Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MLB —Suspended Colorado 1B Brent Bowman (Tri-City, NWL) and OF Shane Lowe (Tri-City, NWL) 50 games apiece after each tested positive for an amphetamine.

CINCINNATI REDS —Activated OF Willy Taveras from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS —Terminated the contract of OF Wagner Mateo.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS —Re-signed C Aaron Gray.

DENVER NUGGETS —Acquired G-F James White from Houston for the draft rights to F Axel Hervelle.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES —Waived G Chucky Atkins.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS —Signed TE Tony Curtis.

BUFFALO BILLS —Placed OT Brad Butler on injured reserve. Signed OT Jamon Meredith off Green Bay's practice squad. Released LB Alvin Bowen. Signed LB Marcus Freeman.

CAROLINA PANTHERS —Placed DT Louis Leonard on injured reserve. Signed DT Antwon Burton.

DALLAS COWBOYS —Signed RB Chauncey Washington to the practice squad. Released FB Julius Crosslin.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS —Acquired LB Prescott Burgess from Baltimore for a conditional seventh-round draft pick.

ST. LOUIS RAMS —Signed WR Danny Amendola off Philadelphia's practice squad. Waived WR Derek Stanley.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS —Suspended G Ryan Hare indefinitely from the men's basketball team after being charged with aggravated battery and criminal trespassing.

Cross country

high school

Mercer Co. All Comers

At Harrodsburg

BOYS

Teams—Burgin 65, Boyle Co. 70, Lafayette 71, Anderson Co. 130, Casey Co. 136, Mercer Co. 143, Lincoln Co. 144, Berea 187, Madison Southern 207.

Top individuals—Alex Beckerson, Burgin, 18 minutes, 4.57 seconds; Eric Evans, Boyle Co., 18:32.29; Nolan Weddle, Casey Co., 18:46.38; Eric Sanders, Lincoln Co., 19:06.32; Austin Dillow, Anderson Co., 19:22.14; Miles Kilgore, Lafayette, 19:38.45; Keifer Williams, Anderson Co., 19:42.11; Jon Beckerson, Burgin, 19:42.42; Austin Shewmaker, Burgin, 20:11.23; Joseph Carrick, Madison Southern, 20:19.65.

GIRLS

Teams—Boyle Co. 24, Lafayette 34, Mercer Co. 66, Garrard Co. 104.

Top individuals—Emma Ditto, Boyle Co., 21:31.60; Rachel Ditto, Boyle Co., 22:44.33; Nikki Coffey, Boyle Co., 23:15.87; Miranda Mullins, Lafayette, 23:16.59; Kaitlyn Williamson, Lafayette, 24:31.36; MacKenzie Kibler, Burgin, 24:35.85; Adira Jarman, Woodford Co., 24:42.69; Mia Cornett, Lafayette, 25:01.74; Maggie Conley, Anderson Co., 25:05.26; Lena Hutchins, Boyle Co., 25:22.06.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 0 1.000 40 16

New England 1 1 .500 34 40

Buffalo 1 1 .500 57 45

Miami 0 2 .000 30 46

South

Indianapolis 2 0 1.000 41 35

Houston 1 1 .500 41 55

Jacksonville 0 2 .000 29 45

Tennessee 0 2 .000 41 47

North

Baltimore 2 0 1.000 69 50

Pittsburgh 1 1 .500 27 27

Cincinnati 1 1 .500 38 36

Cleveland 0 2 .000 26 61

West

Denver 2 0 1.000 39 13

San Diego 1 1 .500 50 51

Oakland 1 1 .500 33 34

Kansas City 0 2 .000 34 51

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 2 0 1.000 56 48

Dallas 1 1 .500 65 54

Philadelphia 1 1 .500 60 58

Washington 1 1 .500 26 30

South

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 47 27

New Orleans 2 0 1.000 93 49

Carolina 0 2 .000 30 66

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 41 67

North

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 61 33

Green Bay 1 1 .500 45 46

Chicago 1 1 .500 32 35

Detroit 0 2 .000 40 72

West

San Francisco 2 0 1.000 43 26

Seattle 1 1 .500 38 23

Arizona 1 1 .500 47 37

St. Louis 0 2 .000 7 37

Monday's game

Indianapolis 27, Miami 23

Sunday's games

Washington at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New England, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Buffalo, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 4:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.

