Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 29

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Signed G Antonio Anderson and F Stephen Graham.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed F Brandon Bowman, G Dionte Christmas, G Sean Singletary and F Stromile Swift.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE—Suspended Ohio State S Kurt Coleman one game for a helmet-to-helmet hit and targeting a defenseless opponent during Saturday's game against Illinois.

pioneer football league—Named Morehead State senior defensive back Derek Harkness Defensive Player of the Week.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 0 1.000 64 33

New England 2 1 .667 60 50

Buffalo 1 2 .333 64 72

Miami 0 3 .000 43 69

South

Indianapolis 3 0 1.000 72 45

Jacksonville 1 2 .333 60 69

Houston 1 2 .333 65 86

Tennessee 0 3 .000 58 71

North

Baltimore 3 0 1.000 103 53

Cincinnati 2 1 .667 61 56

Pittsburgh 1 2 .333 47 50

Cleveland 0 3 .000 29 95

West

Denver 3 0 1.000 62 16

San Diego 2 1 .667 73 64

Oakland 1 2 .333 36 57

Kansas City 0 3 .000 48 85

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 0 1.000 80 48

Dallas 2 1 .667 86 61

Philadelphia 2 1 .667 94 72

Washington 1 2 .333 40 49

South

New Orleans 3 0 1.000 120 56

Atlanta 2 1 .667 57 53

Carolina 0 3 .000 37 87

Tampa Bay 0 3 .000 41 91

North

Minnesota 3 0 1.000 88 57

Green Bay 2 1 .667 81 63

Chicago 2 1 .667 57 54

Detroit 1 2 .333 59 86

West

San Francisco 2 1 .667 67 53

Seattle 1 2 .333 57 48

Arizona 1 2 .333 57 68

St. Louis 0 3 .000 24 73

Sunday's late game

Indianapolis 31, Arizona 10

Monday's game

Dallas 21, Carolina 7

Sunday, Oct. 4

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at New England, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New Orleans, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Philadelphia, Atlanta, Carolina

Monday, Oct. 5

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Colts 31, Cardinals 10

Sunday's game

Indianapolis 0 21 7 3 — 31

Arizona 3 0 7 0 — 10

First quarter: Ari—FG Rackers 38, 2:46. Second quarter: Ind—Wayne 20 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 9:04. Ind—Clark 10 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 5:49. Ind—Garcon 53 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 1:52. Third quarter: Ari—Boldin 10 pass from Warner (Rackers kick), 10:50. Ind—Addai 3 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 2:26. Fourth quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 26, 11:31.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, Addai 13-63, Brown 14-40, Garcon 1-17, Clark 1-7, Manning 2-(minus 1). Arizona, Hightower 9-22, Wright 1-4, B.Wells 2-(minus 2).

PASSING—Indianapolis, Manning 24-35-1-379. Arizona, Warner 30-52-2-332, Leinart 2-2-0-7.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Wayne 7-126, Clark 7-62, Garcon 3-64, Collie 3-47, Addai 3-8, Brown 1-72. Arizona, Breaston 7-94, Fitzgerald 7-76, Boldin 6-83, Hightower 5-39, Urban 2-14, Spach 2-9, Becht 1-11, Stephens-Howling 1-8, Wright 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Indianapolis, Vinatieri 32 (WL).

college

schedule

Thursday's game

STATE—Campbellsville at Shorter, 7

Friday's games

STATE—Pittsburgh at Louisville, 8

TOP 25No. 20 BYU vs. Utah St., 9

Saturday's games

SECNo. 3 Alabama at Kentucky, 12:21; Arkansas at Texas A&M, 7:30; Auburn at Tennessee, 7:45; No. 25 Georgia Tech at Mississippi St., 7:30; No. 4 Louisiana St. at No. 18 Georgia, 3:30; No. 21 Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 7; S. Carolina St. at South Carolina, 7

OVC—Tennessee-Martin at Jacksonville St., 1; Eastern Ky. at Eastern Illinois, 2:30; Southeast Missouri at Tennessee St., 6; Austin Peay at Tennessee Tech, 7

STATE—E. Carolina at Marshall, noon; Dayton at Morehead St., 1; Bethany at Thomas More, 1:30; Cumberlands at Pikeville, 1:30; Georgetown at Virginia-Wise, 1:30; Sewanee at Centre, 1:30; W.Va. Tech at Union, 1:30; Kentucky St. at Clark Atlanta, 2; Central St. at Ky. Wesleyan, 7

