Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 27

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Signed F Joey Graham.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Promoted Fred Hoiberg to vice president of basketball operations. Demoted assistant general manager Jim Stack to a scout. Named Jerry Sichting director of pro player personnel and Rob Babcock will be the director of scouting/administration.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Signed F Ime Udoka.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed WR Mario Urrutia from the practice squad. Released LB Matt McCoy.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: Dover 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (16) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 190 points

2. (3) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 170

3. (12) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 170

4. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 170

5. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 160

6. (15) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 150

7. (10) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 146

8. (5) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200, 142

9. (13) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 138

10. (18) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 134

11. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, 130

12. (7) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 127

13. (42) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 124

14. (32) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 199, 121

15. (29) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, 118

16. (24) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 199, 115

17. (17) Erik Darnell, Ford, 198, 112

18. (8) John Wes Townley, Ford, 198, 109

19. (36) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 198, 106

20. (30) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 103

21. (20) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 196, 100

22. (35) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 195, 97

23. (33) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, 195, 94

24. (40) Eric McClure, Ford, 195, 91

25. (26) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 192, 88

26. (38) Matthew Carter, Ford, 191, 85

27. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 189, 82

28. (37) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 185, 79

29. (23) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 150, 76

30. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 144, 73

31. (14) Tim Andrews, Chevrolet, engine, 100, 70

32. (28) Brad Teague, Ford, ignition, 51, 67

33. (22) Jarit Johnson, Chevrolet, ignition, 35, 64

34. (41) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Dodge, transmission, 34, 61

35. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, ignition, 25, 58

36. (25) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 55

37. (43) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 52

38. (9) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, handling, 4, 49

39. (31) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 3, 46

40. (19) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, handling, 3, 43

41. (39) Coleman Pressley, Toyota, suspension, 2, 40

42. (34) Mark Green, Chevrolet, electrical, 2, 37

43. (21) Kevin Hamlin, Chevrolet, engine, 1, 34

Race statistics

Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): K.Busch, 2 times for 109 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 83 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 7 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 4,549; 2. C.Edwards, 4,338; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 4,252; 4. J.Leffler, 3,749; 5. S.Wallace, 3,259; 6. J.Allgaier, 3,240; 7. J.Keller, 3,125; 8. M.Bliss, 3,120; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,063; 10. M.McDowell, 2,978.

Cross country

High school

Franklin County Invitational

Saturday at Kentucky Horse Park

Boys

Teams — 1. South Oldham 142; 2. Male 240; 3. Shelby Co. 241; 4. Eaton (Ohio) 247; 5. Pulaski Co. 279; 6. Burgin 303; 7. Southwestern 306; 8. Walton-Verona 321; 9. North Laurel 329; 10. Paul Dunbar 344; 11. Oldham Co. 403; 12. North Hardin 312; 13. Silver Creek (Ind.) 416; 14. Trimble Co. 422; 15. John Hardin 439; 16. Henry Clay 468; 17. Elizabethtown 488; 18. Louisville Holy Cross 507; 19. Calloway Co. 520; 20. West Jessamine 540; 21. Knox Central 541; 22. Louisville Christian 563; 23. Somerset 583; 24. Lafayette 586; 25. Campbell Co. 612; 26. Franklin Co. 620; 27. Mason Co. 622; 28. Western Hills 630; 29. Russell 667; 30. Lloyd 687; 31. Harlan Co. 705; 32. Woodford Co. 737; 33. Sayre 737; 34. Barren Co. 742; 35. Southern 810; 36. DeSales 918; 37. Williamsburg 977; 38. Bath Co. 1,009; 39. Madison Southern 1,030; 40. Holmes 1,081; 41. Owsley Co. 1,088; 42. East Jessamine 1,159; 43. Model 1,268.

Top 10 individuals (5,000 meters) — Stacey Eden (Shelby) 16:46.12; Todd Hewitt (Eaton) 16:52.39; Trevin Petersen (Walton-Verona) 16:59.51; Jacob McIntyre (Walton-Verona) 17:12.65; Andrew Stewart (N.Hardin) 17:17.08; Robert Sandlin (Franklin Co.) 17:23.58; Alex Beckerson (Burgin) 17:24.41; Quinn Lackey (Dunbar) 17:37.49; John Egan (John Hardin) 17:41.15; Aaron Beck (Silver Creek) 17:41.72.

