Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 15

Auto racing

nascar

Nationwide: Able Body Labor 200

At Avondale, Ariz.

1-mile Phoenix International Raceway

Start position in parentheses

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200 laps, 195 points

2. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 170

3. (10) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 165

4. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 160

5. (17) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 155

6. (9) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 150

7. (12) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, 146

8. (8) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 142

9. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 138

10. (15) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 134

11. (16) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 130

12. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 132

13. (20) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 124

14. (37) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 200, 121

15. (31) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 118

16. (11) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 115

17. (24) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 112

18. (19) David Reutimann, Toyota, 199, 109

19. (32) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 199, 106

20. (14) Michael Annett, Toyota, 198, 103

21. (25) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 198, 100

22. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 97

23. (28) John Wes Townley, Ford, 197, 94

24. (35) Kevin Conway, Chevrolet, 196, 91

25. (26) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 195, 88

26. (29) John Borneman III, Ford, 194, 85

27. (6) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 187, 82

28. (38) Eric McClure, Ford, overheating, 158, 79

29. (43) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 96, 76

30. (7) Paul Menard, Ford, accident, 95, 73

31. (33) Jason Bowles, Ford, accident, 95, 70

32. (39) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, engine, 86, 67

33. (27) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, oil pump, 65, 64

34. (22) Mark Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 49, 61

35. (30) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, ignition, 29, 58

36. (21) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, vibration, 26, 55

37. (18) Kevin Hamlin, Ford, brakes, 17, 52

38. (41) Alex Tagliani, Dodge, rear end, 14, 49

39. (13) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, brakes, 12, 46

40. (23) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 43

41. (36) Casey Atwood, Ford, transmission, 4, 40

42. (34) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, electrical, 3, 37

43. (42) Chris Cook, Toyota, overheating, 1, 34

Race statistics

Average speed of winner: 100.798 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 59 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.415 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Hamlin 1-12; C.Edwards 13-16; D.Hamlin 17-95; C.Edwards 96-200.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 5,487; 2. C.Edwards, 5,297; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 5,237; 4. J.Leffler, 4,431; 5. M.Bliss, 3,960; 6. J.Allgaier, 3,946; 7. S.Wallace, 3,860; 8. J.Keller, 3,831; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,784; 10. M.Annett, 3,498.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 2 .800 —

Toronto 5 4 .556 2

Philadelphia 4 5 .444 3

New York 1 9 .100 6½

New Jersey 0 10 .000 7½

Southeast Division

Atlanta 8 2 .800 —

Miami 7 2 .778 ½

Orlando 7 3 .700 1

Charlotte 3 6 .333 4½

Washington 2 7 .222 5½

Central Division

Cleveland 7 3 .700 —

Milwaukee 4 2 .667 1

Indiana 4 3 .571 1½

Detroit 5 4 .556 1½

Chicago 4 4 .500 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 6 3 .667 —

San Antonio 4 3 .571 1

Houston 5 4 .556 1

New Orleans 3 8 .273 4

Memphis 1 8 .111 5

Northwest Division

Portland 8 3 .727 —

Denver 7 3 .700 ½

Oklahoma City 4 4 .500 2½

Utah 4 6 .400 3½

Minnesota 1 9 .100 6½

Pacific Division

Phoenix 8 2 .800 —

L.A. Lakers 7 2 .778 ½

Sacramento 5 4 .556 2½

Golden State 3 5 .375 4

L.A. Clippers 3 7 .300 5

Saturday's games

Indiana 113, Boston 104

Detroit 106, Washington 103

Atlanta 121, New Orleans 98

Portland 80, Charlotte 74

Cleveland 107, Utah 103

Miami 81, New Jersey 80

Philadelphia at Chicago (n)

Minnesota at Memphis (n)

Golden State at Milwaukee (n)

Oklahoma City at San Antonio (n)

