Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 28

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint CUp: AAA 400

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 195 points

2. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 400, 170

3. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, 165

4. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 160

5. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 400, 160

6. (7) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 150

7. (19) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 400, 146

8. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, 142

9. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 138

10. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 139

11. (30) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 130

12. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 127

13. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 124

14. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 400, 121

15. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, 118

16. (28) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 115

17. (29) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 400, 112

18. (12) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 400, 109

19. (10) Paul Menard, Ford, 400, 106

20. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 399, 103

21. (5) David Reutimann, Toyota, 398, 100

22. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 398, 97

23. (41) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 398, 94

24. (21) David Ragan, Ford, 396, 91

25. (39) Scott Speed, Toyota, 396, 88

26. (9) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 395, 85

27. (37) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 395, 82

28. (25) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 394, 79

29. (17) David Stremme, Dodge, 385, 76

30. (34) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 353, 73

31. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 342, 70

32. (33) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 337, 67

33. (32) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 251, 64

34. (31) Robby Gordon, Toyota, accident, 181, 61

35. (26) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 170, 58

36. (38) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 84, 55

37. (35) Dave Blaney, Toyota, transmission, 76, 52

38. (43) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 74, 49

39. (18) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, electrical, 60, 51

40. (36) Mike Bliss, Dodge, vibration, 54, 43

41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, overheating, 51, 40

42. (11) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 30, 37

43. (42) Tony Raines, Dodge, overheating, 13, 34

Field hockey

College women

STATE

Bellarmine 1 Lewis 0

Centre 3 Hendrix 1

Sewanee 1 Centre 0

Football

NFL

Injury report

MONDAY

CAROLINA PANTHERS at DALLAS COWBOYS — PANTHERS: DNP: DE Everette Brown (ankle), LB Na'il Diggs (rib), S Chris Harris (knee), RB Brad Hoover (back). LIMITED: T Jordan Gross (knee), DE Charles Johnson (cramps), CB Captain Munnerlyn (cramps), T Jeff Otah (shoulder), RB Jonathan Stewart (heel). FULL: LB Dan Connor (shoulder), RB Mike Goodson (illness), DT Nick Hayden (toe), WR Muhsin Muhammad (ankle), WR Steve Smith (ankle). COWBOYS: DNP: S Michael Hamlin (wrist), LB Jason Williams (ankle). LIMITED: RB Marion Barber (thigh). FULL: QB Stephen McGee (knee).

College

Associated Press poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 26, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Florida (55) 4-0 1,490 1

2. Texas (1) 4-0 1,420 2

3. Alabama (4) 4-0 1,400 3

4. LSU 4-0 1,225 7

5. Boise St. 4-0 1,203 8

6. Virginia Tech 3-1 1,190 11

7. Southern Cal 3-1 998 12

8. Oklahoma 2-1 979 10

9. Ohio St. 3-1 957 13

10. Cincinnati 4-0 946 14

11. TCU 3-0 896 15

12. Houston 3-0 844 17

13. Iowa 4-0 788 —

14. Oklahoma St. 3-1 591 16

15. Penn St. 3-1 470 5

16. Oregon 3-1 462 —

17. Miami (Fla.) 2-1 452 9

18. Georgia 3-1 418 21

18. Kansas 4-0 418 20

20. BYU 3-1 349 19

21. Mississippi 2-1 340 4

22. Michigan 4-0 271 23

23. Nebraska 3-1 256 25

24. California 3-1 206 6

25. Georgia Tech 3-1 185 —

Others receiving votes: Missouri 175, Auburn 171, South Carolina 154, South Florida 145, UCLA 41, Utah 25, Wisconsin 20, Notre Dame 7, Arizona St. 4, North Carolina 2, Stanford 2.