Girls

Teams — 1. St. Henry 65; 2. South Oldham 92; 3. Oldham Co. 194; 4. Louisville Christian 238; 5. Trimble Co. 242; 6. Walton-Verona 272; 7. Green Co. 294; 8. Lloyd 297; 9. North Oldham 313; 10. Shelby Co. 369; 11. Paul Dunbar 396; 12. Henry Clay 406; 13. Eaton (Ohio) 412; 14. Woodford Co. 415; 15. Southwestern 419; 16. Sacred Heart 430; 17. North Hardin 437; 18. Barren Co. 457; 19. Silver Creek (Ind.) 481; 20. Lafayette 484; 21. Mason Co. 493; 22. Elizabethtown 520; 23. Campbell Co. 529; 24. Pulaski Co. 538; 25. Model 584; 26. Franklin Co. 598; 27. Owen Co. 669; 28. Tates Creek 717; 29. John Hardin 767; 30. Harlan Co. 781; 31. Calloway Co. 783; 32. West Jessamine 815; 33. Williamsburg 833; 34. East Jessamine 843; 35. Knox Central 883; 36. Spring Valley (W.Va.) 900; 37. Elizabethtown 1,038.

Top 10 individuals (5,000 meters) — Caterina Karas (Shelby) 20:01.73; Jenna Rogers (Lou. Christian) 20:25.41; Anna Bostrom (Woodford) 20:30.79; Ashley Svec (St. Henry) 20:44.64; Amanda Hancock (Dunbar) 20:46.73; Madison Peace (Walton-Verona) 20:54.68; Maria Frigo (St. Henry) 20:59.63; Margaret Grogan (Oldham Co.) 21:07.10; Elisha Overpeck (Lloyd) 21:08.84; Jessie Murner (S. Oldham) 21:12.49.

College

Franklin County Invitational

Saturday at Kentucky Horse ParkHosted by Georgetown College

Men

Teams — 1. Centre 19; 2. Ky. Wesleyan 51; 3. Georgetown 60.Top 5 individuals (8,000 meters) — Clinton Cahall (C) 27:34.06; Willie Polio (C) 27:52.51; Garnett Lucas (G) 28:07.84; Graham Campbell (C) 28:11.28; Jason Parks (C) 28:23.83.

WO Men

Teams — 1. Centre 22; 2. Georgetown 38; 3. Spalding 81.

Top 5 individuals (5,000 meters) — Britney Chesser (G) 20:40.59; Bekah Rehkamp (C) 21:14.33; Lauren McCafferty (C) 21:32.96; Hillary Dawe (C) 22:01.53; Finnja Ramcke (G) 22:38.85.

Football

NFL

Injury Report

SUNDAY

CLEVELAND BROWNS at BALTIMORE RAVENS — BROWNS: DOUBTFUL: G Rex Hadnot (knee), RB Jamal Lewis (hamstring), G Floyd Womack (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB David Bowens (knee), K Phil Dawson (right calf), DT Shaun Rogers (foot). PROBABLE: RB James Davis (shoulder), C Alex Mack (knee), WR Mohamed Massaquoi (shoulder), RB Cedric Peerman (thigh), DT Ahtyba Rubin (toe), P Dave Zastudil (right knee). RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Jarret Johnson (shoulder), S Ed Reed (neck), TE L.J. Smith (hamstring). PROBABLE: DT Justin Bannan (knee), T Jared Gaither (illness), CB Fabian Washington (illness), S Tom Zbikowski (head).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — STEELERS: OUT: S Troy Polamalu (knee). PROBABLE: S Tyrone Carter (thigh), LB James Harrison (illness), WR Limas Sweed (foot), LB Lawrence Timmons (ankle). BENGALS: OUT: CB David Jones (foot), T Andre Smith (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jonathan Fanene (illness), DE Michael Johnson (illness), G Nate Livings (knee). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (ankle), WR Chris Henry (quadricep), CB Johnathan Joseph (ankle), DE Antwan Odom (not injury related).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at DETROIT LIONS — REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Clinton Portis (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Jason Campbell (foot), DT Anthony Montgomery (knee), T Mike Williams (illness). LIONS: DOUBTFUL: DE Cliff Avril (hamstring), CB Eric King (shoulder), LB Ernie Sims (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Phillip Buchanon (neck), DT Andre Fluellen (knee), QB Drew Stanton (knee). PROBABLE: RB Jerome Felton (ankle), DT Sammie Hill (neck), DT Grady Jackson (knee), T Daniel Loper (knee), S Marquand Manuel (knee).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at HOUSTON TEXANS — JAGUARS: OUT: LB Adam Seward (groin), CB Brian Witherspoon (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (knee), C Brad Meester (knee). TEXANS: OUT: CB Antwaun Molden (quadricep). DOUBTFUL: S Kevin Curtis (knee), WR Andre' Davis (concussion), CB Jacques Reeves (fibula). QUESTIONABLE: DT Shaun Cody (knee), WR Kevin Walter (hamstring). PROBABLE: G Mike Brisiel (shoulder), RB Vonta Leach (knee), S Eugene Wilson (knee).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Marques Harris (toe). PROBABLE: G David Baas (ankle), LB Ahmad Brooks (knee), RB Glen Coffee (hip), RB Frank Gore (ankle). VIKINGS: OUT: LB Erin Henderson (calf). QUESTIONABLE: WR Percy Harvin (illness), LB E.J. Henderson (shoulder). PROBABLE: TE Jim Kleinsasser (hand), RB Adrian Peterson (back), S Madieu Williams (shoulder).