Sunday's games

Dallas at Detroit, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

college men

saturday's games

SEC

Cornell 71 Alabama 67

OVC

Eastern Ky. 102 W.Va. Wesleyan 71

Murray St. 92 Mo.-St. Louis 54

E. Illinois 72 Toledo 62

Jacksonville St. 93 W. Alabama 64

STATE

Berea 151 OSU-Mansfield 75

Lindsey Wilson 68 Bluefield 63

Mid-Continent 89 Campbellsville 88

Union 103 Ohio-Chillicothe 74

Wilberforce 82 Asbury 68

TOP 25

Butler 73 Davidson 62

Michigan 97 N. Michigan 50

Oklahoma 95 Mt. St. Mary's, Md. 71

Dayton 90 Creighton 80

Georgia Tech 100 Florida A&M 59

CORNELL 71, ALABAMA 67

CORNELL (1-0) — Foote 7-14 3-6 17, Wroblewski 2-5 1-2 6, Dale 4-10 3-4 13, Wittman 7-11 4-4 23, Tyler 0-2 0-0 0, Peck 1-3 0-0 3, Groebe 0-0 0-0 0, Reeves 1-1 0-0 3, Wire 0-0 0-0 0, Coury 2-2 2-3 6. Totals 24-48 13-19 71.

ALABAMA (0-1) — Brock 5-8 2-2 15, Hillman 3-9 0-0 7, Steele 0-0 0-2 0, Green 6-14 5-7 17, Knox 0-1 0-0 0, Torrance 6-9 4-4 16, Mitchell 4-7 4-7 12, Eblen 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Hines 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 15-22 67.

Halftime—Cornell 26-20. Three-point goals—Cornell 10-18 (Wittman 5-8, Dale 2-4, Reeves 1-1, Peck 1-1, Wroblewski 1-4), Alabama 4-11 (Brock 3-4, Hillman 1-3, Mitchell 0-1, Davis 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cornell 27 (Foote 7), Alabama 33 (Green 10). Assists—Cornell 14 (Dale 5), Alabama 9 (Hillman, Torrance 3). Total fouls—Cornell 18, Alabama 17. A—10,135.Eastern Ky. 102, W.VA. WESLEYAN 71

W.VA. WESLEYAN (0-0) — Ashley 3-7 0-0 7, Hoehner 5-8 3-3 15, Creighton 3-10 0-0 6, White 2-6 3-3 7, Caldwell 3-8 2-3 9, Hatano 2-3 1-2 6, Burton 0-0 0-0 0, Barnes 8-9 0-0 21, Kesler 0-0 0-1 0, Leech 0-0 0-0 0, Lantz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-51 9-12 71.

Eastern Ky. (1-0) — Taylor 7-11 1-2 19, Perrin 2-4 0-0 4, Jones 3-5 3-4 10, Oppong 5-9 0-0 13, Stommes 10-14 4-5 28, Cruz 0-0 0-0 0, Mestdagh 1-1 0-0 3, Gilkey 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 1-4 1-2 4, C.Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Daniel 6-7 0-0 14, D.Ellis 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 38-60 9-13 102.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 53-39. Three-point goals—West Virginia Wesleyan 10-16 (Barnes 5-6, Hoehner 2-2, Hatano 1-1, Caldwell 1-2, Ashley 1-3, Creighton 0-1, White 0-1), Eastern Ky. 17-26 (Taylor 4-6, Stommes 4-7, Oppong 3-4, Daniel 2-3, Mestdagh 1-1, D.Ellis 1-1, Jones 1-1, Lewis 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—West Virginia Wesleyan 19 (Hoehner 8), Eastern Ky. 30 (Perrin, Taylor 6). Assists—West Virginia Wesleyan 11 (White 4), Eastern Ky. 24 (Jones 7). Total fouls—West Virginia Wesleyan 12, Eastern Ky. 14. A—4,700.

MURRAY ST. 92, M0.-ST. LOUIS 54

MISSOURI-ST. LOUIS (0-1) — Kliethermes 6-9 0-0 16, Redel 3-8 3-4 9, Beasley 7-18 2-2 18, Brown 2-8 0-0 5, Lawrence 0-6 2-2 2, Wrickerson 0-0 0-0 0, Fear 0-1 2-2 2, Oestbye 0-1 0-0 0, Buxton 0-3 0-0 0, White 1-2 0-0 2, Cannon 0-0 0-0 0, Raimando 0-0 0-0 0, Kaatman 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-59 9-10 54.

