Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BATIMORE ORIOLES—Activated OF Lou Montanez from the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated RHP Jake Peavy from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled RHP John Meloan, RHP Henry Rodriguez and OF Travis Buck from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated C Ramon Hernandez from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Placed defensive tackle Jamal Williams on injured reserve, meaning he'll miss the rest of the season.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Sylvania 300 lineup

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 133.431 mph.

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 132.581.

3. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 132.581.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 132.03.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.012.

6. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 131.943.

7. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 131.852.

8. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 131.847.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 131.829.

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.788.

11. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 131.76.

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 131.724.

13. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 131.51.

14. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 131.365.

15. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 131.352.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 131.234.

17. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 131.234.

18. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 131.229.

19. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 131.089.

20. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 131.08.

21. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 131.058.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 131.031.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 131.017.

24. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 131.008.

25. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 130.914.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 130.649.

27. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 130.649.

28. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 130.635.

29. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 130.617.

30. (64) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 130.613.

31. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 130.595.

32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 130.474.

33. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 130.452.

34. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 130.42.

35. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 130.304.

36. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 129.9.

37. (96) Erik Darnell, Ford, 129.789.

38. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 129.626.

39. (09) Aric Almirola, Dodge, 129.331.

40. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 129.055.

41. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 128.841.

42. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (36) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 129.283.

TRUCKS

Camping World: Heluva Good! 200

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 190 points

2. (3) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 180

3. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 170

4. (8) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 160

5. (7) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 200, 155

6. (14) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 200, 150

7. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 151

8. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, 147

9. (9) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 143

10. (17) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, 139

11. (20) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, 130

12. (25) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 200, 127

13. (15) David Starr, Toyota, 200, 124

14. (18) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 200, 0

15. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 0

16. (11) Terry Cook, Toyota, 199, 115

17. (10) James Buescher, Ford, 199, 112

18. (24) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 198, 109

19. (19) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 198, 106

20. (13) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 197, 103

21. (23) Aric Almirola, Toyota, fuel pump, 196, 100

22. (22) Max Papis, Toyota, 196, 97

23. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 166, 94

24. (16) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 151, 91

25. (27) Rob Fuller, Chevrolet, accident, 87, 88

26. (12) Jason White, Dodge, timing chain, 55, 85

27. (28) Richard Harriman, Chevrolet, rear end, 54, 82

28. (36) Chris Jones, Dodge, axle, 30, 79

29. (26) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 30, 76

30. (21) Tim Bainey Jr., Chevrolet, oil leak, 29, 73

31. (30) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 28, 0

32. (29) Charles Lewandoski, Dodge, rear end, 17, 0

33. (35) Chris Lawson, Chevrolet, overheating, 14, 64

34. (31) Nick Tucker, Dodge, brakes, 12, 61

35. (34) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, vibration, 9, 58

36. (32) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, axle, 5, 55

IRL

Japan Indy 300

At Motegi, Japan

Starting position in parentheses, driver, chassis-engine, laps completed and reason out (if any):

1. (1) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

2. (3) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

3. (5) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

4. (7) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

5. (2) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

6. (6) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

7. (14) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

8. (8) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

9. (12) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running

10. (21) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running

11. (23) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running

12. (9) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running

13. (11) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running

14. (22) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running

15. (18) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running

16. (19) Robert Doornbos, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running

17. (16) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 195, Running

18. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 185, Running

19. (20) Stanton Barrett, Dallara-Honda, 182, Running

20. (17) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 172, Running

21. (15) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 157, Contact

22. (13) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 103, Contact

23. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 83, Mechanical

Point standings: Dixon 570, Franchitti 565, Briscoe 562, Castroneves 403, Patrick 381, Andretti 368, Rahal 366, Kanaan 354, Wheldon 342, Wilson 334.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league playoffs

Championship (Best-of-5)

Friday's game

Greenville 7 Lakewood 2

Saturday's game

Greenville 5 Lakewood 0Greenville wins series 3-2

Cross country

College

Old Timers Classic

At Bowling Green

MEN'S 5K

Top individualsPatrick Cheptoek, Western Ky. 24:42.96; Joseph Maina, unattached 24:50.41; Festus Chemaoi, Middle Tenn. St. 24:59.51; Wesley Rutton, Eastern Ky. 25:18.68; William Songock, Middle Tenn. St. 25:20.75; Luis Orta, Kentucky 25:30.50; Adam Henke, Kentucky 25:51.60; Matt Sonnenfeldt, Kentucky 25:51.60; Chris Mason, Middle Tennessee St. 26:09.14; Matt Wagner, Kentucky 26:13.62.