TOP 25No. 5 Boise State vs. UC Davis, 9; No. 6 Virginia Tech at Duke, noon; No. 7 Southern Cal at No. 24 California, 8; No. 8 Oklahoma at No. 17 Miami, 8; No. 9 Ohio State at Indiana, 7; No. 10 Cincinnati at Miami (Ohio), 1; No. 11 TCU vs. SMU, 8; No. 12 Houston at UTEP, 9; No. 13 Iowa vs. Arkansas State, noon; No. 15 Penn State at Illinois, 3:30; No. 16 Oregon vs. Washington State, 9:15; No. 22 Michigan at Michigan State, noon

sports network fcs poll

The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Richmond (117) 4-0 3,385 1

2. Villanova (13) 4-0 3,242 2

3. Northern Iowa (6) 3-1 3,138 3

4. Montana 4-0 2,950 4

5. William & Mary (2) 4-0 2,869 5

6. New Hampshire (1) 3-0 2,627 6

7. James Madison 2-1 2,564 7

8. Southern Illinois 2-1 2,386 9

9. McNeese State 3-1 2,241 8

10. Appalachian St. 1-2 2,065 10

11. Weber State 2-2 1,868 11

12. Elon 3-1 1,820 13

13. Central Arkansas 2-1 1,806 12

14. Massachusetts 3-1 1,565 15

15. S. Carolina State 3-0 1,559 14

16. South Dakota St. 3-0 1,462 17

17. E. Washington 3-1 1,073 19

18. Eastern Ky. 2 - 1 860 20

19. Cal Poly 1-2 832 16

20. Jacksonville St. 2-2 827 22

21. Holy Cross 3-0 772 21

22. Texas State 2-1 684 19

23. Eastern Illinois 4-0 679 24

24. Florida A&M 4-0 473 NR

25. Colgate 4-0 192 NR

naia poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Sioux Falls (18) 4-0 444 1

2. Carroll (Mont.) (1) 5-0 426 2

3. Lindenwood (Mo.) 4-0 409 3

4. Saint Francis (Ind.) 3-0 395 4

5. Morningside (Iowa) 3-0 376 5

6. Cumberlands 4 - 0 357 6

7. Lambuth (Tenn.) 4-0 328 9

8. Langston (Okla.) 3-1 325 8

9. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 5-0 300 12

10. Shorter (Ga.) 3-1 297 11

11. Ottawa (Kan.) 4-0 275 13

12. Missouri Valley 3-1 250 15

13. MidAm. Nazarene 3-1 235 7

14. McKendree (Ill.) 4-1 231 16

15. Northwestern (Iowa)3-1 167 18

16. Friends (Kan.) 2-1 162 17

17. Hastings (Neb.) 4-1 145 19

18. Union 2 - 2 106 10

19. Eastern Oregon 4-1 105 23

20. McPherson (Kan.) 2-1 104 20

21. Georgetown 3 - 1 102 NR

22. St. Ambrose (Iowa)2-2 98 14

23. Malone (Ohio) 2-1 87 21

24. Walsh (Ohio) 3-1 66 t24

25. Minot State (N.D.) 3-1 65 t24

high school

kentucky ap polls

The Kentucky high school football polls, as voted by media in the state, with first - place votes in parentheses, records, total points and previous rankings:

CLASS A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (9) 6-0 161 2

2. Lex. Christian (6) 4-1 151 1

3. Crittenden Co. 5-0 135 3

4. Beechwood (2) 2-3 108 5

5. Fairview 5-1 81 8

6. Hazard 3-2 80 4

7. Frankfort 3-2 68 7

8. Allen Central 4-1 33 6

9. Lou. Holy Cross 3-3 22 9

10. Bishop Brossart 3-1 19 9

Others receiving votes: Raceland 16, Ky. Country Day 11, Bellevue 10, Pikeville 9, Campbellsville 8, Harlan 6, Pineville 6, Berea 5, Paris 4.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Fort Campbell (16) 6-0 169 1

