Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 11

Transactions

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY—Announced signing of Lexington Christian's Lucas Witt to baseball.

SETON HALL —Suspended senior basketball G Keon Lawrence indefinitely, after he was charged with driving while intoxicated and driving with a suspended license.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 7 1 .875 —

Philadelphia 3 4 .429 3½

Toronto 3 4 .429 3½

New York 1 7 .125 6

New Jersey 0 7 .000 6½

Southeast Division

Miami 6 1 .857 —

Orlando 6 2 .750 —

Atlanta 5 2 .714 1½

Charlotte 3 4 .429 3

Washington 2 6 .250 4½

Central Division

Milwaukee 3 2 .600 —

Chicago 4 3 .571 —

Cleveland 4 3 .571 ½

Detroit 3 4 .429 1½

Indiana 2 3 .400 1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 4 2 .667 —

Houston 4 2 .667 —

San Antonio 3 3 .500 1

New Orleans 3 5 .375 2

Memphis 1 7 .125 4

Northwest Division

Denver 6 2 .750 —

Portland 5 3 .625 1

Oklahoma City 3 3 .500 2

Utah 3 4 .429 2½

Minnesota 1 7 .125 5

Pacific Division

Phoenix 7 1 .875 —

L.A. Lakers 6 1 .857 ½

Sacramento 3 4 .429 3½

L.A. Clippers 3 5 .375 4

Golden State 2 4 .333 4

Tuesday's games

Orlando 93, Charlotte 81

Miami 90, Washington 76

Denver 90, Chicago 89

Portland 93, Memphis 79

Houston at Dallas (n)

Oklahoma City at Sacramento (n)

Wednesday's games

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

magic 93, bobcats 81

ORLANDO (93) — Barnes 4-11 1-1 9, Bass 7-9 0-0 14, Howard 7-13 1-2 15, Nelson 3-7 1-2 9, Redick 3-6 1-1 8, Williams 2-4 0-2 5, Pietrus 5-11 0-0 12, Gortat 2-4 2-3 6, Carter 5-16 2-3 15. Totals 38-81 8-14 93.

CHARLOTTE (81) — Wallace 5-12 3-4 13, Diaw 7-18 0-0 14, Chandler 1-2 0-0 2, Felton 6-10 5-5 18, Bell 6-12 0-0 13, Mohammed 5-6 1-2 11, Augustin 2-6 0-0 4, Murray 2-4 0-1 4, Graham 0-3 2-2 2, Diop 0-0 0-0 0, Radmanovic 0-3 0-0 0, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 11-14 81.

Orlando 35 22 20 16—93

Charlotte 23 18 30 10—81

Three-point goals—Orlando 9-25 (Carter 3-8, Nelson 2-2, Pietrus 2-6, Redick 1-3, Williams 1-3, Barnes 0-3), Charlotte 2-17 (Felton 1-2, Bell 1-4, Henderson 0-1, Augustin 0-1, Radmanovic 0-2, Graham 0-3, Diaw 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 48 (Howard 10), Charlotte 47 (Wallace 9). Assists—Orlando 21 (Howard 6), Charlotte 18 (Diaw 8). Total fouls—Orlando 16, Charlotte 19. Technicals—Barnes, Orlando defensive three-second, Chandler, Radmanovic. Flagrant fouls—Murray. A—13,415 (19,077).

heat 90, wizards 76

WASHINGTON (76) — Butler 8-18 3-4 19, Blatche 5-13 3-3 13, Haywood 5-9 3-4 13, Arenas 7-20 4-8 21, Stevenson 3-8 1-2 8, Oberto 0-0 0-0 0, Foye 0-1 0-0 0, McGuire 1-2 0-0 2, Young 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-72 14-21 76.

MIAMI (90) — Richardson 0-2 0-0 0, Beasley 6-17 3-4 15, O'Neal 3-7 0-0 6, Chalmers 5-8 0-0 13, Wade 14-29 12-13 41, Haslem 1-5 2-3 4, Anthony 0-1 1-2 1, Arroyo 4-5 2-4 10, Wright 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 20-26 90.