Monday , Sept. 28

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Colts 27, Dolphins 23

Monday's game

Indianapolis 7 6 0 14 — 27

Miami 7 6 0 10 — 23

First quarter: Ind—Clark 80 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 14:48. Mia—Brown 14 run (Carpenter kick), 8:42. Second quarter: Mia—FG Carpenter 45, 13:21. Ind—FG Vinatieri 43, 9:14. Mia—FG Carpenter 44, :43. Ind—FG Vinatieri 48, :00. Fourth quarter: Mia—Brown 3 run (Carpenter kick), 13:23. Ind—Brown 15 run (Vinatieri kick), 10:06. Mia—FG Carpenter 45, 3:50. Ind—Garcon 48 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 3:18.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, Addai 6-32, Brown 4-26, Manning 1-3. Miami, Brown 24-136, Williams 19-69, Cobbs 2-23, Polite 3-7, Pennington 1-4.

PASSING—Indianapolis, Manning 14-23-0-303. Miami, Pennington 22-33-1-183.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Clark 7-183, Wayne 3-37, Garcon 1-48, Brown 1-24, Addai 1-7, Collie 1-4. Miami, Ginn Jr. 11-108, Bess 3-29, Camarillo 3-11, Hartline 2-23, Cobbs 1-8, Williams 1-3, Fasano 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Miami, Carpenter 49 (WR).

Golf

professional

this week's events

PGA TOUR

Tour Championship

Where: Atlanta

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: East Lake Golf Club (7,304 yards, par 70)

Purse: $7.5 million ($1.35 million to the winner)

TV: Golf (1-6 p.m. Thursday-Friday; noon-2 p.m. Saturday; 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sunday) and NBC-18 (2-6 p.m. Saturday; 1:30-6 p.m. Sunday)

Notes: The top 30 players in the FedEx Cup standings advanced to the final event of the four-tournament playoffs. The points were reset after the BMW Championship, with Tiger Woods entering the finale with 2,500 — 250 more than second-place Steve Stricker. The tournament winner will receive 2,500 points. ... All 30 players have a chance to win the $10 million FedEx Cup prize. Woods, Stricker, No. 3 Jim Furyk, No. 4 Zach Johnson and No. 5 Heath Slocum are in position to win the title with a victory, regardless of where the other players finish. ... Villegas and Singh failed to qualify.

LPGA TOUR

CVS/pharmacy LPGA Challenge

Where: Danville, Calif.

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Blackhawk Country Club (6,212 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1.1 million ($165,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 6:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday; 7-9:30 p.m. Sunday)

CHAMPIONS TOUR

SAS Championship

Where: Cary, N.C.

When: Friday-Sunday

Course: Prestonwood Country Club (7,197 yards, par 72)

Purse: $2.1 million ($315,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (8:30-10:30 p.m. Friday; 2-5 p.m. Saturday; 1:30-4:30 p.m. Sunday)

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR

Vivendi Trophy

Where: Paris

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Saint-Nom-la-Breteche Golf Club (6,919 yards, par 71)

Purse: $1.69 million ($95,395 per player on winning team)

TV: Golf (8-11:30 a.m. Thursday-Friday; 8 a.m.-noon Saturday; 8-11 a.m. Sunday)

Format: Team match play (Britain and Ireland vs. Continental Europe. Thursday and Friday five fourball matches; Saturday, four morning greensome matches (both players drive and play alternate shots with the preferred tee shot) and four afternoon foursome matches; Sunday, 10 singles matches.

NATIONWIDE TOUR

WNB Golf Classic

Where: Midland, Texas

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Midland Country Club (7,380 yards, par 72)

Purse: $525,000 ($94,500 to the winner)

TV: None

high school boys

At Tates Creek G.C.

Tates Creek (154) — Morgan 36, Charron 38, Duncan 40, Berry 40, Drake 42.

Henry Clay (155) — Simpson 37, Pace 37, Klein 40, Scully 41, Hensley 44.

Bryan Station (200) — Herndon 43, Zimmerman 47, Hurst 50, Melvin 60, Lucas 61.

local

ladies' day

At Lakeside G.C.

18 holes

First flight, gross—Maddy Moser 83; net—Kyung Park 71, Helen Hamilton 71, Mary Ann Ambroziack 73, Shirley Cox 73, Suzanne Adams 73.

Second flight, gross—Sharon Navis 88; net—Marti Sale 67, Mariko Matsui 71.