MURRAY ST. (1-1) — Aska 9-9 2-3 20, Easley 3-5 4-6 10, Miles 2-3 0-0 5, Jenkins 2-6 3-4 8, Poole 2-6 0-1 4, Daniel 4-5 2-5 10, Canaan 4-8 7-7 16, Burge 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 5-6 0-0 11, Simmons 0-1 0-0 0, McClain 1-4 1-2 3, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Long 2-3 0-0 4, Fotso 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 34-57 20-30 92.

Halftime—Murray St. 49-24. Three-point goals—Missouri-St. Louis 7-24 (Kliethermes 4-6, Beasley 2-6, Brown 1-4, Kaatman 0-1, Oestbye 0-1, Buxton 0-1, Fear 0-1, Lawrence 0-4), Murray St. 4-13 (Thomas 1-1, Miles 1-2, Canaan 1-3, Jenkins 1-4, Long 0-1, Poole 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Missouri-St. Louis 22 (Redel 9), Murray St. 38 (McClain 9). Assists—Missouri-St. Louis 14 (Beasley 5), Murray St. 17 (Thomas 4). Total fouls—Missouri-St. Louis 22, Murray St. 15. Technicals—Brown, Missouri-St. Louis Bench. A—2,936.

berea 151, OSU-Mansfield 75

OSU-Mansfield (0-3) — Barnhill 10, Stakolich 28, Remy 7, Marsh 13, Glass 2, Catron 7, Mason 2, Edwards 3, Hubrins 3.

BEREA (3-1) —Turner 19, Wofford 22, Goodson 13, Evans 16, Burrus 21, Stewart 6, Cackling 2, Mallory 6, Barber 16, Vanderpool 3, Clark 11, Hinton 16.

OSU - Mansfield 35 40—75

Berea 75 76—151

LINDSEY WILSON 68, BLUEFIELD 63

At Campbellsville

Bluefield (1-4) — Folden 5, Daniels 3, Frazier 4, O'boute 2, Dula 5, Shumake 21, Jackson 10, Reed 13.

Lindsey Wilson (3-1) — Parker 7, Cherry 9, Kimberland 15, Tintor 17, Ballou 2, McPherson 8, Duncan 10.

Bluefield 25 38—63

Lindsey Wilson 28 40—68

mid-continent 89campbellsville 88

MID-CONTINENT (3-2) — Willis 25, Pearson 8, Follot 1, Bolden 17, Ferguson 10, Gratton 19, Korkut 5, Thomas 4.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (3-1) — Bishop 5, Harris 24, Savage 22, Carter 10, Benock 11, Robinson 5, Crittenden 7, Colmenares 4.

Mid - Continent 33 46—89

Campbellsville 47 32—88

union 103, ohio-chillicothe 74

UNION — Hadley 5, Ponzer 12, Brown 16, Hurd 11, Jackson 20, Demus 14, Carmichael 19, Penick 2, Miller 2, Carter 2.

OHIO-CHILLICOTHE — Easterday 1, Roll 5, Kellough 8, Milliken 21, Gilbert 11, Clark 5, Kohn 9, Borland 3, Barnes 11.

Union 45 58—103

Ohio - Chillicothe 33 41— 74

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Stetson at Florida, 4

STATE—Transylvania at Carthage, 3; Northern Ky. at Grand Valley St., 3; Salem International at Bellarmine, 5

TOP 25—UC Irvine at No. 3 Texas, 2; Valparaiso at No. 6 North Carolina, 4; Loyola (Md.) at No. 8 West Virginia, 4; Portland St. at No. 14 Washington, 10

college women

saturday's games

STATE

Asbury 102 Miami-Middletown 58

Berea 119 OSU-Mansfield 43

Union 90 Morris 75

Western Ky. 75 Eastern Ky. 54

Berea 119, osu-Mansfield 43

OSU-MANSFIELD (1-2) — Marquis 7, Metzger 3, Ellis 6, Taylor 10, Finney 14, Hamilton 3.