ATLANTA FALCONS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Jerious Norwood (head). PROBABLE: K Jason Elam (left hamstring), S William Moore (hamstring), TE Justin Peelle (back). PATRIOTS: OUT: LB Jerod Mayo (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Chris Baker (ankle), CB Darius Butler (thigh), C Dan Connolly (back), WR Julian Edelman (ankle), S Brandon Meriweather (ankle), WR Randy Moss (back), WR Matthew Slater (elbow), CB Shawn Springs (knee), WR Wes Welker (knee), CB Terrence Wheatley (knee). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Dwayne Bowe (hamstring), LB Derrick Johnson (groin), TE Jake O'Connell (ankle), G Brian Waters (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Matt Cassel (knee), CB Brandon Flowers (shoulder). EAGLES: OUT: G Todd Herremans (foot), CB Dimitri Patterson (hand). DOUBTFUL: S Quintin Demps (hamstring), QB Donovan McNabb (rib). QUESTIONABLE: WR DeSean Jackson (groin), RB Brian Westbrook (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Victor Abiamiri (groin), LB Omar Gaither (neck), G Max Jean-Gilles (knee), T Winston Justice (hamstring), LB Joe Mays (shoulder), CB Asante Samuel (neck).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at ST. LOUIS RAMS — PACKERS: OUT: S Atari Bigby (knee), T Chad Clifton (ankle), RB Brandon Jackson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Korey Hall (shoulder/concussion), DT B.J. Raji (ankle), LB Jeremy Thompson (knee). PROBABLE: CB Jarrett Bush (ankle), S Nick Collins (chest), K Mason Crosby (abdomen), LB Aaron Kampman (hand). RAMS: DOUBTFUL: T Jason Smith (knee). PROBABLE: C Jason Brown (knee).

NEW YORK GIANTS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — GIANTS: OUT: DT Chris Canty (calf), T Adam Koets (ankle), WR Hakeem Nicks (foot), CB Aaron Ross (hamstring), LB Clint Sintim (groin), RB Danny Ware (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kevin Dockery (hamstring), WR Domenik Hixon (knee), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Mario Manningham (shoulder). BUCCANEERS: OUT: C Jeff Faine (triceps), DE Kyle Moore (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Maurice Stovall (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Antonio Bryant (knee), RB Earnest Graham (hamstring), LB Matt McCoy (back), RB Carnell Williams (knee). PROBABLE: TE John Gilmore (ankle), CB Elbert Mack (shoulder), DT Roy Miller (ankle), RB Clifton Smith (quadricep).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at BUFFALO BILLS — SAINTS: OUT: RB Mike Bell (knee), T Jammal Brown (hip), DT Kendrick Clancy (knee), TE Darnell Dinkins (foot), WR Lance Moore (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jo-Lonn Dunbar (hamstring). PROBABLE: QB Drew Brees (left shoulder), T Jermon Bushrod (knee), DE Charles Grant (hamstring), S Roman Harper (hamstring), DE Bobby McCray (back), TE Jeremy Shockey (ankle), RB Pierre Thomas (knee). BILLS: OUT: LB Paul Posluszny (forearm). DOUBTFUL: DT John McCargo (calf), TE Shawn Nelson (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Terrence McGee (ankle), WR Josh Reed (ankle). PROBABLE: C Geoff Hangartner (back), CB Leodis McKelvin (fibula), WR Roscoe Parrish (quadricep).