Third flight, gross—Donna Eastburn 99; net—Janet Robertson 76, JoAnn Greer 77.

Fourth flight, gross—Jane Pettibone 107; net —Salley Turney 71, Carlene Adams 78.

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Low putts—Carol Russell 13, Marcia Gauding 14.

At Meadowbrook

Two-women scramble—Jan Conley-Sandi Morgan 30, x-Michelle Smith-Mallory Macy 31, Diane Abbott-Flo Mahoney 31.

Closest to pin—Macy; Longest drive—Macy; Putting—Beth Forrest, Jackie Forrest.

x-won in playoff

At Spring Valley Golf Club

Gross—Barbara Hanna 89; net—Sharon McGee 70; T's & F's—Sharon McGee 35, Susan Tebbs 38.

At Woodford Hills

18 holes

Gross—Melissa Hendricks 79; net—Cathy Weil 70; Special—Mary Kay Woodrum 42.

9 holes

Gross—Chris Franklin 46; net—Shanny Spaulding 35; Special—Franklin 46.

At Woodson Bend Resort, Bronston

(All scores net)

First flight—Pam Knight, 71, Charlotte Logsdon, 80, Glenda Hamilton 73, Elaine Gibson, 75

Second flight—Freda Cunduff 71, Ella Forsythe 99, Jane Perdue 83, Nancy McGuffey 84

Third flight—Carolyn Dalton 74, Jean Combs 109, Cheri Hendrickson 87, Betty Holtzclaw 87

Fourth flight—Jane Hinkle 79, Rose Drew 107, Nan Hukle 81, Judy Parrett, 83

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

Turfway

First post 7 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 EchoesRsoundng B. Creed 108 12-1

2 Hill of Visions J. Johnson 118 8-1

4 Taptobe P. Ouzts 115 10-1

5 Lizzy Gets Even F. Lenclud 115 5-1

6 Little Nancy V. Lebron 117 4-5

7 Courtly Miss M. Mena 115 3-1

2nd—$8,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

2 Angry Pirate H. Rosario 118 8-1

3 Savor the Silence W. Bush 118 10-1

4 Mayofwhichyear E. Paucar 118 30-1

5 Rockslide Slim R. Mojica 115 9-2

7 Delta General P. Ouzts 119 8-1

8 Seven Summits M. Adam 115 12-1

9 Mo' Terms M. Mena 118 8-1

10 Lord Dubai L. Goncalves 115 3-1

11 Civil Procedure F. Lenclud 112 4-1

12 Seattle Charm O. Rossi 108 8-1

3rd—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Catch Me Cupid D. Sarvis 118 12-1

2 Diva At the Top P. Ouzts 118 4-1

3 Bring Spring N. Solomon 118 6-1

4 Dancing Sky O. Rossi 113 9-2

5 Jolie Jete S. Slinger 108 30-1

6 I'm Something C. Lanerie 120 4-1

7 That's My Crown P. Tolentino 118 10-1

8 CelestialPrincess L. Goncalves 118 3-1

9 Yukon's Demi L. Wells 118 15-1

10 MarvelousMarie B. Creed 111 12-1

4th—$10,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Pish Posh P. Ouzts 118 5-1

2 Apple Pandowdy S. Slinger 108 10-1

3 Snicklebritches O. Rossi 111 7-2

4 Tres Copy B. Creed 115 12-1

5 This Way Home F. Lenclud 111 10-1

6 Nola Star L. Goncalves 120 5-2

7 AwesmeExchnge C. Lanerie 122 3-1

8 KickinNScreamin M. Mena 118 10-1

5th—$10,000, maiden claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 2-year-olds, fillies, 6 furlongs

1 A-Lollygagging A. Sanchez 117 12-1

9 A-Morgan A. Sanchez 117 12-1

2 Reitaku Y. Yaranga 117 30-1

3 Dehere She Goes L. Goncalves 122 3-1

4 Lucky Start J. Lopez 122 3-1

5 La Jarocha M. Guzman 122 20-1

6 Hidden Moves R. Mojica 122 5-2

7 Queen Imidala P. Tolentino 122 10-1

8 Likes to Party P. Ouzts 119 10-1

10 Belles Castle F. Lenclud 115 6-1

6th—$12,000, claiming ($14,000-$16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