BEREA (2-3) — Hunt 11, Elston 8, Downs 10, Hutchins 12, Madden 2, Yates 10, Joiner 3, Inskeep 9, Sumpter 12, McFarland 10, Hinkson 13, Stoner 3, Brooks 6, Fowler 8, Bailey 2.

OSU - Mansfield 18 25— 43

Berea 69 50—119

Union 90, Morris 75

UNION — Smith 18, Lunsford 9, Pile 22, Blankenship 10, Thomas 4, Clark 2, BAker 1, Lawson 1, Savage 1.

MORRIS — Campbell 9, Eaddy 21, Wilkerson 15, Homes 10, Williams 4, Murchison 2, Smith 2, Mills 12.

Union 52 38—90

Morris 27 48—75

Sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Butler at Kentucky, 2; No. 13 Oklahoma at No. 21 Georgia, 2:30; Alcorn St. at Arkansas, 3; Centenary at No. 9 Louisiana St., 3; Lehigh at No. 22 Vanderbilt, 3; East Tennessee St. at Mississippi St., 3; Arkansas at Alcorn St., 3; No. 7 Baylor at No. 8 Tennessee, 5

STATENo. 23 Louisville at Dayton, 1; Murray St. at Memphis, 2; Shawnee St. at Georgetown, 2; St. Catharine at Indianapolis, 3;

TOP 25No. 2 Stanford at No. 25 Rutgers, 2; Bowling Green at No. 3 Ohio St., 2; Arkansas-Pine Bluff at No. 4 Notre Dame, 7; No. 6 Duke at Texas A&M, 3; No. 10 Michigan St. at Detroit, noon; Manhattan at No. 14 Virginia, 2; South Dakota St. at No. 16 Arizona St., 4; North Dakota St. at No. 17 DePaul, 7; Idaho St. at No. 18 California, 8; No. 19 Georgia Tech at Oklahoma St., 3; Oral Roberts at No. 20 Kansas, 3; UCF at No. 24 Middle Tenn. St., 3

high school boys

Lakeside Christian 81 Winchester Christian 44

Lakeside Christian (2-0) — Carswell 27, Holman 8, Hall 2, Nunn 6, Kenney 13, Barton 4, McKinney 17, Willoughby 4.

Winchester Christian (0-2) — Carpenter 11, Epperson 12, Hollon 15, T. Mohr 2, Bolar 2, C. Mohr 2.

Lakeside 16 26 23 16—81

Winchester 7 18 8 11—44

high school girls

Lakeside Christian 67Academy 37

Tipoff Classic

Lakeside Christian (3-0) — Hesterberg 31, Spurlock 6, Wall 13, T. Conn 3, F. Conn 1, McGhee 13.

Academy (1-2) — Murrell 17, Holiday 1, Gibson 3, Brown 13, Burge 5.

Lakeside Christian 16 19 16 16—67

Academy 4 15 8 10—37

Lakeside Christian 48Lexington Trinity 25

Tipoff Classic Championship

Lakeside Christian (4-0) — Hesterberg 13, Spurlock 3, Wall 4, T. Conn 12, F. Conn 7, McGhee 9.

Lex. Trinity (2-1) — K. Briggs 12, McNeil 1, Burgess 3, A. Briggs 6, Coffey 1.

Lakeside Christian 22 14 2 10—48

Lex. Trinity 6 7 6 6—25

Lexington Trinity 36Bluegrass baptist 23

Tipoff Classic

Bluegrass Baptist (1-1) — Robinson 8, H.Haggard 5, Dugger 10, Lesher, L.Haggard.

Lex. Trinity (2-0) — A.Briggs 3, Burgess 6, Adams 12, K.Briggs 8, Meador 7.

Bluegrass Baptist 9 3 2 9—23

Lex. Trinity 9 6 9 12—36

Bluegrass Baptist 52AIE Louisville 34

Tipoff Classic

Bluegrass Baptist (2-1) — Robinson 19, H.Haggard 18, Dugger 12, Lesher 2, L.Haggard 1.

AIE Louisville (1-2) — Murrell 11, Holiday 8, Brown 2, Berge 11, Greene 2.

