Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Fired general manager J.P. Ricciardi. Announced vice president of baseball operations and assistant general manager Alexander Anthopoulos will assume the duties of general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed RB Chris Jennings from the practice squad. Placed RB James Davis on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released FB Justin Griffith. Signed OT Kyle Williams from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

ARMY—Named Zach Spiker men's basketball coach.

FLORIDA A&M—Announced the resignation of athletic director Bill Hayes. Fired assistant athletic directors Alvin Hollins and Bob McBee. Named Vaughn Wilson sports information director.

KANSAS—Suspended G Brady Morningstar from the men's basketball team for the first semester after his arrest for suspicion of driving while intoxicated on Saturday.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Price Chopper 400 lineup

A fter Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 175.758.

2. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.279.

3. (25) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 175.205.

4. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 175.2.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 175.041.

6. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 174.984.

7. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174.786.

8. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 174.746.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.712.

10. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 174.656.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.627.

12. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 174.61.

13. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 174.576.

14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 174.565.

15. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 174.514.

16. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 174.216.

17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.109.

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 174.109.

19. (09) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 173.857.

20. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 173.796.

21. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 173.768.

22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 173.723.

23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 173.522.

24. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 173.472.

25. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 173.377.

26. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 173.349.

27. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 173.282.

28. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 173.277.

29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 173.121.

30. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 173.099.

31. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 173.06.

32. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 172.999.

33. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 172.695.

34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 172.469.

35. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 172.425.

36. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 172.15.

37. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 172.04.

38. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 171.931.

39. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 171.135.

40. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (96) Erik Darnell, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, Owner Points.

43. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 172.629.

Nationwide: Kansas Lottery 300

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 190 points

2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 180

3. (19) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 170

4. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 160

5. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 160

6. (18) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 150

7. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 146

8. (11) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200, 142

9. (34) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 138

10. (13) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 134

11. (10) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 130

12. (15) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 127

13. (26) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 124

14. (8) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 121

15. (27) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 118

16. (1) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 200, 120

17. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 112

18. (12) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, 109

19. (6) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 200, 106

20. (37) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 103

21. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 100

22. (31) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 199, 97

23. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 197, 94

24. (41) Kevin Conway, Dodge, 197, 91

25. (42) Eric McClure, Ford, 196, 88

26. (29) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 195, 85

27. (39) Matthew Carter, Ford, 194, 82

28. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 191, 84

29. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 191, 76

30. (9) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 181, 73

31. (16) John Wes Townley, Ford, suspension, 100, 70

32. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil pump, 96, 67

33. (32) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, accident, 74, 64

34. (35) Jarit Johnson, Chevrolet, handling, 44, 61

35. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, ignition, 39, 58

36. (43) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, electrical, 24, 55

37. (38) Patrick Sheltra, Dodge, accident, 18, 52

38. (33) Mark Green, Chevrolet, rear end, 16, 49

39. (21) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, electrical, 12, 46

40. (28) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, overheating, 11, 43

41. (30) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, handling, 6, 40

42. (24) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, transmission, 4, 37

43. (20) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, electrical, 3, 34

Race statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 4,729; 2. C.Edwards, 4,484; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 4,422; 4. J.Leffler, 3,879; 5. J.Allgaier, 3,390; 6. S.Wallace, 3,377; 7. J.Keller, 3,249; 8. M.Bliss, 3,220; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,139; 10. M.McDowell, 3,024.

Cross country

High school

Dunbar Invitational

At Masterson Station Park

BOYS 5K

Top individuals — Alex Beckerson, Burgin 16:51.97; Quinn Lackey, Paul Dunbar 16:58.45; Mark FLores, Tates Creek 17:24.77; Jud Weaver, Lafayette 17:26.13; Rob Wahl, Paul Dunbar 17:42.43; Woody Higginbotham, Lafayette 17:57.89; Seth Royalty, Burgin 18:06.11; Jon Beckerson, Burgin 18:08.43; Miles Kilgore, Lafayette 18:09.44; Austin Shewmaker, Burgin 18:18.81.

Teams—Burgin 45; Paul Dunbar n/a; Lafayette 50; Tates Creek 102; Madison CEntral 131; East Jessamine 171

GIRLS

Top individuals—Amanda Hancock, Paul Dunbar 19:41.33; Megan Klein, Paul Dunbar 20:05.88; Miranda Mullins, Lafayette 21:47.67; Mia Cornett, Lafayette 22:05.51; Andrea Merchak, Paul Dunbar 22:12.24; Katie Goff, Southwestern 22:22.44; Abigail Florence, Paul Dunbar 22:26.21; Kaitlyn Williamson, Lafayette 22:40.64; Hannah Nnoromele, Model 22:42.18; Kelsey Webb, Lafayette 22:42.84.