Kentucky — Luis Orta 25:30.50; Adam Henke 25:51.60; Matt Sonnenfeldt 25:51.60; Matt Wagner 26:13.62; Josh Nadsam 26:50.82; Colin Heenan 27:17.19; Tyler Dickinson 27:20.20; Will Rover 27:42.38; Zac Noel 27:49.75; Joe Jakson 28:09.04

WOMEN'S 5K

Top individualsJanet Jesang, Western Ky. 17:07.31; Zamzam Sangau, Middle Tennessee St. 17:40.51; Marion Kandie, Western Ky. 18:05.72; Cally Macumber, Kentucky 18:13.55; Eimear O'Brien, Western Ky. 18:14.34; Amanda Whowell, Kentucky 18:17.20; Chelsea Oswald, Kentucky 18:22.03; Katherine Peterson, Kentucky 19:29.83; Samantha Norman, Kentucky 18:335.42; Jackie Serem, Middle Tenn. St. 18:45.37.

Kentucky — Cally Macumber 18:13.55; Amanda Whowell 18:17.20; Chelsea Oswald 18:22.03; Katherine Peterson 19:29.83; Samantha Norman 18:335.42;Lindsay Petri, 18:45.61; Suzanne Holt 19:21.19; Katy Achitien, 19:23.37; Jessica Zangmeister 19:35.19; Hiruni Wijayaratne 19:45.06; Claire Laverty 20:10.23; Megan Wright 20:11.62.

Berea Invitational

MEN

Top individuals — Luke Garnett, Georgetown 27:27.25; Antonio Marchi, Berea 27:36.70; Alec Seremba, Spalding 27:50.57; Jarred Brewster, Asbury 28:09.23; Jarrod Wilder, Berea 28:13.38; Lucas Warner, Berea 18:17.77; Darryll Patrick, Berea 28:24.19; Grant Curren, Georgetown 28:26.30l Scott Kenney, Berea 28:33.36.

Teams — Berea 29, Georgetown 53, Spalding 81, Asbury 84, Kentucky St. 129, Pikeville 167.

WOMEN

Top individuals — Britney Chesser, Georgetown 19:45.27; Sharon Ronoh, Lindsey Wilson 20:23.44; Sofia Lopez Mimendi, Lincoln Memorial 21:12.08; Betsy Hines, Transylvania 21:24.05; Alicia Mattingly, Lindsey Wilson 21:32.58; Barbara MacNeill, Transylvania 21:35.32; Finnja Ramcke, Georgetown 21:43.60; Mary Phipps, Va.-Wise 21:46.39; Monicah Maiyo, Lindsey Wilson 22:02.77; Fiona Reinecke, Lincoln Memoria 22:26.06.

Teams — Lindsey Wilson 47; Georgetown 54; Transylvania 54; Lincoln Memorial 89; Berea 103; Kentucky St. 149; Asbury 193; Spalding 211; Midway 221; Alice Lloyd 270.

Midwest Open

Kenosha, Wis.

MEN

Top individuals — Matt Bruce, Louisville 24:2.3; Cory Thorne, Louisville 24:40.7; Matt Hughes, Louisville 24:45.6; Michael Eaton, Louisville 25:01.4; Drew Harris, Northern Ky. , 25:09.8

Top teamsLouisville 2:04.26.4; Marquette 2:09:42.3; Hillsdale 2:11:02.1; North Dakota St. 2:11:13.8; Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2:11:53.4; Michigan Tech 2:14:09.3; Northern Ky. 2:14:44.8

WOMEN

Top individuals — Clara Grandt, W. Virginia 17:00.1; Tarah McKay, Louisville 17:19.4; Kim Grieshaber, Louisville 17:47.0; Emily Borsare, Louisville 17:59.2; Olivia Johnson, Marquette 18:02.2.

Top teamsLouisville 1:30:26.2; W. Virginia 1:30:13.6; Marquette 1:31:25.0; Hillsdale 1:34:39.4; North Dakota St. 1:35:21.9; Northern Ky. 1:36:49.0.