USA Today poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 26, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Florida (58) 4-0 1,474 1

2. Texas (1) 4-0 1,410 2

3. Alabama 4-0 1,364 3

4. LSU 4-0 1,226 7

5. Boise St. 4-0 1,144 8

6. Virginia Tech 3-1 1,091 12

7. Southern Cal 3-1 1,081 10

8. Oklahoma 2-1 1,055 9

9. Ohio St. 3-1 1,036 11

10. TCU 3-0 928 14

11. Cincinnati 4-0 848 15

12. Oklahoma St. 3-1 665 16

13. Penn St. 3-1 627 4

14. Georgia 3-1 616 17

15. Houston 3-0 539 23

16. Kansas 4-0 508 19

17. Iowa 4-0 462 NR

18. Mississippi 2-1 424 5

19. California 3-1 356 6

20. Michigan 4-0 304 22

21. Miami (Fla.) 2-1 298 13

21. BYU 3-1 298 20

23. Missouri 4-0 295 21

24. Nebraska 3-1 242 24

25. Oregon 3-1 198 NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 186; South Florida 117; Auburn 103; South Carolina 92; Wisconsin 53; Utah 40; UCLA 27; Notre Dame 23; Stanford 20; North Carolina St. 8; North Carolina 7; Florida St. 4; Arizona 2; Minnesota 2; Rutgers 1; Texas A&M 1.

Harris Top 25

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 26, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Florida (99) 4-0 2,825 —

2. Texas (4) 4-0 2,711 —

3. Alabama (11) 4-0 2,658 —

4. LSU 4-0 2,413 —

5. Boise St. 4-0 2,264 —

6. Virginia Tech 3-1 2,129 —

7. Southern Cal 3-1 2,023 —

8. Ohio St. 3-1 1,912 —

9. Oklahoma 2-1 1,898 —

10. Cincinnati 4-0 1,700 —

11. TCU 3-0 1,658 —

12. Penn St. 3-1 1,135 —

13. Houston 3-0 1,122 —

14. Iowa 4-0 1,102 —

15. Oklahoma St. 3-1 1,091 —

16. Kansas 4-0 951 —

17. Georgia 3-1 823 —

18. Mississippi 2-1 804 —

19. BYU 3-1 796 —

20. Michigan 4-0 713 —

21. California 3-1 676 —

22. Miami (Fla.) 2-1 665 —

23. Oregon 3-1 620 —

24. Nebraska 3-1 409 —

25. Missouri 4-0 404 —

Other teams receiving votes: Auburn 366; Georgia Tech 340; South Florida 308; South Carolina 144; Wisconsin 119; Utah 84; UCLA 55; Notre Dame 51; Texas A&M 30; North Carolina 9; Stanford 9; Washington 6; Arizona 5; Indiana 5; Connecticut 4; Southern Miss 3; Florida St. 2; Kansas St. 2; Minnesota 2; Pittsburgh 2; Iowa St. 1; Texas Tech 1.

Saturday's late games

TOP 25

Houston 29 Texas Tech 28

Iowa 21 Penn St. 10

Southern Ca. 27 Washington St. 6

Next week's schedule

Thursday's game

STATE—Campbellsville at Shorter, 7

Friday's game

STATE—Pittsburgh at Louisville, 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Alabama at Kentucky, 12:21; Arkansas at Texas A&M, 7:30; Auburn at Tennessee, 7:45; Georgia Tech at Mississippi St., 7:30; Louisiana St. at Georgia, 3:30; Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 7; S. Carolina St. at South Carolina, 7

STATE—E. Carolina at Marshall, noon; Dayton at Morehead St., 1; Bethany at Thomas More, 1:30; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 1:30; Georgetown at Virginia-Wise, 1:30; Sewanee at Centre, 1:30; W.Va. Tech at Union, 1:30; Kentucky St. at Clark Atlanta, 2; Eastern Ky. at Eastern Illinois, 2:30; Central St. at Ky. Wesleyan, 7