Teams—Paul Dunbar 26; Lafayette 45; Southwestern 63; East Jessamine 93.

Greater Louisville Classic Invitational

At Tom Sawyer State Park

BOYS 5K

Top individuals—Ryan Eaton, Greenwood 15:37.95; Stacey Eden, Shelby Co. 15.59.12; Robert Sandlin, Franklin Co. 16:02.66; Trevin Petersen, Walton Verona 16:03.37; Justin House, Apollo, 16:04.04; James Maglasang, St. Mary 16:07.82; Darius Berry, Butler 16:14.15; Jacob McIntyre, Walton Verona 16:15. 05; Joseph Brendel, Conner 16:18.60.

Top teams—Cabell Midland 93; Brentwood, Tenn. 95; Apollo 100; Conner 141; Greenwood 155; Butler 184; Eastern 252; Trimble Co. 265; Manual 303; Shelby Co. 312; St. Mary 332; Henry Clay 364; Lexington Catholic 378; Franklin Co. 402; Western Hills 430.

GIRLS 5K

Top individuals—Elizabeth Anderson, Manual 18:59.70; Danielle Hoop, Owen Co. 19:24; Jenna Rogers, Louisville Christian 19:29.23; Madison Peace, Walton Verona 19:39.02; Maria Frigo, St. Henry 19:43.49; Jorden Thornton, Cabell Midland 19:48.76; Kristen Hale, Manual 19:49.32; Tori Mayfield, Eastern 19:52. 94; Ann Eason, Sayre 19:57.94; Sarah Barker, Manual 20:00.05.

Top teams—Manual 44; Eastern 98; Cabell Midland 112; St. Henry 116; Louisville Christian 202; Walton Verona 216; Trimble Co. 265; Apollo 266; Spencer Co. 279; Louisville Collegiate 314; Henry Clay 318; Green Co. 318; Presentation 349; Brentwood, Tenn. 379; Lloyd Memorial 405.

Basketball

NBA

Pre-season schedule

Thursday's games

Utah 103, Denver 87

Friday's games

Chicago 104, Indiana 95

Saturday's games

Partizan at Denver (n)

Sunday's games

New Jersey vs. New York at Albany, N.Y., 2 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Minnesota at Mankato, Minn., 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Bowling

top scores

Men's series: Mike Mitchell 769; Mike Fairchild 760; Kenny Stephens 753; Darrel Hunt 745; Lee Stritesky 735; Clint Sharp 717; Jerry Crowe 714; David Shuey 707

Men's games: Ryan Shryock 299; Lee Stritesky 290; Johnathan Smith 289; Mike Mitchell 278; Michael Barker 277; Matt Hibbard 276; Matt Cracraft 269; Denis McGinity 268; Josh Cole 267; Mark Cornett 267; Cameron Ewert 267; Pete Mayborg 267; Clint Sharp 267; Kenny Stephens 267; Mike Fairchild 259; Darrel Hunt 258; David Shuey 258; Josh Oram 256; Norman Worthy 256; Larry Moreland 255; Bob Cornett 254; Brandon Shields 254

Women's series: Melinda Craig 686; Dana Mullins 668; Danette Land 635; Brandi Uchwal 632; Pam Grimes 631; Melanie Fairchild 620; Amy Prothe 617; Peggy Helton 616; Jean Almaria 615; Cole Phillips 611; Sharon Berry 602

Women's games: Pam Grimes 262; Danette Land 255; Sharon Berry 247; Dana Mullins 246; Melanie Fairchild 245; Melinda Craig 243; Cole Phillips 240

Senior series: Teddy Bradley 672; Corey Gillespie 657; Matt Hays 642; Parker Shahan 611; Brandon Hatton 602; Chelsey Stephens 551

Senior games: Matt Hays 276; Chris Ratliff 236; Hagan Phillips 235; Teddy Bradley 234; Corey Gillespie 227; Parker Shahan 226; Chelsey Stephens 206; Crystal Land 183

Junior series: Kevin Johnson 583; Casey Watts 561; Kyle Gillespie 555; Owyn Spahr 534; Kasey Underwood 530; Emily Polly 469; Houston Thomas 443

