Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Fired manager Cecil Cooper. Named third-base coach Dave Clark interim manager.

COLLEGE

MARYLAND—Signed men's basketball coach Gary Williams to a one-year contract extension through June 30, 2013.

heartland collegiate athletic conference—Named Transylvania sophomore Megan Foley of Lexington women's golf Golfer of the Week. Named Transylvania senior Whitney Price women's soccer Player of the Week.

mid-south conference—Named Georgetown punter Mike Cox Special Teams Player of the Week. Named Georgetown midfielder Anna Ayers women's soccer Offensive Player of the Week. Named Lindsey Wilson goalkeeper Carrie Revlett Defensive Player of the Week for women's soccer.

southern collegiate athletic conference—Named Centre senior linebacker Brian Sneed football Defensive Player of the Week.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 0 1.000 40 16

New England 1 1 .500 34 40

Buffalo 1 1 .500 57 45

Miami 0 2 .000 30 46

South

Indianapolis 2 0 1.000 41 35

Houston 1 1 .500 41 55

Jacksonville 0 2 .000 29 45

Tennessee 0 2 .000 41 47

North

Baltimore 2 0 1.000 69 50

Pittsburgh 1 1 .500 27 27

Cincinnati 1 1 .500 38 36

Cleveland 0 2 .000 26 61

West

Denver 2 0 1.000 39 13

San Diego 1 1 .500 50 51

Oakland 1 1 .500 33 34

Kansas City 0 2 .000 34 51

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 2 0 1.000 56 48

Dallas 1 1 .500 65 54

Philadelphia 1 1 .500 60 58

Washington 1 1 .500 26 30

South

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 47 27

New Orleans 2 0 1.000 93 49

Carolina 0 2 .000 30 66

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 41 67

North

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 61 33

Green Bay 1 1 .500 45 46

Chicago 1 1 .500 32 35

Detroit 0 2 .000 40 72

West

San Francisco 2 0 1.000 43 26

Seattle 1 1 .500 38 23

Arizona 1 1 .500 47 37

St. Louis 0 2 .000 7 37

Sunday's late game

N.Y. Giants 33, Dallas 31

Monday's game

Indianapolis 27, Miami 23

Sunday, Sept. 27

Washington at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New England, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Buffalo, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 4:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 28

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Giants 33, Cowboys 31

Sunday's game

N.Y. Giants 10 10 0 13—33

Dallas 7 10 7 7—31

First quarter: NYG—FG Tynes 30, 8:59. Dal—Barber 2 run (Folk kick), 4:11. NYG—B.Johnson 34 interception return (Tynes kick), 2:46. Second quarter: NYG—FG Tynes 28, 13:31. Dal—Witten 1 pass from Romo (Folk kick), 9:04. NYG—Manningham 22 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), :46. Dal—FG Folk 47, :01. Third quarter: Dal—Romo 3 run (Folk kick), 3:32. Fourth quarter: NYG—Smith 22 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 13:24. NYG—FG Tynes 36, 7:37. Dal—Jones 7 run (Folk kick), 3:40. NYG—FG Tynes 37, :00.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—N.Y. Giants, Jacobs 16-58, Bradshaw 9-37, Manning 1-2. Dallas, Barber 18-124, Jones 7-96, Crayton 1-20, Choice 2-8, Romo 1-3.

PASSING—N.Y. Giants, Manning 25-38-0-330. Dallas, Romo 13-29-3-127.

RECEIVING—N.Y. Giants, Manningham 10-150, Smith 10-134, Bradshaw 2-8, Boss 1-13, Hixon 1-13, Hagan 1-12. Dallas, Witten 5-33, Barber 2-31, Austin 1-20, R.Williams 1-18, Bennett 1-11, Hurd 1-7, Crayton 1-4, Choice 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—N.Y. Giants, Tynes 29 (WL).

college

schedule

Thursday's games

SECNo. 4 Mississippi at South Carolina, 7:30

STATE—Union at Georgetown, 7

Saturday's games

SECNo. 3 Alabama, 3:30; No. 1 Florida at Kentucky, 6; Arizona St. at No. 21 Georgia, 7; Arkansas at Ball St. at Auburn, 7; Ohio at Tennessee, 7; Vanderbilt at Rice, 8

OVC — Tennessee Tech at Kansas St., 1:10; Tennessee St. at Florida A&M, 2:30; Jacksonville St. at Nicholls, 3; SE Missouri St. at UT Martin, 6; Eastern Illinois at Austin Peay, 6; Eastern Ky. at Murray St., 7

STATE—Butler at Morehead St., 1; Marshall at Memphis, 1; Thomas More at Westminster, 1:30; W.Va. Tech at Campbellsville, 1:30; Ky. Wesleyan at Southwest Baptist, 2; Cumberlands at Cumberland (Tenn.), 2:30; Kentucky St. vs. Tuskegee in Gateway Classic in St. Louis, 3; Western Ky. at Navy, 3:30; Ky. Christian at Pikeville, 6; Austin at Centre, 7:30; Louisville at Utah, 7:30; Eastern Ky. at Murray St., 8.