CHICAGO BEARS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — BEARS: OUT: LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Desmond Clark (rib). QUESTIONABLE: DE Alex Brown (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Tommie Harris (knee), DT Israel Idonije (knee), G Frank Omiyale (ankle). SEAHAWKS: OUT: LB Leroy Hill (groin), T Sean Locklear (ankle), CB Josh Wilson (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB Justin Griffith (knee), QB Matt Hasselbeck (rib), LB Lofa Tatupu (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Walter Jones (knee), CB Ken Lucas (groin), DT Brandon Mebane (calf). PROBABLE: WR Deion Branch (hamstring), CB Travis Fisher (hamstring), WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (back), C Chris Spencer (quadricep).

TENNESSEE TITANS at NEW YORK JETS — TITANS: OUT: P Craig Hentrich (calf). DOUBTFUL: LB Stanford Keglar (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: G Eugene Amano (illness), K Rob Bironas (right ankle), TE Bo Scaife (knee), QB Vince Young (illness). JETS: OUT: CB Lito Sheppard (quadricep), CB Donald Strickland (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Matt Slauson (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Kellen Clemens (right elbow), DT Kris Jenkins (back), S Jim Leonhard (knee), CB Dwight Lowery (ankle), C Nick Mangold (toes), DT Sione Pouha (ankle), QB Mark Sanchez (knee), LB Bryan Thomas (ankle), LB Jamaal Westerman (quadricep), T Damien Woody (shoulder), WR Wallace Wright (hamstring).

DENVER BRONCOS at OAKLAND RAIDERS — BRONCOS: OUT: LB Spencer Larsen (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: RB Knowshon Moreno (groin), DT Le Kevin Smith (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (thigh). PROBABLE: S Josh Barrett (shoulder), WR Jabar Gaffney (finger), LB Mario Haggan (knee), G Ben Hamilton (hamstring), G Chris Kuper (ankle), QB Kyle Orton (right finger). RAIDERS: OUT: G Robert Gallery (fibula), WR Nick Miller (shin), WR Chaz Schilens (foot). DOUBTFUL: S Hiram Eugene (calf). PROBABLE: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (wrist), WR Johnnie Lee Higgins (shoulder), LB Kirk Morrison (elbow), DE Richard Seymour (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Joey Porter (hamstring), G Justin Smiley (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Vernon Carey (knee). CHARGERS: OUT: C Nick Hardwick (ankle), NT Travis Johnson (groin), RB LaDainian Tomlinson (ankle). DOUBTFUL: LB Antwan Applewhite (hamstring), G Louis Vasquez (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Kevin Burnett (knee), LB Shawne Merriman (groin). PROBABLE: LB Stephen Cooper (ankle), G Kris Dielman (illness), S Kevin Ellison (illness), T Marcus McNeill (illness), P Mike Scifres (groin), LB Brandon Siler (illness), S Eric Weddle (illness).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at ARIZONA CARDINALS — COLTS: OUT: WR Anthony Gonzalez (knee), S Bob Sanders (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Brackett (knee), DE Dwight Freeney (back), CB Kelvin Hayden (hamstring), LB Clint Session (ankle). CARDINALS: OUT: DE Kenny Iwebema (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Steve Breaston (knee), T Levi Brown (ankle), LB Ali Highsmith (hamstring), S Rashad Johnson (ankle), LB Chike Okeafor (shoulder), S Matt Ware (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Anquan Boldin (hamstring), LB Will Davis (knee), WR Early Doucet (ribs), CB Bryant McFadden (groin), WR Sean Morey (ribs), S Antrel Rolle (quadricep), QB Brian St. Pierre (back), QB Kurt Warner (right shoulder), G Reggie Wells (thumb).