Golf

Professional

Fed Ex Cup leaders

Final

Rank Name Points YTD Money

1. Tiger Woods 4,000 $10,000,000

2. Phil Mickelson 2,920 $3,000,000

3. Steve Stricker 2,750 $2,000,000

4. Jim Furyk 2,437.5 $1,500,000

5. Sean O'Hair 2,200 $1,000,000

6. Zach Johnson 2,072.5 $800,000

7. Padraig Harrington

2,050 $700,000

8. Heath Slocum 1,855 $600,000

9. Kenny Perry 1,450 $550,000

10. Scott Verplank 1,245 $500,000

11. Jason Dufner 855 $300,000

12. Nick Watney 748.333 $290,000

13. Geoff Oglivy 712.5 $280,000

14. Dustin Johnson 700 $270,000

15. Steve Marino 697.5 $250,000

16. Ernie Els 690 $245,000

17. Lucas Glover 660 $240,000

18. Retief Goosen 640 $235,000

19. David Toms 608.333 $230,000

20. Marc Leishman 592.5 $225,000

21. Brian Gay 572.5 $220,000

22. Jerry Kelly 570 $215,000

23. Y.E. Yang 565 $210,000

24. John Senden 560 $205,000

25. Angel Cabrera 558.333 $200,000

26. Kevin Na 545 $195,000

27. Hunter Mahan 515 $190,000

28. Stewart Cink 505 $185,000

29. Mike Weir 497.5 $180,000

30. Luke Donald 457.5 $175,000

College women

DepaUw Small College Classic

Final results

TEAMS

St. Mary's 635; DePauw 653; Olivet 661; Franklin 664; Walsh 672; Centre 688; Wittenburg 701; Carthage 711; Hanover 711; No. Central 716; Transylvania 731; Trine 744; Rose Hullman 748; Manchester 759; Anderson 782; Kalamazoo 796

TOP INDIVIDUALS

Martyna Mierzwa, St. Mary's 154; Natalie Matuszak, St. Mary's 157; Becca Miller, Trine 158; Megan Rimmel, Olivet 159; Taylor Beaty, DePauw 160; Natalie Gough, DePauw 160; Janca Millett, Transylvania 160; Brittany Stephens, Franklin 160; Mary Kate Boyce, St. Mary's 162.

TRANSYLVANIA

Janca Millett 84-76—160; Megan Graeter 94-92—186; Miranda Richards 98-102—200; Sarah Slattery 105-102—207; Megan Foley dnf.

Horse racing

Monday's entries

Kentucky downs

First post 1:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, 3-year-olds and up maiden claiming ($10,000), 1 mile (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Irish Blarney L. Melancon 118 3-1

2 Victorn R. May 118 20-1

3 All West H. Theriot 118 12-1

4 Getta Rhythm J. Court 118 9-2

5 Final Splash J. Jensen 122 7-2

6 Jam Today J. Calo 122 30-1

7 Easy to Remember

M. Mena 122 8-1

8 Smak Dab K. Lopez 118 20-1

9 Bodoni F. Arguello 118 12-1

10 Thisonesforbill R. Mojica 118 30-1

11 Sailor's Red Sky A. Canchano 122 15-1

12 Rockin Rod L. Goncalves 122 6-1

2nd—$11,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Serenity Lake A. Canchano 119 4-1

2 Wordedgewise O. Rossi 108 20-1

3 Crystal Honor J. Lopez 115 20-1

4 Johanna Glyer J. Court 119 10-1

5 Elliday M. Mena 119 7-2

6 Ruby Reigns V. Lebron 115 5-1

7 Malibu Mischief R. Mojica 115 10-1

8 Freely D. Mernagh 119 30-1

9 At the Post L. Goncalves 115 12-1

10 Stormy Jill J. McKee 115 3-1

3rd—$19,000, 2-year-olds maiden claiming ($20,000-$30,000), fillies, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

2 Diva Moon O. Rossi 114 12-1

1 a-Graceful Pegasus

B. Castaneda 117 5-1

3 Highland Pride O. Mojica 121 15-1

1A a-Poortown Princess

M. Guzman 1215-1

4 Lovely Jane R. Mojica 121 20-1

5 Prima Signora J. Lopez 121 8-1

6 U Cherokee J. Court 119 20-1

7 That Darn Kitten H. Theriot 121 4-1

8 Autumn Bells L. Goncalves 121 5-2

9 Safe T. Farina 121 3-1

4th—$11,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

1 Bourboncountyblues

A. Canchano 115 9-2

2 Stray L. Goncalves 115 6-1

3 Diascia D. Mernagh 119 20-1

4 Belleacton M. Guzman 119 3-1

5 Hollywood Beauty

J. Calo 119 20-1

6 Lil Firefly A. Tamburello 109 30-1

7 A. M. Due M. Mena 115 4-1

8 Wanted Lady O. Rossi 108 20-1

9 Where's the Love R. Mojica 119 7-2

10 Dr. Jenny M. Adam 119 15-1

5th—$25,000, 3-year-olds and up maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 2 miles (turf)

1 How Regal L. Goncalves 122 7-2

2 Miss Sea Oats O. Mojica 118 15-1

3 Indy Summer L. Melancon 118 2-1

4 Classy Marlin H. Theriot 118 6-1

5 Easy Being Green A. Canchano 118 20-1

6 Miss Rufus V. Lebron 118 3-1

7 I'm Yours J. Court 118 5-1

8 Miracle Baby K. Lopez 118 20-1

6th—$19,000, 2-year-olds maiden claiming ($20,000 -$30,000), 6 furlongs (turf)