TOP 25No. 2 Texas vs. UTEP, 3:30; No. 5 Penn State vs. Iowa, 8; No. 6 California at Oregon, 3:30; No. 8 Boise State at Bowling Green, 7; No. 9 Miami at No. 11 Virginia Tech, 3:30; No. 12 Southern Cal vs. Washington State, 10:15; No. 13 Ohio State vs. Illinois, 3:30; No. 14 Cincinnati vs. Fresno State, noon; No. 15 TCU at Clemson, 3:30; No. 16 Oklahoma State vs. Grambling State, 7; No. 17 Houston vs. Texas Tech, 9:15; No. 18 Florida State vs. South Florida, noon; No. 19 BYU vs. Colorado State, 6; No. 20 Kansas vs. Southern Miss., noon; No. 22 North Carolina at Georgia Tech, noon; No. 23 Michigan vs. Indiana, noon; No. 24 Washington at Stanford, 9; No. 25 Nebraska vs. La.-Lafayette, 7.

sports network fcs poll

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Richmond (132) 3-0 3,688 1

2. Villanova (9) 3-0 3,481 2

3. Northern Iowa (6) 2-1 3,385 3

4. Montana 3-0 3,162 4

5. William & Mary (2) 3-0 3,064 5

6. New Hampshire (1) 2-0 2,787 6

7. James Madison 1-1 2,767 7

8. McNeese State 3-0 2,664 8

9. Southern Illinois 1-1 2,402 9

10. Appalachian St. 0-2 2,107 10

11. Weber State 1-2 1,997 13

12. Central Arkansas 1-1 1,894 16

13. Elon 2-1 1,857 11

14. South Carolina St. 2-0 1,629 15

15. Massachusetts 2-1 1,551 17

16. Cal Poly 1-1 1,512 12

17. South Dakota St. 2-0 1,436 18

18. Wofford 1-2 1,226 14

19. E. Washington 2-1 841 21

20. Eastern Ky. 1-1 770 22

21. Holy Cross 3-0 726 23

22. Jacksonville State 1-2 656 24

23. Texas State 1-1 646 19

24. Eastern Illinois 3-0 395 NR

25. Liberty 2-1 297 NR

Others receiving votes: Florida A&M 295, Delaware 218, Maine 215, Colgate 155, Grambling State 114, Youngstown State 89, Samford 73, Northern Arizona 72, Harvard 65, Penn 57, Montana State 56, Stephen F. Austin 52, Furman 50, Prairie View 46, Gardner-Webb 34, South Dakota 23, Albany 20, The Citadel 20, Tennessee State 18, Southern 14, North Dakota State 13, Tennessee-Martin 13, Butler 12, Georgia Southern 12, Hampton 12, North Dakota 8, Alabama State 6, Missouri State 6, Tennessee Tech 6, North Carolina A&T 5, Old Dominion 5, Hofstra 4, Western Illinois 4, Cornell 3, Portland State 3, Drake 2, Jackson State 2, Yale 2, Chattanooga 1, Lafayette 1, Sam Houston State 1, San Diego 1, Southeastern Louisiana 1, UC Davis 1.

naia poll

W-L Pts Pv

1. Sioux Falls (18) 3-0 444 1

2. Carroll (Mont.) (1) 4-0 427 2

3. Lindenwood (Mo.) 3-0 406 3

4. Saint Francis (Ind.) 2-0 397 4

5. Morningside (Iowa) 3-0 376 5

6. Cumberlands 3-0 358 6

7. MidAm. Nazarene 3-0 338 7

8. Langston 2-1 308 8

9. Lambuth 3-0 297 10

10. Union 2-0 287 10

11. Shorter 2-1 272 12

12. Saint Xavier 4-0 263 14

13. Ottawa (Kan.) 3-0 234 15

14. Saint Ambrose 2-1 232 9

15. Missouri Valley 2-1 212 13

16. McKendree 3-1 161 22

17. Friends 1-1 149 18

18. Northwestern (Iowa) 2-1 138 22

19. Hastings (Neb.) 3-1 106 19

20. McPherson 2-1 97 21

21. Malone 1-1 81 24

22. Sterling2-0 72 NR

23. Eastern Oregon 3-1 68 NR

24. (tie) Walsh 2-1 37 NR

24. (tie) Minot State 2-1 37 NR

high school

ap polls

With first - place votes in parentheses, records, total points and previous rankings:

C LA SS A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lex. Christian (16)4 -0 194 1

2. Mayfield (3) 5-0 182 2

3. Crittenden Co. 4-0 148 3

4. Hazard 3-1 127 5

5. Beechwood (1) 1-3 101 4

6. Allen Central 4-0 95 6

7. Frankfort 2-2 71 7

8. Fairview 4-1 66 9

9. Louisville Holy Cross 2-3 22 8

9. (tie) Bishop Brossart3-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Berea 17, Ky. Country Day 15, Bellevue 13, Raceland 10, Pikeville 5, Lynn Camp 5, Campbellsville 4, Harlan 2.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Fort Campbell (18) 5-0 197 1

2. Corbin 4-0 165 2

3. Prestonsburg (2) 5-0 162 3

4. Murray 5-0 130 4

5. Monroe Co. 5-0 104 6

6. Green Co. 4-1 91 7

7. DeSales 3-2 85 5

8. Carroll Co. 5-0 53 8

9. Newport Cent. Cath. 1-4 30 9

10. Shelby Valley 3-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Cov. Holy Cross 17, Lou. Christian 13, Danville 9, Reidland 9, Owensboro Catholic 7, Caldwell Co. 3, Newport 2.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mason Co. (11) 4-0 190 1

2. Somerset (5) 5-0 177 2

3. Sheldon Clark 3-1 148 4

4. Belfry 3-2 122 6

5. Central (4) 1-4 113 3

6. Russell 3-2 84 7

7. West Carter 3-1 62 8

8. Western Hills3-1 54 —

9. Henry Co. 4-1 52 5

10. Elizabethtown 2-2 24 —

Others receiving votes: Magoffin Co. 22, Breathitt Co. 16, Union Co. 7, North Oldham 7, Paducah Tilghman 5, Hart Co. 5, Pike Co. Central 4, Russellville 3, Edmonson Co. 3, Spencer Co. 2.

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Boyle Co. (16) 4-0 196 1

2. Bell Co. (3) 3-1 164 2

3. Lone Oak (1) 5-0 161 3

4. Allen Co.-Scottsville 4-0 124 4

5. Lexington Catholic 3-2 104 5

6. West Jessamine 5-0 69 6

7. Lawrence Co. 4-0 64 7

8. Marion Co. 2-2 53 8

9. Holmes 4-0 50 9

10. (tie) Fairdale 3-1 18 —

10. (tie) McCreary Cent.4-0 18 —

Others receiving votes: Western 15, Franklin-Simpson 15, Valley 14, Rockcastle Co. 12, Bullitt East 9, LaRue Co. 7, Rowan Co. 5, Calloway Co. 2.

CLASS 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (19) 5-0 199 1

2. Bowling Green (1) 5-0 179 2

3. John Hardin 4-0 143 4

4. Owensboro 3-1 129 3

5. Ashland Blazer 5-0 123 5

6. Anderson Co. 4-0 94 6

7. Christian Co.3-2 70 7

8. Grayson Co. 5-0 42 9

9. Perry Co. Central 4-0 38 10

10. Letcher Co. Central 3-1 34 8

Others receiving votes: Bullitt Central 14, Dixie Heights 10, Harlan Co. 6, Cov. Catholic 5, Whitley Co. 4, Oldham Co. 3, Warren Central 3, Southwestern 2.

CLASS 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. St. Xavier (18) 3-1 198 2

2. Henry Clay (1) 4-0 168 3

3. Trinity 1-3 121 4

4. Bryan Station 4-0 116 6

5. Male (1) 4-1 113 1

6. Fern Creek 4-0 102 7

7. Simon Kenton 3-1 67 5

8. (tie) Conner 5-0 55 9

8. (tie)Scott Co. 3-1 55 10

10. Central Hardin 4-0 50 8

Others receiving votes: Ryle 21, Butler 18, Manual 6, Shelby Co. 6, Boone Co. 3.

