Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Announced LHP Clay Rapada has been added to the roster.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced the retirement of Nick Swartz athletic trainer.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Signed INF Chan Jong Moon to a minor-league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS—Signed coach Jim O'Brien to a contract extension through the 2010-11 season.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Re-signed F David Lee and G Nate Robinson.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Signed C Paul Davis and G-F Vincent Grier.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Houston WR Andre Johnson $7,500 for unnecessary roughness against Tennessee CB Cortland Finnegan and Houston WR Jacoby Jones $5,000 for entering a fight unnecessarily during a Sept. 20 game.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: AAA 400 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 157.356.

2. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.699.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 156.393.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 156.284.

5. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.979.

6. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 155.871.

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.777.

8. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 155.555.

9. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 155.494.

10. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 155.434.

11. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 155.373.

12. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 155.353.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 155.192.

14. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 155.045.

15. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 154.992.

16. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 154.905.

17. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 154.832.

18. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 154.639.

19. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 154.633.

20. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 154.606.

21. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 154.573.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 154.533.

23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 154.48.

24. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 154.407.

25. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 154.288.

26. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 154.136.

27. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 154.07.

28. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 153.879.

29. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 153.807.

30. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 153.557.

31. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 153.44.

32. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 153.387.

33. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 153.211.

34. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 153.107.

35. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 153.074.

36. (09) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 153.029.

37. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 152.938.

38. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 152.873.

39. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 152.62.

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 152.046.

41. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 152.001.

42. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 151.547.

43. (36) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 151.388.

Failed to qualify

44. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 149.248.

Golf

Professional

Pga: Tour Championship

At Atlanta

7,304-yard, par 70 East Lake G.C.

Tiger Woods 67-68—135-5

Padraig Harrington 67-69—136-4

Sean O'Hair 66-70—136-4

Ernie Els 71-66—137-3

Kenny Perry 72 - 66—138 - 2

Jerry Kelly 71-67—138-2

Angel Cabrera 72-67—139-1

Jason Dufner 71-68—139-1

Nick Watney 70-69—139-1

Lucas Glover 68-71—139-1

Stewart Cink 67-72—139-1

David Toms 74-66—140 E

Phil Mickelson 73-67—140 E

Jim Furyk 72-68—140 E

John Senden 70-70—140 E

Steve Marino 69-71—140 E

Others

Scott Verplank 70-71—141 +1

Retief Goosen 69-72—141 +1

Steve Stricker 70-72—142 +2

Champions: SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

7,197-yard, par 72 Prestonwood C.C.

Russ Cochran 32 - 34—66 - 6

Denis Watson 34-32—66-6

Joey Sindelar 34-33—67-5

Larry Mize 32-35—67-5

R.W. Eaks 32-35—67-5

Dan Forsman 33-34—67-5

Jim Thorpe 32-35—67-5

Tom Pernice, Jr. 32-35—67-5

Others

Loren Roberts 33-37—70-2

Fred Funk 32-38—70-2

Nationwide: WNB Golf Classic

At Midland, Texas

7,380-yard, par 72 Midland C.C.

Fran Quinn 64-67—131-13

Arjun Atwal 68-64—132-12

Garrett Willis 64-69—133-11

Jason Schultz 69-64—133-11

Paul Stankowski 66-68—134-10

David Hearn 66-68—134-10

Kris Cox 67-67—134-10

Fabian Gomez 66-68—134-10

Rhein Gibson 64-70—134-10

Jerod Turner 67-67—134-10

Brendan Steele 66-68—134-10

Others

Robert Damron 68-69—137-7

PGA European: Vivendi Trophy

At Saint-Nom-La-Breteche, France

6,918-yard, par 71

Saint-Nom-La-Breteche G.C.

Britain and Ireland 6

Continental Europe 4

Second round (fourballs)

Simon Dyson and Oliver Wilson, Britain and Ireland, def. Henrik Stenson and Alavaro Quiros, Continental Europe, 2 and 1. Ross Fisher and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, def. Soren Hansen and Peter Hanson, Continental Europe, 3 and 2. Francesco Molinari and Anders Hansen, Continental Europe, def. Graeme McDowell and Rory McIlroy, Britain and Ireland, 3 and 1. Anthony Wall and Chris Wood, Britain and Ireland, def. Miguel Angel Jimenez and Soren Kjeldsen, Continental Europe, 3 and 2. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano and Robert Karlsson, Continental Europe, def. Robert Rock and Steve Webster, Britain and Ireland, 1 up.