1 Rockin' Rockstar L. Goncalves 121 20-1

2 Pretty Drink H. Theriot 121 15-1

3 Foreign Exchange O. Mojica 121 4-1

4 Teetee's Tapit J. Court 121 20-1

5 Haitian Hero M. Guzman 121 15-1

6 The Lions Trick C. Borel 121 3-1

7 Explicit Orders O. Rossi 114 30-1

8 Mort's Legacy F. Arguello 121 10-1

9 Mister Monsieur M. Mena 121 5-1

10 Talk to Nick D. Mernagh 121 30-1

11 Larry Appel V. Lebron 121 9-2

12 Ridethehighcountry

J. Lopez 121 20-1

7th—$11,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Nolin Lake J. Court 118 10-1

2 Grand Seattle J. Enriquez 119 15-1

3 Drew'sgetleagle L. Espinosa 119 8-1

4 Lion Queen M. Mena 115 6-1

5 Betty R F. Arguello 119 12-1

6 Lucys Sultry Moves

O. Rossi 108 7-2

7 Queen Gracie J. Calo 115 20-1

8 Witty and Wise A. Tamburello 108 8-1

9 Trust Slew L. Goncalves 119 9-2

10 Pops Lady V. V. Lebron 115 15-1

11 Table for Five S. Slinger 105 5-1

8th—$25,000, 3-year-olds and up maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

1 Hibiscus Drive M. Mena 118 30-1

2 Granny's Tale C. Borel 118 9-5

3 Broadway Breeze L. Goncalves 118 30-1

4 Best of Siete H. Theriot 118 30-1

5 There Are Rainbows

O. Mojica 118 5-1

6 Show 'Em All L. Melancon 122 5-2

7 Goldilox V. Lebron118 8-1

8 Fasola J. Court 118 10-1

9 Ballet Rousse F. Arguello 118 20-1

10 Aldebutante A. Canchano 118 20-1

11 Hot Lil Momma J. Johnson 118 20-1

12 Surf Babe D. Mernagh 118 12-1

9th—$14,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($9,000 -$10,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Kindling H. Theriot 118 5-2

2 Timeswept L. Melancon 120 8-1

3 Gold in the Grass V. Lebron 118 20-1

4 Geri Road L. Goncalves 116 3-1

5 Rodella Bolero S. Martin 118 15-1

6 Toclosetothemusic

P. Tolentino 118 15-1

7 Scotland Place I. Diego 118 6-1

8 O Moon J. Court 116 15-1

9 Pretty Alice F. Arguello 118 12-1

10 Kickin N Screamin O. Rossi 109 10-1

11 Our Trump R. Mojica 120 8-1

10th—$25,000, 2-year-olds maiden special weight, 1 mile (turf)

1 Right to Burn J. McKee 121 15-1

2 Lonesome Street M. Mena 121 12-1

3 Onelifeisnotenough

L. Melancon 121 7-2

4 Lost Aptitude J. Court 121 6-1

5 Lady Amira O. Mojica 118 3-1

6 Bodyne V. Lebron 121 20-1

7 Consulate F. Arguello 121 12-1

8 Overlord J. Lopez 121 12-1

9 Lewahdizaniwho J. Felix 121 30-1

10 Woodman's Charm

A. Canchano 121 5-1

11 Vow to Wager H. Theriot 121 15-1

12 Unmatched L. Goncalves 121 20-1

11th—$27,000, 3-year-olds and up allowance, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Caret L. Melancon 114 8-1

2 Rcuandry F. Arguello 116 6-1

3 Dark Starlet O. Mojica 114 5-2

4 Elusive Fantasies H. Theriot 118 9-2

5 A Little Off O. Rossi 111 30-1

6 Threeforks River R. Mojica 114 20-1

7 Bizzee Mizzee M. Mena 114 5-1

8 Mrs. Steve D. Mernagh 114 20-1

9 Authentique J. Lopez 114 15-1

10 Guarda L. Goncalves 114 7-2

12th—$27,000, 3-year-olds and up allowance, 1 1 / 2 miles (turf)