Golf

professional

pga tour fedex cup leaders

Points YTD Money

1. Tiger Woods 7,196 $9,698,163

2. Steve Stricker 5,692 $6,062,636

3. Jim Furyk 3,108 $3,514,215

4. Zach Johnson 3,031 $4,427,213

5. Heath Slocum 3,005 $1,916,565

6. P. Harrington 2,633 $2,298,377

7. Sean O'Hair 2,624 $3,798,993

8. Scott Verplank 2,416 $1,954,114

9. Kenny Perry 2,318 $4,115,562

10. Jason Dufner 2,224 $2,046,792

11. D. Johnson 2,212 $2,815,251

12. Nick Watney 2,170 $3,047,421

13. Geoff Ogilvy 2,126 $3,710,270

14. Phil Mickelson 2,110 $3,982,755

15. Retief Goosen 2,091 $3,097,650

16. M. Leishman 2,070 $1,619,993

17. Brian Gay 1,989 $3,030,195

18. Kevin Na 1,976 $2,604,825

19. David Toms 1,951 $2,835,053

20. Lucas Glover 1,919 $3,490,080

21. Y.E. Yang 1,919 $3,339,516

22. Ernie Els 1,833 $1,922,157

23. Hunter Mahan 1,832 $2,737,949

24. Angel Cabrera 1,690 $2,451,472

25. Steve Marino 1,681 $1,914,039

26. Stewart Cink 1,663 $2,677,030

27. Mike Weir 1,631 $2,078,172

28. Luke Donald 1,570 $2,047,447

29. Jerry Kelly 1,568 $2,350,530

30. John Senden 1,532 $1,874,992

nationwide money leaders

Trn Money

1. Michael Sim 12 $527,079

2. Blake Adams 16 $369,499

3. Chris Tidland 17 $327,647

4. Tom Gillis 11 $321,216

5. Roger Tambellini 19 $296,570

6. Kevin Johnson 22 $260,628

7. Justin Bolli 20 $256,537

8. Josh Teater 22 $240,538

9. Garth Mulroy 19 $236,813

10. Derek Lamely 13 $236,442

college women

napa river grill cardinal cup

At Cardinal Club G.C.

Through two rounds

Teams—Louisville 575, Kentucky 593, Maryland 593, Illinois St. 595, Missouri 599, Brigham Young 605, Akron 612, South Florida 619, Southern Mississippi 620, Morehead St. 626, Cincinnati 627, Eastern Ky. 633.

Top individuals—Laura Anderson, Louisville, 141; Sara-Maude Juneau, Louisville, 141; Stacey Miller, Illinois St., 141; Louise Ljungstedt, Kentucky, 145, AnnaKarin Ljungstrom, Louisville, 145.

Louisville—Daphne Parker, 152; Candice Wiley, 153; x-Maria Castellanos, 156; x-Camille Williams, 159; z-Danielle Kom, 161.

Kentucky—Kristin Vincent, 147; Heather Lott, 152; Betsie Johnson, 153; Ashley Albrecht 157; x-Sara Hurwitch, 148; x-Laura Mchehee, 151; x-Megan Moir, 158.

Morehead St.—Marisa Kamelgam, 147; Darlene Bognot, 157; Emma Jonsson, 160; Lynn Grunkmeyer, 164; Paige Lausier 165; x-Emma Eksell 151; x-Karolina Tunstig 164.

Eastern Ky.—Linda Hogberg, 157; Taylor Church, 158; Lisanne Schmidt, 158; April Emerson, 160; Gabrielle Andersson 162; x-Katie Wiedmar 166; x-Kara Fant 177.

x-played as an individual

local

hole-in-one

At Estill Co. G.C.

Hailey Dawes aced the 185-yard 5th hole with a 3 hybrid. Witnesses: Lyda Arvin, Phillip Dawes, Pete Dawes

Horse racing

monday's results

kentucky downs

Weather Cloudy, track good

1st—$10,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 61/2 f. (turf)

5 Parade Critic (Calo J L) 12.40 6.20 4.80

6 Rockin Rod (Goncalves L R) 7.40 6.40

4 Unholy Smoke (Rossi O) 4.40

Off: 2:32. Time: 1:22.70. Scratched—Jazzez. Also ran—Smak Dab, Boondock Romeo, Ambraw, Rossini Trick, My Rocket Man, Yankee Don, Black Tempest. Exacta (5-6) paid $62.60. $1 Trifecta (5-6-4) paid $278.70. Superfecta (5-6-4-2) paid $332.96.