Horse racing

Saturday's entries

Turfway

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position order with saddle-cloth number; Turfway, Kentucky Downs cards combined)

1st—$8,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Geri's Kid W. Bush 118 20-1

3 San Bellarmino A. Perez 111 20-1

1 a-Armored Truck Y. Yaranga 118 9-5

4 Systems Steve M. Mena 122 3-1

5 Liver P. Ouzts 118 5-2

6 Larry B B. Creed 111 10-1

1A a-Copy My Notes Y. Yaranga 118 9-5

7 Mr. Champ R. Mojica 122 6-1

8 Hero Act N. Solomon 118 20-1

2nd—$12,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($20,000 -$30,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Lemon Crunch J. Johnson 119 6-1

2 Rollin Jai Jai P. Ouzts 122 6-1

3 Unusual N Cline B. Creed 112 12-1

4 Ask Don't Tell J. Leparoux 119 3-1

5 Lady Durlyn C. Borel 119 4-1

6 Lastful Appeal J. Court 119 10-1

7 Turn to Bernstein L. Goncalves 122 7-2

8 Soaring Approval M. Mena 119 12-1

9 Far and Above All P. Tolentino 119 15-1

3rd—$8,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 6 furlongs

2 Vision of Honor E. Paucar 115 8-1

1 a-Zydaco Y. Yaranga 122 3-1

1A a-Sams Grand Slam Y. Yaranga 118 3-1

3 Cajun Mon R. Mojica 118 10-1

4 Flashing Flame M. Mena 122 4-1

5 Dr. Rythym K. Lopez 118 7-2

6 Detroit's Dancer P. Ouzts 118 5-1

7 Getalong B. Creed 111 8-1

8 Tread the Way S. Moran 118 6-1

5th—$8,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Kanzel J. Court 119 2-1

2 Extrication P. Tolentino 118 15-1

3 Little Manassas N. Solomon 118 20-1

4 Truimps Approval E. Wilkinson 111 50-1

5 Talon J. Garcia 115 6-1

6 There Goes Trippi E. Paucar 118 8-1

7 Diamond Magic R. Mojica 118 8-1

8 Baritone J. Lopez 118 5-1

9 Kessem Gold A. Canchano 118 12-1

10 Piso Mojado J. Molina 115 8-1

11 Sun Button L. Goncalves 115 6-1

7th—$22,000, 2-year-olds maiden special weight, 6 furlongs

1 Daddy J U R. Mojica 122 20-1

2 War Axe J. Leparoux 122 5-1

3 Mountain Trail J. Johnson 122 5-1

4 Instant Message C. Borel 122 5-2

5 Unbridldperfection L. Goncalves 122 3-1

6 Papa Jiggs P. Ouzts 122 6-1

7 Buckwild M. Mena 122 5-1

8 Spooky Hollow J. Lopez 122 12-1

8th—$24,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

2 Maxinkuckee Miss J. Lopez 115 8-1

3 Moonstruck Bertie L. Melancon 115 8-1

4 Grape Cottage P. Ouzts 118 15-1

1 a-Newport Lulu Y. Yaranga 118 15-1

5 Just Pick Me L. Goncalves115 8-1

6 Collar J. Leparoux 115 9-5

7 Fleet Streak R. Albarado 115 8-5

9 Flatterdew E. Paucar 115 12-1

1A a-Formal Dannie Y. Yaranga 118 15-1

10th—$100,000, Kentucky Cup Distaff Stakes (Grade III), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 / 16 miles

1 Unforgotten C. Borel 116 5-1

2 French Kiss J. Johnson 120 15-1

3 Ms. Margaret H. L. Goncalves 116 12-1

4 Dreaming of Liz M. Mena 116 12-1

5 Madly P. Tolentino 112 50-1

6 Bear Now R. Albarado 116 7-5

7 Adhsilver J. Leparoux 116 12-1

8 Irish Ridge T. Thompson 112 30-1

9 Whirlie Bertie L. Melancon 122 5-1

10 Indescribable G. Gomez 122 7-2 

12th—$100,000, Kentucky Cup Sprint Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs

1 El Brujo G. Gomez 122 4-1

2 Lookn Mighty Fast

L. Goncalves 118 8-1

3 Ju Jitsu Jax M. Mena 122 8-1

4 Big Push R. Albarado 118 8-1

5 Guam Typhoon C. Borel 120 3-1

6 Hamazing Destiny

T. Thompson 118 8-1

7 Heart of a King J. Court 122 12-1

8 Dynamite Bob P. Tolentino 118 15-1

9 Turfiste J. Leparoux 120 6-1

10 Brass Bay S. Gonzalez Jr. 118 10-1

11 His Greatness C. Rojas 118 20-1

13th—$200,000, Kentucky Cup Classic Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 / 8 miles