1 Rosa Pantera J. Jensen 118 20-1

2 Copper Bottom T. Farina 114 20-1

3 Runninforrob R. Mojica 118 20-1

4 Spokalu O. Mojica 118 15-1

5 Broganville A. Tamburello 111 15-1

6 Million Seller L. Melancon 111 9-5

7 Moral H. Theriot 114 8-5

8 Eleuterio M. Adam 114 5-1

9 Henderson F. Arguello 114 15-1

10 Mexicali Missile O. Rossi 107 20-1

a-coupled

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

5 Jake the Cat (Court J K) 5.00 2.80 2.40

4 Time for the Posse (Creed B) 3.80 2.80

1 Franks Prospecter (Vales D I) 3.80Off: 1:13, Time: 1:19.36. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Waynes Catillac, Himmyhimmy, Rainmaker Rib, Half Loaded and Brave Motya. Exacta (5-4) paid $21.80. Trifecta (5-4-1) paid $73.60. Superfecta (5-4-1-2) paid $223.60.

2nd—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

6 Flying Chance (Ouzts P W)

4.40 2.80 2.10

5 Free Drinks (Goncalves L R) 7.00 5.20

7 Act the Part (Creed B) 5.60

Off: 1:39, Time: 1:17.31. Also ran—American Thunder, Alishowest, New Awakening, Furious Colton and Bubble Lee. Exacta (6-5) paid $25.60. Trifecta (6-5-7) paid $164.00. Daily Double (5-6) paid $11.40. Superfecta (6-5-7-1) paid $515.20.

3rd—$10,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 1 mi.

2 Guitarzan (Ouzts P W) 21.00 7.40 6.40

9 Money Roper (Johnson J M) 11.40 7.40

7 Talk It Out (Borel C H) 4.80

Off: 2:07, Time: 1:39.75. Also ran—Sgt. Hulka, Mano Point, Street Shoes Larry, Naiche, Cliff Divin and Yona Tory. Exacta (2-9) paid $250.00. Trifecta (2-9-7) paid $1,523.60. Daily Double (6-2) paid $60.40. Superfecta (2-9-7-3) paid $4,660.40. Pick 3 (5-6-2) paid $265.20.

4th—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

7 Gold Crop (Moran S L) 6.20 3.40 2.40

5 General Steffie (Lopez J) 3.60 2.40

6 Asheba's Glitter (Doser M E) 2.60

Off: 2:33, Time: 1:38.96. Also ran—Misstee Blue, Star Crest, Bubble Berry and Navajo Cavern. Exacta (7-5) paid $19.80. Trifecta (7-5-6) paid $69.80. Daily Double (2-7) paid $85.80. Pick 4 (5-6-2-7) paid $534.20. Superfecta (7-5-6-3) paid $202.80. Pick 3 (6-2-7) paid $332.20.

5th—$8,100, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

11 One That Got Away (Tolentino P)

6.40 4.60 3.80

7 Shimmery (Mojica R Jr) 9.80 6.60

1 Include the Lady (Ouzts P W) 7.80

Off: 3:03, Time: 1:17.79. Also ran—Verse of Poetry, Misszoey Belle, Shesbyinthesterway, Yallah Leah, Tiz My Dream, Candy G, Dancing Mary and Ballard. Exacta (11-7) paid $63.20. Trifecta (11-7-1) paid $588.00. Daily Double (7-11) paid $41.00. Superfecta (11-7-1-8) paid $2,806.60. Pick 3 (2-7-11) paid $352.40.

6th—$8,100, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

12 Manteo (Tolentino P) 10.80 7.20 4.00

11 Upton Park (Perez A) 92.80 25.80

7 Protectorofallevil (Mojica R Jr) 3.80

Off: 3:35, Time: 1:04.99. Scratched—Cliff's Gold, Jupiter Hills and Stadium. Also ran—Legal Eagle Tom, Cents of Humor, Sinus Rhythm, The Rare Commander, Society Luck, Book Case, Painted Forest and Ephesian Knight. Exacta (12-11) paid $577.80. Trifecta (12-11-7) paid $4,158.80. Daily Double (11-12) paid $60.00. Superfecta (12-11-7-2) paid $29,787.20. Pick 3 (7-11-12) paid $380.60. Pick 3 (7-11-8) paid $31.80. Consolation Double (11-8) paid $6.40.

7th—$12,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 51⁄2 f.