Washington 27 22 13 14—76

Miami 21 20 24 25—90

Three-point goals—Washington 4-14 (Arenas 3-7, Stevenson 1-4, Young 0-1, Butler 0-2), Miami 4-12 (Chalmers 3-5, Wade 1-3, Richardson 0-1, Beasley 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 50 (Haywood 11), Miami 47 (Haslem 7). Assists—Washington 16 (Arenas 8), Miami 17 (Chalmers, Wade 5). Total fouls—Washington 23, Miami 18. Technicals—Arenas, Washington defensive three-second, Miami defensive three-second. A—15,054 (19,600).

trail blazers 93, grizzlies 79

PORTLAND (93) — Roy 6-11 6-8 20, Aldridge 7-12 2-2 16, Oden 6-10 2-3 14, Miller 3-9 1-1 7, Blake 5-9 0-0 14, Przybilla 1-1 0-0 2, Outlaw 1-9 2-2 4, Fernandez 2-3 1-1 7, Bayless 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 1-6 6-6 9. Totals 32-70 20-23 93.

MEMPHIS (79) — Gay 4-11 4-7 12, Randolph 5-14 1-2 11, Gasol 5-9 10-13 20, Conley 3-10 0-0 7, Mayo 8-18 1-1 17, Young 1-6 1-2 3, Williams 2-6 1-1 5, Thabeet 0-0 0-0 0, Haddadi 0-0 2-2 2, Carroll 1-3 0-0 2, Hunter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-78 20-28 79.

Portland 24 21 24 24—93

Memphis 21 24 16 18—79

Three-point goals—Portland 9-18 (Blake 4-6, Fernandez 2-2, Roy 2-4, Webster 1-4, Outlaw 0-2), Memphis 1-10 (Conley 1-3, Williams 0-1, Mayo 0-3, Gay 0-3). Fouled out—Przybilla. Rebounds—Portland 46 (Aldridge 12), Memphis 52 (Randolph 12). Assists—Portland 20 (Miller, Roy 7), Memphis 11 (Conley 4). Total fouls—Portland 25, Memphis 22. Technicals—Portland defensive three-second 2. A—10,589 (18,119).

nuggets 90, bulls 89

DENVER (90) — Anthony 8-22 3-3 20, Martin 7-15 1-2 15, Nene 5-7 1-2 11, Billups 5-12 7-8 17, Afflalo 4-8 0-0 10, Smith 1-9 3-4 5, Andersen 2-3 0-0 4, Lawson 3-6 0-0 8, Carter 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 35-84 15-19 90.

CHICAGO (89) — Deng 8-14 4-6 21, Gibson 5-8 0-0 10, Noah 6-12 0-0 12, Rose 10-17 2-2 22, Salmons 3-13 2-4 11, Miller 1-3 0-0 2, Hinrich 3-10 0-0 6, Pargo 1-6 1-1 3, Johnson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 38-87 9-13 89.

Denver 22 24 25 19—90

Chicago 20 23 23 23—89

Three-point goals—Denver 5-16 (Afflalo 2-3, Lawson 2-3, Anthony 1-2, Carter 0-1, Martin 0-1, Smith 0-3, Billups 0-3), Chicago 4-18 (Salmons 3-7, Deng 1-1, Johnson 0-1, Pargo 0-2, Miller 0-2, Hinrich 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 56 (Nene 12), Chicago 50 (Noah 21). Assists—Denver 20 (Billups 6), Chicago 23 (Deng, Rose, Salmons 5). Total fouls—Denver 13, Chicago 22. A—21,409 (20,917).

college men

tuesday's games

Asbury 95 Free Will Baptist 73

Berea 108 Boyce 46

asbury 95, free will baptist 73

FREE WILL BAPTIST — Wright 7, Marece 4, Murray 15, Moore 19, Landers 12, Clark 13, Davenport 3.

ASBURY — Johnson 19, Jones 4, Morrison 27, Delph 9, Britt 23, Hurtle 5, Thomas 5, Woods 2, Lockwood 1.

Free Will Baptist 33 40—73

Asbury 42 53—95

berea 108, boyce 46

BOYCE (0-1) — Webster 10, Pearson 17, Rogers 7, Bruner 4, Naaktgeboren 2, Ammon 2, Doenges 4.