High school

Covington Catholic invitational

Boys

Team—Covington Catholic 53, Grant County 64, Ryle 144, Lexington Catholic 153, Ludlow 157, Covington Holy Cross 167, Highlands 188, Boone County 227, Bishop Brossart 227, Cooper 229, Lloyd Memorial 249, Elder (Ohio) 260, Simon Kenton 295, Williamstown 308.

Top individuals—Joey Landrum, Lloyd Memorial, 16 minutes, 51.0 seconds; James Simms, Covington Catholic, 16:56.3; Jordan Laws, Ludlow, 17:02.3; Stephen Schwab, Covington Catholic, 17:19.8; Jordan Cummins, Grant County, 17:21.1; Kyle Shea, Ludlow, 17:35.3; Chris Ellis, Grant County, 17:41.9; Matthew Smith, Covington Catholic, 17:43.9; Chad Beneker, Boone County, 17:56.5; William Hemmer III, Covington Holy Cross, 17:57.0.

Girls

Team—Cincinnati St. Ursula (Ohio) 43, Notre Dame Academy 81, Mercy (Ohio) 92, Seton (Ohio) 122, Lloyd Memorial 123, Ryle 142, Lexington Catholic 196, Covington Holy Cross 204, Highlands 235, Grant County 261, Simon Kenton 289.

Top individuals— Gabby Gonzalez, Ryle, 19:49.4; Mary List, Notre Dame Academy, 20:11.3; Sarah Mazzei, Cin. St. Ursula, 20:19.7; Elisha Overpeck, Lloyd Memorial, 20:22.3; Nicole Hird, Cin. St. Ursula, 20:37.4.

Field hockey

College

At Richmond, Ind.

Earlham 5, Transylvania 1

Goals—E: Ferguson, VanScyoc, Gage 3 T: Donelan

Goalkeepers—E: Treece T: Alfaro

Records—Earlham 3-3, Transylvania 0-4

Football

NFL

Injury report

Sunday

CINCINNATI BENGALS at GREEN BAY PACKERS — BENGALS: OUT: CB David Jones (foot), G Nate Livings (knee), T Andre Smith (foot). PROBABLE: T Scott Kooistra (knee), RB Brian Leonard (chest), QB Jordan Palmer (illness). PACKERS: OUT: S Atari Bigby (knee), RB Brandon Jackson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Daryn Colledge (foot), DT B.J. Raji (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Will Blackmon (quadricep), K Mason Crosby (abdomen), WR Greg Jennings (wrist).College

Saturday's scores

SEC

Kentucky 31 Louisville 27

No. 1 Florida 23 Tennessee 13

No. 4 Alabama 53 North Texas 7

No. 5 Mississippi 52 SE Louisiana 6

No. 9 Louisiana St. 31 La.-Lafayette 3

No. 23 Georgia 52 Arkansas 41

Mississippi St. 15 Vanderbilt 3

South Carolina 38 Florida Atlantic 16

OVC

E. Illinois 23 SE Missouri 14

Eastern Kentucky 17 Tennessee Tech 7

Old Dominion 28 Jacksonville 27

Morehead St. 13 N.C. Central 10 (OT)

Missouri St. 35 Murray St. 10

Southern U. 21 Tennessee St. 17

STATE

Belhaven 41 Ky. Christian 14

Centre 34 DePauw 24

Cumberlands 28 Bethel 17

Georgetown 21 Webber Internat'l 14 (OT)

Lambuth 28 Campbellsville 13

Missouri St. 35 Murray St. 10

Morehead St. 13 N. Carolina Cent. 10 (2OT)