2 Oliver's Cove D. Sarvis 118 15-1

3 Igotitigotitgotit C. Rojas 118 6-1

4 Distorted Gem F. Arguello 118 6-1

5 Liepers Fork C. Lanerie 118 6-1

6 Cirque Du Soleil Y. Yaranga 118 4-1

7 I'm Waiting for U J. Johnson118 5-1

8 Radar Man O. Rossi 106 8-1

9 Incalzando V. Lebron 118 5-2

7th—$8,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Last Pruner P. Ouzts117 3-1

2 Chile Tequila Y. Yaranga 115 5-2

3 Northern Banker C. Rojas 120 6-1

4 Skip Away StarA. Tamburello108 20-1

5 Studio One J. Felix 120 8-1

6 Madamoiselle S. Slinger 108 20-1

7 Colton'sMagicCat L. Goncalves 118 7-2

8 Resent to Win O. Rossi 111 6-1

9 Calli Rio D. Sarvis 115 20-1

8th—$10,000, claiming ($15,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Stratos C. Borel 115 5-2

2 Grasmere Park J. Lopez 118 4-1

3 Bonboni J. Garcia 117 12-1

5 Stroll With Me P. Ouzts 115 20-1

6 Gregory's Trick B. Creed 111 15-1

7 Kicky Tune L. Goncalves 119 6-1

8 Powerball Too Y. Yaranga 115 15-1

9 Sabago F. Arguello 115 12-1

10 Sunshine Boi O. Rossi 108 10-1

11 Johnny Be True D. Sarvis 117 10-1

12 GentlemanSchlr V. Lebron 118 12-1

13 BooySkeeDddy J. Johnson 115 10-1

9th—$26,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

3 A-Prove Meguilty Joubert J 115 10-1

4 A-Royally Cool Joubert J 115 10-1

2 Indian Silver M. Mena 118 4-1

1 Escrow L. Goncalves 118 2-1

5 Major Pleasure C. Lanerie 118 3-1

6 Willbrite J. Lopez 118 8-1

7 Moyer's Pond F. Arguello 118 7-210th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 BeyondtheMusic P. Ouzts 119 15-1

2 Pleasant Smile D. Mernagh 119 8-1

3 DancerinHeather P. Tolentino 119 20-1

4 On Mary's Terms C. Rojas 119 30-1

5 Uncloudy Sky J. Garcia 122 12-1

6 Eyeofthe Tigress F. Lenclud 112 6-1

7 Military Like L. Goncalves 119 7-2

8 Best Put J. Lopez 119 5-2

9 LittleLambseatvy R. Mojica 119 6-1

10 Brash Calico B. Creed 115 30-1

11 Lady Decorated M. Adam 122 30-1

12 Jukin Annie V. Lebron 122 6-1

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Soccer

college women

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 3, Georgetown 1

GoalsC: Allred 2, Hefelfinger; G: Ayers.

GoalkeepersC: Gadd; G: Dixon.

At Hanover

Thomas More 1, Hanover 0

high school boys

At Carroll Co.

Frankfort 2, Carroll Co. 1

GoalsF: Cardwell, Murphy; CC: Lewis.

GoalkeepersF: O'Neil; CC: Pence.

Records—Frankfort 3-11, Carroll Co. 2-7-3.

At Lexington Christian

Lex. Catholic 6, Lex. Christian 0

Goals—Yackzan 2, Hall 3, Johnson.

GoalsCath: Wagoner; Chr: Pope, Metcalfe.

Records—Lexington Catholic 4-5-1, Lexington Christian 2-7-3.

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 3, Franklin Co. 1

GoalsPD: Slovov 2, Sharma; FC: Urbina.

GoalkeepersPD: Nossokoff, Hurley; FC: Petry, Sudkamp.

Records—Paul Dunbar 6-2-3, Franklin Co. 7-5-1.

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 4, Owen Co. 0

Goals—B.Coffey, M.Coffey, Davis, Gonzalez.

GoalkeepersWC: Appel; OC: Davis.