MONDAY

CAROLINA PANTHERS at DALLAS COWBOYS — PANTHERS: DNP: DE Everette Brown (ankle), LB Na'il Diggs (rib), S Chris Harris (knee), RB Brad Hoover (back). LIMITED: T Jordan Gross (knee), DE Charles Johnson (cramps), CB Captain Munnerlyn (cramps), T Jeff Otah (shoulder), RB Jonathan Stewart (heel). FULL: LB Dan Connor (shoulder), RB Mike Goodson (illness), DT Nick Hayden (toe), WR Muhsin Muhammad (ankle), WR Steve Smith (ankle). COWBOYS: DNP: S Michael Hamlin (wrist), LB Jason Williams (ankle). LIMITED: RB Marion Barber (thigh). FULL: QB Stephen McGee (knee).

College

Saturday's scores

SEC

Florida 41 Kentucky 7

Alabama 35 Arkansas 7

Auburn 54 Ball St. 30

Georgia 20 Arizona St. 17

LSU 30 Mississippi St. 26

Tennessee 34 Ohio 23

OVC

Butler 28 Morehead St. 21 (OT)

Eastern Ky. 23 Austin Peay 20

Florida A&M 31 Tennessee St. 12

Jacksonville St. 60 Nicholls St. 10

Kansas St. 49 Tennessee Tech 7

Kansas 35 Southern Miss. 28

S. Illinois 24 N. Dakota St. 14

STATE

Campbellsville 16 West Virginia Tech 6

Centre 34 Austin 27

Cumberlands 14 Cumberland, Tenn. 13

Navy 38 Western Ky. 22

Southwest Baptist 50 Ky. Wesleyan 20

Thomas More 34 Westminster 16

Utah 30 Louisville 14

TOP 25

Boise St. 49 Bowling Green 14

BYU 42 Colorado St. 23

Cincinnati 28 Fresno St. 20

Georgia Tech 24 North Carolina 7

Michigan 36 Indiana 33

Nebraska 55 Louisiana-Lafayette 0

Ohio St. 30 Illinois 0

Oklahoma St. 56 Grambling St. 6

Oregon 42 California 3

South Florida 17 Florida St. 7

Texas 64 UTEP 7

TCU 14 Clemson 10

Virginia Tech 31 Miami 7

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 22 Sacred Heart 9

Boston College 27 Wake Forest 24 (OT)

Bryant 20 Robert Morris 13

Bucknell 17Marist 16

Cent. Connecticut St. 22 Columbia 13

Colgate 20 Fordham 12

Connecticut 52 Rhode Island 10

Cornell 14 Yale 12

Howard 14 Georgetown, D.C. 11

Lafayette 20 Penn 17 (OT)

Massachusetts 44 Stony Brook 17

New Hampshire 44 Dartmouth 14

Princeton 17 Lehigh 14

Temple 37 Buffalo 13

Villanova 56 Northeastern 7

Wagner 56 St. Francis, Pa. 48 (OT)

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 28 Ark.-Pine Bluff 7

Appalachian St. 20 Samford 7

Charleston Southern 34 North Greenville 0

Chattanooga 38 Wofford 9

Coastal Carolina 28 N. Carolina A&T 7

Delaware St. 21 Hampton 6

East Carolina 19 UCF 14

Elon 28 Georgia Southern 14

Furman 33 W. Carolina 14

James Madison 24 Liberty 10

Louisiana-Monroe 27 Florida Atlantic 25

MVSU 10 Alabama St. 3

Marshall 27 Memphis 16

Monmouth, N.J. 31 Old Dominion 28

Morgan St. 12 Towson 9

N.C. State 38 Pittsburgh 31

Norfolk St. 40 Bethune-Cookman 14

Richmond 38 VMI 28

Rutgers 34 Maryland 13

S. Carolina St. 27 Winston-Salem 10

Southern U. 48 Alcorn St. 42

The Citadel 46 Presbyterian 21

Tulane 42 McNeese St. 32

William & Mary 30 Delaware 20

MIDWEST

Carthage 34 Valparaiso 24

Cent. Michigan 48 Akron 21

Dayton 24 Duquesne 17

Idaho 34 N. Illinois 31

Iowa St. 31 Army 10

Minnesota 35 Northwestern 24

N. Iowa 35 Missouri St. 7

South Dakota 44 SE Louisiana 13

Wisconsin 38 Michigan St. 30

Youngstown St. 28 Indiana St. 0

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 24 Glenville St. 10

Troy 30 Arkansas St. 27

Tulsa 56 Sam Houston St. 3

FAR WEST

Air Force 26 San Diego St. 14

Cent. Washington 33 Idaho St. 22

Montana 41 N. Arizona 34 (OT)