BEREA (2-1) — Turner 23, Wofford 4, Goodson 10, Evans 20, Burrus 9, Stewart 15, Cackling 4, Mallory 4, Barber 2, Vanderpool 3, Clark 6, Hinton 8.

Boyce 12 34— 46

Berea 60 48—108

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Va.-Wise at Pikeville, 7:30

TOP 25—N.C. Central at No. 6 North Carolina, 9

NATION—Robert Morris at Syracuse, 7

TOURNAMENTS

Coaches vs. Cancer

Detroit at No. 13 California, 11

college women

asbury 88, union 86 (OT)

UNION — Smith 29, Lunsford 17, Thomas 10, Baker 2, Blankenship 15, Pile 7, Tucker 3, Clark 3.

ASBURY — Griffith 11, Figgins 2, Gray 9, Albin 25, Carroll 11, Downs 8, Williams 10, Gemmell 5, Henderson 5, Todd 2.

Union 52 29 5—86

Asbury 48 33 7—88

wednesday's game

STATE—Pikeville at Va.-Wise, 5:30 p.m.

Fencing

youth

North American Cup B

At Kansas City, Mo.

Cadet women's foil—1. Lee Kiefer, Lexington

Junior women's foil—2. Lee Kiefer

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 .750 225 115

N.Y. Jets 4 4 .500 177 134

Miami 3 5 .375 193 204

Buffalo 3 5 .375 123 169

South

Indianapolis 8 0 1.000 217 108

Houston 5 4 .556 215 188

Jacksonville 4 4 .500 157 198

Tennessee 2 6 .250 148 238

North

Cincinnati 6 2 .750 180 135

Pittsburgh 6 2 .750 195 139

Baltimore 4 4 .500 206 154

Cleveland 1 7 .125 78 209

West

Denver 6 2 .750 150 124

San Diego 5 3 .625 206 179

Oakland 2 6 .250 78 201

Kansas City 1 7 .125 126 205

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 2 .750 217 152

Philadelphia 5 3 .625 219 153

N.Y. Giants 5 4 .556 232 204

Washington 2 6 .250 113 154

South

New Orleans 8 0 1.000 303 174

Atlanta 5 3 .625 202 166

Carolina 3 5 .375 148 196

Tampa Bay 1 7 .125 134 231

North

Minnesota 7 1 .875 244 174

Green Bay 4 4 .500 215 172

Chicago 4 4 .500 180 191

Detroit 1 7 .125 133 237

West

Arizona 5 3 .625 198 164

San Francisco 3 5 .375 174 174

Seattle 3 5 .375 167 167

St. Louis 1 7 .125 77 221

Monday's game

Pittsburgh 28, Denver 10

Thursday's game

Chicago at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

New England at Indianapolis, 8:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Giants, Houston

Monday, Nov. 16

Baltimore at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Steelers 28, Broncos 10

Monday's game

Pittsburgh 0 7 7 14 — 28

Denver 3 0 7 0 — 10

First quarter: Den—FG Prater 40, 10:24. Second quarter: Pit—Carter 48 interception return (Reed kick), 12:50. Third quarter: Den—Ayers 54 fumble return (Prater kick), 11:16. Pit—Ward 3 pass from Roethlisberger (Reed kick), 9:09. Fourth quarter: Pit—Wallace 25 pass from Roethlisberger (Reed kick), 7:03. Pit—Ward 3 pass from Roethlisberger (Reed kick), 1:22.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Pittsburgh, Mendenhall 22-155, Moore 4-18, Wallace 1-3, Roethlisberger 2-(minus 3). Denver, Buckhalter 9-24, Moreno 5-3.

PASSING—Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 21-29-1-233. Denver, Orton 23-38-3-221.

RECEIVING—Pittsburgh, Ward 7-44, Holmes 6-93, Wallace 4-69, Miller 3-18, Mendenhall 1-9. Denver, Marshall 11-112, Royal 5-74, Gaffney 2-6, Buckhalter 2-4, Graham 1-18, Stokley 1-4, Scheffler 1-3.