2. Corbin (1) 5-0 140 2

3. Prestonsburg 6-0 131 3

4. Murray 6-0 118 4

5. Monroe Co. 6-0 92 5

6. Green Co. 5-1 86 6

7. Carroll Co. 5-0 49 8

8. DeSales 3-2 46 7

9. Shelby Valley 4-1 36 10

10. Lou. Christian 4-1 19 NR

(tie) Newport Cent. Cath.1-5 19 9

Others receiving votes: Morgan Co. 7, Hancock Co. 5, Owensboro Catholic 5, Caldwell Co. 4, Danville 4, Cov. Holy Cross 3.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mason Co. (9) 5-0 161 1

2. Somerset (6) 6-0 156 2

3. Belfry 3-2 107 4

4. Russell 4-2 95 6

5. Western Hills 4-1 84 8

6. Central (2) 1-5 83 5

7. Sheldon Clark 3-2 61 3

8. Magoffin Co. 4-1 51 NR

9. North Oldham 4-2 29 NR

10. West Carter 3-2 21 7

(tie) Edmonson Co. 4-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Henry Co. 18, Elizabethtown 16, Pike Co. Central 11, Union Co. 10, Spencer Co. 4, East Ridge 3, Breathitt Co. 3.

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Boyle Co. (16) 5-0 169 1

2. Bell Co. (1) 4-1 135 2

(tie) Lone Oak 6-0 135 3

4. Allen Co.-Scottsville 5-0 117 4

5. Lex. Catholic 4-2 81 5

6. Lawrence Co. 5-0 67 7

7. West Jessamine 5-0 57 6

8. Holmes 5-0 56 9

9. Marion Co. 3-2 34 8

10. Fairdale 4-1 27 10

Others receiving votes: Franklin-Simpson 13, LaRue Co. 11, Western 10, Valley 10, Rowan Co. 5, McCreary Central 4, Knox Central 3.

CLASS 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (16) 6-0 160 1

2. Bowling Green 5-1 121 2

3. John Hardin 5-0 116 3

4. Owensboro 4-1 110 4

5. Ashland Blazer 6-0 99 5

6. Anderson Co. 5-0 75 6

7. Grayson Co. 6-0 47 8

8. Christian Co. 4-2 38 7

9. Letcher Co. Central 4-1 32 10

10. Bullitt Central 5-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: North Laurel 14, Jeffersontown 9, Perry Co. Central 8, Dixie Heights 8, Whitley Co. 6, Cov. Catholic 3, Johnson Central 3, Southwestern 2.

CLASS 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. St. Xavier (16) 4-1 160 1

2. Trinity 2-3 129 13

3. Bryan Station 5-0 117 4

4. Simon Kenton 4-1 74 7

5. Central Hardin 5-0 64 10

6. Fern Creek 4-1 61 6

7. Henry Clay 4-1 55 2

8. Scott Co. 4-1 46 8

9. Butler 5-0 45 NR

10.Ballard 4-2 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Ryle 23, Male 22, Conner 19, Lafayette 11, Shelby Co. 10, Apollo 6, Manual 2.

national poll

The National Prep Football Poll is compiled by high school sports journalist Jamie DeMoney with input from sportswriters, experts, and coaches (records through Sept. 27):

1. Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Aquinas 3-0

2. Duncan, S.C., Byrnes 5-0

3. Miami, Northwestern 3-0

4. Valdosta, Ga., Lowndes 5-0

5. Ramsey, N.J., Don Bosco 2-0

6. Cleveland, St. Ignatius 5-0

7. Cedar Hill, Texas 4-0

8. Miami, Central 4-0

9. Lakeland, Fla. 3-0

10. Ventura, Calif., St. Bonaventure 4-0

11. Westlake Vill., Calif., Oaks Christian 3-0

12. Cincinnati, Elder 5-0

13. Peoria, Ariz., Centennial 5-0

14. Dallas, Skyline 4-0

15. Huntington Beach, Calif., Edison 4-0

16. Round Rock, Texas, Stony Point 4-0

17. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha 4-0

18. Loganville, Ga., Grayson 5-0

19. Chesapeake, Va., Smith 4-0

20. Jenks, Okla. 4-0

21. River Ridge, La., John Curtis 3-0

22. Charlotte, N.C., Independence 6-0

23. Hampton, Va., Phoebus 4-0

24. Park Ridge, Ill., Maine South 5-0

25. Denver, Mullen 4-0

Midwest

1. Cleveland, St. Ignatius 5-0

2. Cincinnati, Elder 5-0

3. Park Ridge, Ill., Maine South 5-0

4. Fort Thomas, Ky., Highlands 6-0

5. Cleveland, Glenville 4-1

6. Cincinnati, Moeller 5-0

7. Cincinnati, St. Xavier 4-1

8. Indianapolis, Cathedral 5-1

9. Dublin, Ohio, Coffman 5-0

10. Novi, Mich., Catholic Central 5-0

Golf

high school girls

At Connemara G.C.