Junior games: Kevin Johnson 244; Casey Watts 239; Kyle Gillespie 213; Owyn Spahr 206; Kasey Underwood 191; Victoria Barr 184; Houston Thomas 180

Prep series: James Apo 456; Blake Gidley 411; Noah Arnold 405

Prep games: James Apo 166; Blake Gidley 159; Noah Arnold 157; Wesley Yazell 155; Jordan Worsham 151

Bantam series: Madison Lupu 239; Caleb Ballard 231; Victoria Elias 215; Erica Kendrick 203; Cherrell Porter 201

Bantam games: Caleb Ballard 135; Madison Lupu 130

Field hockey

College

At Lexington

Centre 8, Transylvania 1

Goals—C: Fuller, Jessee, Faulkner, Parks 2, McLean, Clodius 2 T: Mitchell

Goalkeepers—C: Cowley, Lindsey T: Alfaro

Records—Centre 6-1, Transylvania 0-7

Football

nfl

Injury report

SUNDAY

CINCINNATI BENGALS at CLEVELAND BROWNS — BENGALS: OUT: T Andre Smith (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tank Johnson (foot), CB David Jones (foot), CB Johnathan Joseph (foot), DT Domata Peko (neck), S Roy Williams (forearm). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (knee), LB Abdul Hodge (knee), LB Rey Maualuga (knee), S Chinedum Ndukwe (hamstring), T Andrew Whitworth (Achilles). BROWNS: DOUBTFUL: K Phil Dawson (right calf), RB Jamal Lewis (hamstring), G Floyd Womack (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Kenyon Coleman (groin), RB James Davis (shoulder), G Rex Hadnot (knee), G Eric Steinbach (knee), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: LB David Bowens (knee), DT Shaun Rogers (foot), LB Kamerion Wimbley (shoulder), CB Eric Wright (hand), P Dave Zastudil (right knee).

College

Saturday's scores

SEC

No. 3 Alabama 38 Kentucky 20

No. 4 LSU 20No. 18 Georgia 13

No. 21 Mississippi 21 Vanderbilt 7

South Carolina 38 S. Carolina St. 14

OVC

Dayton 30 Morehead St. 15

E. Kentucky 36 E. Illinois 31

Jacksonville St. 52 Tenn.-Martin 7

Tennessee St. 23 SE Missouri St. 17

STATE

Centre 20 Sewanee 0

Cumberlands 30 Pikeville 14

Thomas More 40 Bethany 12

Union 31 W.Va Tech 0

U.Va-Wise 28 Georgetown 21

TOP 25

No. 10 Cincinnati 37 Miami (Ohio) 13

No. 13 Iowa 24 Arkansas St. 21

Michigan St. 26No. 22 Michigan 20 (OT)

No. 9 Ohio St. 33 Indiana 14

No. 15 Penn St. 35 Illinois 17

Tennessee St. 23 SE Missouri 17

No. 6 Virginia Tech 34 Duke 26

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 27 St. Francis, Pa. 6

Boston College 28 Florida St. 21

Brown 28 Rhode Island 20

Bryant 6 Wagner 2

Bucknell 14 Georgetown, D.C. 6

Cent. Connect. St. 24 Sacred Heart 12

Cent. Michigan 20 Buffalo 13

Colgate 45 Cornell 23

Columbia 38 Princeton 0

Delaware 27 Maine 17

Duquesne 34 Robert Morris 20

Fordham 34 Old Dominion 29

Harvard 28 Lehigh 14

Hofstra 24 James Madison 17

Holy Cross 42 Northeastern 21

Lafayette 31 Yale 14

Marist 34 Campbell 13

Navy 16 Air Force 13 (OT)

New Hampshire 57 Towson 7

Penn 30 Dartmouth 24

South Florida 34 Syracuse 20

Stony Brook 52 Presbyterian 14

Tulane 17 Army 16

Villanova 28 William & Mary 17

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 35 Tuskegee 15

Appalachian St. 30 The Citadel 27 (OT)