Shorter 33 Pikeville 6

Thomas More 47 Waynesburg 24

Union 44 Faulkner 6

TOP 25

Washington 16No. 3 Southern Cal 13

No. 5 Penn St. 31 Temple 6

No. 8 California 35 Minnesota 21

No. 11 Ohio St. 38 Toledo 0

No. 12 Oklahoma 45 Tulsa 0

No. 13 Va. Tech 16No. 19 Nebraska 15

Oregon 31No. 18 Utah 24

No. 22 Kansas 44 Duke 16

No. 24 North Carolina 31 East Carolina 17

No. 25 Michigan 45 E. Michigan 17

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 20 Maine 16

Army 24 Ball St. 17

Colgate 34 Dartmouth 15

Columbia 40 Fordham 28

Cornell 33 Bucknell 9

Dayton 21 Robert Morris 14

Delaware 27 Delaware St. 17

Holy Cross 27 Harvard 20

Liberty 19 Lafayette 13

Massachusetts 30 Rhode Island 10

Monmouth, N.J. 17 Duquesne 10

Pittsburgh 27 Navy 14

Rutgers 23 Fla. International 15

Stony Brook 21 Brown 20

The Citadel 38 Princeton 7

Towson 21 Coastal Carolina 17

Villanova 14 Penn 3

Yale 31 Georgetown, D.C. 10

Youngstown St. 38 Northeastern 21

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 27 MVSU 7

Chattanooga 29 Presbyterian 13

Clemson 25 Boston College 7

Davidson 24 Campbell 7

Grambling St. 27 Jackson St. 17

Hampton 24 N. Carolina A&T 14

James Madison 44 VMI 16

Louisiana Tech 48 Nicholls St. 13

Middle Tennessee 32 Maryland 31

Morgan St. 16 Winston-Salem 10 (OT)

N.C. State 45 Gardner-Webb 14

Richmond 47 Hofstra 0

Samford 31 Miles 12

Southern Miss. 37 Virginia 34

Troy 27 UAB 14

Wake Forest 35 Elon 7

William & Mary 27 Norfolk St. 15

MIDWEST

Butler 42 Hanover 21

Cent. Michigan 48 Alcorn St. 0

Indiana 38 Akron 21

Iowa 27 Arizona 17

Iowa St. 34 Kent St. 14

Missouri 52 Furman 12

N. Dakota St. 59 Wagner 28

N. Illinois 28 Purdue 21

N. Iowa 30 St. Francis, Pa. 0

Notre Dame 33 Michigan St. 30

Ohio 28 Cal Poly 10

S. Dakota St. 41 Indiana St. 0

S. Illinois 59 SW Baptist 7

South Dakota 51 Drake 21

Wisconsin 44 Wofford 14

SOUTHWEST

Connecticut 30 Baylor 22

Texas Southern 75 Texas College 6

FAR WEST

Colorado 24 Wyoming 0

Colorado St. 35 Nevada 20

E. Washington 16 N. Colorado 0

Idaho 34 San Diego St. 20

Montana 49 Portland St. 17

N. Arizona 42 S. Utah 39

San Diego 17 Marist 10

Washington St. 30 SMU 27 (OT)

Golf

Professional

Champions: Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.

7,090-yard, par 72

Rock Barn Golf & Spa

Nick Price 66-67—133-11

Jay Haas 62-71—133-11

Andy Bean 67-68—135-9

Russ Cochran 67-68—135-9

Gil Morgan 65-70—135-9

Joe Ozaki 70-66—136-8

Fred Funk 69-67—136-8

Bob Tway 69-67—136-8

Gene Jones 68-68—136-8

David Frost 68-68—136-8

Lonnie Nielsen 68-68—136-8

Mark McNulty 67-69—136-8

Hal Sutton 67-69—136-8

Jeff Sluman 67-69—136-8

Brad Bryant 70-67—137-7

Scott Simpson 70-67—137-7

Tim Simpson 70-67—137-7

Olin Browne 70-67—137-7

Larry Nelson 69-68—137-7

Jim Thorpe 68-69—137-7

Dan Forsman 67-70—137-7

Bobby Wadkins 67-70—137-7

Nationwide: AlbertsonsBoise Open

At Boise, Idaho

6,801-yard, par 71 Hillcrest C.C.

Blake Adams 63-65-71—199-14

Fran Quinn 68-65-68—201-12

Jonas Blixt 69-64-68—201-12

Ron Whittaker 69-69-64—202-11

Roger Tambellini 70-68-64—202-11

Lucas Lee 70-69-64—203-10

Andrew Buckle 69-68-66—203-10

Craig Bowden 70-65-68—203-10

Tom Gillis 73-66-65—204-9

Michael Clark II 69-68-67—204-9

Brian Smock 71-66-67—204-9

Won Joon Lee 68-68-68—204-9

Bradley Iles 68-67-69—204-9

Chris Baryla 67-68-69—204-9

Tjaart van der Walt 68-67-69—204-9

Others

Robert Damron 69-69-67—205-8

Patrick Sheehan 65-71-70—206-7

Josh Teater 67-65-76—208-5

European: Austrian Open

At Oberwaltersdorf, Austria

7,361-yard, par 71

Fontana G.C.