2nd—$14,000, cl, 3YO&up, 61/2 f. (turf)

10 Geri Road (Goncalves L R)

12.80 8.60 4.00

9 Connie's June Moon (Calo J L)

38.60 14.00

5 Scotland Place (Diego I) 4.20

Off: 2:01. Time: 1:20.74. Scratched—Watchin Senorita, Zamina Gold. Also ran—Flashy Dream, June's Best, Magical Prize, Chaffed Lips, Storm Seige, Beau's Valentine. Exacta (10-9) paid $430.80. Trifecta (10-9-5) paid $3,694.40. Superfecta (10-9-5-3) paid $1,939.21. Daily Double (5-10) paid $86.20.

3rd—$29,000, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 15⁄16mi. (turf)

1 Rocket Legs (Mojica O) 3.80 2.60 2 Classic Bridges (Enriquez J C)

6.20

3 Memorial Maniac (Lopez J)

Off: 2:30. Time: 2:18.53. Scratched—Peggys Run. Also ran—Shift in Power, Harlan Street. Exacta (1-2) paid $29.60. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $92.40. Pick 3 (5-10-1) paid $111.60. Daily Double (10-1) paid $21.40.

4th—$13,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f. (turf)

6 Jill's Kitten (Mena M) 3.80 3.00 2.20

9 Becauseshecan (Mernagh D) 11.40 4.60

2 Worthy Miss (Borel C H) 2.80

Off: 3:01. Time: 1:14.74. Scratched—Star Crazy. Also ran—Top Smoocher, Crazycowboydream, Ruthless Ruthie, Anna's Light, Mademoiselle Slew, Julie Nekia, Bonsai, Butchski. Exacta (6-9) paid $48.60. Trifecta (6-9-2) paid $133.80. Superfecta (6-9-2-1) paid $65.81. $1 Pick 3 (10-1-6) paid $25.00. $1 Daily Double (1-6) paid $3.90.

5th—$17,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf)

7 Rajpur Road (Melancon L) 4.80 4.00 2.80

6 Aulivia Jehanne (Canchano A) 18.00 12.40

12 Eluding (Goncalves L R) 7.80

Off: 3:31. Time: 1:42.75. Scratched—Just Jane's Girl. Also ran—Absolutely Smart, Smart N Lonely, Con Lover, Wildalana, Scattin' Emma, Little Bit of This, Scootinit, Whynottakeachance. Exacta (7-6) paid $142.60. Trifecta (7-6-12) paid $2,473.80. Superfecta (7-6-12-5) paid $459.38. Pick 3 (1-6-7) paid $25.00. Daily Double (6-7) paid $13.80.

6th—$25,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6 f. (turf)

4 Kera's Kitten (Mena M) 4.00 2.60 2.80

10 Positive Split (Mernagh D) 5.00 4.40

2 L J's Way (Mojica R Jr) 3.60

Off: 4:09. Time: 1:14.84. Scratched—Advantage Menifee, Atom Splitter, Vindication Reign, War Axe. Also ran—Bascom Hall, Angel's Can Boogie, Pronto Caballo, U Hush, Gunman. Exacta (4-10) paid $21.60. Trifecta (4-10-2) paid $97.20. Superfecta (4-10-2-11) paid $564.20. Pick 3 (6-7-1) paid $9.80 Pick 3 Pool . Pick 3 (6-7-4) paid $17.80. Pick 3 (6-7-9) paid $9.80 Pick 3 Pool . Daily Double (7-4) paid $9.20. Consolation Double (7-1) paid $4.80. Consolation Double (7-9) paid $4.80.

ntra thoroughbred poll

The Thoroughbred Poll, covering racing performances through Sept. 20. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank. (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St-1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Rchl Alxndra (15)3-F 8-8-0-0 159 1

2. Zenyatta (1) 5-M 3-3-0-0 138 2

3. Gio Ponti 4-C 5-4-0-0 119 3

4. Summer Bird 3-C 7-3-1-1 107 4

5. Einstein 7-H 6-2-1-2 71 5

6. Forever Together 5-M 4-2-3-0 46 6

7. Macho Again 4-C 6-2-2-0 40 7

8. Fabulous Strike 6-G 4-2-2-0 32 8

9. Mine That Bird 3-G 6-1-2-2 28 9

10. Ventura 5-M 4-2-2-0 27 —

Others receiving votes: Zensational 25; Icon Project 19; Careless Jewel 16; Well Armed 11; Justenuffhumor 10; Goldikova 5; Bullsbay 4; Rail Trip 4; Music Note 3; Regal Ransom 3; Richard's Kid 3; Hot Dixie Chick 2; Pyro 2; Quality Road 2; D'Funnybone 2; Munnings 1; Mushka 1.