Lexington Catholic (208) — Vela 44, McGarry 52, Craycraft 56, McCulloch 56

Lexington Christian (222) — Rutherford 49, Macy 51, Knight 58, Koller 64.

Horse racing

monday's results

kentucky downs

Weather clear, track soft

1st—$10,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf).

7 Easy to Remember (Mena M)

10.60 4.80 4.20

4 Getta Rhythm (Court J K) 4.60 4.60

8 Smak Dab (Lopez K) 16.00

Off: 1:30. Time: 1:50.12. Scratched—Sailor's Red Sky. Also ran—Victorn, Bodoni, Irish Blarney, Jam Today, All West, Rockin Rod, Final Splash, Thisonesforbill. Exacta (7-4) paid $52.60. Superfecta (7-4-8-2) paid $21,268.00. Trifecta (7-4-8) paid $2,567.80.

2nd—$11,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf).

1 Serenity Lake (Canchano A)

12.80 7.00 6.00

3 Crystal Honor (Lopez J) 17.40 10.80

2 Wordedgewise (Rossi O) 15.60

Off: 2:00 Time: 1:50.54. Also ran—Elliday, Johanna Glyer, Stormy Jill, At the Post, Ruby Reigns, Malibu Mischief, Freely. Daily Double (7-1) paid $69.00. Exacta (1-3) paid $159.20. Superfecta (1-3-2-5) paid $34,356.60. Trifecta (1-3-2) paid $2,137.20.

3rd—$19,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 61⁄2 f. (turf).

9 Safe (Farina T) 14.40 6.40 3.60

8 Autumn Bells (Goncalves L R) 3.60 2.40

1A Poortown Princess (Guzman M) 3.60.

Off: 2:28. Time: 1:27.45. Also ran—Prima Signora, Diva Moon, That Darn Kitten, Lovely Jane, Highland Pride, Graceful Pegasus, U Cherokee. Pick 3 (7-1-9) paid $589.60. Daily Double (1-9) paid $115.40. Exacta (9-8) paid $45.80. Superfecta (9-8-1-5) paid $2,074.20. Trifecta (9-8-1) paid $239.40.

4th—$11,000, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f. (turf).

10 Dr. Jenny (Adam M G)

25.40 10.40 10.00

5 Hollywood Beauty (Calo J L) 11.20 8.00

1 Bourboncountyblues (Canchano A) 6.60

Off: 2:55. Time: 1:27.50. Scratched—A. M. Due. Also ran—Stray, Lil Firefly, Wanted Lady, Where's the Love, Belleacton, Diascia. $1 Pick 3 (1-9-10) paid $259.10. $1 Pick 4 (7-1-9-10) paid $1,100.40. Daily Double (9-10) paid $449.60. $1 Exacta (10-5) paid $119.50. $1 Superfecta (10-5-1-2) paid $3,761.60. $1 Trifecta (10-5-1) paid $862.70.

5th—$25,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 11⁄2 mi. (turf).

6 Miss Rufus (Lebron V) 9.00 5.60 3.40

7 I'm Yours (Court J K) 5.00 3.60

1 How Regal (Goncalves L R) 3.40

Off: 3:23. Time: 2:44.37. Also ran—Indy Summer, Easy Being Green, Classy Marlin, Miracle Baby, Miss Sea Oats. $1 Pick 3 (9-10-6) paid $365.20. Daily Double (10-6) paid $131.60. $1 Exacta (6-7) paid $19.60. $1 Superfecta (6-7-1-3) paid $152.50. $1 Trifecta (6-7-1) paid $65.00.

6th—$19,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f. (turf).

3 Foreign Exchange (Mojica O)

17.20 7.40 4.40

2 Pretty Drink (Theriot H J II) 9.00 6.40

9 Mister Monsieur (Mena M) 2.80

Off: 3:52. Time: 1:19.00. Scratched—Mort's Legacy. Also ran—Rockin' Rockstar, The Lions Trick, Teetee's Tapit, Talk to Nick, Haitian Hero, Ridethehighcountry, Larry Appel, Explicit Orders. $1 Pick 3 (10-6-3) paid $517.30. Daily Double (6-3) paid $54.40. $1 Exacta (3-2) paid $54.30. $1 Superfecta (3-2-9-1) paid $2,912.00. $1 Trifecta (3-2-9) paid $371.30.7th—$11,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf).