Charleston South. 47 Savannah St. 10

East Carolina 21 Marshall 17

Elon 19 Furman 12

Gardner-Webb 27 VMI 23

Georgia Southern 26 Wofford 21

Howard 7 Winston-Salem 3

Jacksonville 27 Davidson 21

Liberty 45 W. Va. Wesleyan 7

La.-Monroe 48 Fla. International 35

MVSU 61 Texas College 6

Maryland 24 Clemson 21

Morgan St. 24 Bethune-Cookman 13

N. Carolina A&T 23 N.C. Central 17 (2OT)

Samford 16 W. Carolina 3

UCF 32 Memphis 14

Virginia 16 North Carolina 3

Wake Forest 30 N.C. State 24

Wyoming 30 Florida Atlantic 28

MIDWEST

Butler 25 San Diego 24

Drake 34 Valparaiso 14

Illinois St. 27 N. Dakota St. 24

Kansas St. 24 Iowa St. 23

Missouri St. 17 Youngstown St. 7

N. Illinois 38 W. Michigan 3

N. Iowa 62 Indiana St. 7

North Dakota 27 South Dakota 12

Northwestern 27 Purdue 21

Notre Dame 37 Washington 30 (OT)

Ohio 44 Bowling Green 37

Temple 24 E. Michigan 12

Toledo 37 Ball St. 30

Wisconsin 31 Minnesota 28

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 45 Missouri S&T 10

Sam Houston St. 41 St. Joseph's, Ind. 0

Texas Tech 48 New Mexico 28

FAR WEST

E. Washington 38 Idaho St. 3

Montana St. 26 Weber St. 21

N. Arizona 35 N. Colorado 27

Nevada 63 UNLV 28

S. Utah 38 Texas St. 16

Sacramento St. 31 Portland St. 14

Stanford 24 UCLA 16

Golf

Professional

PGA: TUrning Stone Resort Championship

At Verona, N.Y.

7,482-yard, par 72 Atunyote G.C.

Scott Piercy 70-66-66—202-14

Matt Kuchar 67-68-67—202-14

Rod Pampling 69-69-65—203-13

Leif Olson 66-69-68—203-13

Nicholas Thompson 68-67-69—204-12

Jonathan Byrd 69-69-67—205-11

Tim Petrovic 66-71-68—205-11

Fredrik Jacobson 69-67-69—205-11

Vaughn Taylor 67-67-71—205-11

Mathias Gronberg 73-69-64—206-10

John Senden 67-71-68—206-10

Champions: Constellation Energy Championship

At Timonium, Md.

7,037-yard, par 70 Baltimore C.C.

Tom Watson 66-68-64—198-12

Loren Roberts 70-67-65—202-8

John Cook 69-68-65—202-8

Mark Wiebe 69-67-66—202-8

Jay Haas 66-70-67—203-7

Phil Blackmar 71-70-64—205-5

Morris Hatalsky 70-69-66—205-5

Sandy Lyle 67-73-66—206-4

Gene Jones 71-68-67—206-4

Craig Stadler 71-65-70—206-4

Bernhard Langer 72-65-69—206-4

Others

Fred Funk 71-68-69—208-2

Nationwide: Soboba Classic

At San Jacinto, Calif.

7,102-yard, par 71

The Country Club at Soboda Springs

Derek Lamely 68-69-62—199 -14

Brian Stuard 68-67-64—199 -14

Jerod Turner 68-66-66—200 -13

Jeff Hart 70-67-65—202 -11

Craig Bowden 67-68-67—202 -11

J.J. Killeen 69-67-67—203 -10

Alistair Presnell 70-67-67—204 -9

Garth Mulroy 68-68-68—204 -9

Tyrone van Aswegen 68-67-69—204 -9

Cameron Percy 70-68-67—205 -8

Brendan Steele 68-69-68—205 -8

Steve Pate 69-68-68—205 -8

Rickie Fowler 70-65-70—205 -8

Troy Merritt 74-66-66—206 -7

Steve Wheatcroft 70-70-66—206 -7

Tjaart van der Walt 69-71-66—206 -7

LPGA: Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

6,546-yard, par 72

Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail, Capitol Hill, The Senator

(a - denotes amateur)

Lorena Ochoa 66-68-66—200-16

Sandra Gal 68-69-66—203-13

Brittany Lang 68-68-68—204-12

Janice Moodie 64-72-68—204-12

Ji Young Oh 71-69-65—205-11

Maria Hjorth 69-68-68—205-11

Yani Tseng 71-63-72—205-11

Allison Fouch 68-70-68—206-10

Laura Davies 69-65-72—206-10

Giulia Sergas 69-65-72—206-10

Pat Hurst 67-70-70—207-9

Sophie Gustafson 70-65-72—207-9

Cristie Kerr 71-73-64—208-8

Na Ri Kim 72-69-67—208-8

Hye Jung Choi 68-68-72—208-8

Michelle Wie 66-70-72—208-8

a-Alexis Thompson 65-69-74—208-8

Amateur

U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

Kiawah Island, S.C.