Bluegrass Baptist 12 8 12 20—52

AIE Louisville 8 13 5 8—34

Football

nfl

injury report

CINCINNATI BENGALS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS — BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: G Evan Mathis (ankle), LB Keith Rivers (calf). QUESTIONABLE: RB Jeremi Johnson (chest), DE Frostee Rucker (neck). PROBABLE: WR Andre Caldwell (illness), DE Robert Geathers (hip), DT Tank Johnson (illness), C Jonathan Luigs (illness). STEELERS: OUT: RB Carey Davis (hamstring), DE Travis Kirschke (calf).

high school

playoff pairings

(Dates, times, locations TBA)

Third round

CLASS A

Mayfield (11-1) vs. Crittenden Co. (10-2)

Beechwood (8-4) vs. Bellevue (9-3)

Lex. Christian (11-1) vs. Raceland (8-4)

Hazard (8-4) vs. Harlan (7-5)

Class 2A

Murray (12-0) vs. Fort Campbell (12-0)

Green Co. (8-3) vs. Monroe Co. (9-3)

DeSales (9-3) vs. Newport Cent. Cath. (7-5)

Prestonsburg (12-0) vs. Corbin (10-2)

Class 3A

Paducah Tilghman (6-6) vs. Russellville (7-4)

Central (7-5) vs. Henry Co. (10-2)

Somerset (12-0) vs. Breathitt Co. (7-5)

Pike Co. Central (7-5) vs. Sheldon Clark (8-4)

Class 4A

Lone Oak (11-0) vs. Allen Co.-Scottsville (11-0)

Western (7-5) vs. Marion Co. (10-2)

Lexington Catholic (8-4) vs. Boyle Co. (12-0)

Bell Co. (11-1) vs. Lawrence Co. (12-0)

Class 5A

Christian Co. (8-4) vs. Bowling Green (10-2)

John Hardin (12-0) vs. Oldham Co. (8-4)

Highlands (12-0) vs. Johnson Central (8-4)

Pulaski Co. (9-3) vs. Letcher Co. Central (10-2)

Class 6A

Henderson Co. (9-3) vs. Greenwood (9-3)

St. Xavier (11-1) vs. Simon Kenton (11-1)

Male (10-2) vs. Trinity (8-4)

Henry Clay (10-2) vs. Scott Co. (9-3)

Golf

professional

PGA: Australian Masters

At Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $1.39 million

7,059-yard, par-72 Kingston Heath G.C.

Greg Chalmers 68-69-69—206-10

James Nitties 66-71-69—206-10

Tiger Woods 66-68-72—206-10

Cameron Percy 67-72-69—208-8

Jason Dufner 70-67-71—208-8

Tim Wilkinson 71-71-67—209-7

Francois Delamontague

71-70-68—209-7

Klas Eriksson 71-73-66—210-6

Michael Sim 70-71-69—210-6

Scott Laycock 72-68-70—210-6

Stuart Appleby 69-70-71—210-6

Ashley Hall 69-69-72—210-6

PGA: Children's Miracle Network Classic

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

7,516-yard, par - 72 Magnolia Course

7,010-yard, par - 72 Palm Course

Mathias Gronberg 68-69-66—203-13

Justin Leonard 68-64-71—203-13

Justin Rose 65-69-69—203-13

George McNeill 68-66-69—203-13

Nick O'Hern 68-70-66—204-12

Carl Pettersson 71-66-67—204-12

Hong Kong Open

6,702-yard, par-70 Hong Kong G.C.

Gregory Bourdy 64-67-63—194-16

Robert-Jan Derksen 63-68-65—196-14

Rory McIlroy 66-68-65—199-11

M.A.Jimenez 68-69-63—200-10

Peter Lawrie 66-68-66—200-10

Lin Wen-tang 64-69-67—200-10

Francesco Molinari 66-68-66—200-10

LPGA: Lorena Ochoa Invitational

At Guadalajara, Mexico

6,638-yard, par 72 Guadalajara C.C.

