6-4) paid $55.80. Trifecta (6-4-5) paid $356.00. Daily Double (4-6) paid $94.80. Pick 4 (3-1/8-4-6) paid $5,527.20. Superfecta (6-4-5-7) paid $677.40. Pick 3 (8-4-6) paid $156.40.

5th—$11,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

5 Tilodi (Lenclud F) 3.40 2.40 2.10

1 Saintly Shylock (Lebron V) 2.80 2.20

2 Queen Caribees (Mernagh D) 2.80

Off: 8:46, Time: 1:39.87. Also ran—Run Reba Run, More Lively and Miss Colony Light. Exacta (5-1) paid $8.40. Trifecta (5-1-2) paid $22.20. Daily Double (6-5) paid $34.00. Superfecta (5-1-2-6) paid $44.00. Pick 3 (4-6-5) paid $244.40.

6th—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

6 Jolly Ol' Nick (Johnson J M)

6.20 3.80 2.20

2 Spider the Glider (Lenclud F) 6.00 2.80

3 O'Riain (Calo J L) 2.40

Off: 9:13, Time: 1:39.16. Scratched—Fasterthanfast and Maketalino. Also ran—Stylish Gold, Spring Hall and Tacticianor. Exacta (6-2) paid $38.00. Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $111.80. Daily Double (5-6) paid $15.60. Superfecta (6-2-3-5) paid $237.40. Pick 3 (6-5-6) paid $135.00.

7th—$12,500, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

3 Workinonthrailroad (Lebron V)

3.00 2.20 2.10

4 Condition Red (Goncalves L R) 2.80 2.10

1 Given Credit (Yaranga Y) 2.60

Off: 9:38, Time: 1:37.92. Scratched—E Factor. Also ran—Trip North, Blackhawk's Gold and Hooten's Ridge. Exacta (3-4) paid $7.00. Trifecta (3-4-1) paid $28.20. Daily Double (6-3) paid $8.60. Superfecta (3-4-1-6) paid $58.60. Pick 3 (5-6-3) paid $22.00.

8th—allowance, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

7 Roman Silver (Yaranga Y) 35.20 15.60 14.00

2 Treasure Hunter (Goncalves L R)

11.40 7.60

4 Maccarib Pass (Lebron V) 11.20

Off: 10:05. Finish Time: 1:37.94. Also ran—Blackberry Road, Ziegfeld, Forchtenberg, Platinum Van and Sundays Baby Grand. Exacta (7-2) paid $218.60. Trifecta (7-2-4) paid $981.60. Daily Double (3-7) paid $47.00. Superfecta (7-2-4-1) paid $1,418.00. Pick 4 (5-6-3/5-7) paid $241.60. Pick 6 (4-6-5-6-3/5-7) 5 correct paid $153.40. Pick 6 pool $1,580. Carryover pool $4,322. Pick 3 (6-3-7) paid $116.40.

9th—allowance optional claiming, 3YO &up, 1 mi.

2 Alberta's Book (Lopez J) 24.80 8.20 2.60

5 A Wee Gift (Garcia J J) 5.60 3.80

4 Simply Seattle (Canchano A) 3.40

Off: 10:31. Finish Time: 1:38.82. Also ran—She's Due, Lady Seattle and Tosca's Kiss. Exacta (2-5) paid $141.40. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $703.00. Daily Double (7-2) paid $163.00. Superfecta (2-5-4-3) paid $1,329.40. Pick 3 (3-7-2) paid $339.40.Belmont

3rd—$48,020, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

2 Midshipman (Migliore R) 5.70 3.30 4.00

1 Just Ben (Dominguez R A) 3.30 3.20

4 More Than a Reason (Maragh R) 4.40

Off: 2:04, Time: 1:15.83. Scratched—Knights Cross. Also ran—Storm Play and Unbridled Danger. Exacta (2-1) paid $17.00. Trifecta (2-1-4) paid $57.00. Pick 3 (6-4-2) paid $23.40. Daily Double (4-2) paid $13.60.