Montana St. 25 N. Colorado 7

Weber St. 36 Portland St. 29

Wyoming 30 UNLV 27

High school

Friday's late scores

Apollo 42 Marshall Co. 3

Ballard Memorial 64 Fulton City 22

Butler Co. 27 Hart Co. 12

East Ridge 31 South Floyd 22

Eastern 27 Bullitt East 25

Fort Campbell 49 Warren Central 7

Greenwood 28 Meade Co. 13

Hancock Co. 31 Muhlenberg Co. 22

Holmes 49 Pendleton Co. 6

Hopkins Co. Central 22 Bardstown 20

Knox Central 34 McCreary Central 6

Lloyd Memorial 20 Montgomery Co. 14

Magoffin Co. 34 Knott Co. Central 32

Paducah Tilghman 30 Calloway Co. 12

Phelps 14 Betsy Layne 8

Shelby Valley 49 Bath Co. 0

Somerset 60 Casey Co. 9

Southwestern 36 Lincoln Co. 7

Taylor Co. 37 Jackson Co. 8

Golf

Professional

Champions Tour: SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

7,197-yard, par 72

Prestonwood C.C.

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-67—134-10

Dan Forsman 67-68—135-9

Russ Cochran 66-69—135-9

Denis Watson 66-69—135-9

Nick Price 68-68—136-8

R.W. Eaks 67-69—136-8

Joey Sindelar 67-69—136-8

David Frost 69-68—137-7

Larry Mize 67-70—137-7

Mark O'Meara 71-67—138-6

Bob Tway 70-68—138-6

Olin Browne 72-66—138-6

Mark Wiebe 70-68—138-6

Larry Nelson 69-69—138-6

D.A. Weibring 68-70—138-6

Bobby Wadkins 68-70—138-6

Jim Thorpe 67-71—138-6

Andy Bean 68-70—138-6

Others

Fred Funk 70-71—141-3

Loren Roberts 70-71—141-3

Nationwide: WNB Golf Classic

At Midland, Texas

7,380-yard, par 72

Midland C.C.

Garrett Willis 64-69-67—200-16

J.J. Killeen 70-66-66—202-14

Brendan Steele 66-68-68—202-14

Keoke Cotner 69-69-65—203-13

Jerod Turner 67-67-69—203-13

Jason Schultz 69-64-70—203-13

Ryan Armour 69-70-65—204-12

Rhein Gibson 64-70-70—204-12

Paul Stankowski 66-68-70—204-12

Others

Robert Damron 68 - 69 - 74—211 - 5

PGA European: Vivendi Trophy

At Saint-Nom-La-Breteche, France

6,918-yard, par 71

Saint-Nom-La-Breteche G.C.

Britain and Ireland 12½ , Continental Europe 5½

Third round

Greensomes

Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Britain and Ireland, def. Henrik Stenson and Peter Hanson, Continental Europe, 2 and 1. Robert Rock and Nick Dougherty, Britain and Ireland, def. Robert Karlsson and Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Continental Europe, 5 and 4. Ross Fisher and Chris Wood, Britain and Ireland, def. Anders Hansen and Francesco Molinari, Continental Europe, 1 up. Miguel-Angel Jimenez and Alvaro Quiros, Continental Europe, def. Simon Dyson and Oliver Wilson, 1 up.

Fourth round

Foursomes

Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Britain and Ireland, def. Soren Hansen and Soren Kjeldsen, Continental Europe, 2 and 1. Henrik Stenson and Peter Hanson, Continental Europe, halved with Nick Dougherty and Steve Webster, Britain and Ireland. Ross Fisher and Chris Wood, Britain and Ireland, def. Anders Hansen and Francesco Molinari, Continental Europe, 3 and 2. Robert Rock and Oliver Wilson, Britain and Ireland, def. Alvaro Quiros and Miguel-Angel Jimenez, Continental Europe, 1 up.

LPGA: CVS/pharmacy Challenge

At Danville, Calif.

6,212-yard, par 72

Blackhawk C.C.

Lorena Ochoa 68-67-65—200-16

Sophie Gustafson 65-69-66—200-16

Sun Young Yoo 73-64-69—206-10

Angela Stanford 67-70-69—206-10

Leta Lindley 70-71-66—207-9

Morgan Pressel 71-69-67—207-9

Paula Creamer 71-67-69—207-9

Maria Hjorth 69-66-72—207-9

Christina Kim 70-73-65—208-8

Amanda Blumenherst

70-71-67—208-8

Katherine Hull 72-68-68—208-8

Amy Yang 72-67-69—208-8

Vicky Hurst 71-67-70—208-8

Others

Karrie Webb 68-75-69—212-4

Outdoors

Solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 8:25 p.m. 8:50 a.m.