Cristie Kerr 69-70-67—206-10

Michelle Wie 70-66-70—206-10

Song-Hee Kim 65-72-70—207-9

Paula Creamer 67-69-71—207-9

Jiyai Shin 67-66-74—207-9

Others

Lorena Ochoa 71-69-72—212-4

Karrie Webb 73-72-70—215-1

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 18 14 4 0 28 51 37

Pittsburgh 20 13 7 0 26 61 56

N.Y. Rangers 20 11 8 1 23 61 54

Philadelphia 16 10 5 1 21 59 41

N.Y. Islanders 20 7 6 7 21 56 63

Northeast Division

Buffalo 17 12 4 1 25 48 37

Boston 19 8 7 4 20 46 48

Ottawa 17 8 6 3 19 48 52

Montreal 19 9 10 0 18 49 57

Toronto 18 3 10 5 11 45 68

Southeast Division

Washington 20 12 4 4 28 75 62

Atlanta 16 9 6 1 19 60 48

Tampa Bay 16 7 4 5 19 43 50

Florida 17 7 9 1 15 46 59

Carolina 18 2 12 4 8 37 68

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 18 11 5 2 24 53 43

Detroit 18 10 5 3 23 62 54

Columbus 18 10 6 2 22 55 65

Nashville 17 8 8 1 17 37 48

St. Louis 17 6 7 4 16 40 44

Northwest Division

Colorado 19 12 4 3 27 58 46

Calgary 18 12 4 2 26 59 47

Vancouver 20 10 10 0 20 54 55

Edmonton 19 8 9 2 18 56 60

Minnesota 19 7 11 1 15 45 58Pacific Division

San Jose 20 13 4 3 29 67 48

Los Angeles 20 11 7 2 24 63 63

Dallas 18 8 4 6 22 57 54

Phoenix 18 10 8 0 20 47 43

Anaheim 18 6 9 3 15 52 62

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers 2, Ottawa 1 (SO)

Florida 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, SO

Calgary 5, Toronto 2

Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 2

Detroit 7, Anaheim 4

New Jersey 5, Washington 2

Pittsburgh 6, Boston 5 (OT)

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay (n)

San Jose at St. Louis (n)

Montreal at Nashville (n)

Dallas at Phoenix (n)

Vancouver at Colorado (n)

Sunday's games

Minnesota at Carolina, 1:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

Churchill Downs entries and results are on page B9

saturday's results

CALDER

5th—$150,000, stk, 2YO, 7f.

Jack Price Juvenile Stakes

2 Hear Ye Hear Ye (Sanchez J)

43.20 19.40 7.60

7 Good to Be Seen (Coa E M) 6.60 3.20

4 Mr. Green (Leparoux J R) 2.10

Off: 2:06. Time: 1:25.39. Also ran—Peace At Dawn, What a Prince, Gesu, Lucas Brady, Manny Who. Exacta (2-7) paid $369.40. Trifecta (2-7-4) paid $1,146.00. $1 Superfecta (2-7-4-5) paid $1,797.00. Pick 3 (5-9-2) paid $1,314.20.

6th—$150,000, stk, 2YO, 7f.

Joe O'Farrell Juvenile Fillies Stakes

6 Carphonic (Arango L E) 6.80 5.20 3.60

4 Joanie's Catch (Coa D) 5.80 3.60

7 Sweetlalabye (Saez L) 2.40

Off: 2:32. Time: 1:26.57. Also ran—Miss Aristocrat, Rosebud's Ridge, Winey Taylor, Musical Romance, Sweet Like Sugar. Exacta (6-4) paid $42.80. Trifecta (6-4-7) paid $91.80. $1 Superfecta (6-4-7-2) paid $308.20. Pick 3 (9-2-6) paid $8,436.60. $1 Z-5 Super Hi-5 (6-4-7-2-3) paid $5,398.20.

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO &up, 6f.

Jack Dudley Sprint Handicap

8 Pashito the Che (Coa E M) 3.60 2.40 2.10

3 Prince Joshua (Coa D) 7.60 5.00

6 Little Nick (Cruz M R) 2.60

Off: 3:25. Time: 1:11.44. Also ran—Hypocrite, Rate of Exchange, Green Vegas, Honey Honey Honey, Trippbuster. Exacta (8-3) paid $35.00. Trifecta (8-3-6) paid $145.20. $1 Superfecta (8-3-6-5) paid $257.10. Pick 3 (6-11-8) paid $118.00.