Third round, leading scores

Benn Barham 63-66-67—196-17

Soren Hansen 67-67-65—199-14

Richard Green 65-66-69—200-13

Louis Oosthuizen 69-67-65—201-12

Richard Bland 68-70-65—203-11

Brett Rumford 64-71-68—203-11

Markus Brier 68-67-69—204-10

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 71-67-66—204-10

Scott Drummond 64-68-72—204-10

David Drysdale 69-68-67—204-10

Pelle Edberg 68-65-71—204-10

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet

65-70-69—204-10

David Howell 69-69-66—204-10

Pablo Martin 66-68-70—204-10

LPGA: SamsungWorld Championship

At San Diego

6,721-yard, par 72

Torrey Pines-South Course

Na Yeon Choi 71-67-63—201-15

Jiyai Shin 66-69-68—203-13

Ai Miyazato 68-68-68—204-12

Paula Creamer 69-69-70—208-8

Lorena Ochoa 67-69-72—208-8

Yani Tseng 75-66-70—211-5

Cristie Kerr 72-66-73—211-5

Sophie Gustafson 67-70-75—212-4

Suzann Pettersen 71-72-70—213-3

Brittany Lincicome 70-70-73—213-3Others

Karrie Webb 73-72-70—215-1

Anna Nordqvist 71-74-72—217 +1

Junior

Aquafina Junior Series

At Owl Creek C.C., Anchorage

BOYS

10u — Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 47; CJ Jones, Bowling Green 49; Drew Doyle, Louisville 49.

11-12 — Avery Edwards, Paducah 39; Jacob Cook, Frankfort 40; Allen Hamilton, Louisville 43; James Inman, Louisville 43

GIRLS

12u — Grace Berger, Louisville 60; Breana Graham, Louisville 87

Local

Hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Wayne Cowan aced the 210-yard 14th hole with a 3-wood. Witnesses: Jim Schneider, Joe Sternberg, John Bunton

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Steve "Tiger" Johnson aced the 96-yard 9th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Agnes Johnson, Lisa Perry, John Overton, Donald Newman

Outdoors

Solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 2:30 p.m. 2:55 a.m.

Monday 3:20 p.m. 3:50 a.m.

Tuesday 4:15 p.m. 4:40 a.m.

Wednesday 5:05 p.m. 5:35 a.m.

Thursday 6 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Friday 6:50 p.m. 7:15 a.m.

Saturday 7:40 p.m. 8 a.m.

Sunday 8:25 p.m. 8:50 a.m.

Monday 9:15 p.m. 9:35 p.m.

Tuesday 9:55 p.m. 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday 10:40 p.m. 11 a.m.

Thursday 11:20 p.m. 11:40 p.m.

Friday 12:05 a.m. 12:25 p.m.

Saturday 12:45 a.m. 1:10 p.m.

Sunday 1:35 a.m. 2 p.m.

Soccer

College men

STATE

Centre 2 Illinois Wesleyan 1

Thomas More 8 Defiance 0

Union 19 Tennessee Temple 0

College women

STATE

Centre 0 Denison 0

Lindsey Wilson 9 Martin Methodist 0

Transylvania 2 Rose-Hulman 1

At Lexington

Transylvania 2, Rose-Hulman 1

Goals—T: Tenhundfeld, Price RH: Baca

Goalkeepers—T: Hickman RH: Brennan

Records—Transylvania 4-1-1, Rose-Hulman 0-5

High school boys

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 5, Clark Co. 0

Goals—McGregor, Coffey 2, Little, Sizemore

Goalkeepers—WC: Appel CC: Harris, Blankenship

Records—Woodford Co. 10-1-1, Clark Co. 0-8-2

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

Henry Clay 3, Boone Co. 0

Goals—P. Manga 2, Madsen

Goalkeepers—HC: Brooks BC: Poweleit

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

East Jessamine 5, Heath 1

Goals—EJ: Miller 4, Carmona H: Champion

Goalkeepers—EJ: Higgs H: Wrinkle

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

West Jessamine 5, Franklin Co. 0

Goals—Evans, Howard 2, Hulsing, Kellogg

Goalkeepers—WJ: Moberley FC: Brunner

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

Shelby Co. 2, Bourbon Co. 0

Goals—Abshire, Carias

Goalkeepers—SC: Breen BC: Deluna

Colonel Classic at Bourbon Co.