1 Rebel Raider (Goncalves L R)

14.60 9.00 5.40

7 Call Me Sir (Lopez J) 9.00 4.60

8 Catonthego (Court J K) 2.60

Off: 4:04, Time: 1:04.44. Also ran—Show Trial, Drinkinintheroom, London Town, Francies Chromee, Arch Enemy One and Seeking the Orange. Exacta (1-7) paid $145.60. Trifecta (1-7-8) paid $454.00. Daily Double (12-1) paid $180.20. Superfecta (1-7-8-6) paid $1,651.80. Pick 3 (11-12-1) paid $736.20. Pick 3 (11-8-1) paid $69.80.

8th—$10,000, cl, 3YO&up, mi.

5 Gentle Edwin (Goncalves L R) 12.60 7.80 4.20

8 Oh My Gold (Adam M G) 6.80 3.80

3 Suddenly Perfect (Borel C H) 3.60

Off: 4:31, Time: 1:37.83. Also ran—King Kompresser, Ransom Roberto, Back Alley Tales, Readyroll and Away I Go. Exacta (5-8) paid $134.60. Trifecta (5-8-3) paid $633.80. Daily Double (1-5) paid $132.40. Superfecta (5-8-3-2) paid $3,538.40. Pick 4 (11-12-1-5) paid $8,607.00. Pick 6 (2-7-11-12-1-5) 5 correct paid $179.60. Pick 6 Pool $466. Carryover pool $749. Pick 3 (12-1-5) paid $694.40.

9th—$10,150, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

1 Joe Six Pack (Yaranga Y) 6.20 4.20 2.80

12 General Purpose (Lopez J) 9.40 6.80

11 El Poco Diablo (Court J K) 3.00

Off: 5:01, Time: 1:16.62. Scratched—Vintage Dave. Also ran—Zeke, Twostep Partner, Howdy Boy Rib, Steve's Revenge, Brother Ron, Cab, You Is What You Is, Our Two and Gold Appeal. Exacta (1-12) paid $82.40. Trifecta (1-12-11) paid $386.40. Daily Double (5-1) paid $59.20. Superfecta (1-12-11-6) paid $2,206.60. Pick 3 (1-5-1) paid $463.40.

10th—$22,150, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

12 Harmony Landing (Lopez J)

26.60 9.00 7.60

1 Coach Billy G. (Borel C H) 4.40 4.00

3 Chairman's Posse (Melancon L) 13.40

Off: 5:32, Time:1:16.95. Scratched—Axton Park and East to West. Also ran—Secret Commander, Futuristic, Cork Man, Four Wealth, Real Impact, Advise and Consent, Eschew Obfuscation, Ferris and Jersey Risk. Exacta (12-1) paid $131.00. Trifecta (12-1-3) paid $2,531.20. Daily Double (1-12) paid $160.20. Superfecta (12-1-3-9) paid $44,394.00. Pick 3 (5-1-12) paid $1,795.00. Pick 4 (1-5-1-12) paid $18,138.60. $1 Super High Five (12-1-3-9-2) paid $9,293.40.

Hastings

8th—$275,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi.

British Columbia Derby (G3)

1 Winning Machine (Mitchell G V)

19.60 9.10 5.80

2 Jersey Town (Cuthbertson A) 5.40 4.40

7 Noosa Beach (Gutierrez A L) 6.70

Off: 5:30, Time: 1:49.57. Also ran—Senor Rojo, Rooster City, Quinalt, Tommy Danzigger, Ganbei and Gather de Justice. Triactor (1-2-7) paid $1,012.30. Exactor (1-2) paid $70.70. $1 Superfecta (1-2-7-8) paid $2,838.15

Woodbine

8th—$151,200, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi.

Ontario Derby

6 Crown Isle (Ramsammy E)

29.10 12.20 6.30

7 Eagle Poise (Kabel T K) 5.40 4.00

5 Tutti Buona Gente (Landry R C) 4.90

Off: 4:33, Time: 1:50.79. Also ran—Awesome Rhythm, Red Leader, Eye of the Leopard, Stylish Citizen and See U At the Top. Exactor (6-7) paid $115.30. Triactor (6-7-5) paid $594.30. $1 Pick 3 (1-7-6) paid $75.35. $1 Superfecta (6-7-5-8) paid $1,056.80.