Golf

local

Meadowbrook G.C. Women's League

First flight—Mariko Matsui 37; Second flight—Beth Forrest 39; Third flight—Sue Anderson 48; Longest drive—Andrea Knoche; Closest to the pin—Karen Davis; Longest putt—Knoche.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 12 6 0 24 54 47

New Jersey 15 11 4 0 22 39 33

N.Y. Rangers 18 10 7 1 21 56 48

Philadelphia 14 9 4 1 19 52 37

N.Y. Islanders 17 6 6 5 17 44 50

Northeast Division

Buffalo 14 9 4 1 19 40 33

Ottawa 15 8 5 2 18 46 45

Boston 17 8 7 2 18 41 41

Montreal 18 8 10 0 16 45 55

Toronto 16 3 8 5 11 41 60

Southeast Division

Washington 17 10 3 4 24 65 52

Tampa Bay 15 6 4 5 17 39 47

Atlanta 14 7 6 1 15 48 45

Florida 15 5 9 1 11 40 55

Carolina 16 2 11 3 7 32 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 16 9 5 2 20 47 39

Columbus 16 9 5 2 20 51 54

Detroit 15 7 5 3 17 43 48

St. Louis 16 6 6 4 16 39 41

Nashville 15 7 7 1 15 31 43Northwest Division

Colorado 18 12 4 2 26 56 43

Calgary 16 11 4 1 23 53 43

Vancouver 19 10 9 0 20 53 52

Edmonton 18 8 8 2 18 55 57

Minnesota 17 7 10 0 14 41 51

Pacific Division

San Jose 18 12 4 2 26 61 42

Los Angeles 18 10 6 2 22 58 54

Phoenix 17 10 7 0 20 45 39

Dallas 17 7 4 6 20 54 52

Anaheim 15 6 7 2 14 45 49

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Minnesota 5, Toronto 2

Ottawa 4, Edmonton 3, SO

Calgary 1, Montreal 0

St. Louis 6, Vancouver 1

Nashville at San Jose (n)

Wednesday's games

Los Angeles at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's churchill entries

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$12,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 3-year-olds and up,fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Amysbenbad F. Lenclud 114 30-1

2 Century's Song T. Thompson 124 10-1

3 Metro Devil J. Court 121 5-1

4 Mrs Buster O. Pitti 114 30-1

5 Easy Being Green A. Canchano 119 20-1

6 Painted Passion O. Rossi 112 30-1

7 Lotsofawe R. Albarado 121 5-1

8 Princess Hillary M. Mena 121 8-1

9 Fasola S. Bridgmohan 121 3-1

10 Soothsay J. Leparoux 121 6-1

11 See Rock City L. Goncalves 121 4-1

12 Miss Ten Pins F. Arguello 121 50-1

13 ae-Kermitra J. Lopez 124 15-1

14 ae-R M's Hero C. Borel 119 12-1

15 ae-LemonCrunch J. Johnson 121 10-1

16 ae-Blue Denim S. Gonzalez 119 50-1

2nd—$28,000, maiden claiming ($80,000-100,000), 2-year-olds, fillies, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Grazioso J. Leparoux 122 3-1

2 Sylvan Saint J. Castanon 122 5-1

3 Halo Fleet L. Sterling 122 15-1

4 Brickyard Helen S. Bridgmohan 122 5-1

5 Rocket Zee K. Desormeaux 122 9-2

6 Sheer Beauty C. Borel 122 4-1

7 Miss N. V. F. Lenclud 115 50-1

8 Four Bears M. Mena 122 10-1

9 Ya'll Come Back J. Lopez 118 5-1

3rd—$20,000, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Chesapeake Bay T. Thompson 117 12-1

2 Shone C. Lanerie 117 5-1

3 Bold Abbott J. Leparoux 120 5-1

4 U D Ghetto F. Torres 122 6-1

5 Our Dancer C. Borel 120 9-2

6 Poni Colada S. Bridgmohan 120 6-1

7 Valid Citizen T. Pompell 120 10-1

8 Whywhy Cat H. Theriot 120 4-1

9 Bacetto J. Castanon 120 15-1

10 Da Da Da Dum I. Ocampo 117 30-1

11 Berlioz L. Goncalves 122 15-1

4th—$22,000, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 2-year-olds, fillies, 1 mile