9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO &up

Elmer Heubeck Distaff Handicap

9 Sweet Repent (Cruz M R) 9.00 3.40 2.60

6 Jessica Is Back (Leparoux J R) 2.40 2.10

5 Even Road (Coa E M) 2.40

Off: 3:51. Time: 1:46.74. Also ran—Sweetsouthernqueen, Cat Can Do, Bob's Jawbreaker, One Proud Lady, Annabill, Many Kisses. Exacta (9-6) paid $19.00. Trifecta (9-6-5) paid $55.00. $1 Superfecta (9-6-5-2) paid $134.40.

10th—$150,000, stk, 3YO&up, 11/8 mi. (turf)

Bonnie Heath Turf Cup Handicap

8 Soldier's Dancer (Cruz M R) 3.20 2.20 2.10

3 Pickapocket (Leparoux J R) 2.80 2.40

6 Mean Sax (Arango L E) 4.20

Off: 4:18. Time: 1:48.91. Scratched—Imawildandcrazyguy, Temo's Dream. Also ran—Livingston Street, Fearless Eagle, Black Scorpion. Exacta (8-3) paid $7.80. Trifecta (8-3-6) paid $40.40. $1 Superfecta (8-3-6-2) paid $51.10. Pick 3 (8-9-8) paid $24.20. $1 Pick 4 (11-8-9-1/7/8) paid $93.70.

11th—$200,000, stk, 3YO&up, 11/8 mi.

Carl G. Rose Classic Handicap

2 Too Many Toyz (Olivero C A) 12.20 4.20 2.60

3 It's a Bird (Leparoux J R) 2.60 2.10

5 Dream Maestro (Cruz M R) 3.00

Off: 4:43. Time: 1:54.88. Also ran—Pound Foolish, Hal's My Hope, Imawildandcrazyguy, Temo's Dream. Exacta (2-3) paid $37.40. Trifecta (2-3-5) paid $118.20. $1 Superfecta (2-3-5-6) paid $282.50. Pick 3 (9-8-2) paid $113.00.

Woodbine

8th—$155,425, stk, 3YO&up, 11/16 mi.

Autumn Stakes (Grade II)

6 Palladio Dos (Ramos R A) 20.40 7.50 5.10

5 Awesome Rhythm (McAleney J S) 14.80 7.80

9 Pool Play (Husbands P) 2.90

Off: 4:32. Time: 1:43.74. Scratched—Eye of the Leopard, Ice Bear, Stunning Stag. Also ran—Sligovitz, Teide, Sr. Henry, Crown Isle, Storm Caller, Tutti Buona Gente. Exactor (6-5) paid $214.30. Triactor (6-5-9) paid $1,158.50. $1 Pick 3 (6-4-6) paid $1,685.10. $1 Superfecta (6-5-9-12) paid $3,841.75

sunday's entries

woodbine

6th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Glorious Song Stakes, 2-year-olds, fillies, 7 furlongs, post time 3:30

PP Horse Jockey Wt Odds

1 Wildcat Aly C. Fraser 117 10-1

2 Honeymoon Girl R. Landry 117 12-1

3 JennysSo Great E. Ramsammy 117 12-1

4 Bodua J. McAleney 120 12-1

5 Witch's Coven C. Sutherland 117 8-1

6 Officer's Dream E. Wilson 117 4-1

7 Aurora Prospect J. Stein 117 15-1

8 Cascading P. Husbands 117 7-2

9 Roan Inish E. Da Silva 120 3-1

10 Bet On the Blue T. Pizarro 117 12-1

9th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Jammed Lovely Stakes, 3-year-olds, fillies, 7 furlongs, post time 5:01

1 Flashy Got Even E. Wilson 116 20-1

2 Retraceable C. Fraser 116 8-1

3 Indian Apple Is C. Sutherland 118 9-2

4 Deeveetee E. Ramsammy 116 12-1

5 Not Just a Rumor R. Dos Ramos 116 12-1

6 Carem Crescent E. Da Silva 120 7-2

7 Rag and Bone T. Pizarro 116 10-1

8 MilwaukeeAppeal P. Husbands 123 9-5

9 Politlyprecocious J. Stein 116 15-1

© 2009 Equibase LLC

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the next two weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Nov. 15-21

Sunday 10:50 a.m. 11:15 p.m.