Heath 2, Boone Co. 1 (SO)

Goals—H: Straub BC: Moreno

Goalkeepers—H: Wrinkle BC: Poweleit

High school girls

All 'A' State Tournament at Frankfort

Lexington Christian 3, Murray 0

Goals—Boone 2, Treadway

Goalkeepers—LC: Powers M: Graham

Records—Lexington Christian 9-1-1, Murray 9-4-1At Boyle Co.

Tates Creek 1, Boyle Co. 0

Goals—Kruse.

GoalkeepersTC: Murray; BC: Combs.

Records: Tates Creek 12-1, Boyle Co. 8-3.

Lady Knights Challenge Cup

At Lexington Catholic

Highlands 1, Woodford Co. 0

Goal—Dupont.

Goalkeepers—H: Towles, Groneck; W: Vance.

Records: Highlands 5-5-1, Woodford Co. 5-3-1.

Notre Dame 1, Lexington Catholic 0

Goal—Russo.

Goalkeepers—ND: Rolfsen, Voskuhl; LC: Thomas, Fitzgerald.

Records: Notre Dame 11-1, Lexington Catholic 7-4-1.

Manual 3, Elizabethtown 2

Goals—M: Brown, Steinmetz, Whitfield; E: Laisy, Thompson.

Goalkeepers—M: King; E: Duke.

Records: Manual 9-4-1, Elizabethtown 8-5-1.

Championship

Sacred Heart 3, Assumption 0

Goals—Chauvin 2, J. Hasele

Goalkeepers—SH: Peabody A: Foley

Records—Sacred Heart 11-0-1, Assumption 7-5-2

Lady Knights All-Tournament

Cole (Highlands); Ott (Woodford Co.); Berberich (Notre Dame); Wahle (Lexington Catholic); King, Cummings (Manual); Laisy, Pinkham (Elizabethtown); Faulkner, Holland, Schwager (Assumption); Malyscek, Price, Jacki Hasele, N. Hasele (Sacred Heart)

MVP—Peabody (Sacred Heart)

Volleyball

College

At Murray

Murray St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-23, 25-20, 15-14.

Records—Murray St. 1-10, Eastern Ky. 0-11

At Martin, Tenn.

Morehead St. def. UT Martin 25-23, 25-15, 19-25, 22-25, 15-12.

Records—Morehead St. 9-4, UT Martin 6-5

Centre Invitational at Danville

Transylvania def. Piedmont 25-20, 23-25, 27-25, 25-18.

Centre Invitational at Danville

Asbury def. Transylvania 23-25, 26-24, 25-13, 25-20.

At Bourbonnaise, Ill.

Georgetown def. Northwestern 25-19, 20-25, 27-25, 19-25, 16-14.

At Chicago

Western Ky. def. Depaul 25-23, 25-21, 25-13.

Records—Western Ky. 9-4, DePaul 6-6

Western Ky. def. Eastern Michigan 26-24, 25-14, 23-25, 25-11.

Records—Western Ky. 10-4, Eastern Michigan 1-13

At Louisville

Bellarmine def. Ky. Wesleyan 25-7, 25-11, 25-19.

Records—Bellarmine 4-3, K. Wesleyan 0-10

At Highland Heights

Northern Ky. def. Southern Indiana 26-24, 25-13, 15-25, 25-22.

Records—Northern Ky. 10-5, Southern Indiana 7-7

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Kansas City 3 3 Oakland

at Tennessee 7 6½ Houston

New England 4½ 3½ at N.Y. Jets

at Green Bay 9 9 Cincinnati

Minnesota 9½ 10 at Detroit

New Orleans +1 1 at Philadelphia

at Atlanta 6½ 6½ Carolina

at Washington 9½ 10 St. Louis

at Jacksonville 4½ 3 Arizona

at San Francisco 1 1 Seattle

at Buffalo 4 4½ Tampa Bay

at Denver 3 3 Cleveland

at San Diego 3½ 3 Baltimore

Pittsburgh 3 3 at Chicago

at Dallas 2½ 3 N.Y. Giants

Monday

Indianapolis 3 3 at Miami

  Comments