1 Friendship Bridge J. Castanon 121 12-1

2 SnuggsandKisses F. Lenclud 112 5-1

3 Leisurely Walk H. Theriot 121 20-1

4 Miss Hopeful J. Court 119 8-1

5 Mesa Rose L. Goncalves 121 5-1

6 Aphrodite's Tears J. Leparoux 121 9-2

7 One More Olive B. Creed 114 15-1

8 Pollard's Glance I. Ocampo 121 15-1

9 Thwifedoesntknw R. Albarado 121 3-1

10 Wildcat Dreamer J. McKee 121 10-1

11 Fire the Band E. Baird 121 12-1

5th—$13,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Ilyssa's Turn S. Gonzalez 118 30-1

2 StrikeGreenbacks M. Mena 120 15-1

3 Brunette L. Goncalves 118 10-1

4 Chubby F. Torres 120 4-1

5 Studio One C. Emigh 120 10-1

6 MissDeweeseInlt M. Guzman 118 30-1

7 Pencil to Paper S. Bishop 110 30-1

8 Baby My Darlin' F. De La Cruz 120 5-1

9 Alpha Tammy T. Farina 120 10-1

10 Yikes J. Leparoux 120 3-1

11 Red LiquornLace J. Lopez 120 8-1

12 Pennyroyal T. Thompson 120 6-1

13 ae-MargaretPride H. Theriot 120 6-1

14 ae-Nevaeh's Song B. Creed 111 12-1

15 ae-Rare Nugget F. Torres 120 5-1

16 ae-FearfulWoman J. Court 118 6-1

6th—$48,000, allowance, 2-year-olds, fillies, 1 mile (turf)

1 Yes It's Valid F. Torres 115 5-1

2 Afleet Maggi K. Desormeaux 115 5-2

3 Check the Label J. Leparoux 118 7-2

4 Imagine Now J. Court 118 20-1

5 RevrsdOnAppeal M. Mena 118 10-1

6 Waynetta R. Albarado 118 5-1

7 Silent Candy C. Emigh 118 8-1

8 Dreaminfjsephne E. Baird 115 10-1

9 LedgesMonrchos R. Stokes 118 20-1

10 Oscar deLaThorn L. Goncalves 118 10-1

11 ae-EgptianChrmr J. Castanon 118 10-1

12 ae-Fallseed J. Castanon 118 20-1

13 ae-Valsa R. Albarado 118 8-1

14 ae-Offlee Funny C. Lanerie 115 12-1

15 mto-QuickBreeze J. Castanon 118 8-1

7th—$27,000, claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 1 / 16 miles

1 Tenmor L. Goncalves 118 8-1

2 Attractive Ride R. Albarado 118 9-2

3 Dumar S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

4 Myroslaw K. Desormeaux 118 6-1

5 Gresham M. Mena 118 8-1

6 Dr. Dunkenstein P. Tolentino 120 15-1

7 Luv Gov I. Ocampo 118 5-1

8 Home Field J. Leparoux 120 5-1

9 SundaysBbyGrnd E. Arroyo 118 30-1

10 Stamp C. Borel 118 6-1

8th—$46,000, special weight, 2-year-olds maiden, fillies, 6 furlongs

1 Mindy Gold J. Lopez 121 15-1

2 Honor Hymn S. Bridgmohan 121 3-1

3 Edacious Reality C. Emigh 121 8-1

4 Darlin' Diane R. Albarado 121 10-1

5 Sakra S. Bishop 111 12-1

6 Kentucky Tale S. Gonzalez 121 10-1

7 Cowgirl Knockout H. Theriot 121 12-1

8 Klea C. Borel 121 8-1

9 Pick and Pray K. Desormeaux 121 2-1

10 Four Daughters T. Thompson 121 10-1

9th—$50,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles (turf)

2 Abuela L. Goncalves 117 6-1

1A ae-MagicalTheatr S. Bridgmohan 120 6-1

1 Street Gossip A. Canchano 120 20-1

3 Banker's Choice C. Borel 117 7-2

4 Phola K. Desormeaux 117 5-1

5 True Birkin L. Melancon 117 6-1

6 Kiss Mine J. Leparoux 117 4-1

7 Walloon F. Torres 117 20-1

8 Favorite Fantasy E. Baird 120 10-1

9 Suz Slew J. Court 117 15-1

10 Tight Precision J. Castanon 120 4-1

11 ae-KntckyPeachs L. Goncalves 117 8-1

12 ae-MdnghtCrsh C. Sutherland 120 10-1

13 mto-War Echo S. Bridgmohan 117 5-2

10th—$14,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Steve's Revenge F. Arguello 120 12-1