1 Jazz in the Park J. Court 118 30-1

2 Hold Me Back J. Leparoux 118 7-5

3 Sligovitz L. Goncalves 118 6-1

4 Wicked Style R. Albarado 118 9-2

5 Your Round M. Mena 118 30-1

6 Timeless Fashion J. Lopez 118 8-1

7 Furthest Land G. Gomez 118 6-1

8 Godolphin Gray A. Canchano 118 30-1

9 Dubious Miss C. Borel 118 7-2 

15th—$22,000, 2-year-olds maiden special weight, fillies, 6 furlongs

2 Erin Go Brea T. Thompson 122 12-1

3 Bull Alley H. Theriot 122 6-1

4 Ashlyn's Girl P. Ouzts 122 15-1

5 Creasting M. Mena 122 9-2

6 Park Action J. Lopez 122 12-1

7 Native Kitten Y. Yaranga 122 12-1

8 Cat Magic L. Goncalves 122 6-1

9 Miss N. V. E. Paucar 122 30-1

10 All Star Heart C. Borel 122 4-1

11 Imagine Now J. Court 122 8-1

12 Ditch the Act R. Mojica 122 15-1

13 Cactus Cadillac L. Goncalves 122 8-1

Kentucky Downs

4th—$10,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf)

1 Jo Bananas D. Mernagh 118 7-5

2 One Grand Deed J. Calo 122 30-1

3 Laud'n Gold V. Lebron 122 7-2

4 Gaffney Station O. Mojica 122 20-1

5 Dr Aly L. Wells 118 30-1

6 Sharp End F. Arguello 118 4-1

7 Nokomis T. Farina 118 20-1

8 Ultimate Gift J. Enriquez 122 10-1

9 More Lively J. Felix 122 15-1

10 Bear Canyon R. Jones 118 20-1

11 Sunset Summer A. Tamburello 118 30-1

12 Firey Atlantic K. Lopez 118 15-1

6th—$14,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($9,000 -$10,000), 1 mile (turf)

1 Berlioz V. Lebron 122 10-1

2 Halmi J. Felix 114 12-1

3 Prince Jenna O. Mojica 118 12-1

4 Biggerbadderbetter F. Arguello 118 5-2

5 Runaway Banjo D. Mernagh 118 7-2

6 Shilah K. Lopez 118 15-1

7 Storming Vow L. Wells 116 10-1

8 Watchingirlsgoby O. Rossi 111 15-1

9 Diamond Lure J. Felix 118 15-1

10 Jumble J. Enriquez 118 30-1

11 Royal Field J. Calo 118 4-1

12 Paul's Point T. Farina 118 30-1

9th—$17,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($20,000), 1 mile (turf)

1 Pass the Vice O. Rossi 108 20-1

2 Rum Customer J. Jensen 115 9-2

3 Bonus Point J. Calo 119 20-1

4 Gold for Glory V. Lebron 115 5-2

5 Sherlock T. Farina 115 6-1

6 Back Alley Tales K. Lopez 115 20-1

7 Silver Ember A. Tamburello 108 8-1

8 King Sonic M. Guzman 119 10-1

9 Heyhearmeroar J. Felix 119 15-1

10 Good Ending J. Enriquez 118 20-1

11 Snack Daddy D. Mernagh 115 4-1 

11th—$27,000, 3-year-olds and up allowance, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

1 Coach Gravy F. Arguello 114 7-2

2 Musico Oso J. Calo 118 15-1

3 Cielo Classic K. Lopez 114 5-2

4 Marilyn's Guy D. Mernagh 114 10-1

5 Dabbers Chief V. Lebron 114 12-1

6 Bobby B. Goode C. Lanerie 114 6-1

7 Jump Start Now T. Farina 114 20-1

8 Win Grammy Boy J. Felix 114 10-1

9 Byrnwyck West O. Mojica 114 9-2

10 Buddha Can Dance

A. Tamburello 114 30-1 

14th—$29,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance optional claiming ($45,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Prianca J. Felix 118 10-1

2 Rivie V. Lebron 114 12-1

3 Please Call Me J. Enriquez 118 30-1

4 Super Poni K. Lopez 114 5-2

5 Summer Courtship T. Farina 120 7-2

6 Morakami O. Mojica 118 15-1

7 Our Clever Secret D. Mernagh 118 30-1

8 True Birkin F. Arguello 116 2-1

9 Suz Slew C. Lanerie 116 10-1

10 Lauren's Heather J. Calo 118 30-1

16th—$25,000, 3-year-olds and up maiden special weight, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