At The River Course at the Kiaweh Island Club

c - Cassique Course, 6,908-yard, par 71

r - The River Course, Yardage: 6,964-yard, par 72

Cameron Mackenzie 33 - 35—68c

Derek Berg 35 - 33—68r

Michael McCoy 34 - 34—68c

Taylor Massey 32 - 36—68r

Tim Mickelson 35 - 34—69c

Christopher Marin 34 - 36—70r

Jerry Chang 34 - 36—70c

Mike Damron 35 - 35—70c

Others

Robert Crockett II 37 - 37—74c

Mark Knecht 39 - 40—79r

U.S. Women Mid-Amateur Championship

At Ocala, Fla.

6,173-yard, par 72

Golden Hills Golf and Turf Club

Wendi Golden 34 - 37—71

Dawn Woodard 37 - 36—73

Jennifer Lucas 33 - 40—73

Lisa McGill 35 - 38—73

Meghan Stasi 32 - 41—73

Janet Moore 33 - 41—74

Joan Higgins 36 - 38—74

Laura Coble 35 - 39—74

Others

Martha Leach 36 - 40—76

Krissy Martin 37 - 43—80

College men

Gary Koch INtercollegiate

At Tampa, Fla.

7,389-yard, par 72 Old Memorial G.C.

Top individuals—Seth Lauer, Florida St. 66-67—133; John Peterson, LSU 67-67—134; Kyle Kopsick, Auburn 72-63—135; Nils Floren, Texas Tech 66-70—136; Chris Ward, Texas Tech 69-67—136; Brian Scherer, Texas Tech 69-68—137; Henrik Norlander, Augusta St. 71-67—138; Brian Belden, Kentucky 69-69—138; Ben Kohles, Virginia 68-70—138; Brooks Koepka, Florida St. 68-70—138; Tyson ALexander, Florida 67-71—138; Arnoud Vongvanij, FLorida 67-71—138.

Teams—Texas Tech 550; Florida St. 554; Florida 560; Virginia 561; Augusta St. 564; Georgia Southern 564; LSU 568; North Carolina 569; Mississippi 570; Auburn 570; North Florida 571; Kentucky 573; UAB 574; East Tennessee St. 577; South Florida 597.

KENTUCKY

T7. Brian Belden 69-69—138; T34. Ben Fuqua 75-68—138; T52. Chase Parker 69-77—146; T66. James Kania Jr. 78-71—149; T73. Jordan Blann 75-77—152.

Hockey

NHL

standings, schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 2 2 0 0 4 7 2

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 0 4 7 5

N.Y. Rangers 2 1 1 0 2 7 5

N.Y. Islanders 1 0 0 1 1 3 4

New Jersey 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Northeast Division

Montreal 2 2 0 0 4 6 4

Boston 2 1 1 0 2 8 6

Buffalo 1 0 0 1 1 1 2

Toronto 2 0 1 1 1 7 10

Ottawa 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Southeast Division

Washington 2 2 0 0 4 10 5

Atlanta 1 1 0 0 2 6 3

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 4 7

Tampa Bay 1 0 1 0 0 3 6

Carolina 2 0 2 0 0 2 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 2 0 0 4 9 6

Chicago 2 1 0 1 3 7 4

Columbus 1 1 0 0 2 2 1

Nashville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Detroit 2 0 2 0 0 6 9

Northwest Division

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 82

Calgary 1 1 0 0 2 5 3

Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 1 0 1 0 0 1 2

Vancouver 2 0 2 0 0 3 8

Pacific Division

Anaheim 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Phoenix 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Florida 4, Chicago 3 (SO)

St. Louis 4, Detroit 3

Philadelphia 2, Carolina 0

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Saturday's games

Chicago 4, Florida 0

St. Louis 5, Detroit 3

Colorado 3, Vancouver 0

Boston 7, Carolina 2

Montreal 2, Buffalo 1 (OT)

Philadelphia 5, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3 (SO)

Rangers 5, Ottawa 2

Washington 6, Toronto 4

Atlanta 6, Tampa Bay 3

Columbus 2, Minnesota 1

Nashville at Dallas (n)

Calgary at Edmonton (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Phoenix at Los Angeles (n)

Sunday's games

No games scheduled

Monday's games

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Outdoors

Solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones. (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 12:45 a.m. 1:10 p.m.