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Soccer

College men

STATE

Bellarmine 3 Indianapolis 2

Thomas More 4 Earlham 1

College women

SEC

Kentucky 0 Western Ky. 0

STATE

Jacksonville 3 Eastern Ky. 2

Ohio 2 Morehead St. 1

Thomas More 3 Millikin 1

At Lexington

Kentucky 0, Western Ky. 0

Goalkeepers—UK: Hiance WKU: Stout

Records—Kentucky 2-2-3, Western Ky. 4-2-1

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Jacksonville 3, Eastern Ky. 0

Goals—Fink, Hurtado, Leeper

Goalkeepers—J: Stott EKU: Lynch

Records—Jacksonville 3-5-0, EKU 3-5-0

High school boys

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

Bourbon Co. 2, West Jessamine 1

Goals—BC: Watkins, Robertson WJ: Kellogg

Goalkeepers—BC: Deluna WJ: Moberley

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

Shelby Co. 2, Franklin Co. 1

Goals—SC: Oakley, Abshire FC: Burton

Goalkeepers—SC: Breen FC: Pettry

Volleyball

College

At Highland Heights

Northern Ky. def. Ky. Wesleyan 25-11, 25-15, 25-14.

Records — NKU 9-5, Ky. Wesleyan 0-9

At Chicago

Western Ky. def. Sacramento St. 25-15, 25-14, 25-14.

Records — Western Ky. 8-4, Sacramento St. 5-6

At Louisville

Southern Indiana def. Bellarmine 25-18, 25-17, 27-25.

Records — Bellarmine 3-3, Southern Indiana 7-6

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Army 6½ 8 Ball St.

at Purdue 13 12½ N. Illinois

at Michigan 22½ 24 E. Michigan

at Pittsburgh 9 7½ Navy

Northwestern 3 3 at Syracuse

at Clemson 7 7 Boston College

at Penn St. 29 30 Temple

at North Carolina 8 7½ East Carolina

at W. Michigan 16 16½ Miami (Ohio)

at Vanderbilt 10 9 Mississippi St.

at Colorado 7 7 Wyoming

at Iowa 6 4 Arizona

at Akron 4 4½ Indiana

at Kansas 19 23 Duke

at Southern Miss. 14½ 15 Virginia

at Oregon 6 4½ Utah

Southern Cal 23 19 at Washington

at UCLA 10 12½ Kansas St.

at Virginia Tech 2½ 5 Nebraska

at Notre Dame 11 10 Michigan St.

Ohio St.-x 21 21 Toledo

at Auburn 4 7 West Virginia

at Florida 28 30 Tennessee

SMU 4½ 6 at Washington St.

San Diego St. 3 3½ at Idaho

Nevada pk 3 at Colorado St.

Bowling Green 3 3 at Marshall

California 13½ 14 at Minnesota

at UCF 3½ 4½ Buffalo

at Oklahoma St. 31 33 Rice

at Oklahoma 14 17½ Tulsa

at Baylor 10½ 10 Connecticut

at Texas A&M 16 19½ Utah St.

at Kentucky 10½ 13½ Louisville

Iowa St. 2 3 at Kent St.

at BYU 7½ 8 Florida St.

at Arkansas +2 1½ Georgia

Air Force 14½ 17 at New Mexico

UTEP 13 14 at New Mexico St.

at Texas 17½ 17½ Texas Tech

at UNLV 5½ 7 Hawaii

at Stanford 19 17 San Jose St.

Cincinnati +2½ 1 at Oregon St.

at Rutgers 14 16 Fla. International

at Alabama 38 39 North Texas

at Maryland 6½ 7 Middle Tenn.

at South Carolina 21 21 Fla. Atlantic

at Troy 8½ 6½ UAB

at LSU 27½ 27 La.-Lafayette

at Arizona St. 17 19½ La.-Monroe

x - at Cleveland

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Kansas City 3 3 Oakland

at Tennessee 7 6½ Houston

New England 4½ 3½ at N.Y. Jets

at Green Bay 9 9 Cincinnati

Minnesota 9½ 10 at Detroit

New Orleans +1 1 at Philadelphia

at Atlanta 6½ 6½ Carolina

at Washington 9½ 10 St. Louis

at Jacksonville 4½ 3 Arizona

at San Francisco 1 1½ Seattle

at Buffalo 4 5 Tampa Bay

at Denver 3 3 Cleveland

at San Diego 3½ 3 Baltimore

Pittsburgh 3 3at Chicago

at Dallas 2½ 3 N.Y. Giants

Monday

Indianapolis 3 3 at Miami

  Comments