1 Ducane V. Lebron 118 1-1

2 Emerald Crescent

D. Mernagh 118 10-1

3 Trooper D T. Farina 118 10-1

4 Ship's Cabin O. Rossi 122 20-1

5 Another Dancer J. Calo 118 9-2

6 The Big Finisher M. Guzman 118 20-1

7 Trois Desir J. Enriquez 118 6-1

8 Magic de Naskra A. Tamburello 112 20-1

9 Shaker Lemon Pie

F. Arguello 118 15-1

10 Coughsgone K. Lopez 118 15-1

11 Trouble Free Tripp J. Felix 118 20-1

Friday's results

Turfway

Weather showery, track fast

1st—$11,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

5 Ann Melinda (Lopez J) 40.60 14.20 8.20

7 Happenstance (Melancon L) 3.60 3.20

3 See Rock City (Goncalves L R) 2.80

Off: 7:01, Time: 1:17.63. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Francily, Cheers, Still Waiting and Svenska Cat. Exacta (5-7) paid $137.40. Trifecta (5-7-3) paid $481.20. Superfecta (5-7-3-1) paid $1,573.00.

2nd—$7,000, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

7 Why Fly (Creed B) 11.80 6.20 4.00

6 Pass Go (Ouzts P W) 2.80 2.40

2 Garden Dancer (Yaranga Y) 3.60

Off: 7:27, Time: 1:16.64. Scratched—Wise On the Prize. Also ran—Awesome Rules, All About Sporty, Steelyeyed and Sky Patriot. Exacta (7-6) paid $37.20. Trifecta (7-6-2) paid $167.40. Daily Double (5-7) paid $181.40. Superfecta (7-6-2-3) paid $628.40.

3rd—$7,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

10 Misscini (Adam M G) 14.40 6.20 4.00

2 Masai Queen (Lopez J) 7.80 4.60

8 Slydonna (Paucar E) 17.00

Off: 7:54, Time: 1:39.39. Scratched—Capote Cat. Also ran—Groovy Chick, Langila, Tyler's Hope, Millennium Queen, Jill Lynn Jones and Lovely Crown. Exacta (10-2) paid $71.60. Trifecta (10-2-8) paid $1,462.00. Daily Double (7-10) paid $138.80. Superfecta (10-2-8-6) paid $15,393.60. Pick 3 (5-7-10) paid $1,874.00.

4th—$11,000, cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

1 Million Bells (Yaranga Y) 13.00 7.40 4.40

3 Thecleverest (Lebron V) 5.60 2.80

5 Country Shawklit (Canchano A) 4.80

Off: 8:21, Time: 1:45.17. Scratched—Archmani and Sweet Talkin Rose. Also ran—Wavebreaker, Legal Motion and La Rockette. Exacta (1-3) paid $60.60. Trifecta (1-3-5) paid $402.80. Daily Double (10-1) paid $84.80. Pick 4 (5-7-10-1) 3 correct paid $394.20. Superfecta (1-3-5-8) paid $1,280.00. Pick 3 (7-10-1) paid $424.40.

5th—$6,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

8 California Lion (Goncalves L R) 6.60 4.40 3.00

3 Mr. Bass (Bush W V) 11.00 6.80

7 El Gordo (Lebron V) 6.00

Off: 8:48, Time: 1:10.78. Scratched—Riley's Revenge. Also ran—Spruced Up, Golden Hot Touch, Orangefield, Ghostly Grey, Make Me Salvadoran and Tricky Pinocchio. Exacta (8-3) paid $87.00. Trifecta (8-3-7) paid $967.60. Daily Double (1-8) paid $42.20. Superfecta (8-3-7-6) paid $3,004.00. Pick 3 (10-1-8) paid $306.20.

6th—$8,100, cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

2 Holly Ho (Adam M G) 9.40 5.00 4.20

10 Humble Earl (Mena M) 5.60 3.60

8 Nafass (Lopez J) 5.00

Off: 9:16, Time: 1:45.36. Scratched—Mr. Champ. Also ran—Green Boy, Eagle Time, Waki About Boo, Sisyphus, Melvis, Long Bay Dancer, Early Bird Bert and Slick as Slew. Exacta (2-10) paid $51.20. Trifecta (2-10-8) paid $494.00. Daily Double (8-2) paid $46.80. Superfecta (2-10-8-9) paid $5,410.20. Pick 3 (1-8-2) paid $267.40.

7th—$7,050, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f.