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Soccer

College men

SEC

Kentucky 3 UNC Asheville 1

STATE

Capital 4 Thomas More 1

Northern Ky. 3 Wis.-Parkside 2

At Lexington

Kentucky 3, UNC Asheville 1

Goals—UK: Griffiths, McCrary, Hagerty UNCA: Bartels

Goalkeepers—UK: Williams UNCA: Hurskainen

Records—Kentucky 7-1-0, UNC Asheville 3-5-1

College women

STATE

FIU 1 Western Ky. 0

Northern Ky. 2 Wis.-Parkside 0

Thomas More 1 Capital 0

High school girls

J.V. Showcase

Saturday's games at Paul Dunbar

Henry Clay 1, Male 1

Goals—HC: own M: own

Goalkeepers—HC: Dixon M: Nauert

South Oldham 1, Tates Creek 0

Goal—Sherwood

Goalkeepers—SO: Koch TC: Dixon

Paul Dunbar 1, Oldham Co. 0

Goal—Jinright

Goalkeepers—PD: Cruse OC: Huber

Volleyball

College

At DePauw

Colorado def. Centre 25-12, 25-19, 20-25, 25-15.

DePauw def. Centre 25-21, 20-25, 25-14, 25-21.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Wednesday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Louisiana Tech 3½ 4 Hawaii

Thursday

at West Virginia 17 17½ Colorado

at UAB off off outhern Miss.

Friday

Pittsburgh 6 6½ at Louisville

at BYU 24 24 Utah St.

Saturday

South Florida 7½ 7 at Syracuse

East Carolina 2½ 2½ at Marshall

at Purdue 6½ 6½ Northwestern

at Minnesota pk 2½ Wisconsin

N.C. State +1 1 at Wake Forest

Clemson 14 13½ at Maryland

at North Carolina 14 14 Virginia

Florida St. 5½ 5½ at Boston College

Cent. Michigan 10 9 at Buffalo

Toledo 6 7 at Ball St.

Alabama 16½ 17 at Kentucky

Mississippi 10½ 9½ at Vanderbilt

Cincinnati 26½ 26½ at Miami (Ohio)

Temple 4½ 4½ at E. Michigan

at Army 5½ 6 Tulane

Virginia Tech 15½ 15½ at Duke

at Notre Dame 13½ 14 Washington

at Georgia 1 2½ LSU

at Navy off off Air Force

Georgia Tech 6 4½ at Mississippi St.

Oklahoma 6½ 6½ at Miami

Penn St. 6 6 at Illinois

Michigan 1 2½ at Michigan St.

at N. Illinois 6½ 6½ W. Michigan

at Bowling Green 3 2½ Ohio

at Nevada 4½ 4 UNLV

Colorado St. 3½ 4 at Idaho

Iowa St. - x pk 2½ Kansas St.

at Arizona St. 5 5 Oregon St.

at Oregon 31 30½ Washington St.

at Baylor off off Kent St.

at UCF 9½ 8 Memphis

at Stanford 4½ 6 UCLA

at Texas Tech 38 36 New Mexico

Ohio St. 17½ 16½ at Indiana

Tulsa 13 13½ at Rice

Arkansas - y pk 2 Texas A &M

at Tennessee 2 1½ Auburn

Southern Cal 6½ 5½ at California

at TCU 28 28 SMU

at San Diego St. 16½ 16½ New Mexico St.

Houston 14½ 16½ at UTEP

at Iowa 21½ 21 Arkansas St.

at Fla. Atlantic 3 3 Wyoming

at La - Monroe 2 3 Fla. International

x-at Kansas City, Mo.; y-at Arlington, Texas

Off key— Southern Miss RB and WR questionable; Air Force QB questionable; Baylor QB questionable

NFL

Monday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Dallas 9½ 8½ Carolina

Sunday

at Houston 9½ 9½ Oakland

Tennessee 1 1½ at Jacksonville

at New England 3 3 Baltimore

Cincinnati 4 4 at Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 9 9 at Kansas City

at Chicago 12 11 Detroit

at Washington 6½ 7½ Tampa Bay

at Indianapolis off off Seattle

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ N.Y. Jets

at Miami off off Buffalo

at San Francisco off off St. Louis

at Denver off off Dallas

at Pittsburgh 5 5½ San Diego

Oct. 5

at Minnesota 3 3 Green Bay

Off key—Indianapolis played late game Sept. 27; Seattle QB questionable; Miami QB questionable; St. Louis QB questionable; Dallas plays Sept. 28

  Comments