10 Pops Lady V. (Lebron V)

19.40 9.40 6.20

1 Nolin Lake (Court J K) 11.20 6.80

8 Witty and Wise (Tamburello A T) 5.60

Off: 4:19. Time: 1:47.11. Also ran—Trust Slew, Table for Five, Betty R, Drew'sgetleagle, Lion Queen, Queen Gracie, Grand Seattle, Lucys Sultry Moves. $1 Pick 3 (6-3-10) paid $440.80. Daily Double (3-10) paid $153.60. $1 Exacta (10-1) paid $93.00. $1 Superfecta (10-1-8-9) paid $8,006.30. $1 Trifecta (10-1-8) paid $866.30.

8th—$25,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f. (turf).

5 There Are Rainbows (Mojica O)

8.60 4.20 3.40

12 Surf Babe (Mernagh D) 3.40 3.00

7 Goldilox (Lebron V) 3.40

Off: 4:47. Time: 1:25.20. Scratched—Best of Siete, Broadway Breeze, Hibiscus Drive, Hot Lil Momma, Show 'Em All. Also ran—Granny's Tale, Fasola, Ballet Rousse, Aldebutante. 0 CENT Pick 3 (3-10-5) paid $796.40. 0 CENT Pick 4 (6-3-10-5) paid $4,923.00. 0 CENT Daily Double (10-5) paid $120.60. 0 CENT Exacta (5-12) paid $33.80. 0 CENT Superfecta (5-12-7-2) paid $380.80. 0 CENT Trifecta (5-12-7) paid $174.00.

9th—$14,000, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf).

4 Geri Road (Goncalves L R) 4.60 3.60 2.80

10 Kickin N Screamin (Rossi O) 7.20 4.40

8 O Moon (Court J K) 6.80

Off: 5:15. Time: 1:46.87. Scratched—Kindling, Toclosetothemusic. Also ran—Scotland Place, Timeswept, Pretty Alice, Gold in the Grass, Our Trump and Rodella Bolero. Pick 3 (10-5-4) paid $306.40. Daily Double (5-4) paid $22.60. Exacta (4-10) paid $40.60. Superfecta (4-10-8-7) paid $1,619.60. Trifecta (4-10-8) paid $349.80.

10th—$25,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi. (turf).

4 Lost Aptitude (Court J K) 8.60 4.20 3.80

2 Lonesome Street (Mena M) 6.00 6.20

8 Overlord (Lopez J) 8.00

Off: 5:43. Time: 1:46.64. Scratched—Vow to Wager. Also ran—Lewahdizaniwho, Woodman's Charm, Consulate, Bodyne, Onelifeisnotenough, Right to Burn, Lady Amira, Unmatched. Pick 3 (5-4-4) paid $123.00. Daily Double (4-4) paid $26.40. Exacta (4-2) paid $50.40. Superfecta (4-2-8-9) paid $13,490.20. Trifecta (4-2-8) paid $573.00.

11th—$27,000, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf).

3 Dark Starlet (Mojica O)6.40 3.60 2.80

10 Guarda (Goncalves L R) 4.80 3.00

1 Caret (Melancon L) 5.00

Off: 6:11. Time: 1:46.80. Scratched—Rcuandry. Also ran—Mrs. Steve, Authentique, Bizzee Mizzee, Elusive Fantasies, A Little Off, Threeforks River. Pick 3 (4-4-3) paid $127.20 Pick 3 Pool . Daily Double (4-3) paid $30.20 Daily Double Pool . Exacta (3-10) paid $22.60. Superfecta (3-10-1-8) paid $2,178.20. Trifecta (3-10-1) paid $188.60.

Soccer

high school Boys

Frankfort Invitational

At Frankfort

Danville 3, Model 0

Owen Co. 3, Frankfort 2

GoalsOC: Lewis, Marston 2. F: Murphy, Clark

GoalkeepersOC: Davis. F: Z.Perry, O'Neil.

Records—Owen Co. 5-11-0. Frankfort 3-12-0.

high school girls

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 4, East Jessamine 0

Goals—Phé, Waller, Gorham 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Thomas, Fitzgerald; E: Carmona.