Monday 1:35 a.m. 2 p.m.

Tuesday 2:25 a.m. 2:50 p.m.

Wednesday 3:15 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Thursday 4:15 a.m. 4:45 p.m.

Friday 5:15 a.m. 5:45 p.m.

Saturday 6:15 a.m. 6:40 p.m.

Sunday 7:10 a.m. 7:40 p.m.

Monday 8:10 a.m. 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday 9 a.m. 9:20 p.m.

Wednesday 9:55 a.m. 10:15 p.m.

Thursday 10:40 a.m. 11:05 p.m.

Friday 11:30 a.m. 11:55 p.m.

Saturday 12:20 p.m. 12:45 a.m.

Sunday 1:10 p.m. 1:35 a.m.

Soccer

College men

STATE

Asbury 1 Mountain St. 0

Rio Grande 2 Cumberlands 0

Transylvania 5 Manchester 0

At North Manchester, Ind.

Transylvania 5, Manchester 0

Goals—Lange, Williams, Spero, Manga, Downey

Goalkeepers—T: Kramer M: Mullen

Records— Transylvania 6-3-1, Manchester 2-9-0

College women

STATE

Asbury 5 Mountain St. 1

Centre 3 Dallas 1

Cumberlands 2 Cincinnati Christ. 1

Transylvania 1 Manchester 0

Union 1 Covenant 0 (2OT)

At North Manchester, Ind.

Transylvania 1, Manchester 0

Goal—Tenhunfeld

Goalkeepers—T: Hickman M: Cruse

Records—Transylvania 6-3-1, Manchester 1-8-1

High school boys

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 4, Bath Co. 0

Goals—Grigsby, Petitfrere 2, M. Iniguez

Goalkeepers—BS: A. Iniguez BC: Stump

Records—Bath Co. 6-9, Bryan Station 5-9

High school girls

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 2, Ashland Blazer 1

Goals—TC: Kruse, Simpson AB: Leaver

Goalkeepers—TC: Murray AB: Salyers

Records—Tates Creek 15-1-2, Ashland Blazer 13-3-1

At West Jessamine

Lexington Catholic 3, West Jessamine 1

Goals—LC: Gorham, The, Prater WJ: Henderson

Goalkeepers—LC: Thomas WJ: Brown, Hulsing

Records—West Jessamine 11-3-3, Lexington Catholic 12-4-1

At Western Hills

Woodford Co. 7, Western Hills 0

Goals—Painter, Cole, Pierce, Adams, Kelly, Phelps 2

Goalkeepers—WC: Vance WH: Osborn, Embry

Records—Woodford Co. 8-4-2, Western Hills 5-9-0

Volleyball

College

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. def. Eastern Illinois 25-21, 22-25, 17-25, 20-25.

Records—Eastern Ky. 2-12, Eastern Illinois 7-12

At Anderson, Ind.

Anderson def. Transylvania 25-23, 15-25, 21-25, 25-23, 16-14.

Transylvania def. St. Mary's 25-21, 25-23, 25-18.

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Indiana Tech def. Georgetown 25-27, 26-24, 28-26, 25-21.

Georgetown def. Northwestern Ohio 25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 27-25.

At Boca Raton, Fla.

Western Ky. def. Florida Atlantic 25-20, 25-17, 25-14.

Records—Western Ky. 12-6, Florida Atlantic 3-10

At Springfield, Mo.

Northern Ky. def. Drury 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23.

Records—Northern Ky. 14-5, Drury 12-6

At Barbourville

Union def. Cumberlands 25-15, 25-21, 25-21.

Union def. Covenant 25-15, 25-21, 25-16.

At Wilmore

Indiana East def. Asbury 17-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-12.

Asbury def. Ky. Christian 25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-17.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Houston 9½ 9 Oakland

Tennessee 1 3 at Jacksonville

at New England 3 2 Baltimore

Cincinnati 4 6 at Cleveland

N.Y. Giants 9 8½ at Kansas City

at Chicago 12 10 Detroit

at Washington 6½ 7½ Tampa Bay

at Indianapolis 12 10 Seattle

at New Orleans 6½ 7 N.Y. Jets

Buffalo +1½ 1 at Miami

at San Francisco 10 9½ St. Louis

Dallas 3 3 at Denver

at Pittsburgh 5 6½ San Diego

Monday

at Minnesota 3 3½ Green Bay

  Comments