2 UnleashthePower L. Goncalves 120 8-1

3 Tricky Chief L. Sterling 122 5-1

4 Fasterthanfast J. Schwartz 120 30-1

5 Sun Button C. Borel 118 6-1

6 Our King P. Tolentino 120 10-1

7 Foolish Promise J. Court 120 10-1

8 Manteo J. Leparoux120 5-1

9 Dr. Rythym J. Lopez 120 6-1

10 Boogiemanball F. Torres 120 15-1

11 Austintayshaun J. Johnson 120 30-1

12 Spy Park H. Theriot 122 4-1

13 ae-Chaffee John J. Castanon 120 12-1

14 ae-Time to Play O. Rossi113 15-1

15 ae-Restless City B. Creed 111 15-1

16 ae-Variant J. Court 120 10-1

A-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Volleyball

college

AAC Tournament at Kingsport, Tenn.

First round

Union def. Tenn. Wesleyan 3-0

MSC Tournament

At Frankfort

Tursday's first round

Campbellsville 3, St. Catharine 0

Rio Grande 3, Pikeville 1

Lindsey Wilson 3, Cumberlands 1

Georgetown 3, W.Va. Tech 0

Wednesday's semifinals

Lindsey Wilson vs. Georgetown, 1 p.m.

Campbellsville vs. Rio Grande, 3 p.m.

Wednesday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Cent. Michigan 16 17 Toledo

Thursday

South Florida 1 1 at Rutgers

Friday

at Cincinnati 9½ 9 West Virginia

Saturday

at Louisville 5 7½ Syracuse

at Ohio St. 13 16½ Iowa

at Wisconsin 9 8½ Michigan

at Penn St. 21 25½ Indiana

Clemson 6½ 8 at N.C. State

Georgia Tech 10 12½ at Duke

Kentucky 3 3 at Vanderbilt

Texas 25½ 24 at Baylor

Virginia Tech 17 17½ at Maryland

at Mississippi 2½ 4½ Tennessee

BYU 27 26½ at New Mexico

at Boise St. 28 31½ Idaho

at Pittsburgh 6½ 7 Notre Dame

at Southern Cal 11½ 10½ Stanford

at California 1 1 Arizona

at Oregon 16 17 Arizona St.

Florida 16 15½ at South Carolina

Alabama 13 12 at Mississippi St.

Miami 3½ 3 at North Carolina

at Oklahoma St. 2½ 4 Texas Tech

at TCU 17½ 19½ Utah

at Georgia 3 4½ Auburn

Houston 5 5 at UCF

at LSU 24 24½ Louisiana Tech

at La.-Monroe 21 21½ Western Ky.

at Arkansas 13½ 13½ Troy

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at San Francisco 3 3 Chicago

Sunday

at N.Y. Jets 6 6½ Jacksonville

Denver 4½ 4 at Washington

at Pittsburgh 6½ 7 Cincinnati

at Tennessee 6 6½ Buffalo

at Minnesota 15 16½ Detroit

New Orleans 14 13½ at St. Louis

Atlanta 2 1½ at Carolina

at Miami 9½ 10 Tampa Bay

at Oakland 2 1½ Kansas City

at Arizona 7½ 8½ Seattle

at San Diego 1 2½ Philadelphia

Dallas pk 3 at Green Bay

at Indianapolis 3 3 New England

Monday

Baltimore 10½ 10½ at Cleveland

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at California 17 Detroit

at North Carolina 46 N.C. Central

at Syracuse 18 Robert Morris

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Indiana 3½ Golden State

at Toronto 4 Chicago

Atlanta 5 at New York

Philadelphia 5 at New Jersey

at Boston 9½ Utah

at Detroit 3 Charlotte

Denver 5 at Milwaukee

Portland 7 at Minnesota

at Orlando pk Cleveland

at Houston 8½ Memphis

at San Antonio 4 Dallas

at Phoenix 6 New Orleans

at L.A. Clippers 3 Oklahoma City

  Comments