9 Frontier Cat (Lanerie C J) 11.20 6.40 4.40

3 Bell Buckle (Lebron V) 5.20 3.80

8 Liars Lie (Yaranga Y) 4.00

Off: 9:44, Time: 1:13.07. Also ran—Tara Bull, Hidden Power, Ruddi Tuddi, Jordan Ray, Tucuman, Wildly Concerned and Elusive Blue. Exacta (9-3) paid $71.80. Trifecta (9-3-8) paid $348.20. Daily Double (2-9) paid $111.20. Superfecta (9-3-8-7) paid $1,657.60. Pick 3 (8-2-9) paid $402.60.

8th—$12,500, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

8 Lear's Luv (Lanerie C J) 8.80 4.60 3.40

7 Tellalittlesecret (Canchano A) 7.20 4.80

3 Hold the Tens (Lebron V) 4.80

Off: 10:13, Time:1:38.42. Also ran—Skilled, Fantastic Dancer, Lokomamma, Neon Lipstick and My Brown Sugar. Exacta (8-7) paid $82.20. Trifecta (8-7-3) paid $346.20. Daily Double (9-8) paid $49.40. Superfecta (8-7-3-2) paid $1,392.20. Pick 4 (8-2-9-8) paid $2,402.40. Pick 6 (10-1-8-2-9-8) 4 correct paid $106.60 Pick 6 Pool $839 Carryover Pool $480. Pick 3 (2-9-8) paid $949.00.

(Not all races ended in time for this edition)

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Soccer

College men

STATE

St. Joseph's 2 Northern Ky. 1

College women

STATE

Northern Ky. 6 St. Joseph's 1

High school girls

Thursday's game at Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 5, Bryan Station 0

Goals—P. Noe 2, Scott, Kovacs, Golden

Goalkeepers—PD: McIntosh, Delventhal BS: HudsonVolleyball

College

SEC

Kentucky 3 Mississippi 0

STATE

Emory 3 Thomas More 0

Georgetown 3 Bethany 0

Georgetown 3 Dordt 1

Northern Ky. 3 Maryville, Mo. 0

Thomas More 3 Lynchburg 0

Union 3 Reinhardt, Ga. 1

At Lexington

Kentucky def. Mississippi 25-22, 25-16, 25-11.

Records—Kentucky 12-1, Mississippi 6-7

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Boston College 3 1½ Wake Forest

at Ohio St. 16½ 14 Illinois

Minnesota +2 1 at Northwestern

at Michigan 19½ 20½ Indiana

at Wisconsin 1½ 3 Michigan St.

at Clemson 2½ 2½ TCU

at Maryland +3 pk Rutgers

Boise St. 14 17 at Bowling Green

at Tennessee 20½ 23½ Ohio

at Cincinnati 14 16 Fresno St.

LSU 14 13 at Mississippi St.

at Iowa St. 9 10 Army

at Memphis 2½ 3 Marshall

at Texas A&M 15 14 UAB

at Kansas 14 13½ Southern Miss.at Air Force 17 17 San Diego St.

Vanderbilt 8½ 7 at Rice

at Auburn 30 32½ Ball St.

at Alabama 16½ 17½ Arkansas

Florida 24 21½ at Kentucky

at Georgia 12 12 Arizona St.

California 6 5½ at Oregon

at Florida St. 13½ 14 South Florida

at Georgia Tech 3 2½ North Carolina

at BYU 14½ 17 Colorado St.

at N.C. State 1½ 1 Pittsburgh

at Stanford 6½ 8½ Washington

at Utah 11½ 14 Louisville

Miami +1 2½ at Virginia Tech

Notre Dame 8 7 at Purdue

at Texas 34 36 UTEP

at Penn St. 9½ 9½ Iowa

at Houston pk 1 Texas Tech

at Southern Cal 43 45½ Washington St.

at Oregon St. +3 2½ Arizona

at Nebraska 26½ 27½ La.-Lafayette

at Navy 26½ 29½ W. Kentucky

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 2 2½ Tennessee

at Houston 4½ 4 Jacksonville

at Philadelphia 9 8½ Kansas City

at Baltimore 14 13½ Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ at Tampa Bay

Washington 6½ 6½ at Detroit

Green Bay 8½ 6½ at St. Louis

at Minnesota 6½ 7 San Francisco

at New England 5 4½ Atlanta

Chicago 1 2 at Seattle

New Orleans 6 6 at Buffalo

at San Diego 7½ 6 Miami

Pittsburgh 6 4 at Cincinnati

Denver +2½ 1½ at Oakland

at Arizona pk 2½ Indianapolis

Monday

at Dallas 9½ 9 Carolina

  Comments