Records—Lexington Catholic 9-4-1, East Jessamine 9-5-2.

At Lexington Christian

Anderson Co. 2, Lexington Christian 0

Goals—Carter, Mason.

GoalkeepersA: Radcliffe; LCA: Powers.

Records—Anderson Co. 9-5-1, Lexington Christian 9-2-1.

At Bourbon Co.

Bourbon Co. 4, Montgomery Co. 0

Goals—Gosser 2, Tyra, Carter.

GoalkeepersBC: Duvall; MC: Lane, Danis.

Records—Bourbon Co. 15-1, Montgomery Co. 5-6-2.At Frankfort

Woodford Co. 10, Frankfort 0

Goals—Kelly, Adams 2, Page 2, Pierce 3, A. Graham 1, Cruz 1.

GoalkeepersWC: Vance, Reichenbach; F: Green.

Records—Woodford Co. 6-4-1, Frankfort 2-13.

Volleyball

high school

At Lexington Christian

Lafayette def. Lexington Christian 25-12, 25-11.

Records—Lafayette 23-6, Lexington Christian 13-11.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Anderson Co. 20-25, 25-23, 25-14.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Wednesday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Louisiana Tech 3½ 3½ Hawaii

Thursday

at West Virginia 17 17 Colorado

at UAB Off Off Southern Miss.

Friday

Pittsburgh 6 6½ at Louisville

at BYU 24 24½ Utah St.

Saturday

South Florida 7½ 6½ at Syracuse

East Carolina 2½ 2½ at Marshall

at Purdue 6½ 6½ Northwestern

at Minnesota Pk 2½ Wisconsin

N.C. State 1 1 at Wake Forest

Clemson 14 13½ at Maryland

at N. Carolina 14 14 Virginia

Florida St. 5½ 5 at B. College

C. Michigan 10 8½ at Buffalo

Toledo 6 7 at Ball St.

Alabama 16½ 17 at Kentucky

Mississippi 10½ 9½ at Vanderbilt

Cincinnati 26½ 27½ at Miami (Ohio)

Temple 4½ 5 at E. Michigan

at Army 5½ 6 Tulane

Virginia Tech 15½ 16½ at Duke

at Notre Dame 13½ 13½ Washington

at Georgia 1 2½ LSU

at Navy Off Off Air Force

Georgia Tech 6 4½ at Mississippi St.

Oklahoma 6½ 7 at Miami

Penn St. 6 6½ at Illinois

at Michigan St. +1 Pk Michigan

at N. Illinois 6½ 6½ W. Michigan

at Bowling Green 3 2½ Ohio

at Nevada 4½ 3½ UNLV

Colorado St. 3½ 3½ at Idaho

Iowa St. - x Pk 3 Kansas St.

at Arizona St. 5 4½ Oregon St.

at Oregon 31 31 Washington St.

at Baylor Off Off Kent St.

at UCF 9½ 8 Memphis

at Stanford 4½ 6 UCLA

at Texas Tech 38 35½ New Mexico

Ohio St. 17½ 16 at Indiana

Tulsa 13 13½ at Rice

Arkansas - y Pk 1½ Texas A &M

at Tennessee 2 1½ Auburn

Southern Cal 6½ 5½ at California

at TCU 28 27½ SMU

at San Diego St. 16½ 16½ New Mexico St.

Houston 14½ 16½ at UTEP

at Iowa 21½ 20½ Arkansas St.

at Fla. Atlantic 3 3 Wyoming

at La. - Monroe 2 3½ Fla. International

x-at Kansas City, Mo.

y-at Arlington, Texas

Off Key Southern Miss RB and WR questionable, Air Force QB questionable, Baylor QB questionable

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Houston 9½ 9½ Oakland

Tennessee 1 2½ at Jacksonville

at New England 3 2 Baltimore

Cincinnati 4 5 at Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 9 9 at Kansas City

at Chicago 12 10½ Detroit

at Washington 6½ 7 Tampa Bay

at Indianapolis Off Off Seattle

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ N.Y. Jets

at Miami 1½ Pk Buffalo

at San Francisco 10 10 St. Louis

at Denver Off Off Dallas

at Pittsburgh 5 6½ San Diego

Monday

at Minnesota 3 3½ Green Bay

Off Key — Seattle QB questionable, Dallas played Sept. 28

  Comments