Monday 11:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

Tuesday 12:35 p.m. 1 a.m.

Wednesday 1:30 p.m. 1:55 a.m.

Thursday 2:20 p.m. 2:45 a.m.

Friday 3:10 p.m. 3:35 a.m.

Saturday 4 p.m. 4:20 a.m.

Nov. 22-29

Sunday 4:45 p.m. 5:05 a.m.

Monday 5:25 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Tuesday 6:10 p.m. 6:30 a.m.

Wednesday 6:50 p.m. 7:10 a.m.

Thursday 7:30 p.m. 7:50 a.m.

Friday 8:15 p.m. 8:35 a.m.

Saturday 9 p.m. 9:25 a.m.

Sunday 9:50 p.m. 10:20 a.m.

Soccer

college men

NCAA Division III at Pittsburg, Pa.

First round

Carnegie Mellon 4, Thomas More 2

college women

AAC Championship at Barbourville

Union 2, Bryan 1

NCCAA Tournament at Covenant, Ga.

Second round

Campbellsville 3, Bluefield 2 (SO)

Volleyball

college

At Mobile, Ala.

Western Ky. def. South Alabama 25-13, 25-18, 25-16.

Records—Western Ky. 24-8 (13-4, SBC), South Alabama 11-19 (2-15)

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. def. Tennessee Tech 25-17, 23-25, 25-17, 27-25.

Records—Eastern Ky. 9-18 (8-9 OVC), Tennessee Tech 10-17 (9-9).

KIAC Tournament at Wilmore

Semifinals

Asbury def. Indiana-SE 3-0

Finals

Indiana-East def. Asbury 3-1

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

Sunday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Tulsa 6 4½ East Carolina

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 6 7 Jacksonville

Denver 4½ 3½ at Washington

at Pittsburgh 6½ 7 Cincinnati

at Tennessee 6 8 Buffalo

at Minnesota 15 17 Detroit

New Orleans 14 14 at St. Louis

Atlanta 2 1½ at Carolina

at Miami 9½ 10 Tampa Bay

at Oakland 2 2 Kansas City

at Arizona 7½ 8½ Seattle

at San Diego 1 1 Philadelphia

Dallas pk 3 at Green Bay

at Indianapolis 3 3 New England

Monday

Baltimore 10½ 11 at Cleveland

NCAA basketball

Sunday

Favorite Line Underdog

at Texas 24½ UC Irvine

George Washington 1 at UNC Wilmington

Wake Forest - x 17 East Carolina

at Harvard 1 William & Mary

at Detroit 3 W. Michigan

at Tulsa 20½ Fla. International

at George Mason 24 Dartmouth

at Texas Tech 9 Oregon St.

at North Carolina 27 Valparaiso

at Virginia Tech 25 Brown

at Stanford 21 Cal Poly

at Ohio 7½ Middle Tenn.

South Alabama - y 13 Sacramento St.

at Rice 20 Houston Baptist

UAB - z 7 Samford

at Kent St. 5 Wis. - Green Bay

Boise St. - xx 10½ North Dakota

at Montana 13 Loyola Marymount

UC Davis - yy 15 Winston - Salem

at Oregon 9 Colorado St.

Wright St. - zz 10 Belmont

at Washington 15 Portland St.

at West Virginia 25½ Loyola, Md.

at Akron 13 Austin Peay

at Arizona 20 N. Arizona

at Fairfield 14 Fordham

at Bradley 14 Idaho St.

at Wisconsin 24 IPFW

at Iowa 9 Texas - San Antonio

x-at Greensboro, N.C.; y-at Houston; z-at Kent, Ohio; xx-at Missoula, Mont.; yy-at Eugene, Ore.; zz-at Seattle

NBA

Sunday

Favorite Line Underdog

Dallas 3½ at Detroit

at Oklahoma City 5 L.A. Clippers

at Phoenix 7½ Toronto

at L.A. Lakers 9½ Houston

  Comments