Records—Woodford Co. 11-1-1, Owen Co. 4-11.

coaches' poll

W - L - T

1. St. Xavier 13-0-1

2. Louisville Trinity 11-1-1

3. Woodford Co. 10-1-1

4. East Jessamine 8-2-4

5. Male 8-3-1

6. Henry Clay 8-3-1

7. Manual 8-4-2

8. Louisville Collegiate 9-1-1

9. Montgomery Co. 8-1-1

10. Bethlehem 7-2-1

11. Elizabethtown 6-2-3

12. Daviess Co. 10-2-1

13. Bowling Green 7-2-2

14. Central Hardin 6-1-3

15. Murray 11-1

16. Owensboro 9-2

17. Paul Dunbar 5-2-3

18. Henderson Co. 10-4-1

19. Highlands 8-4

20. Marshall Co. 9-1-1

21. Shelby Co. 6-3-4

22. Lexington Catholic 3-5-1

23. Madison Central 6-1

24. Scott 9-2

25. Franklin Co. 7-4-1

Others receiving votes: Anderson Co., Bourbon Co., Boyle Co., Bishop Brossart, Bullitt East, Danville, Heath, John Hardin, Ky. Country Day, Mercer Co., Rowan Co., Sayre, South Laurel, St. Francis, St. Henry.

high school girls

coaches' poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W - L - T Pvs

1. Sacred Heart (19)10-0-0 1

2. Notre Dame 11-1-0 2

3. Manual 9-4-1 5

4. St. Henry 11-0-0 6

5. Lexington Catholic 7-4-1 3

6. West Jessamine 8-2-3 7

7. Woodford Co. 5-3-1 4

8. Daviess Co. 12-1-0 9

9. Highlands 5-5-1 8

10. Ohio Co. 9-2-0 12

11. South Oldham 7-3-1 11

12. Elizabethtown 8-5-1 10

13. Marshall Co. 10-2-1 13

14. Assumption 7-5-2 14

15. Tates Creek 12-1-0 15

16. North Oldham 10-2-1 17

17. Lexington Christian 9-1-1 16

18. Boyle Co. 8-3-0 18

19. Campbell Co. 8-1-1 19

20. Newport Cent. Cath.5-1-3 21

21. Anderson Co. 7-5-0 20

22. Henry Clay 7-3-1 22

23. Nelson Co. 8-2-2 23

24. Greenwood 5-4-2 24

25. Scott Co. 12-1-2 —

Others receiving votes: Oldham Co., Eastern, Central Hardin.

Volleyball

college

At Cincinnati

Asburty def. Cincinnati Christian 3-0

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands def. Kentucky St. 3-1

At Dayton, Tenn.

Union def. Bryan 3-2

high school

At Bourbon Co.

George Rogers Clark def. Bourbon Co. 25-16, 25-14.s

At East Jessamine

Lexington Catholic def. East Jessamine 25-8, 25-6.

At Lexington Christian

Lex. Christian def. West Jessamine 25-21, 25-19.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

Thursday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Mississippi 4½ 3 at South Carolina

Saturday

at Ohio St. 16½ 14 Illinois

at Michigan 19½ 21 Indiana

at Clemson 2½ 2½ TCU

Boise St. 14 17at Bowling Green

at Tennessee 20½ 21½ Ohio

at Cincinnati 14 16½ Fresno St.

Louisiana St. 14 13½ at Mississippi St.

at Kansas 14 13½ Southern Miss.

Vanderbilt 8½ 8 at Rice

at Auburn 30 32 Ball St.

at Alabama 16½ 17 Arkansas

Florida 24 21½ at Kentucky

at Georgia 12 12½ Arizona St.

California 6 6 at Oregon

at Florida St. 13½ 14½ South Florida

at Georgia Tech 3 2½ North Carolina

at BYU 14½ 14½ Colorado St.

at Stanford 6½ 7 Washington

at Utah 11½ 14 Louisville

Miami 1 2½ at Virginia Tech

at Texas 34 36 UTEP

at Penn St. 9½ 9½ Iowa

at Southern Cal 43 45 Washington St.

at Nebraska 26½ 26½ La.-Lafayette

at Navy 26½ 28½ Western Ky.

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 2 2½ Tennessee

at Houston 4½ 4 Jacksonville

at Philadelphia off off Kansas City

at Baltimore 14 13½ Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ at Tampa Bay

Washington 6½ 6½ at Detroit

Green Bay 8½ 6½ at St. Louis

at Minnesota 6½ 7 San Francisco

at New England 5 4 Atlanta

Chicago 1 2 at Seattle

New Orleans 6 6 at Buffalo

at San Diego 7½ 6 Miami

Pittsburgh 6 4 at Cincinnati

at Oakland 2½ 1½ Denver

at Arizona pk 2 Indianapoli s

Monday

at Dallas 9½ 9 Carolina

Off key — Philadelphia QB questionable

  Comments