Monday 9:15 p.m. 9:35 p.m.

Tuesday 9:55 p.m. 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday 10:40 p.m. 11 a.m.

Thursday 11:20 p.m. 11:40 p.m.

Friday 12:05 a.m. —

Saturday — 12:25 p.m.

Sunday 12:45 a.m. 1:10 p.m.

Monday 1:35 a.m. 2 p.m.

Tuesday 2:25 a.m. 2:50 p.m.

Wednesday 3:15 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Thursday 4:15 a.m. 4:45 p.m.

Friday 5:15 a.m. 5:45 p.m.

Saturday 6:15 a.m. 6:40 p.m.

Sunday 7:10 a.m. 7:40 p.m.

Soccer

College men

STATE

Transylvania 6 Defiance 0

At Lexington

Transylvania 6, Defiance 0

Goals—Downey, Collins, Newman, Jones, Manga, Puckett

Goalkeepers—T: Kramer, Powers D: Mukhtar, Smoot

Records—Transylvania 4-3-1, Defiance 3-4-0

College women

STATE

Transylvania 3 Defiance 0

Union 2 Asbury 0

At Lexington

Transylvania 3, Defiance 0

Goals—Cobane, Boden, Migliozzi

Goalkeepers—T: Hickman D: Coble

Records—Transylvania 5-2-1, Defiance 3-5

High school girls

Lexington/Louisville Challenge

At Tates Creek

Henry Clay 1, Male 0

Goals—Max

Goalkeepers—HC: Price M: Parrish

Records—Henry Clay 8-3-2, Male 5-9-1

Oldham Co. 2, Paul Dunbar 1

Goals—OC: Cohen, Boyd PD: Schladt

Goalkeepers—OC: Bowels PD: Williams

Records—Oldham Co. 7-6-2, Paul Dunbar 5-7-0

Tates Creek 1, South Oldham 1

Goals—TC: Kruse SO: Kellogg

Goalkeepers—TC: Murray SO: Willard

Records—Tates Creek 12-1-2, South Oldham 9-3-1

Tennis

College women

At Anderson, Ind.

Transylvania 9, Anderson 0

Singles

Kelsey Fulkerson d. Alex Hammel 6-4, 6-0. Katie Boone d. Katy Porter 6-1, 6-1. Sarah Ridley d. Traci Sullivan 6-0, 6-1. Stephanie Townsend d. Nicole Newell 6-0, 6-0. Kaitlin Hizny d. Sarah Buck 6-2, 6-1. Andi Mong d. Megan Phillips 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Fulkerson-Boone d. Hammel-Becky Curtis 8-2. Ridley-Townsend d. Newell-Buck 8-1. Hizny-Katie Moore d. Porter-Sullivan 8-2.

Volleyball

College

At Bellevue, Neb.

Northwestern def. Georgetown 22-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-21.

Georgetown def. Bellebue 25-18, 2-17, 26-24.

At Louisville

Bellarmine def. Maryville 25-12, 25-20, 30-28.

Records—Bellarmine 5-3, Maryville 1-10

At Greencastle, Ind.

Trinity def. Centre 25-16, 25-12, 25-20.

Austin def. Central 35-18, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21.

At Barbourville

Union def. Montreat 25-20, 25-21, 25-16.

Union def. Asbury 25-7, 25-23, 25-17.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 2 2½ Tennessee

at Houston 4½ 4 Jacksonville

at Philadelphia 9 8 Kansas City

at Baltimore 14 13½ Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ at Tampa Bay

Washington 6½ 6½ at Detroit

Green Bay 8½ 6½ at St. Louis

at Minnesota 6½ 7 San Francisco

at New England 5 4½ Atlanta

Chicago 1 2½ at Seattle

New Orleans 6 6 at Buffalo

at San Diego 7½ 5 Miami

Pittsburgh 6 3½ at Cincinnati

Denver +2½ 2 at Oakland

at Arizona pk 2½ Indianapolis

Monday

at Dallas 9½ 8 Carolina

  Comments