Soccer

high school girls

At Madison Central

Madison Central 1, Clark Co. 0

Goal—Congleton.

GoalkeepersMC: Field; C: Newman.

Records—Madison Central 4-5-1, Clark Co. 4-4-2.

At West Jessamine

West Jessamine 3, East Jessamine 0

Goals—Gilliland 2, Peavler.

GoalkeepersWJ: Brown; EJ: Carmona.

Records—West Jessamine 9-2-3, East Jessamine 7-5-2.

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 6, Lafayette 0

Goals—Phé, Smith, Gorham, Neuer, O'Brien, Lafayette own goal.

GoalkeepersLC: Thomas, Fitzgerald; L: Morgan.

Records—Lexington Catholic 8-4-1, Lafayette 1-10-2.

Volleyball

high school

At Ryle H.S.

Lafayette def. Ryle 23-25, 25-20, 25-17.

Records—Lafayette 16-5, Ryle 8-15.

middle school

At Southern Middle

A: Bryan Station, Southern 1

B: Southern 2, Bryan Station

At Winburn

A: Edythe J. Hayes 2, Winburn 0

B: Edythe J. Hayes 2, Winburn 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

Thursday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Mississippi 4½ 3 at South Carolina

Friday

Missouri 8 7½ at Nevada

Saturday

Wake Forest 3 2½ at Boston College

at Ohio St. 16½ 14½ Illinois

at Northwestern 2 2½ Minnesota

at Michigan 19½ 20 Indiana

at Temple 2 2½ Buffalo

at Wisconsin 1½ 3 Michigan St.

at Clemson 2½ 3 TCU

Rutgers 3 3 at Maryland

Boise St. 14 17 at Bowling Green

at Tennessee 20½ 21 Ohio

at East Carolina 9 10 UCF

at Cincinnati 14 15½ Fresno St.

at Cent. Michigan 17 16½ Akron

LSU 14 14 at Mississippi St.

at Iowa St. 9 10 Army

at Memphis 2½ 3 Marshall

at Texas A &M 15 15 UAB

at Kansas 14 13½ Southern Miss.

at Air Force 17 15½ San Diego St.

Vanderbilt 8½ 7½ at Rice

at Auburn 30 31 Ball St.

UNLV 3½ 5½ at Wyoming

at Alabama 16½ 15½ Arkansas

Florida 24 22 at Kentucky

at Georgia 12 12½ Arizona St.

California 6 7 at Oregon

at Florida St. 13½ 14 South Florida

at Georgia Tech 3 2½ North Carolina

at N. Illinois 16 16 Idaho

at BYU 14½ 14½ Colorado St.

at N.C. State 1½ Pk Pittsburgh

at Stanford 6½ 7 Washington

at Kent St. 9 9 Miami (Ohio)

at Utah 11½ 12½ Louisville

Miami 1 2½ at Virginia Tech

Notre Dame 8 8½ at Purdue

at Texas 34 34 UTEP

at Penn St. 9½ 10 Iowa

at Houston Pk 1 Texas Tech

at New Mexico 8 9½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Cal 43 44 Washington St.

Arizona 3 2 at Oregon St.

at Fla. Atlantic 5 4 Louisiana-Monroe

at Nebraska 26½ 26½ La.-Lafayette

at Navy 26½ 28 Western Ky.

at Arkansas St. Pk 1 Troy

Middle Tenn. 7 7½ at North Texas

Toledo Pk 1 at Fla. International

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 2 2½ Tennessee

at Houston 4½ 4 Jacksonville

at Philadelphia Off Off Kansas City

at Baltimore 14 13 Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 6½ 7 at Tampa Bay

Washington 6½ 6½ at Detroit

Green Bay 8½ 6½ at St. Louis

at Minnesota 6½ 7 San Francisco

at New England 5 4 Atlanta

Chicago 1 1 at Seattle

New Orleans 6 4½ at Buffalo

at San Diego Off Off Miami

Pittsburgh 6 4½ at Cincinnati

at Oakland 2½ 2½ Denver

at Arizona Off Off Indianapolis

Monday

at Dallas 9½ 9½ Carolina

Off Key — Philadelphia QB questionable, Miami played Sept. 21, Indianapolis played Sept. 21

  Comments